Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1999

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The third Edition of Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1999. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.

Organization

The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.

First Phase

7 songs were selected for each category.

For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown

For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Thea Saliba In-Numri Charles Mifsud Sammy Galea
02 Donalea Falzon Għal Dejjem Ħbieb Joe Julian Farrugia Anthony Buttigieg
03 Decoda Buttigieg Oh Missier Anthony Buttigieg Anthony Buttigieg
04 Kimberly Manicaro Anġlu Tiegħi Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
05 Roseanne Cordina Indur Fil-Ġnien Tad-Dar Charles Mifsud Manolito Galea
06 Marilena Gauci Il-Pizza tal-Mama Joe M.Farrugia Mark Spiteri Lucas
07 Yanica MacKay It-Tfal Tal-Brazil Martin Attard Martin Attard

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Charlene Vella Kulħadd Għaddej Joe M.Farrugia Andrew Zammit
02 Graziella Debattista Tbissima lill-Batut Joe Julian Farrugia Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Christian Arding Għadda ż-Żmien Joe Julian Farrugia Christian Arding
04 Stella Vella Ma Tistax Tmur Lura Ray Mahoney Andrew Zammit
05 Charlene Baldacchino Nixtieq Paul Callus Mark Spiteri Lucas
06 Byon Jo Zammit Lejn il-Millennju Doris Chetcuti Renato Briffa
07 Mandy Tonna Għiduli Fuq Ġranet Sbieħ Mark Tonna Mark Tonna

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Anna Azzopardi Tifkiriet Carmen Dimech Chan Vella
02 Ivan Spiteri Lucas Għad Baqa’ l-Qamar Biss Joe Julian Farrugia Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Jeffrey Scicluna Ħares Ftit l’Hawn Joe Julian Farrugia Jeffrey Scicluna
04 Adrienne Mifsud Inkomplu Nimxu Flimkien Charles Mifsud Sammy Galea
05 Dominic Cini Devastazzjoni Joe M. Farrugia Marco Ellul
06 Priscilla Psaila X’Se Jsir mil-Lum Ray Mahoney Sammy Galea
07 Diane Scicluna Ħbiberija Josef Cachia Christopher Cachia

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by

Prize

The Winners

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Decoda Buttigieg Oh Missier Anthony Buttigieg Anthony Buttigieg
02 Thea Saliba In-Numri Charles Mifsud Sammy Galea
03 Marilena Gauci Il-Pizza Tal-Mama Joe M. Farrugia Mark Spiteri Lucas

The Winners

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Christian Arding Għadda Żmien Joe Julian Farrugia Christian Arding
02 Stella Vella Ma Tistax Tmur Lura Ray Mahoney Andrew Zammit
03 Bjorn Jo Zammit Lejn il-Millenju Doris Chetcuti Renato Briffa

The Winners

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Priscilla Psaila X’Se Jsir Mill-Lum Ray Mahoney Sammy Galea
02 Anna Azzopardi Tifkiriet Carmen Dimech Chan Vella
03 Dominic Cini Devastażżjoni Joe M.Farrugia Marco Ellul


Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.