Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2016

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - 2016

The important dates for the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza and KKI Jr. 2016 was the Submission: 17 July, 2016 (till 7 pm), while 1st Eliminatory Phase: 23 July, 2016 with (CD) and the 2nd Eliminatory Phase: 30 July 2016 singing (Live)

The Organising Committee

The Chairman of the Festival was Joe Mizzi with the help of Anna Dalli and Sandra Grech. While Ludwig Galea was the artistic director.

Talent Ġdid (New Talent)

For the eight year that the organizing committee continued with the festival named Talent Żgħażugħ for promising singers, where ten singers take part, in this Semi-final, and from the would choose the best three songs from the Indifest 2016 program and the first three song join the other 20 songs in the final night on the Floriana The Granaries. And from this program passed this three songs:-

Jury

The submitted entries were judged by the following panel of music experts: The names of the Jury are these ? , ? , ? and ? Observiour ? .

Eliminatory Phase

On Saturday 23 July, 2016 was held the Eliminatory Phase with the Jury held the singers on (CD). This year there where 63 submissions and from them the jurys need to choose 40 songs to passed for the second stage. And after will be short for 20 songs.

Second Phase

Here are the 40 songs who passed to the Second Phase, and this time will be reduced for 20:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Marlon Bianco Ideal Philip Vella Philip Vella
02 Cherylis Camilleri & Mikhail Attard Miraġġ Paul Ellul Mark Scicluna
03 Joseph Refalo Għal Ftit Francesco Grech Francesco Grech
04 Joseph Refalo Aċċettajt Emil Calleja Bayliss Pamela Bezzina
05 Francesca Borg Bħal L-Oħrajn Rita Pace Dominic Cini
06 Maria Christina Desira & Justine Delmar Dawra Mejt Joe Chircop 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila
07 Ishmael Grech Issibni Joe Chircop Philip Vella
08 Ishmael Grech Polz Imħabbat Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella
09 Naomi Busuttil Ħolma Philip Vella Philip Vella
10 Simone Gauci Illum Naf Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas
11 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila B'Ħaristna l'Fuq Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
12 Neville Refalo Wasal iż-Żmien Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
13 Kurt Galea Ġenn Clifton Casha Clinton Paul
14 Kurt Galea & Kyra Triganza Ritratt Clifton Casha Clinton Paul
15 Dario Mifsud Bonnici Nemmen Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
16 Dorcas Debono Omm tal-Maltin Rita Pace Philip Vella
17 Karen Debattista Ħarstek Mark Amaira Mark Scicluna
18 Estelle Imbroll Kemm se Ddum Rita Pace Mark Scicluna
19 Cherylis Camilleri & Mikhail Attard Bit-Tikketta Rita Pace Marco Debono
20 Estelle Imbroll Tiegħek Joe Julian Farrugia Mark Scicluna
21 Estelle Imbroll Xi Darba Mark Scicluna / Estelle Imbroll Mark Scicluna / Estelle Imbroll
22 Michail Attard Fakkarni Deo Grech Marco Debono
23 Sarah Bonnici Pass Pass Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas
24 Janice Mangion Xemx Fiż-Żerniq Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna
25 Jessica Magro Riħ mill-Punent Clifton Casha Mark Scicluna
26 Danica Muscat M'hawnx Isbah Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella
27 Danica Muscat Ahwa Maltin,Ahwa Ghawdxin Dorian Psaila 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila
28 Jasmar Cassar Ħadd ma' Jaf Jasmar Cassar Jasmar Cassar / Cyprian Cassar
29 Grecia Bezzina Fis-Sagristija Dario Bezzina Dario Bezzina
30 Rebecca Bilocca Ma Nafekx Alexia Vella Schembri Chan Vella
31 Clive Muscat Sliem Għalikom Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas
32 Dario Bezzina Se Naslu Żgur Ray Agius Ray Agius
33 Sebastian Calleja Bla Firdiet Joe Julian Farrugia Dominic Cini
34 Sebastian Carl Calleja L-Għadu Tiegħi Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
35 Odessa Green Ippruvajt Rita Pace Dominic Cini
36 Ina Roninich & Dominic Cini Inħobbok kif int Mark Scicluna Mark Scicluna
37 Sebastian Calleja Speċjali Rita Pace Renato Briffa
38 Laura Bruno Fjura li ntfiet Hector Bruno Dominic Cini
39 Dorcas Debono Jien lilek irrid Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
40 Amulet Saltna Fis-Sliem Alexia Vella Schembri Chan Vella

Second Phase

On Saturday 30 July, 2016 the songs which passed for the second phase was reduced to 20 songs:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Televoting Number
01 Dario Bezzina Se Naslu Żgur Ray Agius Ray Agius 52302070
02 Dorcas Debono Omm tal-Maltin Rita Pace Philip Vella 52302071
03 Laura Bruno Fjura li ntfiet Hector Bruno Dominic Cini 52302072
04 Grecia Bezzina Fis-Sagristija Dario Bezzina Dario Bezzina 52302073
05 Danica Muscat M'hawnx Isbaħ Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella 52302074
06 Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini Inħobbok kif int Mark Scicluna Mark Scicluna 52302075
07 Neville Refalo Wasal iż-Żmien Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302076
08 Dwett Bit-Tikketta Rita Pace Marco Debono 52302077
09 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila B'Ħaristna l'Fuq Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302078
10 Domenique Azzopardi Fakkarni Deo Grech Marco Debono 52302079
11 Sebastian Carl Calleja Bla Firdiet Joe Julian Farrugia Dominic Cini 52302080
12 Clive Muscat Sliem Għalikom Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302081
13 Kurt Galea Ġenn Clifton Casha Clinton Paul 52302082
14 Joseph Refalo Aċċettajt Emil Calleja Bayliss Pamela Bezzina 52302083
15 Odessa Green Ippruvajt Rita Pace Dominic Cini 52302084
16 Karen Debattista Ħarstek Mark Amaira Mark Scicluna 52302085
17 K4 Aħwa Maltin,Aħwa Għawdxin Dorian Psaila 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302086
18 Jessica Magro Riħ mill-Punent Clifton Casha Mark Scicluna 52302087
19 Sarah Bonnici Pass Pass Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302088
20 Amulet Saltna Fis-Sliem Chan Vella Alexia Schembri 52302089

The list of the songs is alphabetical order:-

  • Michail Attard gave his song 'Fakkarni' to Domenique Azzopardi.
  • Danica Muscat gave her song 'Aħwa Maltin,Aħwa Ghawdxin' to K4.
  • Cherylis Camilleri & Michail Attard dropped the song 'Miraġġ'.
  • Joseph Refalo dropped his song 'Għal Ftit'. "


No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Televoting Number
21 Jillianne Camilleri Jien Lilek Irrid Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302051
22 Aidan Cassar Speċjali Rita Pace Renato Briffa 52302052
23 Janice Mangion Xemx Fiż-Żerniq Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna 52302053
  • From the last three songs one will choose by televoting to join the first 20 songs

The Final Phase

With time continues passing by, from stage to another, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, which this year will be Monday 19 September at Floriana with the them Nirnexxu Ilkoll Flimkien.

During this week all the singers were interview on a tv programm named Għal Frisk presented by Mireille Bonello and sing also their song.

On Thurday 1 st September, 2016 the televoting was closed, and was established that Aidan Cassar found himself with the other singers with his song Speċial. He was competing with two other singers to join them song 20 finalists have always been in this category.

On the other hand, were also established three finalists by the New Talent Category, who will be participating in the 19 September Final. They are (not in order were) Josuel Grech with the song Ritmu, Roberta Sacco with the song Sebħ Ġdid and Shaun Zaffarese with the song Vittorja.

This is list of the 24 finalist songs as a running order in the Final Night who performed on 19 September, 2016.

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Televoting Number Video - Youtube
01 Amulet Saltna Fis-Sliem Alexia Schembri Chan Vella 52302089 (Click for Video)
02 Odessa Green Ippruvajt Rita Pace Dominic Cini 52302084 (Click for Video)
03 Josuel Grech Ritmu Emil Calleja Bayliss Augusto Cardinali 52302097 (Click for Video)
04 Kurt Galea Ġenn Clifton Casha Clinton Paul 52302082 (Click for Video)
05 Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini Inħobbok kif int Mark Scicluna Mark Scicluna 52302075 (Click for Video)
06 Danica Muscat M'hawnx Isbaħ Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella 52302074 (Click for Video)
07 Jessica Magro Riħ mill-Punent Clifton Casha Mark Scicluna 52302087 (Click for Video)
08 Grecia Bezzina Fis-Sagristija Dario Bezzina Dario Bezzina 52302073 (Click for Video)
09 Neville Refalo Wasal iż-Żmien Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302076 (Click for Video)
10 Domenique Azzopardi Fakkarni Deo Grech Marco Debono 52302079 (Click for Video)
11 Joseph Refalo Aċċettajt Emil Calleja Bayliss Pamela Bezzina 52302083 (Click for Video)
12 Roberta Sacco Sebħ Ġdid Clifton Casha Andrew Zahra 52302095 (Click for Video)
13 Dwett Bit-Tikketta Rita Pace Marco Debono 52302077 (Click for Video)
14 Aidan Cassar Speċjali Rita Pace Renato Briffa 52302051 (Click for Video)
15 Laura Bruno Fjura li ntfiet Hector Bruno Dominic Cini 52302072 (Click for Video)
16 Shaun Zaffarese Vittorja Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna 52302091 (Click for Video)
17 Dorcas Debono Omm tal-Maltin Rita Pace Philip Vella 52302071 (Click for Video)
18 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila B'Ħaristna l'Fuq Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302078 (Click for Video)
19 Dario Bezzina Se Naslu Żgur Ray Agius Ray Agius 52302070 (Click for Video)
20 Sebastian Carl Calleja Bla Firdiet Joe Julian Farrugia Dominic Cini 52302080 (Click for Video)
21 Sarah Bonnici Pass Pass Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302088 (Click for Video)
22 Clive Muscat Sliem Għalikom Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302081 (Click for Video)
23 K4 Aħwa Maltin,Aħwa Għawdxin Dorian Psaila 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302086 (Click for Video)
24 Karen Debattista Ħarstek Mark Amaira Mark Scicluna 52302085 (Click for Video)

Jury

The Jury for this final night where Mro.Manuel Pirotta, Mike Spiteri, Charles Saliba, Kurt Borg, Miriam Christine, Dorothy Bezzina and Nadette Bugeja. Observiour was [?].

Compers

The Festival was presented by Mireille Bonello the presenter of the programm Għal Frisk where all the singers where intervew like the past similiar of Indifest with her their where Toni Busuttil know as Toni tal-Van and Christine Haber.

Special Guests

As a specal guest this year their was the winner of the 2015 edition Analise Mifsud who sang two songs in the intervall till the result was know. The where also some songs form a local musical

Winner Finalist

Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Video - Youtube
01 Dario Bezzina Se Naslu Zgur Ray Agius Ray Agius (click For Video)
02 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila B'Ħaristna l'Fuq Joe Chircop Mark Spiteri Lucas (click For Video)
03 Karen Debattista Ħarstek Mark Amaira Mark Scicluna (click For Video)

Other Prizes

  • Televoting Prize:- Aidan Cassar - Speċjali
  • Best New Talent Voice:- Shaun Zaffarese - Vittorja

Presentation

The presention to the singers was made by the General Secretary of the Nationalist Party Rosette Thake in the present of the chairperson of the Festival Joe Mizzi and Karl Gouder

The Three Winners Karen Debattista, Dario Bezzina and ’Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila
The Winner Dario Bezzina with the Author of the song 'Se Naslu Zgur' Ray Agius