Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The eleventh Edition of 2008 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2008. From this year the festival left the hands od the passed organize the Social Activities Committee GWU. And was organize by Bronk Productions under Benny Casha.


Organisation

The Festival was held at the General Workers Union theatre in Valletta and was divided into four categories A, B, and C with a number of eight songs in each section.

First Phase

In the First phase 8 songs for each category were selected

Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Kylie Grixti Qlub Mifruda Rita Pace Priscilla Psaila
02 Jade Marie Vella Iż-Żifna Latina Claudia Faniello Trevor Fenech
03 Justin Delmar L-Ilħna Taċ-Ċkejknin Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila
04 Casey Casha Messaġġ Rita Pace Dominic Cini
05 Louanne Ronayne Ħabib Tassew Carmen Dimech Elton Zarb
06 Enya Magri, Nicole Galea & Janica Galea Tliet Pupi Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila
07 Jodie Farrugia Pinġejt Bil-Kliem Giovann Attard Augusto Cardinali
08 Maria Christina Desira Allegrija Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 May Vassallo Mhux Li Kien Paul Ellul Priscilla Psaila
02 Danica Muscat Festa Fis-Smewwiet Rita Pace Marco Debono
03 Jody Magri, Whitney Cremona & Mikey Debattista L-Aqwa Ħbieb Rita Pace Elton Zarb
04 Mattei Curmi Il-Bikja tan-Natura Maria Grima Priscilla Psaila
05 Rachel Bezzina Miraklu Keith Zammit Mark Spiteri Lucas
06 Esilana Tħossok Aħjar Christopher Azzopardi Phyllisienne Brincat
07 Stephanie Lia Żmien it-Tfulija Emanuel Francalanza Mark Anthony Cachia Sammut
08 Domenique Azzopardi Twelidt il-Bieraħ George Cremona Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Laces & Josef Tabone Vuċi Waħda Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
02 Crystal Ellul Inħares Lejk Christopher Azzopardi Andrew Zahra
03 Kirsty Saliba Għallimtni Carlo Fenech Carlo Fenech
04 Clive Muscat Ġrajja Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Evita Magri Tajtek Qalbi Christopher Azzopardi Ray Agius
06 Carlos Vella Mansueto & Marie Claire Attard Bason Inħalli F’Idejk Rita Pace Elton Zarb
07 Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut Kliem Rita Pace Priscilla Psaila<
08 Maria Victoria Aquilina Din id-Darba Naf Christopher Azzopardi Phyllisienne Brincat

Final Jury

The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: Brian Bonnici, Tony Bondin, John Suda , Ian Fenech , Rosann Zammit Cassar , and Wayne Aquilina . The UKAM representative of Mario Axiaq, while Charles Azzopardi and John Muscat was the singes representatives.

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by winners of 2007 edition Antoine Farrugia, Rochelle Grech and Janice Delmar, Kimberly Grech, Tonio Vella, Kieth & Adonelle Dancers, Paula Group, and Alana Paula Bondin

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this elevnth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2008 where presented by Meliane Magri and Angie Casha.

Prize

• Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Twelidt il-Bieraħ • Best Presentation:- Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea – Tlett Pupi • Public Opinion Vote:- Laces & Josef Tabone – Vuċi Waħda

The Winners Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Jade Marie Vella Iż-Żifna Latina Claudia Faniello Trevor Fenech
02 Jodie Farrugia Penġejt bil-Kliem Giovann Attard Augusto Cardinali
03 Enya Magri, Nicole Galea, Janica Galea Tlett Pupi Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Mattie Curmi Il-Bikja Tan-Natura Maria Grima Priscilla Psaila
02 Domenique Azzopardi Twelidt Il-Bieraħ George Cremona Priscilla Psaila
03 May Vassallo Mhux li Kien Paul Ellul Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Laces & Josef Tabone Vuċi Waħda Clinton Paul Clinton Paul
02 Evita Magri Tajtek Qalbi Christopher Azzopardi Ray Agius
03 Christian Azzopardi & Danica Sammut Kliem Rita Pace Priscilla Psaila
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.