Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2004

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The Seventh Edition of 2004 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2004. The Festival again was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.

Organization

The Festival was held at the General Workers Union theatre in Valletta on Friday 16 and Saturday 17 April, 2004 and was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each.

First Phase

In the First phase 7 songs for each category were selected.

For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown

Finalist Phase

Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Riannhon Micallef & Janice Borg L-Anzjan
02 Danica Muscat Lill Malta Rrid
03 Francesca Zarb Progress Keith Zammit Anthony Buttigieg
04 Whitney Grech Ħalluni Ngawdi t-Tfulija
05 Angela Vassallo L-Annimali Fit-Triq
06 Iorica Attard Talba Mill-Qalb
07 Thrisa Smith Isma’ dan Kliemi Sieħbi
08 Cherylis Camilleri Ġorġi Frans Baldacchino'Il-Budaj' Charlene Grima
09 Nicole Azzopardi Mal-Mużika Flimkien

Finalist Phase

Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Leanne Ellul Il-Warda tad-Demm
02 Jessika Muscat & Janice Borg Narak Doris Chetcuti Marco Debono
03 Deborah Dalli Ħaddiema Flimkien Charles Magro David Sammut
04 Chantal Mifsud Bi Dritt
05 Cherise Attard Le Għad-Droga Deo Grech Andrew Zahra
06 Ishmael Grech & Kylie Coleiro Nagħtuħ Ċans Christopher Azzopardi
07 Christian Azzopardi & Domenique Azzopardi Spiċċjat bla Xogħol
08 Klinsmann Coleiro Mediterran
09 Decoda Buttigieg Ma Jistgħu Jinsew Qatt

Finalist Phase

Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Malcolm Camilleri & Steve Camilleri Tir ‘l fuq
02 Tiziana Farell Kont Hemm Għalija
03 Jeffrey Scicluna It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem Jeffrey Scicluna Jeffrey Scicluna
04 Julie Pomorski Trid Tkun Int
05 Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri It-Triq tat-Tama
06 Noel Matrenza Ġmiel Artna
07 Caroline Attard Kultant
08 Sharon Borg Int Qatt m’Għidtli Rita Pace David Pisani
09 Titiana Tonna Żmien Sabiħ

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this Seventh editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2004 where presented by Miriam Dalli and Etienne St John.

Prize

The Winners

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Francesca Zarb Progess Kieth Zammit Anthony Buttigieg
02 Danica Muscat Lill-Malta Rrid
03 Cherylis Camilleri Ġorġi Frans Baldacchino 'Il-Budaj' Charlene Grima

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Cherise Attard Le għad-Droga Deo Grech Andrew Zahra
02 Jessika Muscat Narak Doris Chetcuti Marco Debono
03 Ishmael Grech & Kylie Coliero Nagħtuħ Ċans Christopher Azzopardi

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri It-Triq tat-Tama
02 Jeffrey Scicluna It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem Jeffrey Scicluna Jeffrey Scicluna
03 Sharon Borg Int Qatt M’Għidtli Rita Pace David Pisani

Others Prizes

• Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri with the song It-Triq tat-Tama win the pubblic vote.

The Winners of this Festival we be went to taken part in a Festival Aboard

  • Il Tralcio d'Oro - Bari in (July)
  • Pompei Giovanni - Pompei in (December)
  • Internation Nile Festival - Egypt in (Febuary)
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.