Malta Song for Europe 2003

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2003 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Louis Galea, the Festival was held on 7 and 8 February 2003 at The VenueTa’ Qali.

The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Charlo Bonnici as the chairman of the Festival, John Bundy] as the Deputy Chairman, Martin Gauci Secretary and Dr.Paul V.Mifsud, Richard J. Attard, Nadette Bugeja, Ray Cassar, Mario Ellul, Romina Libreri, Claudette Pace as members

There are  ? Submissions

Awards Festival Song For Europe 2003

(A) The winning song tirrapenzenta to Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 2003 will be held in Riga in Latvja on 24 th May, 2003.

(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 700 while singers Lm 350 winners awarded

(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 430 while singers given Lm 215.

(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 300 while singers given Lm 150.


(E) The composering songs, who took part and were not ranked first, second or third place given Lm 60 each.

(F) The all 24songs will be recorded on CD. And all must been given Lm 60 each.


The program of the Festival was so -

Friday 7 th February 2003 at 7.30pm Show by YADA Dancers Sung the Twenty Four Finalist Songs. Show by Ian Van Dahl Show by Scream Daisy Show by Scream Corkskrew Show by Scream Wintermoods Show by Kristina Casolani Show by Fabrizio Faniello 16 Finalist must been know for the Final Night.


Saturday 7 th February 1998 at 7.30pm Show by 2002 Winner Ira Losco Show by YADA Dancers Show by special guest Marie N winner Euroviosn Son Contest 2001


Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Louis Galea.

Finalist

Here are the 24 Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Roger Tirazona Feel The Beat Roger Tirazona Paul Abela
02 The Mics Take Me Back Again Alfred C. Sant Wayne Micallef
03 Olivia Lewis feat IQ’s Verse-One Starting Over Georgina Abela Paul Abela
04 Mark Tonna Welcome Mark Tonna Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Lawrence Gray Why Not Ray Agius Ray Agius
06 Marisa D’Amato Survive...(To Stay Alive) Joe Chircop Tarcisio Barbara
07 Andreana Debattista & Karl Spiteri Angels Karl Spiteri Karl Spiteri
08 Shirley Galea Call My Name Ray Mahoney Renato Briffa
09 Eleanor Cassar Someday You Will See Doris Chetcuti Marco Debono
10 Gunther Chetcuti Light Of My Life Doris Chetcuti Paul Abela & Roger Tirazona
11 Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima Rain Of Fire Deo Grech Charlene Grima
12 Rita Pace On Top Of The World Rita Pace Rita Pace
13 Eleanor Cassar Tell My Why Doris Chetcuti Engenio Schembri
14 Rosman Pace Love Will Shine Forever Sunny Aquilina Jason Paul Cassar
15 Konrad Pule Everywhere You Go Konrad Pule Konrad Pule
16 Nadine Axisa Look At Me Ray Mahoney Dominic Galea
17 Lynn Chircop To Dream Again Cynthia Sammut Alfred Zammit
18 Johanna Gusman I Believe in Love Joe Julian Farrugia & Johanna Gusman Enzo Gusman
19 Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima Superstitious Gerard James Borg Philip Vella
20 Paul Giordimaina, Andrew Zammit,Godwin Lucas My Song Fleur Balzan Paul Giordimaina
21 Julie Zahra & Ludwig Galea My Number One Joe Julian Farrugia Philip Vella
22 Romina Mamo Here Today,Gone Tomorrow Joe Friggieri Dominic Galea
23 Karen Polidano One Touch Joe Chircop Philip Vella
24 Lawrence Gray And The Music Mark Doneo Dominic Galea

The Winners

Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Lynn Chircop To Dream Again Cynthia Sammut Alfred Zammit
02 Lawrence Gray Why Not Ray Agius Ray Agius
03 Gunther Chetcuti Light Of My Life Doris Chetcuti Paul Abela – Roger Tirazona


The To Dream Agian by Lynn Chircop will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2003.

The Jury

The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)


Thye Comperse

The presenters of the two evenings were Gianni Zammit, Mireille Bonello

The Singers sing their songs on playback.

Sepcial Thanks