Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2003

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The Sixth Edition of 2003 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2003. After the Festival in 2002 was not held. The Festival return back in the year. Again it was orgaizne from the Social Activities Committee GWU. This the Festival was part of many activities held by the General Workers Union in his 60 Anniversary from its foundation . The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.

Organization

The committee was composed of the following members:- Emanuel Micallef as a chairman, and Brian Bonnici, Joseph Bugeja, Ismay Gambin, Manuel Zammit and Tony Busuttil.

The bord of the festival from fomed by Emanuel Micallef, Brian Bonnici and Joe Sammut

The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.

First Phase

In the First phase of the festival were submit 118 entered., On 13 January, 2003. the songs which had been selected 7 songs for each category, for total of 21 songs and the obersvor was Dr.Mark Sammut.

For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown

For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Felicity Trudy Rainer Fl-Għalqa Biswit Ray Mahoney Sammy Galea
02 Daniel Gauci Żgur Li Qatt Carmen Dimech Sammy Galea
03 Chrsitine Bonaci Karriera Joe M. Farrugia Dominic Cini
04 Grecia Bezzina Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt Paul Callus John David Zammit
05 Christabelle Borg Kemm Nixtieq Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
06 Brenton Azzopardi Imbagħad Naraw Carmen Dimech Sammy Galea
07 Francesca Zarb L-Aħwa Orfni Keith Zammit Chan Vella

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Roseann Cordina Omm Li tant Ħabbejt Christopher Azzopardi Doreen Galea
02 Marilena Gauci Tassew Imbierek ix-Xogħol Alfred C. Sant Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Jessika Muscat Għadna Żgħar Doris Chetcuti Sammy Galea
04 Maronia Gafa & Dario Bezzina Għal Ġejjien ta’ Ġmiel Ġorġ Saliba Sammy Galea
05 Cherise Attard Jekk Tagħraf Tgħix Paul Callus John David Zammit
06 Diane Debono Ġrajja Ħienja Alfred C. Sant Andrew Zahra
07 Kimberly Manicaro Qalb Kbira Marlene Farrugia Sammy Galea

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Anabelle Spiteri Bħal Nefħa Riħ Paul Ellul Chan Vella
02 Eleanor Cassar Għad Jisbaħ Jum Aħjar Paul Callus John David Zammit
03 Charlene Vella Għiduli l-Għala Ray Mahoney Mark Spiteri Lucas
04 Alexia Schembri Il-Ġrajja Tagħna Christopher Azzopardi Chan Vella
05 Neville Refalo & Ann Marie Ellul Pultruna Komda Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
06 Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini X’Seħer Dan Sunny Aquilina Andrew Zahra
07 Alexia Samantha Falzon Illum Naf Ray Mahoney Anthony Buttigieg

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by Bronk Prodctions and Joe Demicoli.

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2003 where presented by Jason Micallef, Norma Saliba and Jacqueline Cassar..

Prize

The Winners

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Brenton Azzopardi Imbgħad Naraw Carmen Dimech Sammy Galea
02 Christabelle Borg Kemm Nixtieq Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Grecia Bezzina Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt Paul Callus John David Zammit

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Jessika Muscat Għadna Żgħar Doris Chetcuti Maria Concetta Cassar
02 Marilena Gauci Tassew Imbierek Ix-Xogħol Alfred C. Sant Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Maronia Gafa & Dario Bezzina Għal Ġejjieni Ta’ Ġmiel Ġorġ Saliba Sammy Galea

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Neville Refalo & Ane Marie Ellul Pultruna Komda Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Anabelle Spiteri Bħal Nefħa Riħ Paul Ellul Chan Vella
03 Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini X’Seħer Dan Sunny Aquilina Andrew Zahra


Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.