Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is an annual song contest organised by the Nationalist Party (PN) as part of its Independence Day celebrations in September. All songs in this contest are in Maltese.
The first edition of this annual festival took place in 1983. The annual event went on hiatus in 1987, following the PN's electoral victory in May of that year. It returned 10 years later, when the Party was again in opposition, and has continued uninterrupted by further electoral successes or failures in subsequent years.
In 2008 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ.
In 2014 a separate contest for young talent was introduced as an extension of this event. It is known as KKI - Junior.
The Winning songs
YEAR | EDITION | DATE | SINGERS | SONGS | AUTHOR | COMPOSER | VENUE | COMPERES |
1983 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 14-09-1983 | Jo Naudi | Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi | Alhambra Theatre | Hector Bruno, Nathalie Micallef |
1984 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 14-09-1984 | Tanya Camilleri | Lejn l-Għaqda u s-Sliem | Amadeo Cassar | Amadeo Cassar | Alhambra Theatre | Hector Bruno, Louise Agius |
1985 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 02-08-1985 | Adelina Attard | Għajta Kotrana | Mary Rose Attard | Carmelo Zammit | Sir Temi Zammit Hall Msida | Hector Bruno, Maria Mintoff, Christine Calleja |
1986 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 02-08-1985 | Brown Rice | Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena | Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea | Sir Temi Zammit Hall Msida | |
1987 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-20-21-11-1987 | Godwin Lucas | Viżjoni | Joe Friggieri | Victor Fenech | Sir Temi Zammit Hall Msida | Hector Bruno, Liliana Risiott, Robert Abela |
1997 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-20-09-1997 | Tarċisio Barbara | In-Nar Ħa | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Clyde Puli, Monica Attard |
1998 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 04-05-06-12-1998 | Miriam Christine Borg | Nistaqsi | Ġeorġina Abela | Paul Abela | Sir Temi Zammit Hall Msida | George Micallef,Maryanne Puli, Hector Bruno |
1999 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-19-09-1999 | Claudette Pace | Ejjew Nippruvaw | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Marbeck Spiteri, David Agius |
2000 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-19-09-2000 | Mark Tonna | Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt | Mark Tonna | Chan Vella | The Granaries Floriana | John Bundy,Louise Tedesco |
2001 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 16-09-2001 | Ira Losco | Fejn Staħbejtli | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | Andrea Cassar,Joseph Chetcuti |
2002 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 15-09-2002 | Lawrence Gray | L-Għażla F'Idejna | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Claire Agius Ordway, Toni Busuttil, Chrysander Agius |
2003 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 17-20-09-2003 | Roger Tirazona & Nadine Axisa | Inħarsu 'l Quddiem | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Net TV Studios | Charles Saliba, Louise Tedesco |
2004 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Charlene Grima & Natasha Grima | L-Arka tal-Liberta | Mario Fenech Caruana | Andrew Zahra | The Granaries Floriana | Owen Bonnici,Daniel Chircop | |
2005 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 16-20-09-2005 | Eleanor Cassar | Ix-Xemx mill-Ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela | The Granaries Floriana | Pierre Cordina, Antonella Vassallo |
2006 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2006 | Claudia Faniello | Ma Nafx | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Karl Bonaci, Romina Bonaci, Ryan Borg |
2007 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Priscilla Psaila & Ivan Borg | Dan Hu l-Mument | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | Pierre Cordina, Louise Tedesco | |
2008 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Is-Sitta | Nistgħu Nirnexxu | Joe Chricop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | William Mangion,Louise Tedesco, Christine Haber | |
2009 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Annabelle Debono | 1964 | Mark Amaira | Philip Vella | The Granaries Floriana | Ronald Briffa, Louise Tedesco, Christine Haber | |
2010 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | Amber Bondin | Trid Tapprezza | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | Ronald Briffa, Frank Zammit, Christine Haber | |
2011 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2011 | Mike Spiteri | B' Rieda Tal-Ażżar | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | The Granaries Floriana | |
2012 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 18-09-2012 | Deborah C (Deborah Cassar) | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chricop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | The Granaries Floriana | Ronald Briffa, Christine Haber |
2013 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 19-09-2013 | Fabrizio Faniello | Aħfirli Jekk Trid | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' | The Granaries Floriana | Mark Azzopardi, Christine Haber |
2014 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 11-09-2014 | Michela Galea | Mixja Li Bdiet | Alfred E. Baldacchino | Renato Briffa | The Granaries Floriana | Marbeck Spiteri |
2015 | Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza | 17-09-2015 | Analise Mifsud | Kuraġġ | Analise Mifsud | Analise Mifsud | Pjażża Teatru Rjal, Vslletta | Claire Preca Taroum, Peter Carbonaro and Christine Haber. |
- Note: From 1988 till 1996 the Festival was not held
Contest winners
First place
Year | Performer/s | Song | Lyricist | Composer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Jo Naudi | Nibqgħu Ngħożżuh Maltin | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
1984 | Tanya Camilleri | Lejn l-Għaqda u S-Sliem | Amadeo Cassar | Amadeo Cassar |
1985 | Adelina Attard | Għajta Kotrana | Mary Rose Attard | Carmelo Zammit |
1986 | Brown Rice | Il-Ħaddiem tas-Sena | Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea |
1987 | Godwin Lucas | Viżjoni | Joe Friggieri | Victor Fenech |
1997 | Tarċisio Barbara | In-Nar Ħa | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
1998 | Miriam Christine Borg | Nistaqsi | Ġeorġina Abela | Paul Abela |
1999 | Claudette Pace | Ejjew Nippruvaw | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2000 | Mark Tonna | Waħdek Ma' Tkun Qatt | Mark Tonna | Chan Vella |
2001 | Ira Losco | Fejn Staħbejtli | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2002 | Lawrence Gray | L-Għażla f'Idejna | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2003 | Roger Tirazona & Nadine Axisa | Inħarsu 'l Quddiem | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2004 | Charlene & Natasha Grima | l-Arka tal-Liberta | Mario Fenech Caruana | Andrew Zahra |
2005 | Eleanor Cassar | Ix-Xemx Mill-Ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
2006 | Claudia Faniello | Ma Nafx | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2007 | Priscilla Psaila & Ivan Borg | Dan Hu l-Mument | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2008 | Is-Sitta | Nistgħu Nirnexxu | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2009 | Annabelle Debono | 1964 | Mark Amaira | Philip Vella |
2010 | Amber Bondin | Trid Tapprezza | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
2011 | Mike Spiteri | B'Rieda Tal-Ażżar | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
2012 | Deborah C | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2013 | Fabrizio Faniello | Aħfirli Jekk Trid | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
2014 | Michela Galea | Mixja Li Bdiet | Alfred E. Baldacchino | Renato Briffa |
2015 | Analise Mifsud | Kuraġġ | Analise Mifsud | Analise Mifsud |
Second place
Year | Performer/s | Song | Lyricist | Composer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Adelina Attard | Viva Jum l-Indipendenza | Charles Mifsud | Carmelo Zammit |
1984 | ||||
1985 | Spectrum | Rivolużżjoni | Mario Caruana | Mario Caruana |
1986 | ||||
1987 | Adelina Attard | Feġġet Qawsalla | Paul Micallef | Elieen Micallef |
1997 | Adelina Attard | Tgħid x'Kien | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
1998 | ||||
1999 | Roberta Cassar | Qalb li Taf Tħoss | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2000 | Fabrizio Faniello | Inħobbok..Tgħid Lil Ħadd | Alfred C. Sant | Philip Vella |
2001 | Eleanor Cassar & Glen Vella | M'Hawnx Bħalek | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2002 | Lawrence Gray | Ħalluni Nkanta | Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea |
2003 | Mike Spiteri | Grażżi Mill-Qalb | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2004 | Mark Spiteri Lucas & Donna Marie Ellul | Il-Ballata tal-Mara li Ħabbet | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2005 | J.Anvil | Int U Jien | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
2006 | Priscilla Psaila | Se Nkun Viċin | Godwin Sant | Ray Agius |
2007 | Klinsmann Coleiro | KC 1 FM | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2008 | Dorothy Bezzina | Qalb Iċ-Ċpar | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
2009 | Priscilla Psaila | Lilek Biss | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2010 | Gloriana Arpa Belli | Fil-Mużika | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
2011 | Albertine u l-Qamħa | Skond Id-Daqqa ż-Żifna | Giovann Attard | Dominic Cini |
2012 | Marilena Gauci | Bl-Akbar Serjeta | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2013 | Neville Refalo | Hemm Miegħek Jien | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
2014 | Marilena Gauci | Ġabuna Indipendenti | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2015 | Dorcas Debono | Ma Ninsa Qatt | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
Third place
Year | Performer/s | Song | Lyricist | Composer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Sammy Bartolo | Tagħilma | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi |
1984 | ||||
1985 | Incorvaja Twins | Żmien ir-Rebbiegħa | Edwin Vella | Edwin Vella |
1986 | ||||
1987 | Mike Spiteri | Id-Dileja Ta' L-Imħabba | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
1997 | Nadine Axisa | Min Jaf | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
1998 | ||||
1999 | Mark Tonna | Il-Bikja tal-Lejl | Joe Julian Farrugia | Rene Mamo |
2000 | Maronia Attard | Mistoqsija | Peppi Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
2001 | Ira Losco | Hawn Jien Jekk Tridni | Philip Vella | Ray Agius |
2002 | Miriam Christine | Nessini | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
2003 | Roberta Cassar | Jekk Taf | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2004 | Romina Mamo | L-Ħarsa ta' Għajnek | Clinton Paul | Augusto Cardinali |
2005 | Nadine Axisa | Ma Rridx | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2006 | Cliff Zammit & Annabelle Debono | Ġenna Ta' L-Art | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
2007 | Eleanor Cassar | Fil-Fond Tal-Qalb | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordmania |
2008 | Claire Caruana | X'Inħu l-Mewġ? | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
2009 | Fabrizio Faniello | Futur | Clinton Paul | Dominic Galea |
2010 | Romina Mamo | L-Eroj | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
2011 | Janice Mangion | Eternita | Rita Pace | Mark Sicluna |
2012 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tama u Kuraġġ | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
2013 | Nicole Brincat | Ħallini Ngħidlek | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini 'Minik' |
2014 | Ħolma ta' Nazzjon | Cherylis Camilleri | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
2015 | Dment li Malti Ħaj | Dario Bezzina | Dario Bezzina | Ray Agius |
Public televote winners
Year | Performer/s | Song | Lyricist | Composer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Roberta Cassar | Qalbi Li Taf Tħoss | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2000 | Maronia Attard | Mistoqsija | Peppi Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
2001 | Leontine Camilleri | Naf Sew X'Irrid | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
2002 | Shirley Galea | Qatt Daqs Illum | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela |
2003 | Maronia Attard | Jekk Taf | Paul Ellul | Renato Briffa |
2004 | Anna Azzopardi & Ivan Borg | L-Ħarsa t'Għajnejk | Joe Chircop | Andrew Pace |
2005 | Maria Mallia | Sejħiet | Joe Chircop | Renato Briffa |
2006 | Triston B | L-Għanja Taż-Żmien il-Ġdid | Deo Grech | Paul Abela |
2007 | Klinsmann Coleiro | KC 1 FM | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2008 | Deborah C | Pandora | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
2009 | Christian Azzopardi | Madre Perla | Clinton Paul | Clinton Paul |
2010 | Roseann Cordina | Jum Wieħed | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
2011 | Deborah C | Fjamma | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
2012 | Deborah C | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2013 | Domenique Azzopardi | B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
2014 | Phyllisienne Brincat | Tħobbni Kif Jien | Christopher Azzopardi | Philip Vella |
2015 | Nicole Borg | Fis-Seba' Sema' | Rita Pace | Cyprian Cassar |
See also
- Song contests in Malta
- Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żagħżugħ (2008-2015)
- Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - KKI Junior (2014- )
- KKI - Junior 2014 (2014)
- KKI - Junior 2015 (2015)
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Editions * 1980s: 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 * 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2023 -
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ Editions * 2000s: 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016.
KKI Junior Editions * 2010s: 2014 - 2015 -2016-2017- 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 -