Malta Song for Europe 2002

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2002 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Louis Galea, the Festival was held on 15 and 16 February 2002 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.

The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Charlo Bonnici as the chairman of the Festival, Robert Cefai Secretary and [Robert Abela]], Alfred Borg, Paul Buhagiar, Ray Cassar, Frans Fenech, John Inguanez, Romina Libreri, Noel Magri and Mariella Pisani Bencini as members

There are 224 Submissions

Awards Festival Song For Europe 2002

(A) The winning song will rappresent Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 2002 will be held in Estonia on 25 th May, 2005.

(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 600 while singers Lm 250 winners awarded

(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 350 while singers given Lm 165.

(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 240 while Singers given Lm 115.

(E) The composer of the song Sixteeth who took part and were not ranked first,second or third place given Lm 60 each.

(F) The songs will be recorded on CD.


The program of the Festival was so -

Friday 15 th February 2002 at 7.30pm Sung the Sixteeth Finalist Songs. Show by guest Italian singer Gilda Giuliani. Show by Kaare Norge a guitarist from Denmark Show form the rappresenting of Filnad in Eurovision Laura.

Saturday 7 th February 1998 at 7.30pm Show by 2001 Winner Fabrizio Faniello Sung the Sixteeth Finalist Songs Show by Group One rappresent Cyprius in Estonja Show by Alision White Dance Company Show by rappresent of Denmark in Estonja Winners and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Louis Galea.


Finalist

Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Nadine Axisa Think Of You Joe Julian Farrugia Marica Axisa
02 Lawrence Gray What Happened To Our Love Alfred C. Sant Ray Agius
03 Andreana Debattista & Karl Spiteri Theresa Karl Spiteri Karl Spiteri
04 Ira Losco One Step Away Philip Vella Ray Agius
05 Lawrence Gray Moment Of Truth Alfred C.Sant Paul Abela
06 Gunther Chetcuti Wanna Hold You Gunther Chetcuti Eugenio Schembri
07 Olivia Lewis Give Me Wings Fleur Balzan Paul Giordimaina
08 Julie Zahra Secret To Share Fiona Cauchi Marco Debono
09 Fiona Cauchi Hide And Seek Alfred C.Sant Paul Abela
10 Paula Dazzle Me Gerard James Borg Philip Vella
11 Annalise Ellul A New Day Is Dawning Paul Callus Dominic Galea
12 Ira Losco 7 th. Wonder Gerard James Borg Philip Vella
13 Nadine Axisa Romantic Ray Agius Ray Agius
14 Roger Tirazona When I’m Near Joe Chircop Paul Abela
15 Karen Polidano When Comes My Lover Ray Mahoney John David Zammit
16 Fiona Cauchi Heaven In My Life Fleur Balzan Paul Giordimaina

The Winners

Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Ira Losco 7 th. Wonder Gerard James Borg Philip Vella
01 Karen Polidano When Comes My Lover Ray Mahoney John David Zammit
01 Ira Losco One Step Away Philip Vella Ray Agius


The Song 7th. Wonder by Ira Losco will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2002.

The Jury

The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)

The Comperes

The presenters of the two evenings were Peppi Azzopardi, Valerie Vella

The Singers sing their songs on playback.

Special Thanks