Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012"
Line 522: | Line 522: | ||
==Intervall== | ==Intervall== | ||
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by the winners of 2011 editon [[ ]], | During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by the winners of 2011 editon [[Mike Spiteri]], | ||
==Festival Comperes== | ==Festival Comperes== |
Revision as of 12:46, 9 August 2014
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
This was the Twenty One Edition of the Festival Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012 Since the festival begain again in 1997. This Festival was held on the Floriana Granaries on 18 September, 2012. And was showed direct on Net TV and on internet. The organizing Committee was under the chair person of Mark Azzopardi.
Priminary Jury
Enter a number of [ ? ] songs and, choose 49 songs for the Second Phase, The names of the Jury were these Matthew Spiteri,Eliza Borg Rizzo, Mike Spiteri, Yasmin Kuyzimakisand the UKAM rappresentative was Horace J.Anastasi. Chose 10 songs.
The initial phase of the upcoming edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, one of the few remaining music competitions which promotes the Maltese language noting that there is a strong sense of commitment with regards to the National language of the Maltese Islands. The history of the competition has also boasted some of the best talent that is on offer noting that artists who have done well have gone onto greener pastures with more success in the following competitions.
This time round, the list of participants who made it through to the second phase showcases a change in guard with the most popular performers gaining their credibility in recent years noting that their stardom is still somewhat recent. Nevertheless, songwriters are still seemingly strong and have continuously been branding new talent to perform their respective compositions.
The second phase of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be taking place during the morning and most of the afternoon noting that a five member panel of judges will be listening to the songs competing in the Talent Stabbilit amounting to forty-nine (49) in total and also the tracks competing in the Talent Żagħżugħ portion amounting to sixteen (16). They will be respectfully brought down to nineteen (19) and ten (10) with Simone Gauci already winning her place through the Passport 2 Indifest competition held on the programme Sas-Sitta produced by Spiteri Lucas Entertainment and shown on NET Television every Saturday afternoon.
Talent Stabbilit
First Phase
Here are the 49 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Abjad u Iswed | Stephanie Zammit | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
02 | Bl-Ikbar Serjeta | Marilena Gauci | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
03 | Dan Mhux Tmien | Corinne Caruana | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
04 | Dell L-istilel | Rachel Verzin | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini |
05 | Dellijiet | Daryl Schembri | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
06 | Emmint | Johanna Galea | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini |
07 | Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa | Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
08 | Flimkien | Kristen Camilleri | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
09 | Ġens Qalbien | Anna Azzopardi | Keith Zammit | Renato Briffa |
10 | Għalik | Domenique Azzopardi | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
11 | Għażla | Jessica Cachia | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
12 | Għidli Int | Julie Pomorski | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
13 | Ħalluni | Kylie Coleiro | Joe Chircop | PhilipVella |
14 | Id F’Id | Leanne Axiaq | Sunny Aqulina | Rita Pace |
15 | Id-Demm ta’Raymond | Rosanne Cordina | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
16 | Indipendenti | Danica Muscat | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
17 | Insellmulkom | Domenique Azzopardi | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
18 | Insini | Letizia Seychell | Anton Grech | Philip Vella |
19 | Int | Rita Pace | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
20 | Ir-Rebbiħin | Francesca Sciberras | Celestina Sciberras | Miriam Christine |
21 | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Deborah Cassar Deborah C | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
22 | Kamra Vojta | Joseph Refalo | Rita Pace | Miriam Christine |
23 | Kburin | Deborah Cassar Deborah C | Natasha Turner | Philip Vella |
24 | Kburin Bik | Domenique Azzopardi | Joe Chircop] | Philip Vella |
25 | Kemm Xtaqt | Laura Bruno | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri |
26 | Kull Meta | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Marlon Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
27 | L-Istess Demm | Janice Mangion | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
28 | Ma Jifred Ħadd | Kimberly Grech | Keith Zammit | Clinton Paul |
29 | Ma Ninsew Qatt | Domenique Azzopardi | Rita Debono | Marco Debono |
30 | Mannikin | Nicola Marie Cutajar | Rita Pace | Marco Debono] |
31 | Mhux L-Ewwel Darba | Ivan Debattista, Claire Caruana, Neville Refalo | Giovann Attard | Augusto Cardinali |
32 | Mill-Bidu Nett | Francesca Scerri | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
33 | Missjoni Impossibli ? | Ishmael Grech | Rita Grech | Philip Vella |
34 | Nibqa’ | Janice Mangion | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
35 | Passi Fir-Ramel | Domenique Azzopardi | Mark Amaita | Philip Vella |
36 | Perper Rebbieħa | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Stephen Baldacchino | Domenic Cini |
37 | Realta | Kelly Cassar | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
38 | Se Nibda Jiena | Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina | Rita Pace | Dario Bezzina |
39 | Sinjali | Bernice Camilleri | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
40 | Speċjali | Josef Tabone | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
41 | Storja ta’ Suċċess 1987 | Therese Caruana | Therese Caruana | Frederick Scerri |
42 | Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien | Esilana | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
43 | Tama u Kuraġġ | Domenique Azzopardi | Cher Vella | Phlip Vella |
44 | Ulied Maltin | Cynthia Attard | Rita Pace | Miriam Christine |
45 | Urġenti | Cherylis Camilleri | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
46 | Viva il-Ħajja | Cherylis Camilleri | Joe Chircop | Priscilla Psaila Kaya |
47 | Xbajt | Domenique Azzopardi | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
48 | Xi Darba | Cynthia Attard | Joe Julian Farrugia | Miriam Christine |
49 | Żgħażagħ Maltin | Roberta Briffa | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
Another Jury [ ? ] was involved to chose from the 49 songs , 20 songs to passed for the Final Edition. And this are the 20 songs.
Final Phase
Here are the 20 Songs featured in the final:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Deborah Cassar ‘Deborah C’ | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Ħalluni | Kylie Coleiro | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
Flimkien | Kristen Camilleri | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
Missjoni Impossibli? | Ishmael Grech | Rita Pace | Philip Vella |
Kburin Bik | Christian Azzopardi | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
Dan Mhux Tmiem | Corinne Caruana | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
Roseann Cordina | Id-Demm ta’ Raymond | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien | Esilana | Alfred C.Sant | Ray Agius |
Id f’Id | Simone Gauci | Keith Zammit | Renato Briffa |
Rebbiħin | Francesca Sciberras | Celestina Sciberras | Miriam Christine |
Dell L-Istilel | Rachel Verzin | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini |
Mill-Bidu Nett | Francesca Scerri | Rita Pace | Elton Zarb |
Kemm Xtaqt | Laura Bruno | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri |
Abjad U Iswed | Stephanie Zammit | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
Indipendenti | Danica Muscat | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
Bl-Ikbar Serjeta’ | Marilena Gauci | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
Se Nibda Jien | Dario Bezzina & Grecia Bezzina | Rita Pace | Dario Bezzina |
Mhux L-Ewwel Darba | Neville Refalo, Ivan Vella, Claire Caruana | Giovann Attard | Augosto |
Tama U Kuraġġ | Domenique Azzopardi | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
Għidli Int | Julie Pomorski | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
The organisers under the chair person Mark Azzopardi announced the 20 entries which qualified for the Final Phase to be held in the final on 19 Septemeber, 2012 at the the Floriana, Granaries.
The teem of the festival –
The program Indifest 2012 was view also before the festival, where all the final singers sing and interview in this program why the viewers know better the singers, besides used the televoting to choose the televoting song. The producer was Again this edition in the elemintory phase, the singers must sing life infront of the Jury and not using the cd.
Final Jury
The submitted entries were judged by the following panel of music experts: The names of the Jury are these ? , the rappresentative was [ ? ].
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by the winners of 2011 editon Mike Spiteri,
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this editon of Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza where Christine Haber and Ronald Briffa.
Winner Finalist
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Jekk Nużaw Moħħna | Deborah Cassar (Deborah C) | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Bl-Ikbar Serjeta’ | Marilena Gauci | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
03 | Tama U Kuraġġ | Domenique Azzopardi | Cher Vella | Philip Vella |
Other Prizes
• Televoting Prize:- Deborah Cassar (Deborah C) – Jekk Nużaw Moħħna