Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2005"
(added info) |
|||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:2005 in Malta]] | [[Category:2005 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Revision as of 03:03, 20 September 2016
The eight Edition of 2004 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2005. The Festival again was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? . And was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
In this editions the singers didn’t sing with the live band like then do in the previous festivals , but sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Albertine Abela | Kemm Nieħu Gost | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
02 | Danica Muscat | Suldat Għalfejn? | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
03 | Anthea Bonavia | Barra u f’Kull Dar | Marvic Lewis | Marvic Lewis |
04 | Francesca Zarb | Ma Rridx il-Lussu | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
05 | Salaia Gerada & Valentina Buhagiar | Mal-Kant ta’ l-Anġli | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Nicole Azzopardi | Anġlu Bellu | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
07 | Domenique Azzopardi | L-Art li Nħobb | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
08 | Whitney Cremona | Le, Le, Le | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
09 | Letizia Saliba | Nibqa ‘Nieħu Gost | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | She’s 2 | Isimgħuna | Glen Vella | Rita Pace |
02 | Rebecca Bonnici | Ix-Xogħol | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
03 | Rebecca Debattista | Sandra | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
04 | Cherise Attard | Malta Omm Poplu Għannej | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
05 | Deborah Cassar | Gżira tal-Ħolmiet | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
06 | Bianca Casha | Qlub tad-Deheb | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
07 | Decoda Buttigieg | Maltin Bħalna | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
08 | Miriam Ciantar | Nixtieq | Alfred Attard | Marvic Lewis |
09 | Leanne Ellul | Żmien in-Nanniet | Glen Vella | Leanne Ellul |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Annabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil | Via Cruċis | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
02 | Donna Marie Ellul | Għad Jisbaħ Jum | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
03 | Sandro Cassar | Fomm Sieket | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
04 | Leonard Sammut | Flimkien Ningħaqdu | Keith Zammit | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
051 | Vittorio Gauci & Charlene Vella | Imħabba Żgħażugħa | Paul Callus | Johin David Zammit |
06 | Daniela Vella | Iż-Żgħożija | David Pisani | David Pisani |
07 | Alexia Schembri | Fil-Qalba ta’ Ħal-Saqwi | Mario Fenech Caruana | Chan Vella |
08 | Clifford Galea & Isabelle Zammit | Ninħabbu t-Tnejn | Keith Zammit | Augusto Cardinali |
09 | Christian Azzopardi | Messaġġ | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this eight editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2005 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Francesca Zarb | Ma Rridx Il-Lussu | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Whitney Cremona | Le Le Le | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Danica Muscat | Suldati Għalfejn? | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Rebecca Bonnici | Ix-xogħol | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Bianca Casha | Qlub tad-Deheb | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
03 | Decoda Buttigieg | Maltin Bħalna | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Annabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil | Via Cruċis | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
02 | Donna Marie Ellul | Għad Jisbaħ Jum | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
03 | Clifford Galea & Isabelle Zammit | Ninħabbu t-Tnejn | Keith Zammit | Augusto Cardinali |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.