Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2014

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 1964 - 2014


On Wednesday 2 April 2014 Earlier this afternoon, Media.Link Communications held a press conference launching the 23rd edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza to much fanfare with Claudette Buttigieg announced as the new chairperson, whilst being supported by Noel Castillo, Charles Stroud and Frederick Zammit. The latter two, both being former Chairmen of the competition bring a wealth of experience and knowledge to the table having together orchestrated some of the most successful editions of the local song competition.

There have been no major changes in the regulations, but the format has been devised in a slightly different manner with the Talent Stabbilit section featuring a total of 30 semi-finalists, out of which 20 will make it through to the final stage of the competition as decided by a mixture of jury (60%) and public (40%) vote.

In the final, the result will be decided completely by a panel of professional judges with the public vote being awarded as a seperate prize. It is worth pointing out that in order to partake in the Talent Stabbilit, you would have to been a finalist in one of the following competitions in the past; Malta Eurovision Song Contest, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, Malta Junior Eurovision Song Contest, L-Għanja tal-Poplu or the International Festival of Maltese Song.

On the other hand, those who have not taken part in any of the above mentioned festivals, may still compete in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, albeit in the Talent Ġdid section which has been especially designed for such a purpose. Artists who wish to take part in the competition have to be at least 16 years of age by the 21st September 2014.

In September, a local music scene competition, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza takes place on the Floriana Granaries with past winners including; Amber Bondin, Ira Losco, Annabelle Debono, Miriam Christine, Mike Spiteri and most recently Fabrizio Faniello. Submissions for this year's edition of the music competition are being received at Media.Link Communications between Monday 2 June and Tuesday 3 June, 2014 from from 07:00 till 19:00.

In a Press Release published by the organising committee earlier this morning, it was revealed that a total of 79 submissions were sent in during the two day process which took place earlier this week.

In their respectively categories; 63 submissions were received for the category Talent Stabbilit and 16 submissions were received for the category Talent Ġdid. In the latter category, All songs get through to the second phase of the competition, a live audition which will take place in front of a panel of professional judges. They will be joining the shortlisted 40 songs as selected by a first panel of professional judges who are listening to the 63 submissions at Media.Link Communication. Second Phase will be held on Saturday 14 th June, 2014 and the singers must perform live.

Meanwhile, MaltaRightNow.com also has published regulations for the contest of children and adolescents, KIC Jr., held on 16 September as part of the 50th anniversary of Malta's Independence celebrations organized by the Partit Nazzjonalista.

Organizing Committee

The Committee was under the Chairperson Claudette Buttigieg, with other member include Charles Stroud, Noel Castillo, Noel D'Amato and Frederick Zammit who will produced the Indifest - 2014

First Judges

The first phase jury for the 'Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza' were none other than the following individuals;

Joseph Chetcuti (TV Host, Musician) Noel D'Amato (Events Organiser, Magician) Anna Azzopardi (MSHSC '14 Finalist and former MESC Participant) Dorothy Bezzina (former MESC finalist) Joe Gabriel Vella (TV, Radio Host)

First Phase

Here are the 40 Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 Valentina Farrugia Hemm Int Joe Julian Farrugia Roger Tirazona
02 Mattei Curmi Nemmen Fil-Futur Cher Vella Philip Vella
03 Antoine Farrugia Viżjoni Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
04 Raquel Galdes Mid-Dlam Għad-Dawl Clifton Casha Roger Tirazona
05 Charlene Cardona Daqs Xulxin Joe Chircop Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
06 Laura Bruno Int Frederick Camilleri Frederick Camilleri
07 Simone Gauci Aħjar Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
08 Johanna Galea Ensamble Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
09 Gloriana Arpa Belli Kastelli Fl-Arja Keith Zammit Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
10 Ina Robinich Ibqa’ Ħdejja Deo Grech Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
11 Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ Pass Wara Pass Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
12 Francesca Borg Din il-Qalb Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
13 Ann Marie Ellul Kuntenta Kif Jien Rita Pace Rita Pace
14 Josef Tabone Vagabond Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
15 Josef Tabone Orizzonti Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
16 Geordie Debono Biċċa Minni Mark Amaira Renato Briffa
17 Marilena Gauci Tħobbni Kif Jien Joe Chircop Philip Vella
18 Neville Refalo Ma’ Tintefiex Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
19 Neville Refalo F’Dinja Aħjar Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
20 Marilena Gauci Ġabuna Indipendenti Joe Chircop Philip Vella
21 Marie Claire Attard Bason Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna
22 Domenique Azzopardi Mara Paul Ellul Philip Vella
23 Domenique Azzopardi Ħolma Ta’ Nazzjon Rita Pace Marco Debono
24 Domenique Azzopardi & Christian Azzopardi Storja Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
25 Domenique Azzopardi Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
26 Domenique Azzopardi Passaġġ Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
27 Domenique Azzopardi Frammenti Mark Amaire Philip Vella
28 Christian Azzopardi Ngħidlek Grazzi Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
29 Gloriana Arpa Belli Mixja li Bdiet Alfred E. Baldacchino Renato Briffa
30 Domenique Azzopardi Kastell b’Żewġ Prinċipissi George Cremona Marco Debono
31 Domenique Azzopardi Għalik Philip Vella Philip Vella
32 Domenique Azzopardi Ħelu Kkulurit Paul Ellul Marco Debono
33 Franz Bezzina Naħfirlek Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
34 Roseann Cordina Fuq dil-Blata Paul Ellul Philip Vella
35 Domenique Azzopardi Ħelu Kkulurit Paul Ellul Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
36 Kurt Galea Sabiħ il-Logħob Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
37 Kurt Galea Qalbiena Joe Chircop Philip Vella
38 Michela Dalli Ġrajjiet Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
39 Danica Muscat Destin Philip Vella Philip Vella
40 Ashlee Amber Caruana Giordimaina Miraklu Rita Pace Gillian Attard
41 Donna Marie Ellul Tfalja Paul Ellul Ray Agius


Second Phase

Here are the 30 Songs in Talent Stabbilit featured in the final:-

The FIVE entries that have now managed to sneak into the Top 30 are none other than; "Ensemble" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino with vocals provided by Johanna Galea, "Ġrajjiet" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino with vocals provided by Michela Dallia, "Ħolma ta' Nazzjon" composed by Mark Debono to the lyrics of Rita Pace with vocals provided by Cherylis Camilleri, "Miraklu" composed by Gillian Attard to the lyrics of Rita Pace with vocals provided by Ashlee Amber and "Ngħidulek Grazzi" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino. The final change that we could denote in the list below is that Geordie DeBono has opted to keep "Tħobbni Kif Jien" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Christopher Azzopardi, in the competition with veteran performer; Phyllisienne Brincat. Only two songs remain without a performer at the moment, those being the aforementioned "Passaġġ" and "Mixja li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino. On Monday 23 June 2014 KKI 2014 Michela Galea called up as Replacement for Gloriana Arpa Belli, who was unable to perform two songs due to fact that regulations state that only one performer for each song. At this stage, 29 songs have both had their artists and their entries revealed, with the organising committee yet to publish the news of both Michela Galea and the last song, apparently "Passaġġ" written by Clinton Paul whose original singer, Domenique, qualified to this stage of the competition with no less than 7 songs. This year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza includes several well known names including; Kaya (MESC 00, 10, 12), Danica Muscat (MESC 12, 13), Neville Refalo (MESC 05), Domenique (MESC 11, 13),…

Second Phase

Here are the 30 Songs in Talent Stabbilit featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 Simone Gauci Aħjar Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Geordie Debono Biċċa Minni Mark Amaira Renato Briffa
03 Charlene Cardona Daqs Xulxin Joe Chircop Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
04 Danica Muscat Destin Philip Vella Philip Vella
05 Francesca Borg Din il-Qalb Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
06 Johanna Galea Ensemble Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
07 Joseph Refalo F'Dinja Aħjar Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
08 Roseann Cordina Fuq Dil-Blata Paul Ellul Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
09 Marilena Gauci Ġabuna Indipendenti Joe Chricop Philip Vella
10 Michela Dalli Ġrajjiet Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
11 Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Nicole Brincat Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
12 Valentina Farrugia Hemm Int Joe Julian Farrugia Roger Tirazona
13 Cherylis Camilleri Ħolma ta' Nazzjon Rita Pace Marco Debono
14 Ina Robinich Ibqa’ Ħdejha Deo Grech Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
15 Laura Bruno Int Frederick Camilleri Frederick Camilleri
16 Gloriana Arpa Belli Kastell Fl-Arja Keith Zammit Domnic Cini ‘Minik’
17 Anne Marie Ellul Kuntenta Kif Jien Rita Pace Rita Pace
18 Neville Refalo Ma Tintefiex Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
19 Domenique Azzopardi Mara Paul Ellul Philip Vella
20 Ashlee Amber Caruana Giordimaina Miraklu Rita Pace Gillian Attard
21 Michela Galea Mixja Li Bdiet Alfred E. Baldacchino Renato Briffa
22 Franz Bezzina Naħfirlek Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
23 Mattei Curmi Nemmen Fil-Futur Cher Vella Philip Vella
24 Christian Azzopardi Ngħidulek Grazzi Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini 'Minik'
25 Dominic Cini 'Minik' Pass Wara Pass Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini 'Minik'
26 Kurt Galea Passaġġ Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
27 Marie Claire Attard Bason Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna
28 Donna Marie Ellul Tfalja Paul Ellul Ray Agius
29 Phyllisienne Brincat Tħobbni Kif Jien Christopher Azzopardi Philip Vella
30 Josef Tabone Vagabond Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer Video
01 Simone Gauci Aħjar Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Geordie Debono Biċċa Minni Mark Amaira Renato Briffa
03 Charlene Cardona Daqs Xulxin Joe Chircop Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
04 Francesca Borg Din il-Qalb Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
05 Domenique Azzopardi Għalik Philip Vella Philip Vella
06 Domenique Azzopardi Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
07 Domenique Azzopardi Ħelu Kkulurit Paul Ellul Marco Debono
08 Valentina Farrugia Hemm Int Joe Julian Farrugia Roger Tirazona
09 Laura Bruno Int Frederick Camilleri Frederick Camilleri
10 Domenique Azzopardi Kastell b’Żewġ Prinċipissi George Cremona Marco Debono
11 Gloriana Arpa Belli Kastelli Fl-Arja Keith Zammit Dominic Cini ‘ Minik’
12 Ann Marie Ellul Kuntenta Kif Jien Rita Pace Rita Pace
13 Neville Refalo Ma’ Tintefiex Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
14 Domenique Azzopardi Mara Paul Ellul Philip Vella
15 Josef Tabone Orizzonti Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
16 Domnic Cini ‘Minik’ Pass Wara Pass Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini ‘ Minik’
17 Domenique Azzopardi Passaġġ Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
18 Marie Claire Attard Bason Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna
19 Josef Tabone Vagabond Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
20 Josef Tabone Orizzonti Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’

Second Phase

Here are the 7 Songs in Talent Ġdid featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer Video
01 Sarah DeBattista Ħitan Rita Pace Mark Scicluna (Check for Video)
02 Kelly Cassar Realta Cher Vella Philip Vella (Check for Video)
03 Maria Cassar Int u Jien Rita Pace Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Check for Video)
04 Maria Brincat Ritmu Ħaj Keith Zammit Andrew Zammit (Check for Video)
05 Josepha Cumbo Nisġa Emil Calleja Bayliss Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Check for Video)
06 Sebastian Carl Calleja Kieku Taf Emil Calleja Bayliss Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Check for Video)
07 Kurt Cassar Inservi Emil Calleja Bayliss Elton Zarb & Gillian Attard (Check for Video)


The Committee of the 2014 edition Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza chaired by Hon. Claudette Buttigieg will be communicating the final names of the artists in the coming hours as it is decided by the vocalists and songwriters in question what to do with the songs, and whether there will be the need to call on the replacements.

It have been asked pertaining to the final list of qualifiers for this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and despite the fact that the jury made their selection on Saturday 14th June, a conclusion is yet to be reached because of a number of artists who had more than one entry in the list of 30 qualifiers.

In a brief press statement, published through the Official Facebook Page, the organising committee stated that more time had to be given, in order for the songwriters to make their respective vocalist selections, hoping that the qualified songs are not dropped in favour of those in the reserve list, and thus amongst those who reached the original top 40.

At this point in time, we know that 21 performers will retain their songs in the competition with Domenique and Josef Tabone set to hold onto "Mara" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Paul Ellul and Josef Tabone and "Vagabond" written by Clinton Paul, respectively. In the meantime, it is expected that Domenique will drop five of her other qualified entries, with one of them being given to her brother, Christian Azzopardi whilst Josef Tabone has officially announced that he is dropping his second song, thus creating SIX open slots, which would have to be brought in from the reserve list.

Rumour has it that former runner-up Janice Mangion will be taking up "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred Baldacchino with former finalist Joseph Refalo set to perform "F'Dinja Aħjar" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino. That only leaves minds boggling about Geordie's second song "Tħobbni Kif Jien" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Christopher Azzopardi. It is unknown whether this will be retained or dropped at this stage.

Hence, to recapitulate, 21 performers will retain their songs, there will be at least 2 artists who did not even submit or get through to the top 40, and 6 tracks which did not get through to the top 30 but made the top 40 cut. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news from the 2014 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. (Source: escflashmalta.com}


The list as show below is far from ready, and only includes 22 entries, with the remaining slots up for grabs as explained below. It is to be noted that this is a hypothetical list and not confirmed by the organising committee.

KKI 2014: A Complete Picture of the Top 30 Finalists

In the words of Richard Stilgoe, it seems that there's a light at the end of the tunnel wherever the 2014 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is concerned with the organising committee chaired by Claudette Buttigieg publishing an updated list of semi-finalists. This comes into effect for the simple reason that each vocalist is only permitted to perform just ONE song from the television phase onwards.

At a glance, it seems that out of the SEVEN songs that Domenique had initially qualified with to the second phase, there will still be THREE in the competition with "Mara" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Paul Ellul being the one she will be performing herself, "Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon" composed by Mark Spiteri Lucas to the lyrics of Paul Ellul being performed in a duet featuring Kaya and Nicole Brincat and "Passaġġ" written by Clinton Paul with a yet to be announced performer.

In the meantime, Josef Tabone has decided to withdraw his second song "Orrizzonti" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino as initially reported on escflashmalta.com earlier this morning, meaning that another five entries have been brought into the list, according to the number of points received during the second phase of the competition where the judges were; Olivia Lewis, Andrew Attard, Mro Maurizio Schembri, Sharon Deguara Cipriott and Noel D'Anastas.

On Saturday 14 th June , 2014 the final twenty song that in September, when Malta will be celebrating 50 years of Independence, will take part at the Granaries in Floriana. In the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Domenique and Josef Tabone have more than 1 song in the competition and will retain the one which achieved the most points by a professional panel of judges which included; Olivia Lewis, Andrew Attard, Mro Maurizio Schembri, Sharon Deguara Cipriott and Noel D'Anastas.

20 entries have been selected to compete in the category 'Talent Stabbilit' whilst 7 entries will compete in the category 'Talent Ġdid'. It seems that the rules have been altered pertaining to song quality, although this is yet to be clarified.

Second Phase

Here are the 20 Songs in Talent Stabbilit featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 Simone Gauci Aħjar Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Geordie Debono Biċċa Minni Mark Amaira Renato Briffa
03 Charlene Cardona Daqs Xulxin Joe Chircop Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
04 Francesca Borg Din il-Qalb Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
05 Domenique Azzopardi Għalik Philip Vella Philip Vella
06 Domenique Azzopardi Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
07 Domenique Azzopardi Ħelu Kkulurit Paul Ellul Marco Debono
08 Valentina Farrugia Hemm Int Joe Julian Farrugia Roger Tirazona
09 Laura Bruno Int Frederick Camilleri Frederick Camilleri
10 Domenique Azzopardi Kastell b’Żewġ Prinċipissi George Cremona Marco Debono
11 Gloriana Arpa Belli Kastelli Fl-Arja Keith Zammit Dominic Cini ‘ Minik’
12 Ann Marie Ellul Kuntenta Kif Jien Rita Pace Rita Pace
13 Neville Refalo Ma’ Tintefiex Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
14 Domenique Azzopardi Mara Paul Ellul Philip Vella
15 Josef Tabone Orizzonti Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
16 Domnic Cini ‘Minik’ Pass Wara Pass Mario Farrugia Dominic Cini ‘ Minik’
17 Domenique Azzopardi Passaġġ Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
18 Marie Claire Attard Bason Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna
19 Josef Tabone Vagabond Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
20 Josef Tabone Orizzonti Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’

Second Phase

Here are the 7 Songs in Talent Ġdid featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 Sarah DeBattista Ħitan Rita Pace Mark Scicluna
02 Kelly Cassar Realta Cher Vella Philip Vella
03 Maria Cassar Int u Jien Rita Pace Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
04 Maria Brincat Ritmu Ħaj Keith Zammit Andrew Zammit
05 Josepha Cumbo Nisġa Emil Calleja Bayliss Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
06 Sebastian Carl Calleja Kieku Taf Emil Calleja Bayliss Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
07 Kurt Cassar Inservi Emil Calleja Bayliss Gillian Attard

Annouced the 23 Finalists

Tonight Thursday 11 September, 2014 will be announced the 23 finalists for the edition of this year's Independence Song Contest 2014 will held at Floriana The Granaries on 18 September.

This after noon today closes the televoting are lifting 40% of the result. The jury vote last Tuesday and tonight at indifest, broadcast live on Net TV, Marbeck Spiteri speaks about the jury vote and who was the jury and announced semifinalists in the presence of the official result.

Also made the bill of the order will sing the finalists in the final night.

Altogether must pass 23 finalists, 20 from Talent Stabbilit Section and three from the Section of the Talent Ġdid. Tonight after the program, it would reopen the televoting. After it was closed on Thursday 11 September, 2014 at noon.

The 23 Finalists

Here are the 23 Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 Simone Gauci Aħjar Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Charlene Cardona Daqs Xulxin Joe Chircop Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
03 Danica Muscat Destin Philip Vella Philip Vella
04 Roseann Cordina Fuq Dil-Blata Paul Ellul Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
05 Marilena Gauci Ġabuna Indipendenti Joe Chricop Philip Vella
06 Michela Dalli Ġrajjiet Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
07 Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Nicole Brincat Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
08 Valentina Farrugia Hemm Int Joe Julian Farrugia Roger Tirazona
09 Cherylis Camilleri Ħolma ta' Nazzjon Rita Pace Marco Debono
10 Ina Robinich Ibqa’ Ħdejha Deo Grech Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
11 Anne Marie Ellul Kuntenta Kif Jien Rita Pace Rita Pace
12 Domenique Azzopardi Mara Paul Ellul Philip Vella
13 Michela Galea Mixja Li Bdiet Alfred E. Baldacchino Renato Briffa
14 Franz Bezzina Naħfirlek Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
15 Mattei Curmi Nemmen Fil-Futur Cher Vella Philip Vella
16 Christian Azzopardi Ngħidulek Grazzi Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini 'Minik'
17 Kurt Galea Passaġġ Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
18 Marie Claire Attard Bason Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna
19 Donna Marie Ellul Tfalja Paul Ellul Ray Agius
20 Phyllisienne Brincat Tħobbni Kif Jien Christopher Azzopardi Philip Vella
21 Maria Cassar Int u Jien Rita Pace Dominic Cini 'Minik'
22 Josepha Cumbo Nisġa Emil Calleja Bayliss Dominic Cini ‘Minik’
23 Kurt Cassar Inservi Emil Calleja Bayliss Gillian Attard

Second Judges

The Second phase jury for the 'Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza' were composed by this following individuals;

Lorenzo Brincat (Magician) Karl Gouder (Polition) Frederick Zammit (Radio Presenter, Events Organisrer) Corazon Mizzi (Singer, TV Presenter) Josephine Ebejer Grech (Singer TV, Radio Host)

The Running Order for The Final Night

After the Indifest program on Net TV was know by draw how the singers must sing in order.

Here are the 23 Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer Video
01 Danica Muscat Destin Philip Vella Philip Vella (Click for Video)
02 Valentina Farrugia Hemm Int Joe Julian Farrugia Roger Tirazona (Click for Video)
03 Ina Robinich Ibqa’ Ħdejha Deo Grech Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Click for Video)
04 Christian Azzopardi Ngħidulek Grazzi Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini 'Minik' (Click for Video)
05 Cherylis Camilleri Ħolma ta' Nazzjon Rita Pace Marco Debono (Click for Video)
06 Mattei Curmi Nemmen Fil-Futur Cher Vella Philip Vella (Click for Video)
07 Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Nicole Brincat Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas (Click for Video)
08 Marie Claire Attard Bason Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna (Click for Video)
09 Roseann Cordina Fuq Dil-Blata Paul Ellul Dominic Cini 'Minik' (Click for Video)
10 Michela Dalli Ġrajjiet Stephen Baldacchino Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Click for Video)
11 Charlene Cardona Daqs Xulxin Joe Chircop Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Click for Video)
12 Michela Galea Mixja Li Bdiet Alfred E. Baldacchino Renato Briffa (Click for Video)
13 Josepha Cumbo Nisġa Emil Calleja Bayliss Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Click for Video)
14 Simone Gauci Aħjar Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas (Click for Video)
15 Franz Bezzina Naħfirlek Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali (Click for Video)
16 Kurt Cassar Inservi Emil Calleja Bayliss Gillian Attard (Click for Video)
17 Domenique Azzopardi Mara Paul Ellul Philip Vella (Click for Video)
18 Maria Cassar Int u Jien Rita Pace Dominic Cini ‘Minik’ (Click for Video)
19 Marilena Gauci Ġabuna Indipendenti Joe Chricop Philip Vella (Click for Video)
20 Donna Marie Ellul Tfalja Paul Ellul Ray Agius (Click for Video)
21 Kurt Galea Passaġġ Clinton Paul Clinton Paul (Click for Video)
22 Anne Marie Ellul Kuntenta Kif Jien Rita Pace Rita Pace (Click for Video)
23 Phyllisienne Brincat Tħobbni Kif Jien Christopher Azzopardi Philip Vella (Click for Video)

Judges

The 23 songs will be judge by a penal of expret Jury, These where Manwel Xuereb, Steve Aquilina, Mike Spiteri, Amber Bondin, and Ivan Borg, under the osservation of Notary Dr.Emma Camilleri, and the Chairperson of the Festival Claudette Buttigieg.

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where entertainment where given by Neville Refalo, Deborah Cassar (Deborah C), and Keith Dance Company.

Festival Comper

It was announced also that the host on the Final Night on Thursday 18 September, 2014. from 9.00pm on the Floriana Granaries. The comper of the Festival was Marbeck Spiteri.

Prizies

This year was given a prize for the Televoting by the Public, Prize For Third Place, and a momento for singer, Author and Composer, Prize For Second Place,a momento for the singer, Author and Composer, and For the First Place, a momento for singer, Author and Composer.

The Trophies was made by Mediterrean Ceremics and was desigin by Matthew Stroud.

The Presentation was done by the General Secretary of the Nationalist Party (PN) Dr. Chris Said and the Chairperson of the Festival Claudette Buttigieg.

Winner Finalist

Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer Video
01 Michela Galea Mixja Li Bdiet Alfred E. Baldacchino Renato Briffa (Click for Video)
02 Merilena Gauci Ġabuna Indipendenti Joe Chircop Philip Vella (Click for Video)
03 Cherylis Camilleri Ħolma ta' Nazzjon Rita Pace Marco Debono (Click for Video)

Other Prizies

Televoting Prize:- Phyllisienne Brincat – Tħobbni Kif Jien