Difference between revisions of "MMI 2016 Listeners' Picks Poll"
(Created page with "'''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.''' A list of...") |
m (→Top Overseas-based: typo) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | '''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | ||
[[File:MMI2016-vote.jpg|thumbnail|right]] | |||
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2016 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his eleventh annual [[MMI Listeners' Picks]] poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2016 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage. | A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2016 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his eleventh annual [[MMI Listeners' Picks]] poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2016 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Here is the list of nominations for 2016. Please feel free to make any suggestions or corrections you see fit [[Talk:MMI_2016_Listeners%27_Picks_Poll|through the talk page]]. [M3P Registration/login required] | Here is the list of nominations for 2016. Please feel free to make any suggestions or corrections you see fit [[Talk:MMI_2016_Listeners%27_Picks_Poll|through the talk page]]. [M3P Registration/login required] | ||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
<tr align="left" nowrap><th>Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2016:</th></tr> | |||
<tr><td> | |||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! scope="col" | ARTIST | |||
! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | |||
! scope="col" | CATEGORY | |||
|- | |||
| [[215Collective]] || Chill Bill || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[22]] || When I See You Now || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[26 Other Worlds]] || The Quiet Place || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Broken Design]] || Feel the Rage || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acidulant]] || Lunar Recon || EP | |||
|- | |||
| Acidulant || Lost for a Moment || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Acidulant || Ladies and House Music || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aidan Cassar]] || Rule the World || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]] || Mariette || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Albert Bell's Sacro Sanctus]] || Ad Aeternum || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Albert Bell's Sacro Sanctus || Ad Aeternum || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Align the Tide]] || Welcome to Hell || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| Align the Tide || The Golden Throne || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amber]] || Redemption || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Amber || What They Say || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amelia Hope]] || The Little Daily Things (video) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Angelcrypt]] || Serpents of the Somme || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anidroc]] || My Prayer (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Another Dimension]] || Where Can I Find You || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[AYTO]] feat. [[Kelsey Bellante]] || To the Whistle || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bahjat]] || Talk To Me || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| Bahjat || Stand Tall || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bila]] || Wiċċi ma' Wiċċek || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BlackFawn]] || Generations 14/Hopes & Dreams (videos) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brendan Jackson]] || This Time || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]] || Rub Al Khali || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Canvas Wall]] || Mannekind (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caravana Sun]] || Eye of the Storm || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carlo Muscat]] || Explorations || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caro]] || Don't Say || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chess Galea]] || 1869 (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chris and Moira]] || Ninety Nights and a Monday || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Chris and Moira || Flight 170 || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cinnamon War]] || Tell Me Now || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[CJ Cordina]] || Ħsibijiet Fondi || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]] || You Said || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clifford Borg]] || Secret Energy || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clinton Paul]] || Samsara || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Clinton Paul || Tnax || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Clinton Paul || Beautiful Day || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crux]] || Epiphany || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Crux || Smiling Man || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dasha Britan]] feat. [[Lyndsay Pace]] || All the Way || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Davinia Pace]] || Reckless || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Decline the Fall]] || As Guardians Fall || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Different Light]] || The Burden of Paradise (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]] || Two Side to Everything || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Digby || Open Spot || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| Digby feat [[Antoinette Cassar Galdes]] || Diska Għalik || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dolls For Idols]] || Fabric Days || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duncan Agius]] || She's A Woman || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dusk]] || Hitman || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of the Ants]] || Utopia || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| Empire of the Ants || Icarus || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Etnika]] || Maddalena's Trip Folk Klabb || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eversity]] || Shadows 'n' Light || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Eversity || Big Man || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Explicit]] || Smile || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[F-Trio]] || F-Trio || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Falcon's Flying Circus]] || Falcon's Flying Circus || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Festen]] || B-Sides (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Footprints]] || Backbench || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forty Days of Rain]] || I Need A Drink (Bad Boy) || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Rob Galea]] + [[Bettina Cassar]] || Draw Me || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franklin Calleja]] || Let You Go || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freddie Portelli]] || Inkanta bil-Malti || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funk Initiative]] || The Furthest From Home I've Ever Been || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuzzhoneys]] || EP tal-Ġenn || EP | |||
|- | |||
| Fuzzhoneys || Blues || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaby Bonello]] || Coming Home (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ġiżimina]] || Il-Bejjiegħa tal-Ward || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hannah Brown]] || Still A Sense (Smoked & Uncut Sessions) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hazyl]] || Hush Now || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il-Lokko]] || L-Ewwel Darba || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il-Majċa]] || Ma Mort Imkien || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] || Walk On Water || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jack's Fusion]] || Impulse || EP | |||
|- | |||
| Jack's Fusion || Burn the Day || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[James Spiteri]] || Shadowscape || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane Doe]] || Bury || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Janice Mangion]] || Burnin' || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jasmar Cassar]] || On the Run || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| Jasmar Cassar || When Love Comes Around || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jessika]] || Can't Let Go || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joe Roscoe]] || Figure This Out || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Joe Roscoe || Passenger Seat || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| Joe Roscoe || I'm There || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johnny Vincent]] + [[Rikki Lee]] || Cheri, Cheri Lady || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jon Lukas Woodenman]] || Your Song || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josie Charlwood]] || Look Up (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jules Forest]] || Daggers || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kafena]] || It-Tfal Ma Jaħtu Qatt || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Rivelazzjoni || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Kapitlu Tlettax || Doppju Sens (video) || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Kapitlu Tlettax || Nissokta B'Risposta || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| Kapitlu Tlettax + [[Shyli]] || Inutli Titkaża || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[KARR]] || GalacticOrs || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kelly Ann Mintoff]] || Feeling Alive || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kevin Farrugia|Kelsey]] || We Don't Care || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kevin Borg]] || Young At Heart || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kid Crisis]] || XYZ Kisses || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kill the Action]] || The Inside || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Krishna]] || Seeker of Light || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kylie Coleiro]] || Red Tango || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[L-Urugan]] || Diversità || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maria Muscat 'La Barokka']] || Eternity || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Larissa Borg]] || Parfum || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lauren Aquilina]] || Kicks (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lawrence Gray]] || The Call || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lejla Maltija]] || Lejla Maltija (video) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Life Long War]] || Sun || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]] || 3AM Vigil || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Malcolm Pisani]] || Emperor || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mantra]] || Loose || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manwel T]] || Freedom Stepper || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maria Lewis]] || Fire of Love || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark Grech]] || Adrenaline Rush/Pocket Groove || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Martina Cutajar]] || Għaliex || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maryse Lorraine]] || Erase It All || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matteo Makes Music]] feat. [[Naomi Rae]] || Freakiest Lullaby || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melbourne Ska Orchestra]] || Sierra Kilo Alpha (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Sultana]] || Mediterranean Album || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Microlith]] || Train Stops For Free || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mind's Eye Dub]] || Some Animals Are More Dub/Neringa Dub || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Cauchi]] || Riflessi: Art Songs From Malta || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriana Conte]] || I'm Yours || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mistura]] || U l-Kotra Għajtet f'Daqqa || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muxu]] + Friends || Pray || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Fenech]] || Jien u l-Biża || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Cuorey]] || L-Antiki || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Niki u Rea]] || Tgħalim tal-Ħajja || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Noir]] || Till You Switch Off the Lights || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Noogie's Crew]] || The EP || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Odessa Green]] || Darkness || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oxygyn]] || Corrode || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paradox]] || Ekdikisi || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Purple Haze]] || Paradigm Shift || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pyramid Suns]] || Devil Inside || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raquel]] || Signs || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rebecca Scicluna Rizzo]] || Pancakes and Cream || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rebecca Scicluna Rizzo]] || I'll Be Fine || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Inside You || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Sinner (lyric video) || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richard Edwards]] || Burning || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rikki Lee]] || Blood Runs Thicker || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rising Sunset]] || Decretum || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Harbour]] || The Lighthouse (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert Farrugia]] || Tines || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sandrina]] || Stone || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saħħar]] || Pjanetaċidju || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sharp]] || Free My Soul || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shortfall]] || Surprise (video) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shyli]] || Il-Patt || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Shyli || L-Unur || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Soulshaker]] feat. [[Monroe]] || Something Real || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spinesplitter Studio]] || Brute || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stalko]] || A Long Wave Goodbye || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefan Galea]] || Broken Promises || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Steve Compagno]] || Surrender || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stimulus Timbre]] || Harmonic Discovery || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[STJ]] feat. Clifford Borg || Eco Ballad || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Take 2 Entertainment]] || Basta Nemmen fil-Bambin || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Black Horses]] || The Black Horses (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Busker]] || Telegram || Album | |||
|- | |||
| The Busker || Chestnut || Online | |||
|- | |||
| The Busker || It’s Alright (I’ve Got the Blues) || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The New Victorians]] || Great Divide || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Rifffs]] feat. [[Neville Staple]] || Bad Seed || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Shack]] feat [[Eliza Borg Rizzo]] || New York City || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Travellers]] || Xemx u Xita || EP | |||
|- | |||
| The Travellers || Xemx u Xita || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| The Travellers || Dak Li Int || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| The Travellers || Sempliċità || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Velts]] || She's Like the Sun || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Voyage]] || Good Times || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tony Camilleri]] || Jien Ħriġt Dawra || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tryst Arcane]] || Nefarious Dance || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Various || L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2016 || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vake]] || Mama Groove || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walrus and the Carpenter]] || Home (Valiant Music Sessions) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[WaterWings]] || Powerless || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| Wayne William || The Parade || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xarulu']] || Smells Like a Relic || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yews]] || Start Making Up Your Mind || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|} | |||
</table> | |||
</td></tr> | |||
</table> | |||
==Top Picks== | ==Top Picks== | ||
Voting was open for 21 days from 7 January 2017 until 27 January 2017 at [http://www.tonisant.com/2017/01/mmi2016/ ToniSant.com]. | |||
A total of 3,683 votes were submitted, which were subdivided into each category (in order of popularity): | |||
:Top Online Release: 755 | |||
:Top Music Video (Bil-Malti): 738 | |||
:Top Music Video (non-Maltese language): 736 | |||
:Top Overseas-based Artist: 729 | |||
:Top Album (inc. EPs): 725 | |||
The top 5 vote receivers in each category are indicated below. | |||
The 2016 Listener's Top Picks | === Top Album/EP === | ||
725 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2411245/reports see details] | |||
* [[The Busker]] - Telegram '''(95 votes) - 13.1%''' | |||
** [[The Travellers]] - Xemx u Xita (EP) (64) - 8.8% | |||
*** [[Jack's Fusion]] - Impulse (EP) (52) - 7.2% | |||
**** [[Red Electrick]] - Inside You (48) - 6.6% | |||
***** Various - [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2016]] - (41) - 5.7% | |||
=== Top Music Video [Bil-Malti] === | |||
738 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2411580/reports see details] | |||
* [[The Travellers]] - Xemx u Xita '''(160 votes) - 21.7%''' | |||
** [[Bila]] - Wiċċi ma' Wiċċek (111) - 15% | |||
*** [[Shyli]] - L-Unur (107) 0 14.5% | |||
**** [[Kafena]] - It-Tfal Ma Jaħtu Qatt (86) - 11.7% | |||
***** [[The Travellers]] - Sempliċità (66) - 8.9% | |||
=== Top Music Video [non-Maltese language] === | |||
736 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2411595/reports see details] | |||
* [[The Busker]] - It's Alright (I've Got the Blues) '''(73 votes) - 9.9%''' | |||
** [[Jasmar Cassar]] - One the Run (55) - 7.5% | |||
*** [[Align the Tide]] - The Golden Throne (53) - 7.2% | |||
**** [[WaterWings]] - Powerless (47) - 6.4% | |||
***** [[Oxygyn - Corrode]] (46) - 6.3% | |||
=== Top Online Release === | |||
755 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2411554/reports see details] | |||
* [[KARR]] - GalacticOrs '''(109) - 14.4%''' | |||
** [[The Busker]] - Chestnut (90) - 11.9% | |||
*** [[Brikkuni]]- Rub Al Khali (75) - 9.9% | |||
**** [[Shyli]] - Il-Patt (66) - 8.7% | |||
***** [[Red Electrick]] - Sinner (lyric video) (57) - 7.5% | |||
=== Top Overseas-based === | |||
729 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2411242/reports see details] | |||
* [[Rob Harbour]] - The Lighthouse (EP) '''(156) - 21.4%''' | |||
** [[Lauren Aquilina]] - Kicks (album) (136) - 18.7% | |||
*** [[Canvas Wall]] - Mannekind (EP) (91) - 12.5% | |||
**** [[Kevin Borg]] - Young At Heart (39) - 5.3% | |||
***** [[Chess Galea]] - 1869 (album) (36) - 4.9% | |||
The [[Opinion Stage]] plug-in is used for voting on this poll. The interface was designed by [[QUE Design Studio]]. | |||
The 2016 Listener's Top Picks were announced during [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast number 475, which was released on Saturday 28 January 2017. | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list= | * [http://www.tonisant.com/2017/01/mmi2016/ MMI 2016 Listeners' Picks Poll] via ToniSant.com | ||
* [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmGDQp3v97O63rEpQ_0JCVUkr0gJb7kdJ MMI 2016 - Nominated Music Videos] - YouTube playlist for 2016 videos | |||
{{MMI-poll}} | {{MMI-poll}} |
Latest revision as of 12:09, 5 January 2018
The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2016 was compiled by Toni Sant for his eleventh annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2016 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2016. Please feel free to make any suggestions or corrections you see fit through the talk page. [M3P Registration/login required]
Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2016: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Top Picks
Voting was open for 21 days from 7 January 2017 until 27 January 2017 at ToniSant.com.
A total of 3,683 votes were submitted, which were subdivided into each category (in order of popularity):
- Top Online Release: 755
- Top Music Video (Bil-Malti): 738
- Top Music Video (non-Maltese language): 736
- Top Overseas-based Artist: 729
- Top Album (inc. EPs): 725
The top 5 vote receivers in each category are indicated below.
Top Album/EP
725 votes were received in this category. see details
- The Busker - Telegram (95 votes) - 13.1%
- The Travellers - Xemx u Xita (EP) (64) - 8.8%
- Jack's Fusion - Impulse (EP) (52) - 7.2%
- Red Electrick - Inside You (48) - 6.6%
- Various - L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2016 - (41) - 5.7%
- Red Electrick - Inside You (48) - 6.6%
- Jack's Fusion - Impulse (EP) (52) - 7.2%
- The Travellers - Xemx u Xita (EP) (64) - 8.8%
Top Music Video [Bil-Malti]
738 votes were received in this category. see details
- The Travellers - Xemx u Xita (160 votes) - 21.7%
- Bila - Wiċċi ma' Wiċċek (111) - 15%
- Shyli - L-Unur (107) 0 14.5%
- Kafena - It-Tfal Ma Jaħtu Qatt (86) - 11.7%
- The Travellers - Sempliċità (66) - 8.9%
- Kafena - It-Tfal Ma Jaħtu Qatt (86) - 11.7%
- Shyli - L-Unur (107) 0 14.5%
- Bila - Wiċċi ma' Wiċċek (111) - 15%
Top Music Video [non-Maltese language]
736 votes were received in this category. see details
- The Busker - It's Alright (I've Got the Blues) (73 votes) - 9.9%
- Jasmar Cassar - One the Run (55) - 7.5%
- Align the Tide - The Golden Throne (53) - 7.2%
- WaterWings - Powerless (47) - 6.4%
- Oxygyn - Corrode (46) - 6.3%
- WaterWings - Powerless (47) - 6.4%
- Align the Tide - The Golden Throne (53) - 7.2%
- Jasmar Cassar - One the Run (55) - 7.5%
Top Online Release
755 votes were received in this category. see details
- KARR - GalacticOrs (109) - 14.4%
- The Busker - Chestnut (90) - 11.9%
- Brikkuni- Rub Al Khali (75) - 9.9%
- Shyli - Il-Patt (66) - 8.7%
- Red Electrick - Sinner (lyric video) (57) - 7.5%
- Shyli - Il-Patt (66) - 8.7%
- Brikkuni- Rub Al Khali (75) - 9.9%
- The Busker - Chestnut (90) - 11.9%
Top Overseas-based
729 votes were received in this category. see details
- Rob Harbour - The Lighthouse (EP) (156) - 21.4%
- Lauren Aquilina - Kicks (album) (136) - 18.7%
- Canvas Wall - Mannekind (EP) (91) - 12.5%
- Kevin Borg - Young At Heart (39) - 5.3%
- Chess Galea - 1869 (album) (36) - 4.9%
- Kevin Borg - Young At Heart (39) - 5.3%
- Canvas Wall - Mannekind (EP) (91) - 12.5%
- Lauren Aquilina - Kicks (album) (136) - 18.7%
The Opinion Stage plug-in is used for voting on this poll. The interface was designed by QUE Design Studio.
The 2016 Listener's Top Picks were announced during Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast number 475, which was released on Saturday 28 January 2017.
External links
- MMI 2016 Listeners' Picks Poll via ToniSant.com
- MMI 2016 - Nominated Music Videos - YouTube playlist for 2016 videos
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -