Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1998

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

After the success of the First Edition , This Second Edition of the Festival Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1998 sees its start at the 1997. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.

Organization

The organizational committee was composed of the following members:-

The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.

First Phase

For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown

For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Desiree Attard Il-Festa Tagħna Martin Attard Martin Attard
02 Byon Jo Zammit L-Akbar Ħabib
03 Kimberly Manicaro Il-Parlament tat-Tfal Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
04 Anne Marie Ellul Storja
05 Julie Pomorski Smajthom Jgħidu Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
06 Rebecca Bonnici Tini l-Mużika Kuljum
07 Brendan Borg Min Jaf Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psaila Sliem Mill-Ġdid
02 Colette Grima Fuq l-Għatba taż-Żgħożija Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
03 Adrianne Mifsud Ma Rrid Nitilfek Qatt
04 Gillian Attard Leħen Mill-Qalb Doris Chetcuti Renato Briffa
05 Stella Vella Il-Pont tal-Ħbiberija
06 Julie Zahra Nostalġija Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
07 Isadora Debono Sakemm Għandi Leħni

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina
02 Elaine Micallef Jekk Joe Julian Farrugia Herbert Pace
03 Renato Vella Inti Biss Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
04 Sylvana Cutajar Sikrana
05 Phyllisienne Brincat Jekk Din Mhix Imħabba
06 Josephine Grech Bla Ebda Sliem
07 Tonio Cuschieri It-Triq Tas-Sebħ
  • Song JEKK was going to be sung by Rosaline Grixti as Elaine Micallef was sick, but Micallef succeeded to make it for the final night. In fact, the official printed programme showed Grixti as the singer.

Final Jury

The Finalist songs were judged by a panel of music experts.

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by

Prize

The Winners

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Julie Pomorski Smajthom Jgħidu Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
02 Bjon Jo Zammit L-Akbar Ħabib
03 Brendan Borg Min Jaf Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Gillian Attard Leħen Mill-Qalb Doris Chetcuti Renato Briffa
02 Julie Zahra Nostalġija Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea
03 Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psalia Sliem Mill-Ġdid

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Tonio Cuschieri It-Triq Tas-Sebħ
02 Josephine Grech Bla Ebda Sliem
03 Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina


Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.