Difference between revisions of "L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti 2005"
(name correction Christopher Azzopardi) |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video - Youtube''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Pauline Briffa]]||Mhux Veru||[[Joseph Pace]]||Pauline Briffa||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Danica Muscat]]||Talba lill-Madonna||[[Alexia Schembri]]||[[Chan Vella]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Kylie Coleiro]]||Biex Jitwettqu x-Xewqat||[[John David Zammit]]||[[Klinsmann Coleiro]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Jessica Magro]]||Tolleranza||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Andrew Zammit]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Dario Bezzina]], [[Grecia Bezzina]]||Il-Ħabib ta’ l-Iskola||Dario Bezzina||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Decoda Buttigieg]]||Ħajja Mgħaġġla ||[[Corinne Caruana]]||[[Anthony Buttigieg ]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 07||Klinsmann Coleiro||Jiena, Int u l-Melodija||[[Justine Grech]]||Andrew Zammit||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Brooke Borg]]||Maż-Żifna tat-Tfal||[[Brendan Borg]]||[[Doreen Cardinali]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||Ħabib Tassew||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Marco Debono]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Christabelle Borg]]||Agħtuna Ħajja Aħjar||[[Dorian Micallef]]||[[Christine Micallef]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Angela Vassallo]]||Ħabib Ġdid||[[Charles Azzopardi]]||[[Sandro Zammit]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Felicity Rayner]]||Bewsa||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Kurt Spiteri Lucas]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Biancha Casha]]||Xi Dwejjaq||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Jacqueline Cassar]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Francesca Zarb]]||L-Għana tan-Nannu||Rita Pace||[[Dominic Cini]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[ ]]|| ||[[ ]]||[[ ]]||[ (click for video)] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== The Judges == | == The Judges == |
Revision as of 16:47, 23 September 2016
The first edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti was held on Saturday 10 May 2005 at the Salesian Theatre in Sliema.
A total of 15 songs were performed by singers aged from 10 to 15 years. The show was broadcast live on Education 22.
Organizing Committee
Organizer: Fr Maurice Mifsud
Secretary: Alexia Cutajar Conti
Members: Noel D'Amato and Charles Schembri
Tickets & Cd
A double CD album with the songs from the two categories and a booklet with all the lyrics were on sale from major music stores or at YTC at a price of Lm6.50c.
Tickets were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta.
Final Phase
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video - Youtube |
01 | Pauline Briffa | Mhux Veru | Joseph Pace | Pauline Briffa | [ (click for video)] |
02 | Danica Muscat | Talba lill-Madonna | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella | [ (click for video)] |
03 | Kylie Coleiro | Biex Jitwettqu x-Xewqat | John David Zammit | Klinsmann Coleiro | [ (click for video)] |
04 | Jessica Magro | Tolleranza | Keith Zammit | Andrew Zammit | [ (click for video)] |
05 | Dario Bezzina, Grecia Bezzina | Il-Ħabib ta’ l-Iskola | Dario Bezzina | Augusto Cardinali | [ (click for video)] |
06 | Decoda Buttigieg | Ħajja Mgħaġġla | Corinne Caruana | Anthony Buttigieg | [ (click for video)] |
07 | Klinsmann Coleiro | Jiena, Int u l-Melodija | Justine Grech | Andrew Zammit | [ (click for video)] |
08 | Brooke Borg | Maż-Żifna tat-Tfal | Brendan Borg | Doreen Cardinali | [ (click for video)] |
09 | Domenique Azzopardi | Ħabib Tassew | Christopher Azzopardi | Marco Debono | [ (click for video)] |
10 | Christabelle Borg | Agħtuna Ħajja Aħjar | Dorian Micallef | Christine Micallef | [ (click for video)] |
11 | Angela Vassallo | Ħabib Ġdid | Charles Azzopardi | Sandro Zammit | [ (click for video)] |
12 | Felicity Rayner | Bewsa | Paul Ellul | Kurt Spiteri Lucas | [ (click for video)] |
13 | Biancha Casha | Xi Dwejjaq | Rita Pace | Jacqueline Cassar | [ (click for video)] |
14 | Francesca Zarb | L-Għana tan-Nannu | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini | [ (click for video)] |
15 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [ (click for video)] |
The Judges
The judges during the live show were: Nazju Abela, Mariella Pisani Bencini, Erica Cini, Luckie Abela, Joe Morana, Fr. Karm Debattista, David Agius Muscat and Jurgen Scicluna.
The Interval
During the interval, the audience was entertained by a troupes from the Olivia Dow Ballet school Dance, The Wild Strength Dancers, and the Festival resident dancers Keith & Adonelle.
Winners
Here are the Winning Songs:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Maż-Żifna tat-Tfal | Brooke Borg | Brendan Borg | Doreen Cardinali |
02 | Xi Dwejjaq | Biancha Casha | Rita Pace | Jaqcueline Cassar |
03 | Tolleranza | Jessica Magro | Keith Zammit | Andrew Zammit |
Other Winners
- Best Social Theme: Rita Pace (Xi Dwejjaq).
- Public vote For Best Presentation: Biancha Casha (Xi Dwejjaq).
The Comperes
The Festival was compered by the winner of the 30th Edition Julie Pomorski, Owen Bonnici and Daniel Chircop.
See also
External links
- L-Għanja tal-Poplu - Official website
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)