Difference between revisions of "Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija"
(included Malta Song Festival tempalte) |
|||
(66 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cleanup}} | |||
== Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija == | == Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija == | ||
In 1981 the organization of the "Malta Song Festival", now known as "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", was taken over by the Ministry of Education and Culture. In the eighties all songs were being sung in the Maltese language and later, a version of the Maltese song was also sung in a foreign language by a foreign artist. | In 1981 the organization of the "Malta Song Festival", now known as "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", was taken over by the Ministry of Education and Culture. In the eighties all songs were being sung in the Maltese language and later, a version of the Maltese song was also sung in a foreign language by a foreign artist. | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
Up to 2002, the "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", continued to be organized by the Maltese Government, together with another festival whose winner would represent Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest. | Up to 2002, the "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", continued to be organized by the Maltese Government, together with another festival whose winner would represent Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest. | ||
== Dates and | == Dates and Venues == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''EDITION''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''YEAR''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''VENUE''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PLACE''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DATES''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[01st.Edition]]||1981||[[Mediterranean Conference Centre]]||[[Valletta]]|| on 26, 27, and 28 March, 1981. | |||
|- | |||
| [[02nd.Edition]]||1982|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| on 25 and 28 March, 1982. | |||
|- | |||
| [[03rd.Edition]]||1983|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| on 24 and 26 March, 1983. | |||
|- | |||
| [[04th.Edition]]||1984|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| on 22, 23 and 24 March, 1984. | |||
|- | |||
| [[05th.Edition]]||1985|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| on 14, 15, 16 March, 1985. | |||
|- | |||
| [[06th.Edition]]||1986|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[07th.Edition]]||1987|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[08th.Edition]]||1988|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[09th.Edition]]||1989|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[10th.Edition]]||1990|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[11th.Edition]]||1991|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[12th.Edition]]||1992|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[13th.Edition]]||1993|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th.Edition]]||1994|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th.Edition]]||1995|| Mediterranean Conference Centre||Valletta|| on 3 and 4 January, 1995. | |||
|- | |||
| [[16th.Edition]]||1996|| [[Open Theatre]]||[[Ta' Qali]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[17th.Edition]]||1997|| [[Astra Theater]]|| [[Gozo]]|| on 3, 4 and 5 October, 1997. | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th.Edition]]||1998|| [[Aurora Theater]]|| Gozo|| on 9 and 10 October,1998. | |||
|- | |||
| [[19th.Edition]]||1999|| Mediterranean Conference Centre || Valletta || on 10 and 11 September, 1999. | |||
|- | |||
| [[20th.Edition]]||2000|| Mediterranean Conference Centre || Valletta || on 3 and 4 November, 2000. | |||
|- | |||
| [[21st.Edition]]||2001|| Mediterranean Conference Centre || Valletta || on 19 and 20 October, 2001. | |||
|- | |||
| [[22nd.Edition]]||2002|| Mediterranean Conference Centre || Valletta || on 26 October, 2002. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== The Winning Songs == | == The Winning Songs == | ||
== First Place == | == First Place == | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="1st" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="1st" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! Performer/s !! Song !! Lyricist !! Composer | ! Year !! Performer/s !! Sec !! Song !! Lyricist !! Composer !! Venue | ||
|- | |||
| 26,27,28-03-1981||The Tramps||||Sinjur Ġib il-Paċi||Domenic Grech||Domenic Grech||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 25-26-03-1982||Mary Rose Mallia||||Jekk Trid il-Hena||Francis Falzon||Ray Cremona||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 24-26-03-1983||Ralph Dougall||A||Lilek Biss||Albert Busuttil||Albert Busuttil||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 24-26-03-1983||Paul Giordimaina||B||Għalxejn||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 24-26-03-1983||George Aguis||C||Ħabib Tinsiex||Doreen Galea||Doreen Galea||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 22-23,24-03-1984||Joe Cutajar||A||Messaġġ Ta' Sliem||Cynthia Sammut||Paul Abela||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 22-23,24-03-1984||Renato Micallef||B||Kenn Is-Sliem||Alfred L. Tanti||Alfred L. Tanti||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 22-23,24-03-1984||Mary Spiteri||C||Li Kieku||Sylivia Sammut||Sylivia Sammut||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 14,15,16-03-1985||Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella||A||Separju||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 14,15,16-03-1985||Paul Giordimaina||B||Għanja Lill-Omm||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 14,15,16-03-1985||Mike Spiteri & Mirage||C||Kompjuter||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| ||Renato Micallef||A||Il-Karnival Ta' Malta||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| ||Joe George Micallef||B||Il-Kuġin Ġiljan||Alfred C.Sant||Alfred C.Sant||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| ||Phyllisienne Brincat||C||U Int Jekk Bħali||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella||||Aħfirli||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||Doreen Galea & Manolito Galea||||Forsi||Ray Mahoney||Sammy Galea||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4-01-1995||Enzo Gusman, John Bundy Tony Camilleri||||Din Għalikom Il-Ħbieb Tiegħi||Enzo Gusman||Enzo Gusman||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| ||Alfred Rapa||||Ċensu l-Malti u Katarin||Alfred Rapa||Alfred Rapa||Open Theatre Ta' Qali | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4,5-10-1997||Catherine Vigar||||Min Jaf Għaliex||Joe Chircop||Paul Abela||Teatru Astra - Gozo | |||
|- | |||
| 9-10-10-1998||Lawrence Gray||||Min Jaf Għaliex||Philip Vella||Ray Agius||Teatru Aurora - Gozo | |||
|- | |||
| 10-11-09-1999||Fabrizio Faniello||||Sa l-Aħħar Nifs||Alfred Rapa||Ray Agius||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4-11-2000||Enzo Gusman||||Nittama||Philip Vella||Philip Vella||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 19,20-10-2001||Ġeorġina Abela||||Fomm Il-Vjolin||Deo Grech||Andrew Zahra||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 26,-10-2002||Lawrence Gray||||Eklissi||Godwin Sant||Philip Vella||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 09-11-2013||Olivia Lewis||||Hawn Mill-Ġdid||Joe Julian Farrugia||Paul Abela||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Second Place == | == Second Place == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="2nd" | |||
|- | |||
! Year !! Performer/s !! Sec !! Song !! Lyricist !! Composer !! Venue | |||
|- | |||
||||Tony Camilleri & Frank O'Neill||||L-Ittra ||Frank O'Neill||Frank O'Neill|| | |||
|- | |||
| 25-28-03-1982||Mary Spiteri||Jekk Trid ||Doreen Galea||Sammy Galea|| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||Spectrum||Ħamiema Bajda||Ino Mario Busuttil||Mario Caruana|| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||||||||||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4 -01-1995||Godwin Lucas||Il-Gżira ta' L-Imħabba||Joe Friggieri||Victor Fenech||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| ||Philip Vella||Stress||Mario Fenech Caruana||Philip Vella||Open Theatre Ta' Qali | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4,5 -10-1997||Caudette Pace||Għix Biss Għal-Lum||Ray Agius||Ray Agius||Teatru Astra - Gozo | |||
|- | |||
| 9-10 -10-1998||Renato Micallef & Adelina Attard||Għal Xulxin||Sunny Aquilina||Jason Paul Cassar||Teatru Aurora - Gozo | |||
|- | |||
| 10-11-09-1999||Ġeorġina Abela||Ħallini Nħobbok||Joe Chircop||Paul Abela||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4 -11-2000||Glen Vella & Eleanor Cassar||Meta Naf li Inti Tħobbni||Paul Ellul||Chan Vella||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 19,20 -10-2001||Ira Losco||Ingawdu ż-Żgħożija||Ray Agius||Ray Agius||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 26,-10-2002||Julie Zahra & Ludvig Galea||Adagio||Ray Mahoney||Rene Mamo||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Third Place == | == Third Place == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="3rd" | |||
|- | |||
! Year !! Performer/s !! Song !! Lyricist !! Composer | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Malta_Song_Festival}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 15:40, 27 May 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija
In 1981 the organization of the "Malta Song Festival", now known as "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", was taken over by the Ministry of Education and Culture. In the eighties all songs were being sung in the Maltese language and later, a version of the Maltese song was also sung in a foreign language by a foreign artist.
Up to 2002, the "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", continued to be organized by the Maltese Government, together with another festival whose winner would represent Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest.
Dates and Venues
EDITION | YEAR | VENUE | PLACE | DATES |
01st.Edition | 1981 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 26, 27, and 28 March, 1981. |
02nd.Edition | 1982 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 25 and 28 March, 1982. |
03rd.Edition | 1983 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 24 and 26 March, 1983. |
04th.Edition | 1984 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 22, 23 and 24 March, 1984. |
05th.Edition | 1985 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 14, 15, 16 March, 1985. |
06th.Edition | 1986 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
07th.Edition | 1987 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
08th.Edition | 1988 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
09th.Edition | 1989 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
10th.Edition | 1990 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
11th.Edition | 1991 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
12th.Edition | 1992 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
13th.Edition | 1993 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
14th.Edition | 1994 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | |
15th.Edition | 1995 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 3 and 4 January, 1995. |
16th.Edition | 1996 | Open Theatre | Ta' Qali | |
17th.Edition | 1997 | Astra Theater | Gozo | on 3, 4 and 5 October, 1997. |
18th.Edition | 1998 | Aurora Theater | Gozo | on 9 and 10 October,1998. |
19th.Edition | 1999 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 10 and 11 September, 1999. |
20th.Edition | 2000 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 3 and 4 November, 2000. |
21st.Edition | 2001 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 19 and 20 October, 2001. |
22nd.Edition | 2002 | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | on 26 October, 2002. |
The Winning Songs
First Place
' |
Year | Performer/s | Sec | Song | Lyricist | Composer | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26,27,28-03-1981 | The Tramps | Sinjur Ġib il-Paċi | Domenic Grech | Domenic Grech | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
25-26-03-1982 | Mary Rose Mallia | Jekk Trid il-Hena | Francis Falzon | Ray Cremona | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
24-26-03-1983 | Ralph Dougall | A | Lilek Biss | Albert Busuttil | Albert Busuttil | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
24-26-03-1983 | Paul Giordimaina | B | Għalxejn | Lino Cauchi | Lino Cauchi | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
24-26-03-1983 | George Aguis | C | Ħabib Tinsiex | Doreen Galea | Doreen Galea | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
22-23,24-03-1984 | Joe Cutajar | A | Messaġġ Ta' Sliem | Cynthia Sammut | Paul Abela | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
22-23,24-03-1984 | Renato Micallef | B | Kenn Is-Sliem | Alfred L. Tanti | Alfred L. Tanti | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
22-23,24-03-1984 | Mary Spiteri | C | Li Kieku | Sylivia Sammut | Sylivia Sammut | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
14,15,16-03-1985 | Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella | A | Separju | Alfred C.Sant | Ray Agius | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
14,15,16-03-1985 | Paul Giordimaina | B | Għanja Lill-Omm | Lino Cauchi | Lino Cauchi | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
14,15,16-03-1985 | Mike Spiteri & Mirage | C | Kompjuter | Alfred C.Sant | Ray Agius | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
Renato Micallef | A | Il-Karnival Ta' Malta | Lino Cauchi | Lino Cauchi | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
Joe George Micallef | B | Il-Kuġin Ġiljan | Alfred C.Sant | Alfred C.Sant | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
Phyllisienne Brincat | C | U Int Jekk Bħali | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella | Aħfirli | Alfred C.Sant | Ray Agius | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | ||
Doreen Galea & Manolito Galea | Forsi | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | ||
3,4-01-1995 | Enzo Gusman, John Bundy Tony Camilleri | Din Għalikom Il-Ħbieb Tiegħi | Enzo Gusman | Enzo Gusman | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
Alfred Rapa | Ċensu l-Malti u Katarin | Alfred Rapa | Alfred Rapa | Open Theatre Ta' Qali | ||
3,4,5-10-1997 | Catherine Vigar | Min Jaf Għaliex | Joe Chircop | Paul Abela | Teatru Astra - Gozo | |
9-10-10-1998 | Lawrence Gray | Min Jaf Għaliex | Philip Vella | Ray Agius | Teatru Aurora - Gozo | |
10-11-09-1999 | Fabrizio Faniello | Sa l-Aħħar Nifs | Alfred Rapa | Ray Agius | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
3,4-11-2000 | Enzo Gusman | Nittama | Philip Vella | Philip Vella | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
19,20-10-2001 | Ġeorġina Abela | Fomm Il-Vjolin | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
26,-10-2002 | Lawrence Gray | Eklissi | Godwin Sant | Philip Vella | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
09-11-2013 | Olivia Lewis | Hawn Mill-Ġdid | Joe Julian Farrugia | Paul Abela | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
Second Place
Year | Performer/s | Sec | Song | Lyricist | Composer | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tony Camilleri & Frank O'Neill | L-Ittra | Frank O'Neill | Frank O'Neill | |||
25-28-03-1982 | Mary Spiteri | Jekk Trid | Doreen Galea | Sammy Galea | ||
Spectrum | Ħamiema Bajda | Ino Mario Busuttil | Mario Caruana | |||
Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | ||||||
3,4 -01-1995 | Godwin Lucas | Il-Gżira ta' L-Imħabba | Joe Friggieri | Victor Fenech | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
Philip Vella | Stress | Mario Fenech Caruana | Philip Vella | Open Theatre Ta' Qali | ||
3,4,5 -10-1997 | Caudette Pace | Għix Biss Għal-Lum | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | Teatru Astra - Gozo | |
9-10 -10-1998 | Renato Micallef & Adelina Attard | Għal Xulxin | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar | Teatru Aurora - Gozo | |
10-11-09-1999 | Ġeorġina Abela | Ħallini Nħobbok | Joe Chircop | Paul Abela | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
3,4 -11-2000 | Glen Vella & Eleanor Cassar | Meta Naf li Inti Tħobbni | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
19,20 -10-2001 | Ira Losco | Ingawdu ż-Żgħożija | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |
26,-10-2002 | Julie Zahra & Ludvig Galea | Adagio | Ray Mahoney | Rene Mamo | Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |
Third Place
Year | Performer/s | Song | Lyricist | Composer |
---|
Malta Song Festival editions * 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 * 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 * 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 * 2010s: 2013
Mużika Mużika - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 2020s: 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions * Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 * Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 * Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010 * Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - (2019-2021 see X Factor Malta) - 2022 - 2023
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest * 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -