Difference between revisions of "MMI 2015 Listeners' Picks Poll"
(Created page with "'''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.''' A list of...") |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''''Here is the list of nominations for 2015. Please feel free to make any corrections you see fit. Suggestions for additions are also welcome but will only be retained at Toni Sant's discretion. [M3P Registration/login required]''''' | '''''Here is the list of nominations for 2015. Please feel free to make any corrections you see fit. Suggestions for additions are also welcome but will only be retained at Toni Sant's discretion. [M3P Registration/login required]''''' | ||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
'' | <tr align="left"><th>Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2014:</th></tr> | ||
<tr><td> | |||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! scope="col" | ARTIST | |||
! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | |||
! scope="col" | CATEGORY | |||
|- | |||
| [[12th Ode]]||Awakening||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aaron Benjamin]]||One Moment Away||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]]||Ballymena Sun||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]]||Starsign||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Akalé Wubé]]||Anbessa||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Alden]]||Ladybird||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Alden]]||Darling||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andre Camilleri]]||I Long For Silence||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anidroc]]||Are You Kidding?||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ascendor]]||Drive My Demons Away||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Berne]]||In the Woods||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Billy Lee]]||Struggle||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caravana Sun]]||Ashes||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carrie Haber]]||Satellite||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chess]]||Battles / Wait||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chris & Moira]]||Beautiful World||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cinnamon War]]||So Cold||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claire Tonna]]||Every Step is a Kiss||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]]||Miles Away||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[ClubMurder]]||Derailed||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Colourblind]]||Timbru||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Counting Clouds]]||You Know||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cryptic Street]]||Stranger||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cygna]]||Ix-Xitan Kunjomu Malti||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danjeli]]||Qabbad Ħa Jfuħ||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danjeli]]||El||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dean Muscat]]||Fables||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]]||Rhyme Lord||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Divine Sinners]]||Losers Rule||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Divine Sinners]]||Bye, Bye, Napoleon||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[DJ Pioneer]]& TJ feat. [[Dana McKeon]]||Circles||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dolls for Idols]]||1985||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dolls for Idols]]||Berlin||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dominic Galea]]||Moħġaġa||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dripht]]||Green Dub||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duncan Agius]]||Along the Way||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electronic Music Malta]]||In Aid of Nepal.||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of the Ants]]||Stay With Me||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eversity]]||Silent Giant||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fabrizio Faniello]]||Walking Back Home||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Federica]]||Human||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Footprints]]||Backbench||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Footprints]]||Lose Myself||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[For Strings Inn]]||Tangerine Rock||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forty Days of Rain]]||Everything You Want||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forty Days of Rain]]||Stay||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Rob Galea]]||Get Up Again||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funk Initiative]]||Cartographers||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funk Initiative]]||Two Police Cars and an Ambulance||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funk Initiative]]||I Pray My Soul is Saved, But I Guess It’s Damned||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuzzhoneys]]||Doors||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gresha]]||Dreamers||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hannah Brown]]||Kicking Down the Wall||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il-Mic]]||Għalik||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]]||Dead or Alive||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jack's Fusion]]||Electric||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jasmar Cassar]]||Just Be||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joe Roscoe]]||Figure this Out||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[John Galea]]||I Am a Survivor||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johnny Vincent & Rikki Lee]]||2 Hot 2 Handle||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jon Lukas Woodenman]]||Secrets||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]]||Nissokta b’Risposta||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]]||Warda Fuq il-Qabar||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kassette]]||Ty||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kersten Graham]]||Close to Home||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kiyomi Vella]]||Eternal Dream||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[KNTRL]]||Night Shifts||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lauren Aquilina]]||Ocean||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lixxu]]||Little Black Riding Hood||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]]||The Otherside||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Azzopardi]]||No Rest for the Wise||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lyndsay Pace]]||Sick Day||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mana Tapu]]||Timpana||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mana Tapu]]||Kanta r-Rima||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manwel T]]||Boombastic Ska / Irie||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marmalja]]||Demm Ġdid||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marmalja]]||Pressjoni||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Massacre House Party]]||The Highway||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew Attard Il-Kalakku]]||Ħolma tal-Passat||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melbourne Ska Orchestra]]||Satellite||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Microlith]]||Untiteld 15 135||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mikaela]]||I'm Never Around Me||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mind's Eye Dub]]||Nature's Dub / Say Something||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriana Conte]]||Reality||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mrs Smith]]||Blamin God||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Murphy]]||Made in Gozo||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muxu]]||Take You Home ||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mykill]] feat. [[Kurt Calleja]]||Waiting in the Sun||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa]]||Stormy Night||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neil l-Urugan]]||Introduzzjoni||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[nosnow/noalps]]||Kaleidoscopes||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[nosnow/noalps]]||Fight It||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[nosnow/noalps]]||Disappear||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phobics]]||Phobics||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Planet Seed]]||Follow Me||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raquel Galdes]]||Stop Haunting Me||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relikc]]||It's Not Misspelt||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relikc]]||Sharon Kaydee||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remember Nothing]]||Change||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rikki Lee]]||Naughty Girls||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[RiSE]]||Simple Life||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert G + Duncan Agius]]||No More||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saħħar]]||Kruha u Kefrija||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sempliċiment Tat-Triq]]||Ħadd Mhu Illegali||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefan Galea]]||"Escape||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stimulus Timbre]]||Life’s Most Wonderful Place||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Busker]]||Percussion Song||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Cosmic Sect]]||Rent A Starship||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Crowns]]||Mary Jane||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Madhatters]]||Another Toy on the Shelf||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The New Victorians]]||Seeker Seeker||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[The New Victorians]]||Seeker Seeker||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[The New Victorians]]||Keep Me In Love||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Velts]]||Foreigner||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thea Saliba]]||Do It Again||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toby & Brendan Jackson]]||Forever||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toby Farrugia]]||De Soleil||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[TroffaĦamra y los mechones]]||¡Oh Tragedy-me!||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Umanimmali feat. L-Urugan]]||Arti Vokali||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Various]]||L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2015||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walrus and the Carpenter]]||Old Soul's Time||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[WaterWings]]||Forever Clear||Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wayne Camilleri]]||White Flower||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Winter Moods]]||The Journey||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Winter Moods]]||Flowers and Cash||Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xarulu]]||Grand Paris||Video | |||
|} | |||
</table> | |||
</td></tr> | |||
</table> | |||
{{MMI-poll}} | {{MMI-poll}} |
Revision as of 16:44, 26 November 2015
The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2015 is being compiled by Toni Sant for his tenth annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2015 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2015. Please feel free to make any corrections you see fit. Suggestions for additions are also welcome but will only be retained at Toni Sant's discretion. [M3P Registration/login required]
Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2014: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -