L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti 2005

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search

The first edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu Żgħażagħ u Addoloxxenti was held on Saturday 10 May 2005 at the Salesian Theatre in Sliema.

A total of 15 songs were performed by singers aged from 10 to 15 years. The show was broadcast live on Education 22.

Organizing Committee

Organizer: Fr Maurice Mifsud
Secretary: Alexia Cutajar Conti
Members: Noel D'Amato and Charles Schembri

Tickets & Cd

A double CD album with the songs from the two categories and a booklet with all the lyrics were on sale from major music stores or at YTC at a price of Lm6.50c.

Tickets were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta.

Final Phase

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer Video - Youtube
01 Pauline Briffa Mhux Veru Joseph Pace Pauline Briffa
02 Danica Muscat Talba lill-Madonna Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
03 Kylie Coleiro Biex Jitwettqu x-Xewqat John David Zammit Klinsmann Coleiro
04 Jessica Magro Tolleranza Keith Zammit Andrew Zammit
05 Dario Bezzina, Grecia Bezzina Il-Ħabib ta’ l-Iskola Dario Bezzina Augusto Cardinali
06 Decoda Buttigieg Ħajja Mgħaġġla Corinne Caruana Anthony Buttigieg
07 Klinsmann Coleiro Jiena, Int u l-Melodija Justine Grech Andrew Zammit
08 Brooke Borg Maż-Żifna tat-Tfal Brendan Borg Doreen Cardinali
09 Domenique Azzopardi Ħabib Tassew Christopher Azzopardi Marco Debono
10 Christabelle Borg Agħtuna Ħajja Aħjar Dorian Micallef Christine Micallef
11 Angela Vassallo Ħabib Ġdid Charles Azzopardi Sandro Zammit
12 Felicity Rayner Bewsa Paul Ellul Kurt Spiteri Lucas
13 Biancha Casha Xi Dwejjaq Rita Pace Jacqueline Cassar
14 Francesca Zarb L-Għana tan-Nannu Rita Pace Dominic Cini

The Judges

The judges during the live show were: Nazju Abela, Mariella Pisani Bencini, Erica Cini, Luckie Abela, Joe Morana, Fr. Karm Debattista, David Agius Muscat and Jurgen Scicluna.

The Interval

During the interval, the audience was entertained by a troupes from the Olivia Dow Ballet school Dance, The Wild Strength Dancers, and the Festival resident dancers Keith & Adonelle.

Winners

Here are the Winning Songs:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer Video - Youtube
01 Brooke Borg Maż-Żifna tat-Tfal Brendan Borg Doreen Cardinali
02 Biancha Casha Xi Dwejjaq Rita Pace Jacqueline Cassar
01 Jessica Magro Tolleranza Keith Zammit Andrew Zammit

Other Winners

  • Best Social Theme: Rita Pace (Xi Dwejjaq).
  • Public vote For Best Presentation: Biancha Casha (Xi Dwejjaq).

The Comperes

The Festival was compered by the winner of the 30th Edition Julie Pomorski, Owen Bonnici and Daniel Chircop.

See also

External links

L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions
* 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979)
* 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) 
* 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999)
* 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009)
* 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) -