Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019"

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search
(Submissions)
(Compers)
 
(43 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
  
 
The televoting award will be a separate winner prize.
 
The televoting award will be a separate winner prize.
 +
 +
==First Eliminatory==
 +
On Wednesday 5 September, 2019 the 32 songs enter, was judge by a panel of seven jurys to chose from them the 20 finalist songs. Orginalary it was in all 32 songs, but one of the songs was withdrawn by the singer before the judging begain. All the songs submitted was know for the jurys by a Non-de-plum. So that no one could know who they are the singers authors and composer, before the 20 finalist was annouced.
  
 
==The Organising Committee==
 
==The Organising Committee==
Line 25: Line 28:
 
* [[Liza Spiteri]]
 
* [[Liza Spiteri]]
 
* [[Erika Gauci]]
 
* [[Erika Gauci]]
* [[Dr. Cora Vella]]
+
* [[Dr. C. Vella]]
 
* [[Dr. Liam Sciberras]]
 
* [[Dr. Liam Sciberras]]
  
Line 37: Line 40:
 
Although it was plain the Eliminatory Phase on 6 September, 2019, For this festival submitted 20 songs and the organizers decided to passed on for the Final phase when then will sign (half playback) music on Cd, but singers must sing ‘live’. Infornt of a panel of seven jury.  
 
Although it was plain the Eliminatory Phase on 6 September, 2019, For this festival submitted 20 songs and the organizers decided to passed on for the Final phase when then will sign (half playback) music on Cd, but singers must sing ‘live’. Infornt of a panel of seven jury.  
  
The final night will be held on Wednesday 18 September, 2019 as a part of the Indipendence  2019 feast days
+
The final night will be held on Thursday 19 September, 2019 as a part of the Indipendence  2019 feast days
  
 
==Prizes==
 
==Prizes==
Line 53: Line 56:
  
 
==Announced the 20 Finalist==
 
==Announced the 20 Finalist==
The Organising Committee announced that the 20 finalist from Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019 final which will take place this year at [[Pieta]] near [[Dar Ċentrali]] in connection with the Independence week, On the 18 September, 2019.
+
The Organising Committee announced that the 20 finalist from Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019 final which will take place this year at [[Pieta]] near [[Dar Ċentrali]] in connection with the Independence week, On the 19 September, 2019.
  
 
The Committee augured to all singers and thanks to the others who submitted into this contest.
 
The Committee augured to all singers and thanks to the others who submitted into this contest.
 +
 +
==Jury==
 +
The Jury for this final night where:-
 +
 +
* [[Charles Bellia]]
 +
* [[Tony Mercieca]]
 +
* [[Joe Gabriel Vella]]
 +
* [[Joe S. Grech]]
 +
* [[Marilena Gauci]]
 +
* [[Daniel Testa]]
 +
* [[Pierre Zammit]]
 +
 +
And was Observiour by Notary [[Dr. C. Vella]] assisted by [[Mario Axiaq]]
 +
 +
==The Running Order of the 20 Finalist Songs==
  
 
Here are the 20 songs who passed to the Final Phase:-
 
Here are the 20 songs who passed to the Final Phase:-
Line 68: Line 86:
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 01||[[Amber Grace Scerri]]||Ngħix||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Aldo Spiteri]]||52302072||
+
| 01||[[Amber Grace Scerri]]||Ngħix||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||[[Aldo Spiteri]]||52302072||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uVTKKU4tCEU  (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 02||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||Frammenti||[[Mark Amaira]]||[[Philip Vella]]||52302073||
+
| 02||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||Frammenti||[[Mark Amaira]]||[[Philip Vella]]||52302073||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6VaHOHPL1PM  (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 03||[[Ruth Portelli]]||Nipproteġik||[[Mark Scicluna]]||Mark Scicluna||52302074||
+
| 03||[[Ruth Portelli]]||Nipproteġik||[[Mark Scicluna]]||Mark Scicluna||52302074||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DrB4L4KHBlg (Click for Video)]                   
 
|-
 
|-
| 04||[[Graziana Hili]]||Strument Bla Ħoss||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Graziana Hili||52302075||
+
| 04||[[Graziana Hili]]||Strument Bla Ħoss||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Graziana Hili||52302075||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FAe0oKmB-uw&feature=share&fbclid=IwAR0wzb99fC-_luTtWbU8RvlTBZX4tASanlnL-D4Pn89rJ_ZRDQPS6mdbzxU  (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 05||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Wirt Tfuliti||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Philip Vella||52302076||
+
| 05||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Wirt Tfuliti||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Philip Vella||52302076||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=inzEn5ToCdE                              (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 06||[[Mark Portelli]]||Taħt Sema Malti||[[Paul Ellul]]||Philip Vella||52302077||
+
| 06||[[Mark Portelli]]||Taħt Sema Malti||[[Paul Ellul]]||Philip Vella||52302077||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdzA7IHGkiw (Click for Video)]                         
 
|-
 
|-
| 07||[[Rachel Lowell]]||Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||52302078||
+
| 07||[[Rachel Lowell]]||Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien||[[Rita Pace]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302078||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=26f2sKC4bxk  (Click for Video)]                           
 
|-
 
|-
| 08||[[Justine Delmar]]||Maskri||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302079||
+
| 08||[[Justine Delmar]]||Maskri||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302079||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MH-4w40oen8  (Click for Video)]                           
 
|-
 
|-
| 09||[[Kayley Cuschieri]]||Nanna||Rita Pace||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302080||
+
| 09||[[Kayley Cuschieri]]||Nanna||Rita Pace||Mark Spiteri Lucas||52302080||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l0ogUIy2X4A  (Click for Video)]                           
 
|-
 
|-
| 10||[[Daryl Schembri]]||Dellijiet||[[Alexia Schembri]] / [[Maria Schembri]]||[[Chan Vella]]||52302081||
+
| 10||[[Daryl Schembri]]||Dellijiet||[[Alexia Schembri]] / [[Maria Schembri]]||[[Chan Vella]]||52302081||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6NkVdAaQ4-8                              (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 11||[[Rutger Scicluna Galea]]||Warda||[[Cliff Casha]]||[[Dominic Cini]]||52302082||
+
| 11||[[Rutger Scicluna Galea]]||Warda||[[Cliff Casha]]||[[Dominic Cini]]||52302082||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ftj94Kj8i8  (Click for Video)]                         
 
|-
 
|-
| 12||Domenique Azzopardi||Ma Ninsew Qatt||Rita Pace||[[Marco Debono]]||52302083||
+
| 12||Domenique Azzopardi||Ma Ninsew Qatt||Rita Pace||[[Marco Debono]]||52302083||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h_UPgK2Wewg  (Click for Video)]                         
 
|-
 
|-
| 13||[[Krista Spiteri Lucas]]||Katrin||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Kaya' [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]]||52302084||
+
| 13||[[Krista Spiteri Lucas]]||Katrin||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Kaya' [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]]||52302084||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qoFCFJHwWJc  (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 14||[[Mikhail Attard]]||Lagħbat man-Nar||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Glen Vella]] / [[Mikhail Attard]]||52302085||
+
| 14||[[Mikhail Attard]]||Lagħbat man-Nar||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Glen Vella]] / [[Mikhail Attard]]||52302085||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XeoWXcDHPhU  (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 15||[[Danica Muscat]]||Sfumaw||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Philip Vella||52302086||
+
| 15||[[Danica Muscat]]||Sfumaw||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Philip Vella||52302086||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qvvcumpqIrU  (Click for Video)]                         
 
|-
 
|-
| 16||[[Simone Gauci]]||Dellu Tqil||Rita Pace||Rita Pace||52302087||
+
| 16||[[Simone Gauci]]||Dellu Tqil||Rita Pace||Rita Pace||52302087||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wc0ywJ1QriM  (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 17||[[Maria Spiteri]]||Ta' Kuljum||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||52302088||
+
| 17||[[Maria Spiteri]]||Ta' Kuljum||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||52302088||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-oq_wukvScM                              (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 18||Kayley Cuschieri||Ritwal||Rita Pace||Dominic Cini||52302089||
+
| 18||Kayley Cuschieri||Ritwal||Rita Pace||Dominic Cini||52302089||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sWasRu8yH6o    (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 19||[[Mirko Bugeja]]||Ritratt M'Għandix||Rita Pace||[[Stephen Baldacchino]]||52302090||
+
| 19||[[Mirko Bugeja]]||Ritratt M'Għandix||Rita Pace||[[Stephen Baldacchino]]||52302090||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jgsm3iSeICw (Click for Video)]
 
|-
 
|-
| 20||[[Kevin Cortis]]||Kif Ma Tismax||[[Andre Vella]]||Dominic Cini||52302091||
+
| 20||[[Kevin Cortis]]||Kif Ma Tismax||[[Andrew Vella]]||Dominic Cini||52302091||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lPe3ALSgNHI (Click for Video)]                           
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 120: Line 138:
 
The Jury for this final night where:-
 
The Jury for this final night where:-
  
* [[Charles Bellia]]
+
* [[Peppi Azzopardi]]
* [[Tony Mercieca]]
+
* [[Mike Spiteri]]
* [[Joe Gabriel Vella]]
+
* [[Antonella Vassallo]]
* [[Joe S. Grech]]
+
* [[Rosabelle Bianchi]]
* [[Marilena Gauci]]  
+
* [[David Muscat]]  
* [[Daniel Testa]]
+
* [[Luisana Bartolo]]
* [[Pierre Zammit]]  
+
* [[Charles Casha]]  
  
And was Observiour by Notary [[Dr. Cora Vella]] assisted by [[Mario Axiaq]]
+
And was Observiour by Notary [[Dr. C. Vella]] assisted by [[Mario Axiaq]] and Chief Judge [[Mro. Manwel Pirotta]]
  
 
==Compers==  
 
==Compers==  
 +
[[File:christinec|350px|thumb|right|Christine Amaira and Charles Saliba]]
 +
 
The Festival was presented by [[Charles Saliba]] and [[Christine Amaira]]
 
The Festival was presented by [[Charles Saliba]] and [[Christine Amaira]]
  
 
==Special Guests==
 
==Special Guests==
 
+
As a specal guest this year was the winner of the 2018 edition [[Sarah Bonnici]] who sang two songs, and also the winner of [[KKI Junior 2019]] [[Nataniel Attard]].
  
 
==Winner Finalist==
 
==Winner Finalist==
Line 146: Line 166:
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video - Youtube'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video - Youtube'''
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|01 ||Rachel Lowell||Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien||Rita Pace||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=26f2sKC4bxk  (Click for Video)]
 +
|-
 +
|02 ||Danica Muscat||Sfumaw||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Philip Vella||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qvvcumpqIrU  (Click for Video)]
 +
|-
 +
|03 ||Amber Grace Scerri||Ngħix||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Aldo Spiteri||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uVTKKU4tCEU  (Click for Video)]
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
 
==Other Prizes==
 
==Other Prizes==
* Televoting Prize:-  
+
* Televoting Prize:-
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video - Youtube'''
 +
|-
 +
|01 ||Kevin Cortis||Kif Ma Tismax||Andrew Vella||Dominic Cini||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lPe3ALSgNHI  (Click for Video)]
 +
|-
 +
|02 ||Domenique Azzopardi||Frammenti||Mark Amaira||Philip Vella||
 +
|-
 +
|03 ||Krista Spiteri Lucas||Katrin||Emil Calleja Bayliss||'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila||
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
* Prize was only for the first place win by Kevin Cortis.
  
==Important Dates==
+
{{multiple image
 +
| footer    =
 +
| align    = left
 +
 
 +
| image1    = rac.jpg
 +
| width1    = 250
 +
| alt1      = Rachel Lowell
 +
| caption1  = Rachel Lowell with the Author Rita Pace and Composer Mark Spiteri Lucas after win of the first place
 +
 
 +
| image2    = danica.jpg
 +
| width2    = 250
 +
| alt2      = Danica Muscat
 +
| caption2  = PN Secretary General Clyde Puli presented the 2nd rpize trophy to Danica Muscat in the presence of Robert Cutajar KKI 2019 Chairperson 9 and lyricist Emil Callja Bayliss
 +
 
 +
| image3    = ambergracescerri.jpg
 +
| width3    = 250
 +
| alt3      = Amber Grace Scerri
 +
| caption3  = Amber Grace Scerri placed 3rd with lyricst Emil Calleja Bayliss
 +
 
 +
| image4    = kevinc.jpg
 +
| width4    = 200
 +
| alt4      = Kevin Cortis
 +
| caption4  = Kevin Cortis winner of the televoting prize and the lyricst Andrew Vella for the song 'Kif Ma Tismax'
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
{{clear}}
 +
 
 +
== Important Dates ==
 
* Closing submissions date Thursday and Friday 29 and 30 August, 2018 till 6.00pm.
 
* Closing submissions date Thursday and Friday 29 and 30 August, 2018 till 6.00pm.
 
* First Eliminatory on 5 September 2019 with CD (full playback)
 
* First Eliminatory on 5 September 2019 with CD (full playback)
 
* The Final Night of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019  will be held during the public activies of the independence, on 19 September 2018.
 
* The Final Night of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019  will be held during the public activies of the independence, on 19 September 2018.
 
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==

Latest revision as of 01:30, 22 September 2019

Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019

Organisation

The Contest takes place under the auspices of the Partit Nazzjonalista. Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be held as part of the celebrations of Independence. The contest will in one category from 16 years Over:

Rules of the Festival in Maltese

The rules was announced on Wednesday 7 August, 2019.

The rules of the festival in Maltese can be found here.

The Phases

In The First phase, the jury will hearing the songs (music and voice heard on CDs). Select 20 songs and will be passed for the final night.

After all the song will be view on NET TV and from there will be open the televoting for all songs till the final phase.

The televoting award will be a separate winner prize.

First Eliminatory

On Wednesday 5 September, 2019 the 32 songs enter, was judge by a panel of seven jurys to chose from them the 20 finalist songs. Orginalary it was in all 32 songs, but one of the songs was withdrawn by the singer before the judging begain. All the songs submitted was know for the jurys by a Non-de-plum. So that no one could know who they are the singers authors and composer, before the 20 finalist was annouced.

The Organising Committee

A full copy of the regulations as well as the applications may be obtained through MaltaRightNow, for both Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019.

KKI 2019 was held as part from the Independence celebrations 2019. The festival was open for singers over 16 years.

Submissions

Every singer is fill free to submitted any number of songs. The important dates for the KKI Junior 2019 was the Submission must enter on Friday 31 August, 2018 (from 9.00am till 6.00 pm), and the last the Submission must enter till Monday 3 September, 2019. The application fee was € 50.

Although it was plain the Eliminatory Phase on 6 September, 2019, For this festival submitted 20 songs and the organizers decided to passed on for the Final phase when then will sign (half playback) music on Cd, but singers must sing ‘live’. Infornt of a panel of seven jury.

The final night will be held on Thursday 19 September, 2019 as a part of the Indipendence 2019 feast days

Prizes

The Prizes are distributed as follows:

  • For the song in the first (1) place: Trophy and one thousand two hundred euro (€1,200.00)
  • For the song in the second (2) place: Trophy and seven hundred and Fifty euro (€750.00)
  • For the song on the third (3rd) place: Trophy and Five hundred euro (€500.00)
  • A separate trophy is awarded in case that the singers, the composers and Authors winners are different.
  • Give a trophy to the composer, to the author and singer of the song who get the largest number of votes in the result of the public televoting.

Announced the 20 Finalist

The Organising Committee announced that the 20 finalist from Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019 final which will take place this year at Pieta near Dar Ċentrali in connection with the Independence week, On the 19 September, 2019.

The Committee augured to all singers and thanks to the others who submitted into this contest.

Jury

The Jury for this final night where:-

And was Observiour by Notary Dr. C. Vella assisted by Mario Axiaq

The Running Order of the 20 Finalist Songs

Here are the 20 songs who passed to the Final Phase:-

No Singers Songs Lyricis Composer Televoting Video
01 Amber Grace Scerri Ngħix Emil Calleja Bayliss Aldo Spiteri 52302072 (Click for Video)
02 Domenique Azzopardi Frammenti Mark Amaira Philip Vella 52302073 (Click for Video)
03 Ruth Portelli Nipproteġik Mark Scicluna Mark Scicluna 52302074 (Click for Video)
04 Graziana Hili Strument Bla Ħoss Emil Calleja Bayliss Graziana Hili 52302075 (Click for Video)
05 Cherylis Camilleri Wirt Tfuliti Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella 52302076 (Click for Video)
06 Mark Portelli Taħt Sema Malti Paul Ellul Philip Vella 52302077 (Click for Video)
07 Rachel Lowell Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302078 (Click for Video)
08 Justine Delmar Maskri Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302079 (Click for Video)
09 Kayley Cuschieri Nanna Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302080 (Click for Video)
10 Daryl Schembri Dellijiet Alexia Schembri / Maria Schembri Chan Vella 52302081 (Click for Video)
11 Rutger Scicluna Galea Warda Cliff Casha Dominic Cini 52302082 (Click for Video)
12 Domenique Azzopardi Ma Ninsew Qatt Rita Pace Marco Debono 52302083 (Click for Video)
13 Krista Spiteri Lucas Katrin Emil Calleja Bayliss Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302084 (Click for Video)
14 Mikhail Attard Lagħbat man-Nar Emil Calleja Bayliss Glen Vella / Mikhail Attard 52302085 (Click for Video)
15 Danica Muscat Sfumaw Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella 52302086 (Click for Video)
16 Simone Gauci Dellu Tqil Rita Pace Rita Pace 52302087 (Click for Video)
17 Maria Spiteri Ta' Kuljum Emil Calleja Bayliss Augusto Cardinali 52302088 (Click for Video)
18 Kayley Cuschieri Ritwal Rita Pace Dominic Cini 52302089 (Click for Video)
19 Mirko Bugeja Ritratt M'Għandix Rita Pace Stephen Baldacchino 52302090 (Click for Video)
20 Kevin Cortis Kif Ma Tismax Andrew Vella Dominic Cini 52302091 (Click for Video)

Each list is announced as a running order, how all the singrs will perform on the final night.

In a statement, the Committee wished all the best to all singers and thanked all those who submitted to this contest.

Note

In stead there are more singers who got more then two songs, it could passed automaticaly the two songs, which got the highest points. The Composers and the authors got the opportunity to choose other singers to interprted the song in their category, if they did’nt wish and agreed they drop the song and enter the song next in line.

Jury

The Jury for this final night where:-

And was Observiour by Notary Dr. C. Vella assisted by Mario Axiaq and Chief Judge Mro. Manwel Pirotta

Compers

File:Christinec
Christine Amaira and Charles Saliba

The Festival was presented by Charles Saliba and Christine Amaira

Special Guests

As a specal guest this year was the winner of the 2018 edition Sarah Bonnici who sang two songs, and also the winner of KKI Junior 2019 Nataniel Attard.

Winner Finalist

Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Video - Youtube
01 Rachel Lowell Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien Rita Pace Mark Spiteri Lucas (Click for Video)
02 Danica Muscat Sfumaw Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella (Click for Video)
03 Amber Grace Scerri Ngħix Emil Calleja Bayliss Aldo Spiteri (Click for Video)

Other Prizes

  • Televoting Prize:-
No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Video - Youtube
01 Kevin Cortis Kif Ma Tismax Andrew Vella Dominic Cini (Click for Video)
02 Domenique Azzopardi Frammenti Mark Amaira Philip Vella
03 Krista Spiteri Lucas Katrin Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila
  • Prize was only for the first place win by Kevin Cortis.
Rachel Lowell
Rachel Lowell with the Author Rita Pace and Composer Mark Spiteri Lucas after win of the first place
Danica Muscat
PN Secretary General Clyde Puli presented the 2nd rpize trophy to Danica Muscat in the presence of Robert Cutajar KKI 2019 Chairperson 9 and lyricist Emil Callja Bayliss
Amber Grace Scerri
Amber Grace Scerri placed 3rd with lyricst Emil Calleja Bayliss
Kevin Cortis
Kevin Cortis winner of the televoting prize and the lyricst Andrew Vella for the song 'Kif Ma Tismax'

Important Dates

  • Closing submissions date Thursday and Friday 29 and 30 August, 2018 till 6.00pm.
  • First Eliminatory on 5 September 2019 with CD (full playback)
  • The Final Night of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019 will be held during the public activies of the independence, on 19 September 2018.

External Links

Official PN website for Indipendenza

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Editions
* 1980s: 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 
* 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
* 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009
* 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 


Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ Editions
* 2000s: 2008 - 2009
* 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016.