Difference between revisions of "MMI 2009 Listeners' Picks Poll"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(nominations) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | |||
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2009 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his fifth annual [[MMI Listeners' Picks]] poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2009 releases; Toni Sant has always admitted on his podcast and blog that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage. | |||
== Nominations == | |||
Here is the list of nominations for 2009. | |||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | |||
<tr align="left" nowrap><th nowrap>Click on the link to the right to expand view or hide collapse the full sortable list of 2009 nominations and nominees : </th></tr> | |||
<tr><td> | |||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! scope="col" | ARTIST | |||
! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | |||
! scope="col" style="white-space: nowrap;"| CATEGORY | |||
|- | |||
| [[8 Ugly]] || Lady Let It Lie || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[8 Ugly]] || Goodbye || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aaron Benjamin]] || On My Mind || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abysmal Torment]] || Omnicide || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[AilasA1]] || Kulħadd Għandu l-Art Tiegħu || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport ImpressionA2]] || Seeing With Eyes Closed || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airstrip One]] || The Ghost || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ally]] || I Remember || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ally]] || Do You Miss Me? || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andrew Ward]] || Goddess || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andrew Zammit]] || When All Is Gone || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anthony & Calabre]] || Coffee, Kisses and Cigare || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[anti-]] || Tufts || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Olivari]] || Dark Ages || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beige]] || Feels Good || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Billy Lee]] || Don't Give Your Heart Away || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Black Aura]] || Heavy Breathing || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bletchley Park]] || Alien || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brian Vassallo]] || In the End || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]] || Gadazz Ġiljan || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cable 35]] || Hygene || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cable 35]] || Mary || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carra]] || Borderline || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carrie Haber]] || It's Complex || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carrie Haber]] || Me Oh My || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chasing Pandora]] || Running in Circles || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chasing Pandora]] || Time || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chiara]] || What If We || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chris Enriquez]] || Closest Thing To Love (Because of || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christabelle]] || Flame || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claire Tonna]] || For the Princess Called Sea || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]] || Wild Flower || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clement]] || 909 Invasion || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Colourblind]] || Spectre || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corrupted Minds]] || Why Be Normal || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cygna]] || Kuintaar || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Daniel Cassar]] || Around the Day in 80 Worlds / In the || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danjeli]] || Kolla || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Demis]] || Senspiration || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Denny Falzon]] || This Dance is Forever || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dimal (feat. Maddee)]] || Nothing's Gonna Hurt Us || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[DJ Lord Vampiric]] || Straight Shot To the Edge || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dolls for Idols]] || Through the City at Night || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Doubt]] || Floating Free || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dripht]] || Ecoloclast || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Droned]] || Sky Mines / Love To Let || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Effetti Kollaterali]] || 33 RPM || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elyk Elymur]] || Dismantle and Destory || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ethnamorte]] || Shades of Beauty & Madness / Belt is- || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eve Ransom]] || Soundtrack To A Smile / Evergreen || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Explicit]] || Shame || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fire]] || Thrill Me || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[For Strings Inn]] || With Strings Attached || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forsaken]] || After the Fall || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fraser Gregory]] || There is a Forest || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freddie Portelli]] || Tonight / The One & Only || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[GetFunky]] || Qaħba || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hadrian Mansueto]] || Catch You || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hunters Palace]] || 30/12/08 || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] || Mixed Beats (The Remix Albu || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Item]] || Give Up The Ghost || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jean Claude Vancell]] || Ain't Good Enough || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jerico Sincrest]] || Rain || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joe Mizzi]] || Age of Decay || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jon Lukas Woodenma]] || Better Man || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Julie Ann Zahra]] || No One in Heaven || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kartridge]] || Wild Crazy Nights || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knockturn Alley]] || Medusa || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Krafteknique]] || Thousand Needles || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kristina Casolani]] || Get Out || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[l urk]] || didj || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lappalie]] || Sydneymoon || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Laura Zarb Cousin]] || You Bruise Me || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Loathe]] || Despondent By Design || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lyndsay Pace]] || Addicted || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[M.A.M.]] || Jien M'Jien Xej || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macropode]] || Convergence || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manwel T]] || Virtual Dub || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manwel T Meets Mind's Eye]] || At the Temple of Dub || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marilyn Mifsud]] || Where My Head's Been || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark Axiaq]] || Sleeplessness || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[MC Frans]] || Funky Frans || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Sultana]] || Recognize the Real || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Milk Mi]] || Disappear || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || Alone Today || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muxu]] || Drop It (Say No No No) || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muxu]] || Gone || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[No Bling Show]] || Stejjer Mill-Bandli (tal-Mosta || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[No Bling Show]] || Lucija u Samwel || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[nosnow/noalps]] || Dance All Over You || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[NV]] || Envy || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[NV]] || Reason for Denying || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oliver Degabriele's Tri]] || Asteroid 612 || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Original Cast Recording]] || Porn: The Musical || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pamela]] || Whispers || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paul Giordimaina]] || A Letter to Bernie || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pete Molinari]] || Today, Tomorrow & Forever || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pete Molinari]] || Today, Tomorrow and For || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plato's Dream Machine]] || Journey Man || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[ReBorn]] || Chew My Plasticine || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Black 8 / 10 Years Too Late || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relikc]] || Tomorrow || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Renee Cassar]] || Live and Learn || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Renee Cassar]] || Dreary Day || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Retrophytes]] || Retrophytes || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richard Edward]] || Basking in Baghdad || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Salt]] || Star || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sasha and Sam]] || The Space Within || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scar]] || Breaking Radio Silence || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[She2s]] || Bubblegum || Video | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simon Vella]] || Unspoken: Sounds from With || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skimmed]] || Your Head Is Too Big For Your Cr || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skullcakes]] || Dive || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sonitus]] || Asphixetamol || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Soundscape Foundati]] || Savannah || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spriggan Mist]] || Indigo Child || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefanos]] || Little Thoughts / Zero Plus || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stimulus Timbre]] || Flowing in Your Mind || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[SunSatION]] || Disappear || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sylvan Borg]] || Mouse by Day (Hero by Night) || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Synthact]] || Aer || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tenishia (feat. Wintermoo]] || Marigold || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Does]] || My Better Side || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Myth]] || Dream || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Myth]] || Animal || VideoC18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Rifffs]] || Moonstomp || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Rifffs]] || Champagne Charlie's Ghost || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thea Saliba]] || On the Dancefloor || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thomas Hedley]] || In Ecstacy || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thy Legion]] || Sadism Through Holy Intervention || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[TokinToker]] || Elevator to the Moon || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tom Caruana]] || Rebel Withou Applause || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Totema]] || Till I Die || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tribali]] || The Elephants of Lanka || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Twenty-Six Other-Worlds]] || ManipulatedB26 || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[U-Bahn]] || Beautiful Girl || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uncharted]] || Blame Me || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[Various Artists]] || Malta Eurosong 2009 || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Various Artists]] || Malta Hit Song Contest 2009 || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Various Artists]] || Tumult and Squak || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Victims of Creation]] || Chapter 22 || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Victor Chetcuti]] || Together Free || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Victoria Osbourne]] || Filling Days || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wayne Micallef]] || Open Road || Single | |||
|- | |||
| [[X-Vandals]] || Breach the Silence || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Y4J Band]] || Tear It Down || Album | |||
|} | |||
</table> | |||
</td></tr> | |||
</table> | |||
Revision as of 04:04, 9 June 2020
The MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners. A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2009 was compiled by Toni Sant for his fifth annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2009 releases; Toni Sant has always admitted on his podcast and blog that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2009.
Click on the link to the right to expand view or hide collapse the full sortable list of 2009 nominations and nominees : | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
See also
External links
- MMI 2009 Listeners' Picks - from Toni Sant's Blog
- MMI podcast # 194
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -