Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija 2013

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija 2013 marks a return for the International Festival of The Maltese Song after an absence since 2002.

The Event

This edition of the festival took place at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta on Saturday 9 November 2013, starting at 19:30 CET.

The show was presented by Alfred Zammit, Debbie Scerri, Mary Rose Mallia, Lawrence Gray, Renato and Romina Mamo. It was aired live by PBS on TVM and TVM 2.

The Songs

A total of 62 entries were submitted to the Organizer Committee in charged in 2013 for this contest. 30 songs from the original lot were chosen to be performed (live in front of a panel of experts behind closed doors). 16 of these songs in this phase of the competition were eliminated.

The first jury, responsible for choosing the 30 semi-finalist out of the 62 submissions was composed of:- Frederick Zammit (Festival organizer and Journalist), Noel D’Anastasi (Musician and Musical Journalist), Tony Micallef (Musical Researcher), Melda Micallef (Singer, Musician), Charlo Lautier (Disc Jockey), George Cremona (Presenter)

The 14 songs selected for the final were announced by the organizing committee on Saturday 21 September 2013. They were chosen by this second jury:

Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the final on 9 November 2013:

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Lyann Iles Ħolma Lyann Iles Paul Abela
02 Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina Solitaire Rita Pace Dario Bezzina
03 Donna Marie Ellul Paċi Sovrana Donna Marie Ellul Donna Marie Ellul
04 Geordie Debono Kuraġġ Joe Chircop Philip Vella
05 Domenique Azzopardi Passi Fir-Ramel Mark Amaira Philip Vella
06 Fiona Cauchi Għadek Tgħix Mark Amaira Renato Briffa
07 Dorcas Debono Din Jien Rita Pace Dominic Cini
08 Bernice Camilleri Sinjali Rita Pace Renato Briffa
09 Roger Tirazona Int mill-ġdid Joe Julian Farrugia Paul Abela
10 Olivia Lewis Hawn mill-Ġdid Joe Julian Farrugia Paul Abela
11 Ian James Vella - Janvil & Hooligan Mikrokozmu Giovann Attard Augusto Cardinali
12 Mark Tonna Poeta Bla Kliem Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna
13 Christian Azzopardi Raġġ ta’ Tama Cher Vella Philip Vella
14 Miriam Christine Stejjer Joe Julian Farrugia Andrew Zahra


These 14 songs were performed on the Final Night on 9 November 2013 accompanied by a live band of 10 musicians under the direction of Mro Sigmund Mifsud.

The Jury

The expert jury was made up of: Daniel Falzon, Patrick Vella, Charles Marsh, Clint Bajada, Jackie Mercieca, Alfie Fabri, Salvu Mallia, and René Monsigneur, under the guandance of Deo Grech official Media Releations and Notary Dr.Reuben Debono.

The festival also featured performances by 14 non-Maltese singers.

No Singers Songs Country Remarks
01 Veronica Sardana No IIores por mi Argentina Argentina cover version of Don’t Cry for Me Argentina
02 Aleksandra & Konstantin Kotsiky Viarrovyia Belarus former Eurovision singers’04
03 George Koldun Through the Light Belarus
04 Niki Manolov Po Dobre (Better) Bulgaria finalist Bulgarian Final for Eurovision’08
05 Christos Kaliatsa Touch You Greece X-Factor ’08 Greece
06 Bella Vista Fremd Aber Doch vertraut Germany German version of Fabrizio Faniello's Sal-Aħħar
07 Mave O’Rick Whiter than White Germany
08 Federica Marinari 3 Volte Amore Italy
09 Ray Gligor Lonely Nights, Loneley Dreams Moldova X-Factor ’08 Greece
10 Ilona Love’s Like a Loaded Gun United Kingdom German version of Fabrizio Faniello's Sal-Aħħar
11 Aurelian Temisan Stay With Me Romania English verision of Stay with me, Croatia ESC 2000
12 Lavinia Steriopol Nadie Como Tu Romania
13 Ely Qurbrlo Io Ce Credo Spain
14 Melih Sengul Bir Ask Turkey One Love

The 10 elements live band for the foreigners where under the direction of Mro.Aurelio Belli.

The winner in the foreigners section where Bella Vista from Germany with the song Fremd Aber Doch vertraut a version of Fabrizio Faniello song Sa l-Aħħar.

The Jury

The expert jury was made up of: Noel D'Anastas, Roderick Azzopardi Custo, George Cremona, Josephine Ebejer Grech, David Muscat, Emelda Micallef, Antonella Vassallo, and Herman Bonaci. Under the Executiv Secretary Robert Cefai and Notary Dr.Elsa Debono.

The Winners

  • 1st Place: Hawn Mill-Ġdid - Olivia Lewis (Paul Abela / Joe Julian Farrugia)
  • 2nd Place: Poeta Bla Kliem - Mark Tonna (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • 3rd Place: Solitaire - Dario & Grecia (Dario Bezzina / Rita Pace)
  • Tele-Voting Award: Kuraġġ - Geordie (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)
  • WAFA Award: Din Jien - Dorcas (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Best Stage Performance Award: Mikrokożmu - Janvil u Hooligan (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard)
  • Mro Anthony Chircop Award: Għadek Tgħix - Fiona (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)
  • Organising Committee Francis Ebejer Award: Int Mill-Ġdid - Roger Tirazona (Paul Abela / Joe Julian Farrugia)
  • Television Award: Sinjali - Bernice (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
  • Best Interpretation Award: Stejjer - Miriam Christine (Andrew Zahra / Joe Julian Farrugia)
  • Participation Award: Raġġ ta' Tama - Christian (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Participation Award: Paċi Sovrana - Donna (Donna Marie Ellul)
  • Participation Award: Ħolma - Lyann Iles (Paul Abela / Lyann)
  • Participation Award: Passi fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Best International Performance: Bella Vista (Germany) - Fremd Aber Doch vertraut (German version of Fabrizio Faniello's Sal-Aħħar)

Organisation

The organising committee for this edition of the festival was made up of Chairperson Josette Grech Hamilton, Deputy chairperson Ignatius Farrugia, Executive Secretary Robert Cefai, Public Relations Officer & Media Relations Deo Grech, Festival Coordinator Ray Falzon, Hospitality Coordinator Simone Bugeja and Technical Coordinator Pierre Cachia. Norman Hamilton serves as the artistic consultant, Anton Attard as the technical consultant on behalf of PBS and Sigmund Mifsud as the musical consultant.

The International Festival of the Maltese Song is organised under the auspices of the Parliamentary Secretariat for Culture and Local Councils in collaboration with the World Association of Festival organisers and Artists (WAFA).


External links


Malta Song Festival editions
* Malta Song Festival - 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969
* Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
* Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija - 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989
* Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija - 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999
* Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002
* Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija - 2010s: 2013 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions
* Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975
* Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 
* Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
* Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
* Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010
* Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 -
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest
* 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975
* 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999
* 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 
* 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 -