Malta Song for Europe 1998

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

This Festival Malta Song For Europe 1998 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Joe Cilia, the Festival was held on 6 and 7 Febuary 1998 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.

The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Norman Hamilton as the chairman of the Festival, Robert Cefai Secretary and Andrew Buhagiar, Andrew Psaila, Gino Cauchi, M’Lourdes Bonnici and Ray Axisa as members

There are  ? Submissions

Awards Festival Song For Europe 1998

(A) The winning song tirrapenzenta to Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 1998 will be held in Birmingham on 9 th May, 1998.

(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 425 while singers Lm 115 winners awarded

(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 260 while singers given Lm 100.

(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 175 Lm 90 while he is afforded l-Singers.


(E) The composer of the song Sixteeth who took part and were not ranked first,second or third place given Lm 50 each.

(F) The songs will be recorded on CD.


The program of the Festival was so

Friday 6 th February 1998 at 7.30pm Sung Six Finalist Songs from Category ‘A’ and Sixteeth Songs from Category ‘B’. Show by 1997 Winner Debbie Scerri Show by Wintermoods

Saturday 7 th February 1998 at 7.30pm Sung Four Finalist Songs from Category ‘A’ and Sixteeth Songs from Category ‘B’. Show by 1997 Winner Debbie Scerri Show by Eurovision 1997 winner Katrina & The Waves

Winners and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr.Joe Cilia.

Category ‘ A’

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Orion Longing dawn Josephine Scerri Clifford Borg
02 Karen Polidano Searching The Seas Jean Paul Casaletto Konrad Pule
03 Rita Pace Come Back Home Rita Pace Rita Pace
04 Ivan Spiteri Lucas Playing With My Heart Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Tonio Cuschieri That Magic In Your Eyes Jason Xuereb Jason Xuereb
06 Natasha Grima Nights Alone Geoffrey Cilia Elton Zarb

Category ‘B’

Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Claudette Pace & The 6th Above Listen To Our Voices Philip Vella Ray Agius
02 Marvic Lewis Voice In The Night Doris Chetcuti Eugenio Schembri
03 Vince Bongailas Unexplained Vince Bongailas Vince Bongailas
04 Marisa D’Amato Love Will Be Your Light Joe Chircop Renato Briffa
05 Miriam Christine It’s Up To You Alfred C. Sant Ray Agius
06 Leontine Children Of Mother Earth Mark Tonna René Mamo
07 Enzo Gusman As Far As I Can See Enzo Gusman Enzo Gusman
08 Georgina Abela The Morning Rain John Paul Grech Paul Abela
09 Chiara The On That I Love Sunny Aquilina Jason Paul Cassar
10 Fiona Cauchi Same Time Tomorrow Cynthia Sammut Alfred Zammit
11 Catherine Vigar Give Love More Space Joe Chircop Renato Briffa
12 Tarcisio Barbara How Can I Get Over You Alfred C. Sant Ray Agius
13 Fate Listen Mario Fenech Caruana Philip Vella
14 Lawrence Gray New-Born Heart Joe Julian Farrugia Joe Brown
15 Olivia Lewis You’re The One Doris Chetcuti Eugenio Schembri
16 Fabrizio Faniello More Than Just A Game Georgina Abela Paul Abela

The Winners

Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Chaira The One That I Love Sunny Aquilina Jason Paul Cassar
02 Fabrizio Faniello More Than Just A Game Georgina Abela Paul Abela
03 Claudette Pace & The 6th Above Listen To Our Voices Philip Vella Ray Agius

The The One That I Love by Chiara Siracusa will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 1998.

The Jury

The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)

The Comperes

The presenters of the two evenings were Angela Agius, John Demanuele, Patrick Vella, Denise Mintoff

From this year the live Orchestra was stop and singers must accumped playback.

Special Thanks