Difference between revisions of "Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija 2013"
(winners) |
|||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
== The Jury == | |||
The expert jury was made up of: [[Daniel Falzon]], [[Patrick Vella]], [[Charles Marsh]], [[Clint Bajada]], [[Jackie Mercieca]], [[Alfie Fabri]], [[Salvu Mallia]], and [[René Monsigneur]]. | |||
== The Winners == | == The Winners == |
Revision as of 15:23, 10 November 2013
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija 2013 marks a return for the International Festival of The Maltese Song after an absence since 2002.
The Event
This edition of the festival took place at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta on Saturday 9 November 2013, starting at 19:30 CET.
The show was presented by Alfred Zammit, Debbie Scerri, Mary Rose Mallia, Lawrence Gray, Renato and Romina Mamo. It was aired live on TVM and TVM 2.
The Songs
A total of 62 entries were submitted to the Organizer Committee in charged in 2013 for this contest. 30 songs from the original lot were chosen to be performed (live in front of a panel of experts behind closed doors). 16 of these songs in this phase of the competition were eliminated.
The first jury, responsible for choosing the 30 semi-finalist out of the 62 submissions was composed of:- Frederick Zammit (Festival organizer and Journalist), Noel D’Anastasi (Musician and Musical Journalist), Tony Micallef (Musical Researcher), Melda Micallef (Singer, Musician), Charlo Lautier (Disc Jockey), George Cremona (Presenter)
The 14 songs selected for the final were announced by the organizing committee on Saturday 21 September 2013. They were chosen by this second jury: Antoinette Falzon (Journalist), John Bundy (Presenter and Producer), Joyce Grech (Cultural Journalist and Presenter), Etienne Schembri (Presenter and Producer), Josephine Ebejer Grech (Singer, Presenter), Madeline Farrugia (Presenter), Siro Camillleri (Musical Journalist), David Muscat (Presenter, Organiser)
Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the final on 9 November 2013:
No | Song | Words | Music | Performer/s |
01 | Ħolma | Lyann Iles | Paul Abela | Lyann Iles |
02 | Solitaire | Rita Pace | Dario Bezzina | Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina |
03 | Paċi Sovrana | Donna Marie Ellul | Donna Marie Ellul | Donna Marie Ellul |
04 | Kuraġġ | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella | Gordie Debono |
05 | Passi Fir-Ramel | Mark Amaira | Philip Vella | Domenique Azzopardi |
06 | Għadek Tgħix | Mark Amaira | Renato Briffa | Fiona Cauchi |
07 | Din Jien | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini | Dorcas Debono |
08 | Sinjali | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa | Bernice Camilleri |
09 | Int mill-ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela | Roger Tirazona |
10 | Hawn mill-ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela | Olivia Lewis |
11 | Mikrokozmu | Ġiovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali | Ian James Vella - Janvil & Hooligan |
12 | Poeta Bla Kliem | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Scicluna | Mark Tonna |
13 | Raġġ ta’ Tama | Cher Vella | Philip Vella | Christian Azzopardi |
14 | Stejjer | Joe Julian Farrugia | Andrew Zahra | Miriam Christine |
The festival also featured performances by 14 non-Maltese singers.
No | Country | Singer | Song | Remarks | ||
01 | Argentina | Veronica Sardana | No IIores por mi Argentina | cover version of Don’t Cry for Me Argentina | ||
02 | Belarus | Aleksandra & Konstantin | Kotsiky Viarrovyia | former Eurovision singers’04 | ||
03 | Belarus | George Koldun | Through the Light | |||
04 | Bulgaria | Niki Manolov | Po Dobre (Better) | finalist Bulgarian Final for Eurovision’08 | ||
05 | Greece | Christos Kaliatsa | Touch You | X-Factor ’08 Greece | ||
06 | Germany | Bella Vista | Fremd Aber Doch vertraut | German version of Fabrizio Faniello's Sal-Aħħar | ||
07 | Germany | Mave O’Rick | Whiter than White | |||
08 | Italy | Federica Marinari | 3 Volte Amore | |||
09 | Moldova | Ray Gligor | Lonely Nights, Loneley Dreams | |||
10 | United Kingdom | Ilona | Love’s Like a Loaded Gun | |||
11 | Romania | Aurelian Temisan | Stay With Me | English verision of Stay with me, Croatia ESC 2000 | ||
12 | Romania | Lavinia Steriopol | Nadie Como Tu | |||
13 | Spain | Ely Qurbrlo | Io Ce Credo | |||
14 | Turkey | Melih Sengul | Bir Ask | One Love |
The Jury
The expert jury was made up of: Daniel Falzon, Patrick Vella, Charles Marsh, Clint Bajada, Jackie Mercieca, Alfie Fabri, Salvu Mallia, and René Monsigneur.
The Winners
- 1st Place: Hawn Mill-Ġdid - Olivia Lewis (Paul Abela / Joe Julian Farrugia)
- 2nd Place: Poeta Bla Kliem - Mark Tonna (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
- 3rd Place: Solitaire - Dario & Grecia (Dario Bezzina / Rita Pace)
- Tele-Voting Award: Kuraġġ - Geordie (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)
- WAFA Award: Din Jien - Dorcas (Minik / Rita Pace)
- Best Stage Performance Award: Mikrokożmu - Janvil u Hooligan (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard)
- Mro Anthony Chircop Award: Għadek Tgħix - Fiona (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)
- Organising Committee Francis Ebejer Award: Int Mill-Ġdid - Roger Tirazona (Paul Abela / Joe Julian Farrugia)
- Television Award: Sinjali - Bernice (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
- Best Interpretation Award: Stejjer - Miriam Christine (Andrew Zahra / Joe Julian Farrugia)
- Participation Award: Raġġ ta' Tama - Christian (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
- Participation Award: Paċi Sovrana - Donna (Donna Marie Ellul)
- Participation Award: Ħolma - Lyann Iles (Paul Abela / Lyann)
- Participation Award: Passi fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
- Best International Performance: Bella Vista (Germany) - Fremd Aber Doch vertraut (German version of Fabrizio Faniello's Sal-Aħħar)
Organisation
The organising committee for this edition of the festival was made up of Chairperson Josette Grech Hamilton, Deputy chairperson Ignatius Farrugia, Executive Secretary Robert Cefai, Public Relations Officer & Media Relations Deo Grech, Festival Coordinator Ray Falzon, Hospitality Coordinator Simone Bugeja and Technical Coordinator Pierre Cachia. Norman Hamilton serves as the artistic consultant, Anton Attard as the technical consultant on behalf of PBS and Sigmund Mifsud as the musical consultant.
The International Festival of the Maltese Song is organised under the auspices of the Parliamentary Secretariat for Culture and Local Councils in collaboration with the World Association of Festival organisers and Artists (WAFA).
External links
Malta Song Festival editions * 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 * 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 * 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 * 2010s: 2013
Mużika Mużika - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 2020s: 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions * Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 * Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 * Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010 * Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - (2019-2021 see X Factor Malta) - 2022 - 2023
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest * 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -