L-Għanja tal-Poplu

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

L-Għanja tal-Poplu (People's Ode Song Contest) is a quasi-annual festival of original songs in Maltese.

This song contest of Maltese pop and contemporary folk has been organized by the Youth Travel Circle (YTC) since 1973. It took place every year for a five consecutive years, until 1987, attracting singer/songwriters. Initially the Festival was restricted for YTC members.

The Festival was not held in 1988 and 1989 and returned in 1990 with new rules, opening participation to singers and songwriters who are not YTC members as long as they write and sing in the Maltese language.

With the exception of 1991 and 2001, from 1990 onwards the festival became an annual national music event and in the nineties it started being transmitted on local television stations.

From 2008, the organisers decided to restrict the festival to singer-songwriters only. But after a few years, participation was opened again to all writers making the festival more popular. In fact various local radio stations started transmitting special programmes dedicated to the festival, and from 2013 onwards the event started receiving support from the Malta Arts Fund of the Government of Malta.

A formal collaboration agreement was signed in 2015 between the festival organizers and Spazju Kreattiv to facilitate the professionalization of the contest over a series of years beyond the 40th edition, through support from PBS and Arts Council Malta as co-producers of the annual event.

L-Għanja tal-Poplu Trophy

Dates and venues

  • The 1st Edition was held on Saturday 5 May 1973 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 2nd Edition was held on Saturday 4 May 1974 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 3rd Edition was held on Saturday 18 May 1975 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 4th Edition was held on Saturday 29 May 1976 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 5th Edition was held on Saturday 21 May 1977 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 6th Edition was held on Saturday 27 May 1978 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 7th Edition was held on Saturday 26 May 1979 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 8th Edition was held on Saturday 17 May 1980 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 9th Edition was held on Saturday 16 May 1981 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 10th Edition was held on Saturday 15 May 1982 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 11th Edition was held on Saturday 14 May 1983 at the Grand Ballroom of the Hotel Phoenicia in Floriana.
  • The 12th Edition was held on Saturday 19 May 1984 at the St Albert College, Valletta.
  • The 13th Edition was held on Saturday 18 May 1985 at the Scouts Headquarters Hall, Floriana.
  • The 14th Edition was held on Saturday 24 May 1986 at the St Augustine Hall, Valletta.
  • The 15th Edition was held on Sunday 29 November 1987 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 16th Edition was held in 1990
  • The 17th Edition was held on Saturday 28 March 1992 at St Aloysius College Birkirkara.
  • The 18th Edition was held on Saturday 22 May 1993 at the Oratory at Birkirkara.
  • The 19th Edition was held on Saturday 21 May 1994 at the St Aloysius College, Birkirkara.
  • The 20th Edition was held on Saturday 22 April 1995 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 21st Edition was held on Saturday 20 April 1996 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta.
  • The 22nd Edition was held on Saturday 26 April 1997 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta.
  • The 23rd Edition was held on Friday and Saturday 17 and 18 April 1998 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 24th Edition was held on Saturday 24 April 1999 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta.
  • The 25th Edition was held on Saturday 29 April 2000 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 26th Edition was held on Friday and Saturday 20 and 21 April 2001 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 27th Edition was held on Friday and Saturday 19 and 20 April 2002 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 28th Edition was held on Saturday 17 May 2003 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 29th Edition was held on Saturday 24 April 2004 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 30th Edition was held on Friday 15 April 2005 on Public Boardcasting Services TV programm Xarabank.
  • The 31st Edition was held on Saturday 13 May 2006 on Public Boardcasting Services TV programm Showtime.
  • The 32nd Edition was held on Monday 30 April 2007 (eve of a public holiday) at Xatt Ta' Liesse at Valletta.
  • The 33rd Edition was held on Saturday 29 November 2008 at the Grand Ballroom of the Hotel Phoenicia in Floriana.
  • The 34th Edition was held on Saturday 28 November 2009 at the Grand Ballroom of the Hotel Phoenicia in Floriana.
  • The 35th Edition was held on Saturday 4 December 2010 at the Grand Ballroom of the Hotel Phoenicia in Floriana.
  • The 36th Edition was held on Saturday 21 April 2012 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 37th Edition was held on Saturday 20 April 2013 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 38th Edition was held on Saturday 15 March 2014 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 39th Edition was held on Saturday 21 March 2015 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
  • The 40th Edition will be held on Thursday 7 July, 2016 (Semi-Final) and on Saturday 9 July, 2016 (Final) at the Pjazza Teatru Rjal in Valletta.
  • The 41st Edition will be held on Saturday 2 September, 2017 at the Pjazza Teatru Rjal in Valletta.

Winning Songs

Year Songs Performers Lyricist Composers
1973 Il-Warda Charles Azzopardi Charles Casha Charles Casha
1974 Ir-Raħal Tiegħi Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud
1975 Għanja Lil-Libertá Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud
1976 Jgħid Il-Bidwi Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud
1977 Ħondoq Ir-Rummien Walter Micallef George Cassola George Cassola
1978 Il-Ġid Taż-Żmien George Cassola George Cassola George Cassola
1979 Ġuvni Walter Micallef Walter Micallef Walter Micallef
1980 Noli Mario Debono Mario Debono Mario Debono
1981 Mineral Astratt Manwel Scicluna Manwel Scicluna
1982 Sqallija Joe Morana Joe Morana
1983 April Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud
1984 Carmelina Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud
1985 Niftakar Fil-Bieraħ Julie Brincat Julie Brincat
1986 Il-Pappa Mario Debono Mario Debono Mario Debono
1987 Aħna l-Maltin The Greenfields Joe Tanti Joe Tanti
1990 Inti Merga Manwel Mifsud Manwel Mifsud
1992 Iż-Żmien Walter Micallef Walter Micallef Walter Micallef
1993 Il-Ħolma tal-Għaqda Fr Paul Buhagiar P.Mizzi, Fr Savio Vella Fr Paul Buhagiar
1994 In-Nofsinħar Walter Micallef Walter Micallef Walter Micallef
1995 Pajjiz Tal-Mickey Mouse John Bundy Martin Attard Martin Attard
1996 Allerġija Għal Bniedmin Mark Tonna René Mamo René Mamo
1997 It-Tijatru Enzo Gusman Enzo Gusman Enzo Gusman
1998 Kemm Jien Bezzul Philip Vella Joe M.Farrugia Philip Vella
1999 Il-Karrakka Jesmond Tedesco Triccas Mario Fenech Caruana Renato Briffa
2000 It-Tfal Tal-Lum Glen Vella & Eleanor Cassar Paul Ellul Chan Vella
2001 Tisimgħu Tissaħħar Frans Baldacchino 'Il-Budaj' & Priscilla Psaila Frans Baldacchino 'Il-Budaj' Priscilla Psaila
2002 Fil-Każ Grażżi Philip Vella Joe M.Farrugia Marie Louise Vella
2003 Sebgħat Ilwien Julie Zahra & Ludwig Galea Felicienne Fenech Caruana Anabel Spiteri
2004 Wellidni Ina Robinich Deo Grech Dominic Cini
2005 Żewġ Qagħqiet Julie Pomorski Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
2006 Kyrie Eleison J Anvil Giovann Attard Augusto Cardinali
2007 Hawn Jien Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi.
2008 L-Uffiċċju Brikkuni Mario Vella Mario Vella
2009 Tal-Aħħar Corazon Mizzi & Walter Micallef Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi
2010 Mill-Għajnejn ta' Tifla Corazon Mizzi u l-Ħbieb Tal-Qalb Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi
2012 Malta Tiegħi KulTural KulTural KulTural
2013 Siġġu Nieqes Cherise Attard Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
2014 Jien Ma Naħdimx Karen Debattista Rita Pace Mark Scicluna
2015 Ġismi Ecca Muscat Mark Pellicano Matthew Pellicano
2016 X'Se Jsir? Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi
2017 X'Se Jsir Jessica Magro Paul Ellul Pamela Bezzina

Second Place

Year Songs Performers Lyricist Composers
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1990
1992
1993
1994 Xtaqt Claudette Pace Joe Saliba Vince Fabri
1995 X'Jimpurtani Philip Vella Mario Fenech Caruana Philip Vella
1996 Il-Protesta Philip Vella Mario Fenech Caruana Marie Louise Vella
1997 Awwissu Walter Micallef Walter Micallef Walter Micallef
1998 Taparsi Mark Tonna Joe Julian Farrugia René Mamo
1999 Aħna Li Ma Morrux Fuq Xarabank Lawcence Gary Joe Friggieri Dominic Galea
2000 X'Kumbinazzjoni Renato Micallef Joe Julian Farrugia René Mamo
2001 Marija Philip Vella Joe Chircop Philip Vella
2002 Xi Darba Min Jaf Gillian Attard Joe Friggieri Dominic Galea
2003 Tereza Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
2004 Madre Tereza Graziana Axisa Josette Ellul Ivan Spiteri Lucas
2005 Għaċ-Ċkejkna Graziana Axisa Walter Micallef Walter Micallef
2006 Dak Bla Ġlekk Isabelle Zammit Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
2007 Dak Kien Żmien Mark Tonna & Andrew Zammit Mark Tonna Andrew Zammit
2008 Bix-Xemx Warajha Walter Micallef Walter Micallef Walter Micallef
2009 Irrid Ngħix Il-Poeżija Christabelle Curmi & Frank O'Neill Frank O'Neill Frank O'Neill
2010 Rakkont ta' Omm Petra Zammit Deo Grech Heathcliff Balzan
2012 Tal-Komma Twila Grecia Bezzina Emil Calleja Bayliss Dario Bezzina
2013 Signor Si Dorothy Muscat Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
2014 Kif Xrobbtuli L-Menti Frank O'Neill, Christabelle Curmi &Il-Lajks Frank O'Neill Frank O'Neill
2015 Ċans Ieħor Raquel Galdes Daniel Paul Farrugia Norbert Borg
2016 Ta' Billejl Neville Refalo Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
2017 13, Strada Stretta Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina Emil Calleja Bayliss Dario Bezzina

Third Place

Year Songs Performers Lyricist Composers
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1990
1992
1993
1994
1995 In-Naffar Merga Alfred E. Baldacchino Maria Micallef
1996 Ismagħhom Claudette Pace Alfred E. Baldacchino Tony Sammut
1997 It-Tlett Ibliet Chiara Sunny Aquilina Jason Paul Cassar
1998 L-Isbaħ Raqda Nadine Axisa Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
1999 Meta Lili n-Nies Tivvota Philip Vella Alfred C. Sant Philip Vella
2000 Dak Li Għadtli Dak Inħar Nadine Axisa Joe Friggieri Dominic Galea
2001 Sieħbi Fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina Walter Micallef Walter Micallef Walter Micallef
2002 Ġegħitni Intir Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima Natasha Grima Charlene Grima
2003 Reċti Philip Vella Joe Julian Farrugia Philip Vella
2004 Storja Bejn Tnejn Teddie Zammit & Margaret Camilleri (Morena) Teddie Zammit Teddie Zammit
2005 Mario Hermann Bonaci Joe Julian Farrugia Dominic Galea
2006 Ġahan Tibkix Julia Grima Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
2007 Apokalissi Janvil Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
2008 Ħolmna Frank O'Neill Frank O'Neill Frank O'Neill
2009 Attent Justin Galea & Antonio Olivari D'Emanuele Antonio Olivari D'Emanuele Antonio Olivari D'Emanuele
2010 Indunajt Rita Pace Rita Pace Rita Pace
2012 Baħħar Kantilena Drinu Camilleri Drinu Camilleri
2013 Pupazz Rita Pace Emil Calleja Bayliss Rita Pace
2014 Wara l-Kanċell Miriam Christine & Olivia Lewis Joe Julian Farrugia Miriam Christine
2015 Battibekk Rita Pace Emil Calleja Bayliss, Paul Attard Rita Pace
2016 Mellisini Mikaela Bajada Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
2017 Rutina Tgħallina Xarulu',Josef Camilleri & Luke Agius Xarulu' Xarulu'

Venues and Presenters

Starting as a contest between YTC friends and developing into a national event, L-Għanja tal-Poplu final nights changed venues by edition and had different presenters.

YEAR EDITION DATE VENUE COMPERES
1973 01 05.05.1973 St Albert College, Valletta
1974 02 04.05.1974 St Albert College, Valletta
1975 03 08.05.1975 St Albert College, Valletta
1976 04 29.05.1976 St Albert College, Valletta
1977 05 21.05.1977 St Albert College, Valletta
1978 06 27.05.1978 St Albert College, Valletta
1979 07 26.05.1979 St Albert College, Valletta
1980 08 17.05.1980 St Albert College, Valletta Catherine D'Alfonso, Lawrence Cutajar
1981 09 16.05.1981 St Albert College, Valletta Tanya Fenech, Michael Desira
1982 10 15.05.1982 St Albert College, Valletta
1983 11 14.05.1983 Grand Ballroom Hotel Phoenicia, Floriana Lucienne Agius, Michael Xuereb
1984 12 19.05.1984 St Albert College, Valletta Simone Delceppo, Victor Cremona
1985 13 18.05.1985 Scouts Headquarters Hall, Floriana Connie Farrugia, Aldo Drago
1986 14 24.05.1986 St Augustine Hall, Valletta Tanya Debono, Joe Farrugia
1987 15 29.11.1987 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Charles Xuereb, Mariella Pisani Bencini
1990 16
1992 17 28.03.1992 St Aloysius' Theatre Birkirkara
1993 18 22.05.1993 Oratory Theatre - Birkirkara Charles Xuereb, Tanya Muscat
1994 19 21.05.1994 St Aloysius Theatre Birkirkara
1995 20 22.04.1995 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Angela Agius, Enzo Gusman
1996 21 20.04.1996 Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta Joe Tanti, Carmen Tanti
1997 22 26.04.1997 Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta Karl Bonaci, Romina Bonaci
1998 23 17-18.04.1998 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Anna Bonett, Tony Micallef
1999 24 24.04.1999 Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta Claire Abela, Joe Dimech
2000 25 29.04.2000 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Carmen Tanti, Joe Tanti
2001 26 20-21.04.2001 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Valerie Vella
2002 27 19-20.04.2002 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Karl Bonaci, Romina Bonaci
2003 28 17.05.2003 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Jason Micallef, Marbeck Spiteri
2004 29 24.04.2004 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Vanni Pulé, Valerie Vella
2005 30 15.04.2005 Xarabank - PBS Peppi Azzopardi
2006 31 12.05.2006 Showtime - PBS Manwel Xuereb
2007 32 30.04.2007 Ta’ Liesse, Valletta John Bundy, Valerie Vella.
2008 33 29.11.2008 Grand Ballroom Hotel Phoenicia, Floriana Deo Grech - Celine Buhagiar
2009 34 28.11.2009 Grand Ballroom Hotel Phoenicia, Floriana Vanni Pulé
2010 35 04.12.2010 Grand Ballroom Hotel Phoenicia, Floriana Deo Grech
2012 36 23.04.2012 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Alfred Zammit, Corazon Mizzi
2013 37 20.04.2013 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Valerie Vella, Frank O'Neill
2014 38 15.03.2014 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Josephine Ebejer Grech, Clint Bajada
2015 39 21.03.2015 Sir Temi Zammit Hall at University, Msida Angie Laus, Ryan Borg
2016 40 07.07.2016 (Semi-Final)- 09.07.2016 (Final) Pjazza Tejatru Irjal, Valletta Sean Buhagiar
2017 41 02.09.2017 (Final) Pjazza Tejatru Irjal, Valletta Sarah Lee Fenech, Clifford Galea and Aiken Buhagair

L-Għanja li Tibqa'

Occasionally, an award is also given to individuals or groups who have contributed to music in Malta over the years.

Festival Year Person/s Awarded
27th Edition 2002 The Greenfields, David Azzopardi, Frans Baldacchino il-Budaj, Gaetano Buttigieg, Joe Grech, Freddie Portelli
28th Edition 2003 Joe Friggieri, Alfred C. Sant
30th Edition 2005 Manwel Mifsud, Vince Fabri
31st Edition 2006 Anna Borg Cardona, Prof Charles Camilleri
33rd Edition 2008 New Cuorey
34th Edition 2009 Doreen Galea, Dominic Galea, Martin Vella
37th Edition 2013 Sunny Aquilina
39th Edition 2015 Philip Vella
40th Edition 2016 Martin Attard
41st Edition 2017 Mary Rose Mallia

'

L-Aħjar Tema Soċjali

This award is given by L-Għanja tal-Poplu to lyricists who write about the best social theme in the festival.

See list: L-Aħjar Tema Soċjali.

L-Aħjar Kantawtur/Kantawtriċċi

This award is given by L-Għanja tal-Poplu to the best singer-songwriter as voted by the jury.

Festival Year Person/s Awarded Song Performer Lyricist Composer
40th Edition 2016 Corazon Mizzi X'Se Jsir Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi
41st Edition 2017 Ryan Grech Min Jaf Ryan Grech Ryan Grech Ryan Grech

L-Aħjar Interpretazzjoni

This award is given by L-Għanja tal-Poplu to the singer voted as the performer/s with the best interpretation.

Festival Year Performer Song Lyricist Composer Arranger
20th Edition 1995 Merga In-Naffar Alfred E. Baldacchino Walter Micallef
26th Edition 2001 Mariona Attard Inti Taf Peppi Azzopardi Renato Briffa Andrew Zammit
27th Edition 2002 Shirley Galea Talba Għalik Deo Grech Andrew Zahra Andrew Zammit
28th Edition 2003
29th Edition 2004
30th Edition 2005
31st Edition 2006 Isabelle Zammit Dak Bla Ġlekk Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
32nd Edition 2007
33rd Edition 2008 Corazon Mizzi Il-Lejla B'Xejn Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi
34th Edition 2009 X-Tend Niċċelebraw il-Festa Charlie Dalli Charlie Dalli
35th Edition 2010 Corazon Mizzi Mill-Għajnejn ta' Tifla Corazon Mizzi Corazon Mizzi
36th Edition 2012 Maria Debono Scicluna Mhux Illum Rita Pace Mark Laurence Zammit
37th Edition 2013 X-Tend Kuluri Lwien Charlie Dalli Charlie Dalli
38th Edition 2014 7 Spadi Il-Quċċata Rita Pace Jeffrey Scicluna
39th Edition 2015 Christian Arding Il-Karba Tal-Mument Kevin Tanti Chan Vella
40th Edition 2016 Nadine Fenech Il-Biża U Jien! Rita Pace Pamela Bezzina
41st Edition 2017 Monica Said Ritratt Philip Vella Philip Vella

L-Aħjar Kanzunetta Orġinali

This award is given by L-Għanja tal-Poplu for most original song.

Festival Year Performer Song Lyricist Composer
41st Edition 2017 Odelsie Camilleri Narak Kuntent Odelsie Camilleri Odelsie Camilleri

L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Adoloxxenti

Dates and venues

See also

External links

L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions
* 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979)
* 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) 
* 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999)
* 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009)
* 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) -