Difference between revisions of "Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo"
(→Band Clubs in Malta: Balluta) |
m (1999 -> 1990) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Union of Band Clubs== | ==Union of Band Clubs== | ||
[[Għaqda Każini tal-Banda]] | [[Għaqda Nazzjonali Każini tal-Banda]] | ||
==Band Clubs in Malta== | ==Band Clubs in Malta== | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Trinita Qaddisa]]||1949 | | 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Trinita Qaddisa]]||1949 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna]]||1994 | | 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna Wied il-Għajn A.D. 1994]]||1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | | 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Nicolo Isouard]]||1871 | | 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Nicolo Isouard]]||1871 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[ | | 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Santa Marija Mosta]]||1905 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]||1945 | | 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]||1945 | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Bambina, Banda Vittorja]]||1989 | | 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Bambina, Banda Vittorja]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45||[[Paola]]||[[ | | 45||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika G.M. Fra Antoine de Paule (Banda Kristu Re)]]||1898 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika 11 ta' Frar]]||2010 | | 46||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika 11 ta' Frar]]||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali | | 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali Mużikali Kristu Sultan Banda Paola A.D 1990]] | ||
|1990 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48||[[ | | 48||[[Pietà]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Madonna ta' Fatima]]||2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[ | | 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Anici Band and Social Club]]||1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[ | | 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġorġ Martri]]||1893 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51||[[ | | 51||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52||[[Qrendi]]||[[ | | 52||[[Qrendi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes Qrendi A.D. 1895]]||1895 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53||[[ | | 53||[[Qrendi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija - Qrendi]]||1908 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 54||[[Rabat]]||[[ | | 54||[[Rabat]]||[[Soċjeta San Pawl Banda Konti Ruġġieru]]||1869 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55||[[ | | 55||[[Rabat]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali L'Isle Adam]]||1860 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56||[[ | | 56||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (Safi)]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[ | | 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Spinola]]||1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58||[[San | | 58||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]||1927 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59||[[San | | 59||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta’ Lourdes San Gwann]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 60||[[ | | 60||[[San Pawl il-Baħar]]||[[Soċjetà Mużikali San Pawl]]||1947 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 61||[[ | | 61||[[Santa Venera]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Venera]]||1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62||[[ | | 62||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[ | | 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Każin Banda San Nikola]]||1914 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64||[[ | | 64||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band and Social Club (Festival)]]||1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta | | 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Girgor (Sliema)]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 66||[[Sliema]]||[[ | | 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Sliema]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 67||[[Sliema]]||[[ | | 67||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]||1914 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68||[[ | | 68||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali tal-Karmnu, Balluta]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69||[[ | | 69||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien A.D. 1862]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 | |70 | ||
|[[Ħal Tarxien]] | |||
|[[Għaqda Soċjali Madonna tad-Duttrina Ħal Tarxien|Għaqda Mużikali Madonna tad-Duttrina Ħal Tarxien]] | |||
|1997 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 71||[[ | | 71||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72||[[ | | 72||[[Valletta]]||[[Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73||[[Ħaż- | | 73||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Maria Mater Gratiae]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74||[[Ħaż- | | 74||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Għaqda Madonna tal-Grazzja Banda San Mikiel Żabbar]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[ | | 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76||[[ | | 76||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San Ġużepp u Banda de Rohan]]||1860 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 77||[[ | | 77||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 78||[[Iż- | | 78||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Beland]]||1861 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 79||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]]||1865 | | 79||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Banda Żejtun]]||1933 | ||
|- | |||
| 80||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Katarina]]||1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 81||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]]||1865 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 182: | Line 190: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 81||[[Għajnsielem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem)]]||1928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 82||[[Għarb]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni]]||2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 83||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph]]||1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur]]||1967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 85||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M.]]||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 86||[[Ix-Xagħra]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Victory]]||1898 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija]]||1929 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 88||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ)]]||1945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem)]]||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 90||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 91||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Bands not affiliated with clubs == | ||
* [[Banda tal-Forzi Armati ta Malta]] | |||
* [[Banda tal-Partit Laburista]] | |||
* [[Banda tal-Partit Nazzjonalista]] | |||
* [[Banda tal-Pulizija]] | |||
* [[Banda tat-Tarzna]] | |||
==Defunct Band Clubs== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Band Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disbanded''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977]]||1977 | | 00||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977]]||1977 | ||
|2010 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 05:55, 12 August 2023
Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa.
The activities of the band club extend to preparing elaborate hand-made street decorations for the local feast dedicated to the Patron Saint of the village, or managing fire-works production for the same occasion, and often includes a youth section and a women's section.
The approaching village festa provides the climax of excitement, with rivalry quite the norm when two or more band clubs exist in the same village. Club followers may paint themselves from head to toe in the colour representative of their club to show their allegiance to it, singing (yelling) chants and causing quite a theatrical scene, while the dignified band members are dressed in their finest with shiny brass instruments to flaunt their musical skills on this extra special day dedicated to their Patron Saint.
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture.
Union of Band Clubs
Għaqda Nazzjonali Każini tal-Banda
Band Clubs in Malta
Bands Clubs in Gozo
No. | Location | Name | Founded |
81 | Għajnsielem | Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem) | 1928 |
82 | Għarb | Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni | 2003 |
83 | Il-Qala | Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph | 1996 |
84 | In-Nadur | Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur | 1967 |
85 | Is-Sannat | Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M. | 1997 |
86 | Ix-Xagħra | Soċjeta Filarmonika Victory | 1898 |
87 | Ix-Xewkija | Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija | 1929 |
88 | Iż-Żebbuġ | Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ) | 1945 |
89 | Kerċem | Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem) | 1997 |
90 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
91 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
Bands not affiliated with clubs
- Banda tal-Forzi Armati ta Malta
- Banda tal-Partit Laburista
- Banda tal-Partit Nazzjonalista
- Banda tal-Pulizija
- Banda tat-Tarzna
Defunct Band Clubs
No. | Location | Band Name | Founded | Disbanded |
00 | Paola | Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977 | 1977 | 2010 |