Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The nineth Edition of 2006 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2006. The Festival again was organise from the Social Activities Committee GWU. Incideltaly this was the last Festival organize by the Social Activities Committee of the GWU.

Organization

The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on between 5 and 6 March, 2006. And was divided into three categories A, B and C with section A and C got 6 songs each while section B got 8 songs.

First Phase

143 songs were submitted. 6 songs in Catebory A, 8 songs in Category B, and 6 songs in Category C were selected.

Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalist songs.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Whitney Cremona It-Tfal tal-Klassi Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila
02 Domenique Azzopardi Tini Idejk Keith Zammit Marco Debono
03 Nicole Azzopardi Il-Maġija ta’Tfulija Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
04 Antoine Farrugia Għadni Żgħir Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Maraiha Schembri Se Naħdmu Film Christopher Azzopardi Glen Vella
06 Anthea Sammut Ejja Magħna Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali

Finalist Phase

Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 She 2’s L-Għanja taż-Żgħar Deo Grech Glen Vella
02 Justine Caroline Xuereb Tajtni L-Fidi Christopher Azzopardi Glen Vella
03 Gabriella Massa X’Qed Jiġrili Christopher Azzopardi Phyllisienne Brincat
04 Noyleene Attard Tagħna il-Bandiera Alfred Attard Augusto Cardinali
05 Iona Dalli Mar-Ritmu ta’ Ħajti Carmen Dimech Augusto Cardinali
06 Danica Muscat Fil-Benna tas-Sliem Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
07 Micaela Attard Tinstema’ Karba Christopher Azzopardi Francesco Cerato
08 Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista Dinja ta’ Ġenn Dorian Psaila Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Donna Marie Ellul Miraġġ ta’ Mħabba Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
02 Rebecca Bonnici L-Art Imwiegħda Augusto Cardinali Gaetano Cerrato
03 Chantal Catania Fjamma ta’ Mħabba Vincent Zammit Gilbert Camilleri
04 Adrianne Mifsud Isir Passat Deo Grech Chan Vella
05 Janette Scicluna Ieqaf Ftit u Aħseb Christopher Azzopardi Augusto Cardinali
06 Geordie Debono Ejja Nagħmlu Protesta Charles Mifsud George Debono

Final Jury

The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts:

The rapresented of the singers under the ossevartion of Brian Bonnici where:-

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by two Italian singers and Gwadez Bilocca, Mary Rose Mallia, Renato and Keith and Adonell Dancers

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this nineth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006 where presented by Angie Casha and Pierre Borg.

Prize

  • Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Tini Idejk
  • Best Presentation:- She’2 s – L-Għanja taż-Żgħar

The Winners Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Domenique Azzopardi Tini Idejk Keith Zammit Marco Debono
02 Nicole Azzopardi Il-Maġija Tat-Tfulija Christopher Azzoppardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Whitney Cremona It-Tfal tal-Klassi Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Micaela Attard Tinstema Karba Christopher Azzopardi Francesco Rizzo
02 Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista Dinja ta’ Ġenn Dorian Psaila Priscilla Psaila
03 She 2’s L-Għanja Taż-Żgħar Deo Grech Glen Vella

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Rebecca Bonnici L-Art Imwedgħa Augusto Cardinali Geatano Cerrato
02 Donna Marie Ellul Miraġġ Ta’ Mħabba Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
03 Chantal Catania Fjamma Ta’ Mħabba Vincent Zammit Gilbert Camilleri
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.