Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2001

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The Fifth Edition of 2001 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2001. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.

Organization

The Festival was held in the theatre of the General Workers Union in Valletta on Saturday 15 December, 2001 and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.

First Phase

In the First phase 7 songs were chosen for each category.

For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro Joe Brown

For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro Joe Brown.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Iona Dalli Il-Van tal-Pasti Jeffrey Scicluna Jeffrey Scicluna
02 Christabelle Borg & Victoria Schembri Sabiħa d-Dinja Tagħna ċ-Ċkejknin Christopher Azzopardi Renato Briffa
03 Svetlana Caruana Dejjem Jien Ikolli Nċedi Rita Pace Phyllisienne Brincat
04 Ishmael Grech Il-Lejla Qabel Norqod Christopher Azzopardi Anthony Buttigieg
05 Kelly Peplow Nixtieq Insir Għalliema Anna Maria Sammut Mark Spiteri Lucas
06 Marilena Gauci Il-Ħila tal-Ħaddiem Ġorġ Saliba Sammy Galea
07 Brenton Azzopardi Qalb ta’ Refuġjat Marlene Farrugia Sammy Galea

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Klinsmann Coleiro Kun Sportiv Anna Maria Sammut Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Decoda Buttigieg Le Qatt ma Jkun Ray Mahoney Anthony Buttigieg
03 Graziana Bonello Aħna l-Ġejjien Christine Aquilina Chan Vella
04 Deborah Dalli L-Għasfur Charles Magro Augusto Cardinali
05 Vittorio Gauci & Justine Bezzina Fid-Djarju tad-Destin Deo Grech Andrew Zahra
06 Tiziana Sammut Fil-Ħolma tal-Ward Anne Lewis The Starbrights
07 Rodienne Coleiro Agħraf it-Triq Sunny Aquilina Anthony Buttigieg

Finalist Phase

Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Romina Mamo Narak Gunther Chetcuti Chan Vella
02 Joanna Sciriha Tifkiriet Marlene Farrugia Sammy Galea
03 Herman Bonaci Il-Bidla Mixtieqa Paul Callus John David Zammit
04 Tiziana Farrell F’Belt il-Ħolm Anna Maria Sammut Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Charlot Cauchi Qalb Miżrugħa Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali
06 Corinne Caruana Fuq Spallti Strieħ Christopher Azzopardi Chan Vella
07 Louisanne Tate Inkun il-Leħen Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Brenton Azzopardi Qalb Ta’ Refuġat Marlene Farrugia Sammy Galea
02
03

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Vittorio Gauci & Justin Bezzina Fid-Djarju Tad-Destin Deo Grech Andrew Zahra
02
03

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Joanna Scriha Tifkiriet Marlene Farrugia Sammy Galea
02 Herman Bonaci Il-Bidla Mixtieqa Paul Callus John David Zammit
03 Louisanne Tate nkun Il-Leħen Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas


Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.