Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is an annual song contest organised by the Partit Nazzjonalista (PN) as part of its Independence Day celebrations in September. All songs in this contest are in Maltese.

The first edition of this annual festival took place in 1983. The annual event went on hiatus in 1987, following the PN's electoral victory in May of that year. It returned 10 years later, when the Party was again in opposition, and has continued uninterrupted by further electoral successes or failures in subsequent years.

In 2008 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ.

In 2014 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as KKI - Junior.


The Winning songs

YEAR EDITION DATE SINGERS SONGS LYRICS MUSIC VENUE COMPERES
1983 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 14-09-1983 Jo Naudi Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin Jo Naudi Jo Naudi Alhambra Theatre Hector Bruno, Nathalie Micallef
1984 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 14-09-1984 Tanya Camilleri Lejn l-Għaqda u s-Sliem Amadeo Cassar Amadeo Cassar Alhambra Theatre Hector Bruno, Louise Agius
1985 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 02-08-1985 Adelina Attard Għajta Kotrana Mary Rose Attard Carmelo Zammit Sir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida Hector Bruno, Maria Mintoff, Christine Calleja
1986 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 02-08-1985 Brown Rice Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena Joe Friggieri Dominic Galea Sir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida
1987 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 19-20-21-11-1987 Godwin Lucas Viżjoni Joe Friggieri Victor Fenech Sir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida Hector Bruno, Liliana Risiott, Robert Abela
1997 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 19-20-09-1997 Tarċisio Barbara In-Nar Ħa Alfred C. Sant Ray Agius The Granaries Floriana Clyde Puli, Monica Attard
1998 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 04-05-06-12-1998 Miriam Christine Borg Nistaqsi Georgina Abela Paul Abela Sir Temi Zammit Hall l-Imsida George Micallef,Maryanne Puli, Hector Bruno
1999 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 18-19-09-1999 Claudette Pace Ejjew Nippruvaw Ray Agius Ray Agius The Granaries Floriana Marbeck Spiteri, David Agius
2000 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 18-19-09-2000 Mark Tonna Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt Mark Tonna Chan Vella The Granaries Floriana John Bundy,Louise Tedesco
2001 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 16-09-2001 Ira Losco Fejn Staħbejtli Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas The Granaries Floriana Andrea Cassar,Joseph Chetcuti
2002 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 15-09-2002 Lawrence Gray L-Għażla F'Idejna Ray Agius Ray Agius The Granaries Floriana Claire Agius Ordway, Toni Busuttil, Chrysander Agius
2003 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 17-20-09-2003 Roger Tirazona & Nadine Axisa Inħarsu 'l Quddiem Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas Net TV Studios Charles Saliba, Louise Tedesco
2004 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Charlene Grima & Natasha Grima L-Arka tal-Liberta Mario Fenech Caruana Andrew Zahra The Granaries Floriana Owen Bonnici,Daniel Chircop
2005 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 16-09-2005 Eleanor Cassar Ix-Xemx mill-Ġdid Joe Julian Farrugia Paul Abela The Granaries Floriana Pierre Cordina, Antonella Vassallo
2006 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 18-09-2006 Claudia Faniello Ma Nafx Ray Agius Ray Agius The Granaries Floriana Karl Bonaci, Romina Bonaci, Ryan Borg
2007 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 11-09-2007 Priscilla Psaila & Ivan Borg Dan Hu l-Mument Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas The Granaries Floriana Pierre Cordina, Louise Tedesco
2008 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 18-09-2008 Is-Sitta Nistgħu Nirnexxu Joe Chricop Mark Spiteri Lucas The Granaries Floriana William Mangion,Louise Tedesco, Christine Haber
2009 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 18-09-2009 Annabelle Debono 1964 Mark Amaira Philip Vella The Granaries Floriana Ronald Briffa, Louise Tedesco, Christine Haber
2010 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 19-09-2010 Amber Bondin Trid Tapprezza Alfred C. Sant Ray Agius The Granaries Floriana Ronald Briffa, Frank Zammit, Christine Haber
2011 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 19-09-2011 Mike Spiteri B' Rieda Tal-Ażżar Ray Agius Ray Agius The Granaries Floriana
2012 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 18-09-2012 Deborah C (Deborah Cassar) Jekk Nużaw Moħħna Joe Chricop Mark Spiteri Lucas The Granaries Floriana Ronald Briffa, Christine Haber
2013 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 19-09-2013 Fabrizio Faniello Aħfirli Jekk Trid Rita Pace Dominic Cini 'Minik' The Granaries Floriana Mark Azzopardi, Christine Haber
2014 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 11-09-2014 Michela Galea Mixja Li Bdiet Alfred E. Baldacchino Renato Briffa The Granaries Floriana Marbeck Spiteri
2015 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 17-09-2015 Analise Mifsud Kuraġġ Analise Mifsud Analise Mifsud Pjażża Teatru Rjal, Valletta Claire Preca Taroum, Peter Carbonaro and Christine Haber.
2016 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 19-09-2016 Dario Bezzina Se Naslu Zgur Ray Aguis Ray Agius The Granaries, Floriana Toni Busuttil, and Christine Haber.
2017 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 19-09-2017 Nicole Falzon Bħal Fjura Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas The Granaries, Floriana Mireille Bonello, Janvil
  • Note: From 1988 till 1996 the Festival was not held

Contest winners

First place

Year Singers Song Lyrics Music
1983 Jo Naudi Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin Jo Naudi Jo Naudi
1984 Tanya Camilleri Lejn l-Għaqda u S-Sliem Amadeo Cassar Amadeo Cassar
1985 Adelina Attard Għajta Kotrana Mary Rose Attard Carmelo Zammit
1986 Brown Rice Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena Profs.Joe Friggieri Dominic Galea
1987 Godwin Lucas Viżjoni Profs. Joe Friggieri Victor Fenech
1997 Tarċisio Barbara In-Nar Ħa Alfred C. Sant Ray Agius
1998 Miriam Christine Borg Nistaqsi Georgina Abela Paul Abela
1999 Claudette Pace Ejjew Nippruvaw Ray Agius Ray Agius
2000 Mark Tonna Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt Mark Tonna Chan Vella
2001 Ira Losco Fejn Staħbejtli Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
2002 Lawrence Gray L-Għażla f'Idejna Ray Agius Ray Agius
2003 Roger Tirazona & Nadine Axisa Inħarsu 'l Quddiem Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
2004 Charlene Grima & Natasha Grima l-Arka tal-Liberta Mario Fenech Caruana Andrew Zahra
2005 Eleanor Cassar Ix-Xemx Mill-Ġdid Joe Julian Farrugia Paul Abela
2006 Claudia Faniello Ma Nafx Ray Agius Ray Agius
2007 Priscilla Psaila & Ivan Borg Dan Hu l-Mument Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
2008 Is-Sitta Nistgħu Nirnexxu Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
2009 Annabelle Debono 1964 Mark Amaira Philip Vella
2010 Amber Bondin Trid Tapprezza Alfred C. Sant Ray Agius
2011 [[Mike Spiteri] B'Rieda Tal-Ażżar Ray Agius Ray Agius
2012 Deborah C Jekk Nużaw Moħħna Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
2013 Fabrizio Faniello Aħfirli Jekk Trid Rita Pace Dominic Cini 'Minik'
2014 Michela Galea Mixja Li Bdiet Alfred E. Baldacchino Renato Briffa
2015 Analise Mifsud Kuraġġ Analise Mifsud Analise Mifsud
2016 Dario Bezzina Se Naslu Zgur Ray Agius Ray Agius
2017 Nicole Falzon Bħal Fjura Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas

Second place

Year Singers Song Lyrics Music
1983 Adelina Attard Viva Jum l-Indipendenza Charles Mifsud Carmelo Zammit
1984
1985 Spectrum Rivolużżjoni Mario Caruana Mario Caruana
1986
1987 Adelina Attard Feġġet Qawsalla Paul Micallef Elieen Micallef
1997 Adelina Attard Tgħid x'Kien Sunny Aquilina Jason Paul Cassar
1998
1999 Roberta Cassar Qalb li Taf Tħoss Paul Ellul Chan Vella
2000 Fabrizio Faniello Inħobbok..Tgħid Lil Ħadd Alfred C. Sant Philip Vella
2001 Eleanor Cassar & Glen Vella M'Hawnx Bħalek Paul Ellul Chan Vella
2002 Lawrence Gray Ħalluni Nkanta Profs. Joe Friggieri Dominic Galea
2003 Mike Spiteri Grażżi Mill-Qalb Joe Chircop Philip Vella
2004 Mark Spiteri Lucas & Donna Marie Ellul Il-Ballata tal-Mara li Ħabbet Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
2005 J.Anvil Int U Jien Ġiovann Attard Augusto Cardinali
2006 Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' Se Nkun Viċin Godwin Sant Ray Agius
2007 Klinsmann Coleiro KC 1 FM Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
2008 Dorothy Bezzina Qalb Iċ-Ċpar Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
2009 Priscilla Psaila Lilek Biss Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
2010 Gloriana Arpa Belli Fil-Mużika Doris Chetcuti Renato Briffa
2011 Albertine u l-Qamħa Skond Id-Daqqa ż-Żifna Ġiovann Attard Dominic Cini
2012 Marilena Gauci Bl-Akbar Serjeta Joe Chircop Philip Vella
2013 Neville Refalo Hemm Miegħek Jien Rita Pace Dominic Cini 'Minik'
2014 Marilena Gauci Ġabuna Indipendenti Joe Chircop Philip Vella
2015 Dorcas Debono Ma Ninsa Qatt Rita Pace Dominic Cini 'Minik'
2016 'Kaya'Priscilla Giordano Psaila B'Ħarsitna 'l fuq Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
2017 Chanelle Galea Ċans tad-Deheb Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella

Third place

Year Singers Song Lyrics Music
1983 Sammy Bartolo Tagħilma Jo Naudi Jo Naudi
1984
1985 Incorvaja Twins Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa Edwin Vella Edwin Vella
1986
1987 Mike Spiteri Id-Dileja Ta' L-Imħabba Ray Agius Ray Agius
1997 Nadine Axisa Min Jaf Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
1998
1999 Mark Tonna Il-Bikja tal-Lejl Joe Julian Farrugia René Mamo
2000 Maronia Attard Mistoqsija Peppi Azzopardi Andrew Zammit
2001 Ira Losco Hawn Jien Jekk Tridni Philip Vella Ray Agius
2002 Miriam Christine Nessini Joe Chircop Philip Vella
2003 Roberta Cassar Jekk Taf Paul Ellul Chan Vella
2004 Romina Mamo L-Ħarsa ta' Għajnek Clinton Paul Augusto Cardinali
2005 Nadine Axisa Ma Rridx Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
2006 Cliff Zammit & Annabelle Debono Ġenna Ta' L-Art Philip Vella Philip Vella
2007 Eleanor Cassar Fil-Fond Tal-Qalb Fleur Balzan Paul Giordmania
2008 Claire Caruana X'Inħu l-Mewġ? Giovann Attard Augusto Cardinali
2009 Fabrizio Faniello Futur Clinton Paul Dominic Galea
2010 Romina Mamo L-Eroj Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
2011 Janice Mangion Eternita Rita Pace Mark Sicluna
2012 Domenique Azzopardi Tama u Kuraġġ Cher Vella Philip Vella
2013 Nicole Brincat Ħallini Ngħidlek Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini 'Minik'
2014 Cherylis Camilleri Ħolma ta' Nazzjon Rita Pace Marco Debono
2015 Dario Bezzina Dment li Malti Ħaj Dario Bezzina Ray Agius
2016 Karen Debattista Ħarstek Mark Amaira Mark Scicluna
2017 Francesca Borg Ftit Ħin Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas

Public televote winners

Year Singers Song Lyrics Music
1999 Roberta Cassar Qalbi Li Taf Tħoss Paul Ellul Chan Vella
2000 Maronia Attard Mistoqsija Peppi Azzopardi Andrew Zammit
2001 Leontine Camilleri Naf Sew X'Irrid Christopher Azzopardi Anthony Buttigieg
2002 Shirley Galea Qatt Daqs Illum Joe Julian Farrugia Paul Abela
2003 Maronia Attard Jekk Taf Paul Ellul Renato Briffa
2004 Anna Azzopardi & Ivan Borg L-Ħarsa t'Għajnejk Joe Chircop Andrew Pace
2005 Maria Mallia Sejħiet Joe Chircop Renato Briffa
2006 Triston B L-Għanja Taż-Żmien il-Ġdid Deo Grech Paul Abela
2007 Klinsmann Coleiro KC 1 FM Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
2008 Deborah C Pandora Gerard James Borg Philip Vella
2009 Christian Azzopardi Madre Perla Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
2010 Roseann Cordina Jum Wieħed Paul Ellul Chan Vella
2011 Deborah C Fjamma Gerard James Borg Philip Vella
2012 Deborah C Jekk Nużaw Moħħna Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
2013 Domenique Azzopardi B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
2014 Phyllisienne Brincat Tħobbni Kif Jien Christopher Azzopardi Philip Vella
2015 Nicole Borg Fis-Seba' Sema' Rita Pace Cyprian Cassar
2016 Aidan Cassar Speċjali Rita Pace Renato Briffa
2017 Dorcas Debono Xwejħa Joe Julian Farrugia Dominic Cini

See also

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Editions
* 1980s: 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 
* 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
* 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009
* 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 -
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ Editions
* 2000s: 2008 - 2009
* 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 -