Difference between revisions of "Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo"
m (1999 -> 1990) |
|||
(139 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Union of Band Clubs== | ==Union of Band Clubs== | ||
[[Għaqda Każini tal-Banda]] | [[Għaqda Nazzjonali Każini tal-Banda]] | ||
== | ==Band Clubs in Malta== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali La Stella Levantina A.D. 1984 | | 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali La Stella Levantina A.D. 1984]]||1894 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Soċjeta | | 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Annunzjata]]||1890 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Gabriel]]||1920 | | 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Gabriel]]||1920 | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 05||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Elena]]||1919 | | 05||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Elena]]||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Sant' Antnin | | 06||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Sant' Antnin]]||1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Pietru Banda | | 07||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birżebbuġa]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Pietru fil-Ktajjen]]||1957 | | 08||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Pietru fil-Ktajjen]]||1957 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09||[[Bormla]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Ġorġ]]||1862 | | 09||[[Bormla]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Ġorġ Bormla]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Vittoriosana San Lawrenz]]||1883 | | 10||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Vittoriosana San Lawrenz]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Prince of Wales Own | | 11||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Għaqda Filarmonika Prince of Wales Own]]||1891 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||[[Dingli]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija]]||1985 | | 12||[[Dingli]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija (Dingli)]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||[[Il-Fgura]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna tal-Karmnu (Fgura)]]||1985 | | 13||[[Il-Fgura]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali u Soċjali Madonna tal-Karmnu (Fgura)]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||[[Floriana]]||[[Vilhena Band Club]]||1874 | | 14||[[Floriana]]||[[Vilhena Band Club]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||[[Ħal | | 15||[[Ħal Għargħur]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Bartilmew]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16||[[Ħal | | 16||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Ħal Għaxaq)]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17||[[Ħal | | 17||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija A.D. 1873]]||1873 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella]]||1919 | | 18||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella]]||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Assunta]]||1919 | | 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Assunta Gudja A.D. 1919]]||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Mount Carmel | | 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira]]||1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda | | 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda tal-Mużika San Gejtanu Ħamrun]]||1906 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22||[[Ħamrun]]||[[ | | 22||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun]]||1889 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Immakulata Kunċiżżjoni]]||1979 | | 23||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Immakulata Kunċiżżjoni]]||1979 | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| 25||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Kalkara)]]||1987 | | 25||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Kalkara)]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Soċjeta | | 26||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp (Ħal Kirkop)]]||1886 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Leonardu]]||1858 | | 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Leonardu]]||1858 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Soċjeta | | 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Każin Banda San Pio X Lija A.D. 1905]]||1905 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Andrija]]||1883 | | 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Andrija]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[ | | 30||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika L-Unjoni A.D. 1880]]||1880 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Marija Reġina]]||1977 | | 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Marija Reġina]]||1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta | | 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Trinita Qaddisa]]||1949 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna]]||1994 | | 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna Wied il-Għajn A.D. 1994]]||1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]|| | | 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonica La Vittoria | | 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonica La Vittoria A.D. 1907]]||1907 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Imperial | | 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Imperial]]||1930 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]||2011 | | 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]||2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta | | 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Nicolo Isouard]]||1871 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[ | | 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Santa Marija Mosta]]||1905 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]|| | | 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]||1945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[ | | 41||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjetà Santa Marija u Banda Re Ġorġ V, Mqabba]]||1910 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42||[[L-Imsida]]||[[Għaqda | | 42||[[L-Imsida]]||[[Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida]]||1922 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Peace | | 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Peace, Naxxar]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[ | | 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Bambina, Banda Vittorja]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45||[[Paola]]||[[ | | 45||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika G.M. Fra Antoine de Paule (Banda Kristu Re)]]||1898 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika 11 ta' Frar]]|| | | 46||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika 11 ta' Frar]]||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali | | 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali Mużikali Kristu Sultan Banda Paola A.D 1990]] | ||
|1990 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48||[[ | | 48||[[Pietà]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Madonna ta' Fatima]]||2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[ | | 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Anici Band and Social Club]]||1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[ | | 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġorġ Martri]]||1893 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51||[[ | | 51||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52||[[ | | 52||[[Qrendi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes Qrendi A.D. 1895]]||1895 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53||[[ | | 53||[[Qrendi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija - Qrendi]]||1908 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 54||[[Rabat]]||[[ | | 54||[[Rabat]]||[[Soċjeta San Pawl Banda Konti Ruġġieru]]||1869 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55||[[ | | 55||[[Rabat]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali L'Isle Adam]]||1860 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56||[[ | | 56||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (Safi)]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[ | | 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Spinola]]||1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58||[[San | | 58||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]||1927 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59||[[San | | 59||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta’ Lourdes San Gwann]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 60||[[ | | 60||[[San Pawl il-Baħar]]||[[Soċjetà Mużikali San Pawl]]||1947 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 61||[[ | | 61||[[Santa Venera]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Venera]]||1964 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62||[[ | | 62||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[ | | 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Każin Banda San Nikola]]||1914 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64||[[ | | 64||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band and Social Club (Festival)]]||1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65||[[Sliema]]||[[ | | 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Girgor (Sliema)]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 66||[[Sliema]]||[[ | | 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Sliema]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 67||[[Sliema]]||[[ | | 67||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]||1914 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68||[[ | | 68||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali tal-Karmnu, Balluta]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69||[[ | | 69||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien A.D. 1862]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 | |70 | ||
|[[Ħal Tarxien]] | |||
|[[Għaqda Soċjali Madonna tad-Duttrina Ħal Tarxien|Għaqda Mużikali Madonna tad-Duttrina Ħal Tarxien]] | |||
|1997 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 71||[[ | | 71||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72||[[ | | 72||[[Valletta]]||[[Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73||[[Ħaż- | | 73||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Maria Mater Gratiae]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74||[[Ħaż- | | 74||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Għaqda Madonna tal-Grazzja Banda San Mikiel Żabbar]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75||[[ | | 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76||[[ | | 76||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San Ġużepp u Banda de Rohan]]||1860 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 77||[[ | | 77||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 78||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana | | 78||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Beland]]||1861 | ||
|- | |||
| 79||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Banda Żejtun]]||1933 | |||
|- | |||
| 80||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Katarina]]||1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 81||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]]||1865 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 180: | Line 190: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 81||[[Għajnsielem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem)]]||1928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 82||[[Għarb]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni]]||2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 83||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph]]||1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur]]||1967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 85||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M.]]||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 86||[[Ix-Xagħra]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Victory]]||1898 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija]]||1929 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 88||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ)]]||1945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem)]]||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 90||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 91||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Bands not affiliated with clubs == | |||
* [[Banda tal-Forzi Armati ta Malta]] | |||
* [[Banda tal-Partit Laburista]] | |||
* [[Banda tal-Partit Nazzjonalista]] | |||
* [[Banda tal-Pulizija]] | |||
* [[Banda tat-Tarzna]] | |||
==Defunct Band Clubs== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Location''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Band Name''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disbanded''' | |||
|- | |||
| 00||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977]]||1977 | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Band Clubs]] |
Latest revision as of 05:55, 12 August 2023
Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa.
The activities of the band club extend to preparing elaborate hand-made street decorations for the local feast dedicated to the Patron Saint of the village, or managing fire-works production for the same occasion, and often includes a youth section and a women's section.
The approaching village festa provides the climax of excitement, with rivalry quite the norm when two or more band clubs exist in the same village. Club followers may paint themselves from head to toe in the colour representative of their club to show their allegiance to it, singing (yelling) chants and causing quite a theatrical scene, while the dignified band members are dressed in their finest with shiny brass instruments to flaunt their musical skills on this extra special day dedicated to their Patron Saint.
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture.
Union of Band Clubs
Għaqda Nazzjonali Każini tal-Banda
Band Clubs in Malta
Bands Clubs in Gozo
No. | Location | Name | Founded |
81 | Għajnsielem | Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem) | 1928 |
82 | Għarb | Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni | 2003 |
83 | Il-Qala | Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph | 1996 |
84 | In-Nadur | Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur | 1967 |
85 | Is-Sannat | Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M. | 1997 |
86 | Ix-Xagħra | Soċjeta Filarmonika Victory | 1898 |
87 | Ix-Xewkija | Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija | 1929 |
88 | Iż-Żebbuġ | Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ) | 1945 |
89 | Kerċem | Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem) | 1997 |
90 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
91 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
Bands not affiliated with clubs
- Banda tal-Forzi Armati ta Malta
- Banda tal-Partit Laburista
- Banda tal-Partit Nazzjonalista
- Banda tal-Pulizija
- Banda tat-Tarzna
Defunct Band Clubs
No. | Location | Band Name | Founded | Disbanded |
00 | Paola | Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977 | 1977 | 2010 |