Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2013

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2013 is the television show by which PBS selected Malta's entry to the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest to be held in Malmö, Sweden between the 14 and 16 May 2013.

PBS regulations for this year stipulate that the last five Maltese representatives are not allowed to compete in the selection. All lead singers should be Maltese while foreign composers and authors are allowed to compete.

Contents

The Event

The semifinal and final of the national selection process will be held on Friday 1 and Saturday 2 February 2012 at the Republic Hall of the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.

The event is organized by PBS Malta and will be transmitted live on TVM.

The song selected from this contest will represent Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest taking place in Malmö, Sweden, in May 2013.


Songs

The 24 songs selected for the semifinal were announced by PBS on Friday 30 November 2012 during the popular TV show Xarabank.

This is a sortable table of all the participating songs. Qualifiers to the final are highlighted.

Draw Artist Song Composers
1 Richard Edwards "Fall Like Rome" Philip Vella, Magnus Kaxe, Gerard James Borg
2 Ylenia "Tides of Illusion" Jason Cassar, Mario Farrugia
3 Janice Debattista "Perfect Day" Boris Cezek, Dean Muscat
4 Chris Grech "Never Walk Away" Matthew James Borg, David Cassar Torregiani, Chris Grech, Peter Borg
5 Marilena "Overrated" Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg
6 Petra "No One Home" Wayne Micallef, Richard Micallef
7 Dorothy Bezzina "Starting from the End" Magnus Kaxe, Gerard James Borg
8 Domenique "Too Little Too Late" Marc Paelinck, Matthias Strasser
9 Jessika "Ultraviolet" Philip Vella, Thomas G:son, Gerard James Borg
10 Franklin Calleja "Let Your Heart Talk" Ray Aguis, Alfred C Sant
11 Claudia Faniello "When It's Time" Errol Sammut, Claudia Faniello
12 Corazon "My Stranger Love" Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan
13 Kevin Borg "Needing You" Kevin Borg, Simon Gribbe, Dan Attlerud, Thomas Thörnholm, Michael Clauss
14 Scar "Superstar" Konrad Pule
15 Melanie Zammit "Loverdose" Maria Lundin, Niclas Lundin, Gerard James Borg
16 Danica Muscat "Fantasy" Paul Abela, Joe Julia Farrugia
17 Petra & Richard "Wonderful Today" Wayne Micallef, Richard Micallef
18 Deborah C "Love-O-Holic" Johan Bejerholm, Gerard James Borg
19 Gianni "Us Against the World" Boris Cezek, Dean Muscat
20 Raquela "Keep Believing" Raquela Dalli Gonzi
21 Gianluca Bezzina "Tomorrow" Boris Cezek, Dean Muscat
22 Amber "In Control" Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan
23 Klinsmann "The Remedy" Philip Vella, Magnus Kaxe, Gerard James Borg
24 Davinia "Betrayed" Elton Zarb, Muxu


Overrated sung by Marilena Gauci replaced Saska Hunt singing Dress Rehearsal by the same songwriting team ahead of the show.

Voting was based on 7 judges on a panel a public televoting amounting to an 8th judge. Public televoting was conducted solely through landlines and mobile phone numbers. No SMS voting was used in this edition.

Semi-final

The semi-final was televised live on TVM on Friday 1 February 2012.

The show was presented by Elaine Saliba and Gordon Bonello, with backstage links by Rodney Gauci.

All vocals were performed live.

Eight songs were eliminated and the remaining sixteen made it through to the final phase in which the final result will be decided by a professional panel of seven judges as well as another one judge worth of points from televoting.

Kurt Calleja opened the show as a special guest.

Chris & Moira were the guest act for the semifinal and they lip-synced a number of their songs after all the contest songs were performed. Alex Alden performed two songs live (Bittersweet Symphony and Dancing Alone) with percussionist Luke Briffa just before the qualifying songs for the final were announced.


Final

The panel of judges that evaluated the songs in the final comprised of:

  • Aleksandar Kostadinov (Croatia)
  • Noel Magri (Malta)
  • Alessandro Ragni (Italy)
  • Anna Dalli (Malta)
  • Walid Arfush (Ukraine)
  • Olga Salamakha (Belarus)
  • Carlo Borg Bonaci (Malta)

Here's the sortable list of songs in order of appearance during the final round of the selection process, along with votes received and placings (updated after the show):

Draw Artist Song Composer/s & Lyricist/s Judges Televote Total Place
1 Scar "Superstar" Konrad Pulé 10 1 11 11
2 Dorothy Bezzina "Starting from the End" Magnus Kaxe, Gerard James Borg 2 3 5 15
3 Corazon "My Stranger Love" Paul Giordmaina, Fleur Balzan 11 0 11 12
4 Jessika "Ultraviolet" Philip Vella, Thomas G:son, Gerard James Borg 12 7 19 8
5 Gianni "Us Against the World" Boris Cezek, Dean Muscat 9 0 9 14
6 Davinia Pace "Betrayed" Elton Zarb, Muxu 48 0 48 3
7 Kevin Borg "Needing You" Kevin Borg, Simon Gribbe, Dan Attlerud, Thomas Thörnholm, Michael Clauss 68 12 80 2
8 Richard Edwards "Fall like Rome" Philip Vella, Magnus Kaxe, Gerard James Borg 10 0 10 13
9 Janice Debattista "Perfect Day" Boris Cezek, Dean Muscat 13 0 13 10
10 Deborah C "Love-o-Holic" Johan Bejerholm, Gerard James Borg 12 5 17 9
11 Claudia Faniello "When it's Time" Erroll Sammut, Claudia Faniello 14 6 20 7
12 Gianluca Bezzina "Tomorrow" Boris Cezek, Dean Muscat 82 10 92 1
13 Chris Grech "Never Walk Away" Matthew James Borg, David Cassar Torreggiani, Peter Borg, Chris Grech 29 8 37 5
14 Petra and Richard "Wonderful Today" Wayne Micallef, Richard Micallef 35 2 37 6
15 Amber "In Control" Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan 43 4 47 4
16 Domenique "Too Little Too Late" Marc Paelnick, Matthias Strasser 2 0 2 16

See also


YouTube playlists


External links



Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox