Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2000

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The Fouth Edition of 2000 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2000. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.

Organization

The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.

First Phase

In the First phase of the festival 7 songs were chosen for each category.

For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro Joe Brown

For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Maronia Gafa Viva d-Dinja tat-Tfal Christopher Azzopardi Andrew Zammit
02 Thea Saliba Nuru t-Talent Christopher Azzopardi Anthony Buttigieg
03 Felicity Trudy Rayner Il-Party ta' l-Annimali Joe Julian Farrugia Doreen Galea
04 Rodianne Coleiro Qaluli Ray Mahoney Anthony Buttigieg
05 Ann Marie Mifsud Inħares ‘il Quddiem Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
06 Decoda Buttigieg Ħabib Sinċier Tagħna ċ-Ċkejkin Doreen Galea Anthony Buttigieg
07 Christine Barbara Ir-Rutella Maġika Augusto Cardinali Charlene Grima

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Svetlana Borg Sema Bla Sħab Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Crystal Ellul Agħtuna l-Melodija Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Isabelle Zammit M’Għandix Bżonn Pupi Ray Mahoney Sammy Galea
04 Ann Marie Ellul Aħna ż-Żgħażagħ Martin Attard Martin Attard
05 Christiana Farrugia Nifs Ta’ Ħajja Ġdida Rita Farrugia Christiana Farrugia
06 Charlene Vella Kemm Iddum Ray Mahoney Mark Spiteri Lucas
07 Julie Pomorski Għanja Lilek Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Julie Zahra Il-Bank fit-Triq tal-Wied Mark Tonna René Mamo
02 Glen Vella Id-Dinja ma’ Tafx Bina Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Redent Falzon Notturn Ray Mahoney Anthony Buttigieg
04 Adrienne Mifsud Minn Qalbi Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Josephine Grech & Bernice Camilleri Dil-Gżira Qsamnieha f’Biċċiet Josephine Grech Josephine Grech
06 Dominic Cini & Charmaine Cini Fl-Għaqda s-Saħħa Deo Grech Andrew Zahra
07 Shirley Galea Qatt Smajt Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this Fouth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2000 where presented by Jason Micallef .

Prize

The Winners

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Decoda Buttigieg Ħbieb Sinċiera Tagħna l-Bnedmin Anthony Buttigieg Doreen Galea
01 Rodianne Coleiro Qaluli Ray Mahoney Anthony Buttigieg
01 Maronia Gafa Viva Id-Dinja tat-Tfal Christopher Azzopardi Andrew Zammit

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Ann Marie Ellul Aħna Iż-Żgħażagħ Martin Attard Martin Attard
01 Isabelle Zammit M’Għandiex Bżonn Pupi Ray Mahoney Sammy Galea
01 Julie Pomoski Għanja Lilek Joe Julian Farrugia Sammy Galea

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Dominic Cini & Charmaine Cini Fl-Għaqda is-Saħħa Deo Grech Andrew Zahra
01 Glen Vella Id-Dinja Ma’ Tafx Binha Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas
01 Julie Zahra Il-Bank Fit-Triq il-Wied Mark Tonna Rene Mamo


Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.