Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2007

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The tenth Edition of 2007 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2007. This was the second year taht the festival was organize by the General Workers Union and Bronk Productions under Benny Casha and Brian Bonnici.


Organization

The Festival was held at the General Workers Union theatre in Valletta and was divided into four categories A, with total of 6 songs, Category B, with 8 songs, Category C with 6 songs and Category D with 4 songs. For the first time the organise introduced a new category of comedy and sarcastic songs, in this section there where only the first prize.

First Phase

In the First phase 8 songs were selected for each category

Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Whitney Cremona Bl-Għajnejn ta’ Qalbi Paul Ellul Priscilla Psaila
02 Antoine Farrugia L-Istejjer ta’ Tfal Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Lenies Gauci Ħarisna Anġlu Sbejjaħ Paul Ellul Glen Vella
04 Kayliegh Cassar Minn Dejjem Ħlomt
05 Sonia Muscat Il-Fessuda
06 Justine Delmar Sa Nuru t-Talenti Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Antonella Abela Ħabiba Speċjali
02 Valentine Buhagiar Kulħadd f’Postu
03 Bianca Casha Ħolma
04 Mattei Curmi Tifel Refuġjat
05 Danica Muscat Fjur fl-isbaħ Ġnien Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
06 Domenique Azzopardi Qatt Smajt Rita Pace Marco Debono
07 Stephanie Lia Għanjet il-Ħolm
08 Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar Mużika ta’Ħajti Doris Chetcuti Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Kimberly Grech Tweġġanix Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila
02 She 2’s Ritratti u Tifkiriet Rita Pace Matthew Grech
03 Ramona Catania & Christiana Muscat Se Jkolli Imur Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
04 Donna Marie Ellul B’Imħabbtek
05 Geordie Debono Imħabba Dejjiema Keith Zammit George Debono
06 Christian Azzopardi & Danika Bejnietna

Finalist Phase

Here are the 4 Songs featured in the final Category D:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Audrey Marie Bartolo Bum Bum il-Bieb
02 Martin Vella Taf Jew Tuf
03 Christian Azzopardi Problemi m’Għandix
04 Evita Magri Viva Lapsus Melchoir Magri Priscilla Psaila

Final Jury

The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel: Paul Delmar, Mario Scicluna, Tarcisio Zammit and Marlene Bartolo.

Interval

During the interval entertainment was provided by Kieth And Adonelle Dancers, Michaela Attard, Rebecca Bonnici, Joe Demicoli, Alana Paula Bondin and the grupp Amaze.

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this tenth edition of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2007 were Pierre Borg and Nevice Borg Caligari. The Presentions was held by the General Workers Union Secretary Mr.Tony Zarb in the presence of Gejtu Mercieca and Charles Sammut.

Prize

  • Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi - Qatt
  • Best Presentation:- Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar – Mużika ta’ Ħajti

The Winners Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Antoine Farrugia L-Istejjer tat-Tfal Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
02 Whitney Cremona Bl-Għajnejn ta’ Qalbi Paul Ellul Priscilla Psaila
03 Justine Delmar Se Nuru t-Talenti Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar Mużika ta’Ħajti Doris Chetcuti Priscilla Psaila
02 Domenique Azzopardi Qatt Smajt Rita Pace Marco Debono
03 Danica Muscat Fjur f’Isbaħ Ġnien Alexia Schembri Chan Vella

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Kimberley Grech Tweġġanix Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila
02 She 2’s Ritratti u Tifkiriet Rita Pace Matthew Grech
03 Ramona Catania & Christiana Muscat Se Jkolli Imur Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category D:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Evita Magri Viva Lapsus Melchoir Melchoir Priscilla Psaila
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.