Difference between revisions of "MMI 2016 Listeners' Picks Poll"
(→Top Picks: categories) |
(→Nominations: added full table with nominations) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Here is the list of nominations for 2016. Please feel free to make any suggestions or corrections you see fit [[Talk:MMI_2016_Listeners%27_Picks_Poll|through the talk page]]. [M3P Registration/login required] | Here is the list of nominations for 2016. Please feel free to make any suggestions or corrections you see fit [[Talk:MMI_2016_Listeners%27_Picks_Poll|through the talk page]]. [M3P Registration/login required] | ||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
<tr align="left" nowrap><th>Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2016:</th></tr> | |||
<tr><td> | |||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! scope="col" | ARTIST | |||
! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | |||
! scope="col" | CATEGORY | |||
|- | |||
| [[215Collective]] || Chill Bill || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[22]] || When I See You Now || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[26 Other Worlds]] || The Quiet Place || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Broken Design]] || Feel the Rage || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acidulant]] || Lunar Recon || EP | |||
|- | |||
| Acidulant || Lost for a Moment || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Acidulant || Ladies and House Music || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aidan Cassar]] || Rule the World || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]] || Mariette || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Albert Bell's Sacro Sanctus]] || Ad Aeternum || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Albert Bell's Sacro Sanctus || Ad Aeternum || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Align the Tide]] || Welcome to Hell || Video | |||
|- | |||
| Align the Tide || The Golden Throne || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amber]] || Redemption || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Amber || What They Say || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amelia Hope]] || The Little Daily Things (video) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Angelcrypt]] || Serpents of the Somme || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anidroc]] || My Prayer (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Another Dimension]] || Where Can I Find You || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[AYTO]] feat. [[Kelsey Bellante]] || To the Whistle || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bahjat]] || Talk To Me || Video | |||
|- | |||
| Bahjat || Stand Tall || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bila]] || Wiċċi ma' Wiċċek || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[BlackFawn]] || Generations 14/Hopes & Dreams (videos) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brendan Jackson]] || This Time || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]] || Rub Al Khali || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Canvas Wall]] || Mannekind (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caravana Sun]] || Eye of the Storm || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carlo Muscat]] || Explorations || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caro]] || Don't Say || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chess Galea]] || 1869 (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chris and Moira]] || Ninety Nights and a Monday || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Chris and Moira || Flight 170 || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cinnamon War]] || Tell Me Now || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[CJ Cordina]] || Ħsibijiet Fondi || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]] || You Said || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clifford Borg]] || Secret Energy || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clinton Paul]] || Samsara || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Clinton Paul || Tnax || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Clinton Paul || Beautiful Day || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crux]] || Epiphany || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Crux || Smiling Man || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dasha Britan]] feat. [[Lyndsay Pace]] || All the Way || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Davinia Pace]] || Reckless || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Decline the Fall]] || As Guardians Fall || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Different Light]] || The Burden of Paradise (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]] || Two Side to Everything || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Digby || Open Spot || Video | |||
|- | |||
| Digby feat [[Antoinette Cassar Galdes]] || Diska Għalik || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dolls For Idols]] || Fabric Days || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duncan Agius]] || She's A Woman || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dusk]] || Hitman || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of the Ants]] || Utopia || Video | |||
|- | |||
| Empire of the Ants || Icarus || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Etnika]] || Maddalena's Trip Folk Klabb || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eversity]] || Shadows 'n' Light || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Eversity || Big Man || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[F-Trio]] || F-Trio || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Falcon's Flying Circus]] || Falcon's Flying Circus || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Festen]] || B-Sides (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Footprints]] || Backbench || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forty Days of Rain]] || I Need A Drink (Bad Boy) || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Rob Galea]] + [[Bettina Cassar]] || Draw Me || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Franklin Calleja]] || Let You Go || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freddie Portelli]] || Inkanta bil-Malti || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funk Initiative]] || The Furthest From Home I've Ever Been || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuzzhoneys]] || EP tal-Ġenn || EP | |||
|- | |||
| Fuzzhoneys || Blues || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaby Bonello]] || Coming Home (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ġiżimina]] || Il-Bejjiegħa tal-Ward || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hannah Brown]] || Still A Sense (Smoked & Uncut Sessions) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hazyl]] || Hush Now || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il-Lokko]] || L-Ewwel Darba || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il-Majċa]] || Ma Mort Imkien || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] || Walk On Water || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jack's Fusion]] || Impulse || EP | |||
|- | |||
| Jack's Fusion || Burn the Day || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[James Spiteri]] || Shadowscape || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jane Doe]] || Bury || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Janice Mangion]] || Burnin' || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jasmar Cassar]] || On the Run || Video | |||
|- | |||
| Jasmar Cassar || When Love Comes Around || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jessika]] || Can't Let Go || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joe Roscoe]] || Figure This Out || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Joe Roscoe || Passenger Seat || Video | |||
|- | |||
| Joe Roscoe || I'm There || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johnny Vincent]] + [[Rikki Lee]] || Cheri, Cheri Lady || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jon Lukas Woodenman]] || Your Song || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Josie Charlwood]] || Look Up (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jules Forest]] || Daggers || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kafena]] || It-Tfal Ma Jaħtu Qatt || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Rivelazzjoni || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Kapitlu Tlettax || Doppju Sens (video) || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Kapitlu Tlettax || Nissokta B'Risposta || Video | |||
|- | |||
| Kapitlu Tlettax + [[Shyli]] || Inutli Titkaża || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[KARR]] || GalacticOrs || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kelly Ann Mintoff]] || Feeling Alive || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kevin Borg]] || Young At Heart || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kid Crisis]] || XYZ Kisses || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kill the Action]] || The Inside || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Krishna]] || Seeker of Light || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kylie Coleiro]] || Red Tango || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[L-Urugan]] || Diversità || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[La Barokka]] || Eternity || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Larissa Borg]] || Parfum || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lauren Aquilina]] || Kicks (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lawrence Gray]] || The Call || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lejla Maltija]] || Lejla Maltija (video) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Life Long War]] || Sun || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]] || 3AM Vigil || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mantra]] || Loose || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manwel T]] || Freedom Stepper || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maria Lewis]] || Fire of Love || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark Grech]] || Adrenaline Rush/Pocket Groove || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Martina Cutajar]] || Għaliex || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maryse Lorraine]] || Erase It All || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matteo Makes Music]] feat. [[Naomi Rae]] || Freakiest Lullaby || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melbourne Ska Orchestra]] || Sierra Kilo Alpha (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Sultana]] || Mediterranean Album || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Microlith]] || Train Stops For Free || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mind's Eye Dub]] || Some Animals Are More Dub/Neringa Dub || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Cauchi]] || Riflessi: Art Songs From Malta || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriana Conte]] || I'm Yours || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mistura]] || U l-Kotra Għajtet f'Daqqa || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muxu]] + Friends || Pray || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa]] || Għanja || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Fenech]] || Jien u l-Biża || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Cuorey]] || L-Antiki || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Niki u Rea]] || Tgħalim tal-Ħajja || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Noir]] || Till You Switch Off the Lights || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oxygyn]] || Corrode || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paradox]] || Ekdikisi || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Purple Haze]] || Paradigm Shift || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pyramid Suns]] || Devil Inside || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raquel]] || Signs || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rebecca Scicluna Rizzo]] || Pancakes and Cream || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rebecca Scicluna Rizzo]] || I'll Be Fine || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Inside You || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richard Edwards]] || Burning || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rikki Lee]] || Blood Runs Thicker || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rising Sunset]] || Decretum || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Harbour]] || The Lighthouse (EP) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert Farrugia]] || Tines || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sandrina]] || Stone || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sharp]] || Free My Soul || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shortfall]] || Surprise (video) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shyli]] || Il-Patt || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Shyli || L-Unur || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Soulshaker]] feat. [[Monroe]] || Something Real || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spinesplitter Studio]] || Brute || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stalko]] || A Long Wave Goodbye || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefan Galea]] || Broken Promises || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Steve Compagno]] || Surrender || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stimulus Timbre]] || Harmonic Discovery || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[STJ]] feat. Clifford Borg || Eco Ballad || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Take 2 Entertainment]] || Basta Nemmen fil-Bambin || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Black Horses]] || The Black Horses (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Busker]] || Telegram || Album | |||
|- | |||
| The Busker || Chestnut || Online | |||
|- | |||
| The Busker || It’s Alright (I’ve Got the Blues) || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The New Victorians]] || Great Divide || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Rifffs]] feat. [[Neville Staple]] || Bad Seed || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Shack]] feat [[Eliza Borg Rizzo]] || New York City || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Travellers]] || Xemx u Xita || EP | |||
|- | |||
| The Travellers || Xemx u Xita || Video | |||
|- | |||
| The Travellers || Dak Li Int || Video | |||
|- | |||
| The Travellers || Sempliċità || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Velts]] || She's Like the Sun || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Voyage]] || Good Times || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tony Camilleri]] || Jien Mort Dawra || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tryst Arcane]] || Nefarious Dance || Online | |||
|- | |||
| Various || L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2016 || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vike]] || Mama Groove || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walrus and the Carpenter]] || Home (Valiant Music Sessions) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[WaterWings]] || Powerless || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wayne William]] || The Parade (2013) || Album | |||
|- | |||
| Wayne William || The Parade || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xarulù]] || Smells Like a Relic || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yews]] || Start Making Up Your Mind || Video | |||
|} | |||
</table> | |||
</td></tr> | |||
</table> | |||
==Top Picks== | ==Top Picks== |
Revision as of 07:59, 2 January 2017
The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2016 was compiled by Toni Sant for his eleventh annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2016 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2016. Please feel free to make any suggestions or corrections you see fit through the talk page. [M3P Registration/login required]
Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2016: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Top Picks
Voting will be open between 5 December 2017 and 26 January 2017 at ToniSant.com.
Votes will be received in each category indicated below.
Top Album/EP
Top Music Video
Top Online Release
Top Overseas-based
The Opinion Stage plug-in was used for voting on this poll. The interface was designed by QUE Design Studio.
The 2016 Listener's Top Picks will announced during Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast number TBA, which will released on Saturday 29 January 2017.
External links
- All 2015 Nominated Music Videos - YouTube playlist for 2015 videos
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -