Difference between revisions of "MMI 2014 Listeners' Picks Poll"
(→Nominations: cleaned up table) |
m (→Toni Sant's 2014 Top Picks: typo) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | '''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | ||
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2014 | A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2014 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his ninth annual [[MMI Listeners' Picks]] poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2014 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage. | ||
==Nominations== | ==Nominations== | ||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable collapsible | '''''Here is the list of nominations for 2014.''''' | ||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
<tr align="left"><th>Click on the link to the right to view the full sortable list of nominees for 2014:</th></tr> | <tr align="left"><th>Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2014:</th></tr> | ||
<tr><td> | <tr><td> | ||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | <table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | ||
Line 18: | Line 17: | ||
! scope="col" | CATEGORY | ! scope="col" | CATEGORY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A Day Too Late||Call Me||Online | | [[A Day Too Late]]||Call Me||Online | ||
|- | |||
| [[Acidulant]]||Dance To My Funk||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]]||Mariette||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]]||Hymns of June||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Alden]]||Just Like You||Video | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Amelia Hope]]||Perplex City||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Amelia Hope]]||Story of My Life||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Andreana DeBattista]]||Now and Forever||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Anidroc]]||Beyond (video)||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Animal Music]]||Africa||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Berne]]||In the Woods||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Brodu]]||Habullabullojb||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Brodu]]||Iċ-Ċimiterju||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cable 35]]||Coconut Supply||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cable 35]]||Fungus - Boznich||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cheryl Balzan & Chris Tanti]]||Calling Out My Name||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Chess]]||Vanity / Tuxedo / Battles||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Three Stops to China|China]]||The Beach||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Three Stops to China|China]]||Take Me to the Beach||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Chris & Moira]]||Beautiful World||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cinnamon War]]||Brightest Light / Shadows||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Clandestines]]||Youth Will Get You Far||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Claudia Faniello]]||One Fine Day||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Clinton Paul]]||Stronger||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Clinton Paul]]||Dance with the Enemy||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Corazon]]||Hawn Jien||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cryptic Street]]||Kull Lejla||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cushion]]||Skipping Stone||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cyberia]]||L-Iswed Jiskura||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Dana McKeon]]||Street Art||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Dana McKeon]]||Street Art||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Dean Muscat]]||Twentysomething||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Deluge of Sorrow]]||On Oceans of Failure||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Domino Effect]]||Chasing Paradise||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Dripht]]||Paċifista||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Edward Abela]]||A Waltz in the Shadows||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Explicit]]||Running Away||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Fabricka]]||Break It Down (Nostalgia)||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Fastidju]]||Kukkużejt||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Fastidju]]||Fastidju||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Federica Falzon]]||Diamonds||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firelight||Backdrop of Life||Album | | [[Firelight]]||Backdrop of Life||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firelight||Talk Dirty||Single | | [[Firelight]]||Talk Dirty||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firelight||Coming Home||Video | | [[Firelight]]||Coming Home||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Five From Zero||Infatuation||Single | | [[Five From Zero]]||Infatuation||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Floren Sultana||Favourite Waste of Time||Video | | [[Floren Sultana]]||Favourite Waste of Time||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Footprints||Echoes of Praise||Single | | [[Footprints]]||Echoes of Praise||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[For Strings Inn]]||Feathers and Stones||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Forty Days Of Rain]]||Strings Left to Fray||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Freddie Calls||The Watcher|| | | [[Freddie Calls]]||In My Eyes / The Watcher||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Funk Initiative||House of Cards||Online | | [[Funk Initiative]]||House of Cards||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fuzzhoneys||Soul||Video | | [[Fuzzhoneys]]||Soul||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gergis feat. Eleanor||Il-Gwerra Vera||Online | | [[Gergis]] feat. Eleanor||Il-Gwerra Vera||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gianluca Bezzina||Picture|| | | [[Gianluca Bezzina]]||Picture||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gianluca Bezzina||Light Me Up||Single | | [[Gianluca Bezzina]]||Light Me Up||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Godzilla Power Hour||Something I’d Decline||Video | | [[Godzilla Power Hour]]||Something I’d Decline||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ħolma Qattusa||Nasba||Online | | [[Ħolma Qattusa]]||Nasba||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ħolma Qattusa ma' Kukkanja||L-Għabex u l-Għaliex||Video | | [[Ħolma Qattusa]] ma' [[Kukkanja]]||L-Għabex u l-Għaliex||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Il-Mic feat. Yasmin Pulis||Demgħat Imsaħħra||Online | | [[Il-Mic]] feat. [[Yasmin Pulis]]||Demgħat Imsaħħra||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| In The Name Of||Flesh Will Suffice||Album | | [[In The Name Of]]||Flesh Will Suffice||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Infinite Loop]]||Longing For You||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ira Losco|| | | [[Ira Losco]]||Shouldn't Have to Bother||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Ira Losco]]||The Way It’s Meant to Be||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Izzyliscious]]||Heart Back||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jane Doe]]||Breathe||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jane Doe]]||Homeostatic Cover||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jes Psaila]]||Jes Psaila||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jim Hickey]]||Burning Forest (video)||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Joe Roscoe|| | | [[Joe Roscoe]]||The Big Move||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Joe Roscoe]]||Home Is Where Your Heart Is||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jogelle]]||The Struggle||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Jon Lukas Woodenman]]||Older - Better?||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Julie Pomorski]]||Tabula Rasa||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Juno and the Wolf]]||Juno and the Wolf||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kantilena|| | | [[Kantilena]]||Is-Senduq||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kantilena]]||Gaħan||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Karen DeBattista]]||Jien Ma Naħdimx||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kassette]]||TY / Sarah Sing That Song||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kristen Camilleri|Kristen]]||I Must Go||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Krokus]]||Long Stick||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kurt | | [[Kurt Aquilina]]||Fusi-o-matic||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kurt Aquilina]] feat. [[Gino Micallef]]||Step Closer||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kurt Calleja]]||Vertigo||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kylie Coleiro]]||Someday Soon||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lauren Aquilina]]||Lover or Liars (video)||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lejla Maltija]]||Lejla Maltija||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lucy's Last]]||Jenna||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lyndsay & LuLu]]||Letter 25||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lyndsay Pace]]||Regent Street||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Malcolm Pisani]]||Enough||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Manwel T]]||Live Good||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Marco Larski Ellul]]||The Beginning||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Maria Lewis]]||An Angel||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Maryse Briffa]]||Embers of Courage||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Massacre House Party]]||Uh Oh!||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Maxine Pace]]||Fed Up / Take Me Back||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Melbourne Ska Orchestra]]||Third Time Lucky (video)||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Melchior Sultana]]||Peacefully||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Melitesk]]||Perpetual Slumber||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Milk Mi|| | | [[Milk Mi]]||Scarlet Coats||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Milk Mi]]||Bigger||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mind's Eye Dub]]||Five Nights of Dub||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mistura]]||U D-Dinja Tkompli Ddur ||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Monroe]]||Hunt You Down||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mutt Ley]]||Mean Summer||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nadine Axisa|| | | [[Nadine Axisa]]||Velvet||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Nadine Axisa]]||Għanja||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Norbert Bondin]]||Find A Way||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Norm Rejection]]||The Radical Underground||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nosnow/noalps|| | | [[nosnow/noalps]]||Go Go Go Go||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nosnow/noalps|| | | [[nosnow/noalps]]||Black Panther||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[nosnow/noalps]]||Somethin' Like That||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[NV]]||Leave Me Alone||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Phyllisienne Brincat Choir]]||Ġej il-Milied||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Phobics]]||Hey! (live)||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Plato's Dream Machine|| | | [[Plato's Dream Machine]]||Għera||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Plato's Dream Machine]]||Flien||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Plato's Dream Machine]]||Temenza||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rachel Fabri]]||A Little More Time||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Raquel Galdes]]||Mhux Pupa Biss||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Red | | [[Red Electrick]]||Shake||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Red Tower]]||Afterall (video)||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Relicuia]]||Lord of Chaos||EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Relikc]]||Prime Time||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rikki Lee|| | | [[Rikki Lee]]||Lies||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rikki Lee]]||Smile||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rising Sunset]]||The Battle of Thermopylae||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Robert Farrugia]]||Pawża – Stennija||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rumbull]] feat. Manage||Pulse of a Rebel||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Ruth Abela]]||Il-Festa||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Scarlet Sally]]||Back to the Start||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sempliċiment tat-Triq|| | | [[Sempliċiment tat-Triq]]||Liberte||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sempliċiment tat-Triq]]||Il-Paragun||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Skambomambo]]||Smile||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sophie DeBattista||Beer Googles|| | | [[Sophie DeBattista]]||So Damn Perfect / Beer Googles||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spinesplitter Studio feat. Melchior Borg||Vile Dissonance||Video | | [[Spinesplitter Studio]] feat. [[Melchior Borg]]||Vile Dissonance||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tenishia]] with [[Jonathon Mendelsohn]]||A New Dream||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Crowns||Someone Else||Video | | [[The Crowns]]||Someone Else||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Kite Project||Don’t Hesitate||Video | | [[The Kite Project]]||Don’t Hesitate||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Lenient Genies||Pay Your Dues||Online | | [[The Lenient Genies]]||Pay Your Dues||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The New Victorians||Dustpile||Video | | [[The New Victorians]]||Dustpile||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Rifffs||Can’t Stop the People||Album | | [[The Rifffs]]||Can’t Stop the People||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Rifffs||Conditional||Single | | [[The Rifffs]]||Conditional||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Rifffs||Whole Lot of Nothing||Video | | [[The Rifffs]]||Whole Lot of Nothing||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Sylvan Aaron Massacre||The Trill||Video | | [[The Sylvan Aaron Massacre]]||The Trill||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Violent Violets||Tame||Album | | [[The Violent Violets]]||Tame||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Violent Violets||Eat Majesty||Single | | [[The Violent Violets]]||Eat Majesty||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Voyage||The Love You Never Took||Online | | [[The Voyage]]||The Love You Never Took||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thea Saliba||Fight the Fall||Single | | [[Thea Saliba]]||Fight the Fall||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| They Come In Twos||Through the Trenches Into the Light||Online | | [[They Come In Twos]]||Through the Trenches Into the Light||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| They Come In Twos||Static Made Me This Way||Video | | [[They Come In Twos]]||Static Made Me This Way||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| This.Co||Isabelle||Online | | [[This.Co]]||Isabelle||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thy Legion||World Stigmata||Album | | [[Thy Legion]]||World Stigmata||Album | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tricia Dawn Williams||The Forbidden||Video | | [[Tricia Dawn Williams]]||The Forbidden||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TroffaHamra y los mechones|| | | [[TroffaHamra y los mechones]]||Todo es más bonito||Overseas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Umannimali||Makkinarji||Video | | [[Umannimali]]||Makkinarji||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Various||L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2014||Album | | Various||L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2014||Album | ||
|- | |||
| Various||Kewkba -Għanjiet Tal-Milied 2014||Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Various||Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2015||Online | | Various||Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2015||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Various|| | | Various||Summer Hit Song Contest 2014||Online | ||
|- | |||
| Veronica Rotin||Veronica Rotin||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vinny Vella Jr.]]||Another Way||Album | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Viper Soup Complex]]||Taxidermy Hotel||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Waterwings||Steal the Crown||Video | | [[Waterwings]]||Steal the Crown||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wayne William||Don’t Fade Away||Video | | [[Wayne William]]||Don’t Fade Away||Video | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Winter Moods||Everlasting||Single | | [[Winter Moods]]||Everlasting||Single | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yews||Watch the Sky||Online | | [[Yews]]||Watch the Sky||Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Youngheart feat. Matina||Rise||Overseas | | [[Youngheart]] feat. [[Matina]]||Rise||Overseas | ||
|} | |} | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
</td></tr> | |||
</table> | |||
==Top Picks== | |||
Voting was open between 6 September and 20 October 2015 at [http://www.tonisant.com/2015/09/mmi2014/ ToniSant.com]. | |||
A total of 890 votes were submitted, which were subdivided into each category (in order of popularity): | |||
: Top Music Video: 204 | |||
: Top Online Release: 191 | |||
: Top Album: 178 | |||
: Top Overseas-based Artist: 112 | |||
: Top Single / EP: 94 | |||
The top 5 vote receivers in each category are indicated below. | |||
===Albums=== | |||
178 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2292916/reports see details] | |||
* [[Dana McKeon]] – Street Art '''(41 votes) - 23%''' | |||
:* [[The Violent Violets]] - Tame (26) - 14.6% | |||
::* [[Brodu]] - Habullabullojb (21) - 11.8% | |||
:::* [[Airport Impressions]] - Mariette (15) - 8.4% | |||
::::* [[Vinny Vella Jr.]] - Another Way (14) - 7.9% | |||
===Singles & EPs=== | |||
94 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2292918/reports see details] | |||
* [[Footprints]] – Echoes of Praise '''(41 votes) - 21.1%''' | |||
:* [[The Violent Violets]] - Eat Majesty (32) - 16.5 | |||
::* [[nosnow/noalps]] - Black Panther (13) - 6.7% | |||
::* [[Forty Days Of Rain]] - Strings Left to Fray (13) - 6.7% | |||
:::* [[Milk Mi]] - Scarlet Coats (9) - 4.6% | |||
===Online Releases=== | |||
191 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2292925/reports see details] | |||
* [[Rachel Fabri]] – A Little More Time '''(37 votes) - 19.4%''' | |||
:* [[Cryptic Street]] – Kull Lejla (17) - 8.9% | |||
::* [[Yews]] - Watch the Sky (16) - 8.4% | |||
:::* [[Maxine Pace]] – Fed Up / Take Me Back (14) - 7.3% | |||
::::* [[China]] – The Beach (11) - 5.8% | |||
::::* [[Karen DeBattista]] – Jien Ma Naħdimx (11) - 5.8% | |||
===Music Videos=== | |||
204 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2292926/reports see details] | |||
* [[Dana McKeon]] – Street Art '''(44 votes) - 21.6%''' | |||
:* [[Brodu]] – Iċ-Ċimiterju (27) - 13.2% | |||
::* [[Milk Mi]] – Bigger (20) - 9.8% | |||
:::* [[Acidulant]] – Dance To My Funk (17) - 8.3% | |||
::::* [[Clandestines]] – Youth Will Get You Far (12) - 5.9% | |||
===Overseas-based=== | |||
112 votes were received in this category. [http://www.opinionstage.com/polls/2292926/reports see details] | |||
* [[TroffaHamra y los mechones]] - Todo es más bonito '''(17 votes) - 15.2%''' | |||
:* [[Jim Hickey]] – Burning Forest (15) - 13.4% | |||
::* [[Lauren Aquilina]] – Lover or Liars (13) - 11.6% | |||
::* [[Jon Lukas Woodenman]] – Older - Better? (13) - 11.6% | |||
:::* [[Chess]] – Vanity / Tuxedo / Battles (9) - 8% | |||
[[Opinion Stage]] used for voting on this poll though [[Facebook]] and [[Twitter]] account authentication. The poll was designed by [[QUE Design Studio]]. | |||
The 2014 Listener's Top Picks were announced during [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast number 403, which was released on Saturday 24 October 2015. <flashmp3 id="1">http://media.blubrry.com/tonisant/p/archive.org/download/ToniSantMMI0403/MMI0403.mp3</flashmp3> | |||
==Toni Sant's 2014 Top Picks== | |||
(numbers in brackets indicate votes received over all) | |||
* ''Album:'' Brodu – Iċ-Ċimiterju (27/178) | |||
* ''Single:'' Clinton Paul - Dance With the Enemy (1/194) | |||
* ''EP:'' Dripht - Paċifista (5/194) | |||
* ''Online:'' Cryptic Street – Kull Lejla (17/191) | |||
* ''Video:'' Plato's Dream Machine - Temenza (1/204) | |||
* ''Overseas:'' Lejla Maltija - Lejla Maltija (6/112) | |||
==External links== | |||
* [http://www.tonisant.com/2015/10/do-you-ever/ Listen to the 403rd Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast] - on Toni Sant's Blog | |||
* [http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmGDQp3v97O5fszN-j2Fv-7saI75bL5wK All 2014 Nominated Music Videos] - YouTube playlist | |||
{{MMI-poll}} | {{MMI-poll}} |
Latest revision as of 14:30, 10 January 2016
The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2014 was compiled by Toni Sant for his ninth annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2014 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2014.
Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2014: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Top Picks
Voting was open between 6 September and 20 October 2015 at ToniSant.com.
A total of 890 votes were submitted, which were subdivided into each category (in order of popularity):
- Top Music Video: 204
- Top Online Release: 191
- Top Album: 178
- Top Overseas-based Artist: 112
- Top Single / EP: 94
The top 5 vote receivers in each category are indicated below.
Albums
178 votes were received in this category. see details
- Dana McKeon – Street Art (41 votes) - 23%
- The Violent Violets - Tame (26) - 14.6%
- Brodu - Habullabullojb (21) - 11.8%
- Airport Impressions - Mariette (15) - 8.4%
- Vinny Vella Jr. - Another Way (14) - 7.9%
Singles & EPs
94 votes were received in this category. see details
- Footprints – Echoes of Praise (41 votes) - 21.1%
- The Violent Violets - Eat Majesty (32) - 16.5
- nosnow/noalps - Black Panther (13) - 6.7%
- Forty Days Of Rain - Strings Left to Fray (13) - 6.7%
- Milk Mi - Scarlet Coats (9) - 4.6%
Online Releases
191 votes were received in this category. see details
- Rachel Fabri – A Little More Time (37 votes) - 19.4%
- Cryptic Street – Kull Lejla (17) - 8.9%
- Yews - Watch the Sky (16) - 8.4%
- Maxine Pace – Fed Up / Take Me Back (14) - 7.3%
- China – The Beach (11) - 5.8%
- Karen DeBattista – Jien Ma Naħdimx (11) - 5.8%
Music Videos
204 votes were received in this category. see details
- Dana McKeon – Street Art (44 votes) - 21.6%
- Brodu – Iċ-Ċimiterju (27) - 13.2%
- Milk Mi – Bigger (20) - 9.8%
- Acidulant – Dance To My Funk (17) - 8.3%
- Clandestines – Youth Will Get You Far (12) - 5.9%
Overseas-based
112 votes were received in this category. see details
- TroffaHamra y los mechones - Todo es más bonito (17 votes) - 15.2%
- Jim Hickey – Burning Forest (15) - 13.4%
- Lauren Aquilina – Lover or Liars (13) - 11.6%
- Jon Lukas Woodenman – Older - Better? (13) - 11.6%
- Chess – Vanity / Tuxedo / Battles (9) - 8%
Opinion Stage used for voting on this poll though Facebook and Twitter account authentication. The poll was designed by QUE Design Studio.
The 2014 Listener's Top Picks were announced during Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast number 403, which was released on Saturday 24 October 2015. <flashmp3 id="1">http://media.blubrry.com/tonisant/p/archive.org/download/ToniSantMMI0403/MMI0403.mp3</flashmp3>
Toni Sant's 2014 Top Picks
(numbers in brackets indicate votes received over all)
- Album: Brodu – Iċ-Ċimiterju (27/178)
- Single: Clinton Paul - Dance With the Enemy (1/194)
- EP: Dripht - Paċifista (5/194)
- Online: Cryptic Street – Kull Lejla (17/191)
- Video: Plato's Dream Machine - Temenza (1/204)
- Overseas: Lejla Maltija - Lejla Maltija (6/112)
External links
- Listen to the 403rd Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast - on Toni Sant's Blog
- All 2014 Nominated Music Videos - YouTube playlist
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -