Difference between revisions of "Bandmasters"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(MAJOR clean-up) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bandmasters''' are the musical directors of [[Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo]]. This is a (working list) of bandmasters... | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
| [[Adrian Sciberras]] | | [[Adrian Sciberras]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfred Calleja]] | | [[Alfred Calleja (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation NEEDED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfred Farrugia (bandmaster)]] | | [[Alfred Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfred P. Hare]] | | [[Alfred P. Hare]] | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
| [[Amedeo Patrizio Vella]] | | [[Amedeo Patrizio Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrea | | [[Andrea Borg]] - REDIRECTION required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrea Grima]] | | [[Andrea Grima]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
| [[Andrew Fenech]] | | [[Andrew Fenech]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Angelo Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angelo Melilli]] | | [[Angelo Melilli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Angelo Pace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anġelo Pullicino]] | | [[Angelo Pullicino]] - REDIRECTED from [[Anġelo Pullicino]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Aquilina]] | | [[Anthony Aquilina]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED for [[Maġġur Anthony Aquilina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Camilleri]] | | [[Anthony Camilleri (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED for [[Anthony Camilleri]] needs to be extended to [[Tony Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Cassar]] | | [[Anthony Cassar (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Debattista]] | | [[Anthony Debattista]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Galea]] | | [[Anthony Galea (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Micallef]] | | [[Anthony Micallef (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antione Mercieca]] | | [[Antione Mercieca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antonio Agius]] | | [[Antonio Agius]] - disambiguation needed vis-a-vis [[Tony Agius]] and [[Anton Agius]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antonio Merilli]] | | [[Antonio Merilli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antonio Micallef]] | | [[Antonio Micallef (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antonio Miruzzi]] | | [[Antonio Miruzzi]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Brian Cassar]] | | [[Brian Cassar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | C Pisani first name needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carl Maria Artz]] | | [[Carl Maria Artz]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 83: | ||
| [[Carlo Diacono]] | | [[Carlo Diacono]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmel Mangion]] | | [[Carmel Mangion (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Abela]] | | [[Carmelo Abela]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Abela Farrugia]] | | [[Carmelo Abela Farrugia]] | ||
Line 91: | Line 93: | ||
| [[Carmelo Briffa]] | | [[Carmelo Briffa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Brincat]] | | [[Carmelo Brincat (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Camilleri]] | | [[Carmelo Camilleri (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Caruana]] | | [[Carmelo Caruana (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Ciantar]] | | [[Carmelo Ciantar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Farrugia]] | | [[Carmelo Farrugia (bandmaster)]] disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Farrugia Scolaro]] | | [[Carmelo Farrugia Scolaro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Galea]] | | [[Carmelo Galea (bandmaster)]] - disambigauation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Mangion]] | | [[Carmelo Mangion (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Paul | | [[Carmelo Paul Baldacchino]] - DOUBLE CHECK name combination of Carmelo and Paul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Sacco]] | | [[Carmelo Sacco (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Schembri]] | | [[Carmelo Schembri (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED: needs further attention | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Scicluna]] | | [[Carmelo Scicluna]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Vella]] | | [[Carmelo Vella (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmelo Zammit]] | | [[Carmelo Zammit]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Charles Cachia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles E. Zammit]] | | [[Charles E. Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Mizzi]] | | [[Charles Mizzi (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Paune]] | | [[Charles Paune]] | ||
Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
| [[Darren Dimech]] | | [[Darren Dimech]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Agius]] | | [[David Agius (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Caruana]] | | [[David Caruana]] | ||
Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
| [[Elton Lee Abela]] | | [[Elton Lee Abela]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Emanuel Brincat - confirm one or two m usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Emanuel Costantino - confirm one or two m usage AND Costantino OR Constantino | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <del>Emanuel Spagnol</del> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuel Bartoli]] | | [[Emmanuel Bartoli]] | ||
Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuel Giordimania]] | | [[Emmanuel Giordimania]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Emmanuel Spagnol]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuele Camilleri]] | | [[Emmanuele Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuele Gambin]] | | [[Emmanuele Gambin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Epifanio Agius]] | | [[Epifanio Agius]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Francis Pace]] | | [[Francis Pace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Galea ]] | | [[Frank Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Mercieca]] | | [[Frankie Mercieca]] | ||
Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Freddie Mizzi]] | | [[Freddie Mizzi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | G. Flamingo - first name needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriel Muscat]] | | [[Gabriel Muscat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gaetano Grech]] | | [[Gaetano Grech]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED but still needs further attention | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gavino Camilleri]] | | [[Gavino Camilleri]] | ||
Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Gerald Farrugia]] | | [[Gerald Farrugia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giammari Dalli]] | | [[Giammari Dalli]] - CHECK SPELLING for FIRST NAME BEFORE CREATING PAGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gianni Vella]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gioacchino Micallef]] | | [[Gioacchino Micallef]] | ||
Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Giovanni Orsomando]] | | [[Giovanni Orsomando]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giovanni Vella (bandmaster]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Borg (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Casapinta]] | | [[Giuseppe Casapinta]] | ||
Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Giuseppe Deidun]] | | [[Giuseppe Deidun]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Farrugia]] | | [[Giuseppe Farrugia]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giuseppe Giardini Vella]] | | [[Giuseppe Giardini Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Giumarra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Monterosso]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Portelli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Scerri]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Spiteri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Stivala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Tufigno]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Camilleri]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Caruana]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Giuseppe Ciappara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ġużeppi Busuttil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ġużeppi Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ġużeppi Maria Dalli]] | | [[Ġużeppi Maria Dalli]] | ||
Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Gordon Mayer]] | | [[Gordon Mayer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ġorġ Debono]] - disambiguation needed - including for [[George Debono]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gregory Scicluna]] | | [[Gregory Scicluna]] | ||
Line 293: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Ġużeppi Portelli]] | | [[Ġużeppi Portelli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ġużeppi Spiteri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hector H. Dalli]] | | [[Hector H. Dalli]] | ||
Line 311: | Line 313: | ||
| [[Ivan Attard]] | | [[Ivan Attard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ivan Borg]] | | [[Ivan Borg (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | J Farrugia - first name needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremy Sultana]] | | [[Jeremy Sultana]] | ||
Line 329: | Line 331: | ||
| [[John David Zammit]] | | [[John David Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Galea]] | | [[John Galea]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Ivan Borg]] | | [[John Ivan Borg]] | ||
Line 335: | Line 337: | ||
| [[John J. Pace]] | | [[John J. Pace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Mamo]] | | [[John Mamo]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Mary Spiteri]] | | [[John Mary Spiteri]] | ||
Line 353: | Line 355: | ||
| [[Joseph Belli]] | | [[Joseph Belli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Caruana]] | | [[Joseph Caruana]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Chircop]] | | [[Joseph Chircop]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Darmanin]] | | [[Joseph Darmanin]] | ||
Line 361: | Line 363: | ||
| [[Joseph Debrincat]] | | [[Joseph Debrincat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Fenech]] | | [[Joseph Fenech (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <del>Joseph M Barbara</del> | | <del>Joseph M Barbara</del> | ||
Line 367: | Line 369: | ||
| [[Joseph Magri]] | | [[Joseph Magri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Muscat]] | | [[Joseph Muscat (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Sammut]] | | [[Joseph Sammut]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Tonna]] | | [[Joseph Tonna]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Vella]] | | [[Joseph Vella]] - disambiguaton already in place but needs further attention | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Julian Spiteri]] | | [[Julian Spiteri]] | ||
Line 387: | Line 389: | ||
| [[Kevin Abela]] | | [[Kevin Abela]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lawrence Bonnici]] | | [[Lawrence Bonnici (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lawrence Borg]] | | [[Lawrence Borg]] | ||
Line 401: | Line 403: | ||
| [[Lorenzo Gatt]] | | [[Lorenzo Gatt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorenzo Gonzi]] | | [[Lorenzo Gonzi]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorenzo Grima]] | | [[Lorenzo Grima]] | ||
Line 407: | Line 409: | ||
| [[Luigi Fenech]] | | [[Luigi Fenech]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Luigi Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario Testa]] | | [[Mario Testa]] | ||
Line 413: | Line 415: | ||
| [[Mauro Farrugia]] | | [[Mauro Farrugia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Manoel Pirotta]] - note correct spelling IS Manoel NOT Manuel or Manwel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Borg]] | | [[Michael Borg (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Bugelli]] | | [[Michael Bugelli]] | ||
Line 423: | Line 425: | ||
| [[Michael Ciantar]] | | [[Michael Ciantar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Farrugia]] | | [[Michael Farrugia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Pulis]] | | [[Michael Pulis]] | ||
Line 465: | Line 467: | ||
| [[Paul Arnaud]] | | [[Paul Arnaud]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Borg]] | | [[Paul Borg (brass virtuoso]] - disambiguation ESTABLISHED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Busuttil]] | | [[Paul Busuttil (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed for [[Paul Busuttil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Schembri]] | | [[Paul Schembri (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed for [[Paul Schembri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Vella]] | | [[Paul Vella (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Paolino Vella]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pawlu Gauci]] | | [[Pawlu Gauci]] | ||
Line 491: | Line 493: | ||
| [[Raymond Cremona]] | | [[Raymond Cremona]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raymond Fenech]] | | [[Raymond Fenech (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raymond Sciberras]] | | [[Raymond Sciberras]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raymond Zammit]] | | [[Raymond Zammit (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed for [[Raymond Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reno Busuttil]] | | [[Reno Busuttil]] | ||
Line 503: | Line 505: | ||
| [[Robert Magro]] | | [[Robert Magro]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronnie | | [[Ronnie Debattista]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roderick Bugeja]] | | [[Roderick Bugeja]] | ||
Line 511: | Line 513: | ||
| [[Ruth Abela]] | | [[Ruth Abela]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S. Micallef - first name needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Salvatore Attard]] | | [[Salvatore Attard]] | ||
Line 525: | Line 527: | ||
| [[Salvu Azzopardi]] | | [[Salvu Azzopardi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Salvu Mallia]] | | [[Salvu Mallia (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed + same as [[Salvatore Mallia]]? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sandro Spiteri]] | | [[Sandro Spiteri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sandro Vella]] | | [[Sandro Vella (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saviour Giordimaina]] | | [[Saviour Giordimaina]] | ||
Line 543: | Line 545: | ||
| [[Silvio Seychell]] | | [[Silvio Seychell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silvio Zammit]] | | [[Silvio Zammit (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Simon Ellul]] | | [[Simon Ellul]] | ||
Line 567: | Line 569: | ||
| [[Victor Borg]] | | [[Victor Borg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Victor Galea]] | | [[Victor Galea (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Victor Vella]] | | [[Victor Vella (bandmaster)]] - disambiguation needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vincent Bonnici]] | | [[Vincent Bonnici]] | ||
Line 591: | Line 593: | ||
| [[William James Worley]] | | [[William James Worley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
== See also == | |||
[[:Category:Bandmasters]] | |||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Bandmasters]] | [[Category:Bandmasters]] |
Revision as of 10:00, 12 September 2020
Bandmasters are the musical directors of Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo. This is a (working list) of bandmasters...