Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2016"
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Televoting Number''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Televoting Number''' | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:55, 16 September 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The important dates for the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza and KKI Jr. 2016 was the Submission: 17 July, 2016 (till 7 pm), while 1st Eliminatory Phase: 23 July, 2016 with (CD) and the 2nd Eliminatory Phase: 30 July 2016 singing (Live)
The Organising Committee
Talent Ġdid (New Talent)
For the eight year that the organizing committee continued with the festival named Talent Żgħażugħ for promising singers, where ten singers take part, in this Semi-final, and from the would choose the best three songs from the Indifest 2016 program and the first three song join the other 20 songs in the final night on the Floriana The Granaries. And from this program passed this three songs:-
Jury
The submitted entries were judged by the following panel of music experts: The names of the Jury are these ? , ? , ? and ? Observiour ? .
Eliminatory Phase
On Saturday 23 July, 2016 was held the Eliminatory Phase with the Jury held the singers on (CD). This year there where 63 submissions and from them the jurys need to choose 40 songs to passed for the second stage. And after will be short for 20 songs.
Second Phase
Here are the 40 songs who passed to the Second Phase, and this time will be reduced for 20:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Marlon Bianco | Ideal | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
02 | Cherylis Camilleri & Mikhail Attard | Miraġġ | Paul Ellul | Mark Scicluna |
03 | Joseph Refalo | Għal Ftit | Francesco Grech | Francesco Grech |
04 | Joseph Refalo | Aċċettajt | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Pamela Bezzina |
05 | Francesca Borg | Bħal L-Oħrajn | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
06 | Maria Christina Desira & Justine Delmar | Dawra Mejt | Joe Chircop | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila |
07 | Ishmael Grech | Issibni | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
08 | Ishmael Grech | Polz Imħabbat | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
09 | Naomi Busuttil | Ħolma | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
10 | Simone Gauci | Illum Naf | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
11 | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila | B'Ħaristna l'Fuq | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
12 | Neville Refalo | Wasal iż-Żmien | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
13 | Kurt Galea | Ġenn | Clifton Casha | Clinton Paul |
14 | Kurt Galea & Kyra Triganza | Ritratt | Clifton Casha | Clinton Paul |
15 | Dario Mifsud Bonnici | Nemmen | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
16 | Dorcas Debono | Omm tal-Maltin | Rita Pace | Philip Vella |
17 | Karen Debattista | Ħarstek | Mark Amaira | Mark Scicluna |
18 | Estelle Imbroll | Kemm se Ddum | Rita Pace | Mark Scicluna |
19 | Cherylis Camilleri & Mikhail Attard | Bit-Tikketta | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
20 | Estelle Imbroll | Tiegħek | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mark Scicluna |
21 | Estelle Imbroll | Xi Darba | Mark Scicluna / Estelle Imbroll | Mark Scicluna / Estelle Imbroll |
22 | Michail Attard | Fakkarni | Deo Grech | Marco Debono |
23 | Sarah Bonnici | Pass Pass | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
24 | Janice Mangion | Xemx Fiż-Żerniq | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Scicluna |
25 | Jessica Magro | Riħ mill-Punent | Clifton Casha | Mark Scicluna |
26 | Danica Muscat | M'hawnx Isbah | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella |
27 | Danica Muscat | Ahwa Maltin,Ahwa Ghawdxin | Dorian Psaila | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila |
28 | Jasmar Cassar | Ħadd ma' Jaf | Jasmar Cassar | Jasmar Cassar / Cyprian Cassar |
29 | Grecia Bezzina | Fis-Sagristija | Dario Bezzina | Dario Bezzina |
30 | Rebecca Bilocca | Ma Nafekx | Alexia Vella Schembri | Chan Vella |
31 | Clive Muscat | Sliem Għalikom | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
32 | Dario Bezzina | Se Naslu Żgur | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
33 | Sebastian Calleja | Bla Firdiet | Joe Julian Farrugia | Dominic Cini |
34 | Sebastian Carl Calleja | L-Għadu Tiegħi | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
35 | Odessa Green | Ippruvajt | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini |
36 | Ina Roninic & Dominic Cini | Inħobbok kif int | Mark Scicluna | Mark Scicluna |
37 | Sebastian Calleja | Speċjali | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa |
38 | Laura Bruno | Fjura li ntfiet | Hector Bruno | Dominic Cini |
39 | Dorcas Debono | Jien lilek irrid | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
40 | Amulet | Saltna Fis-Sliem | Alexia Vella Schembri | Chan Vella |
Second Phase
On Saturday 30 July, 2016 the songs which passed for the second phase was reduced to 20 songs:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music | Televoting Number |
01 | Dario Bezzina | Se Naslu Żgur | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | 52302070 |
02 | Dorcas Debono | Omm tal-Maltin | Rita Pace | Philip Vella | 52302071 |
03 | Laura Bruno | Fjura li ntfiet | Hector Bruno | Dominic Cini | 52302072 |
04 | Grecia Bezzina | Fis-Sagristija | Dario Bezzina | Dario Bezzina | 52302073 |
05 | Danica Muscat | M'hawnx Isbaħ | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella | 52302074 |
06 | Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini | Inħobbok kif int | Mark Scicluna | Mark Scicluna | 52302075 |
07 | Neville Refalo | Wasal iż-Żmien | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302076 |
08 | Dwett | Bit-Tikketta | Rita Pace | Marco Debono | 52302077 |
09 | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila | B'Ħaristna l'Fuq | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302078 |
10 | Domenique Azzopardi | Fakkarni | Deo Grech | Marco Debono | 52302079 |
11 | Sebastian Carl Calleja | Bla Firdiet | Joe Julian Farrugia | Dominic Cini | 52302080 |
12 | Clive Muscat | Sliem Għalikom | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302081 |
13 | Kurt Galea | Ġenn | Clifton Casha | Clinton Paul | 52302082 |
14 | Joseph Refalo | Aċċettajt | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Pamela Bezzina | 52302083 |
15 | Odessa Green | Ippruvajt | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini | 52302084 |
16 | Karen Debattista | Ħarstek | Mark Amaira | Mark Scicluna | 52302085 |
17 | K4 | Aħwa Maltin,Aħwa Għawdxin | Dorian Psaila | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila | 52302086 |
18 | Jessica Magro | Riħ mill-Punent | Clifton Casha | Mark Scicluna | 52302087 |
19 | Sarah Bonnici | Pass Pass | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302088 |
20 | Amulet | Saltna Fis-Sliem | Chan Vella | Alexia Schembri | 52302089 |
The list of the songs is alphabetical order:-
- Michail Attard gave his song 'Fakkarni' to Domenique Azzopardi.
- Danica Muscat gave her song 'Aħwa Maltin,Aħwa Ghawdxin' to K4.
- Cherylis Camilleri & Michail Attard dropped the song 'Miraġġ'.
- Joseph Refalo dropped his song 'Għal Ftit'. "
- Dwett Is composed by singers Cherylis Camilleri & Mikhail Attard
- K4 Is composed by singers Justine Delmar, Bradley James, Graziella Vella and Maria Christina Desira
- Amulet Is composed by singers Johanna Galea and Katrin Risiott
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Televoting Number |
21 | Jillianne Camilleri | Jien Lilek Irrid | Rita Pace | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302051 |
22 | Aidan Cassar | Speċjali | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa | 52302052 |
23 | Janice Mangion | Xemx Fiż-Żerniq | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Scicluna | 52302053 |
- From the last three songs one will choose by televoting to join the first 20 songs
The Final Phase
With time continues passing by, from stage to another, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, which this year will be Monday 19 September at Floriana.
During this week all the singers were interview on a tv programm named Għal Frisk presented by Mireille Bonello and sing also their song.
On Thurday 1 st September, 2016 the televoting was closed, and was established that Aidan Cassar found himself with the other singers with his song Speċial. He was competing with two other singers to join them song 20 finalists have always been in this category.
On the other hand, were also established three finalists by the New Talent Category, who will be participating in the 19 September Final. They are (not in order were) Josuel Grech with the song Ritmu, Roberta Sacco with the song Sebħ Ġdid and Shaun Zaffarese with the song Vittorja.
This is list of the 24 finalist songs who will performed on 19 September, 2016.
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music | Televoting Number |
01 | Dario Bezzina | Se Naslu Żgur | Ray Agius | Ray Agius | 52302070 |
02 | Dorcas Debono | Omm tal-Maltin | Rita Pace | Philip Vella | 52302071 |
03 | Laura Bruno | Fjura li ntfiet | Hector Bruno | Dominic Cini | 52302072 |
04 | Grecia Bezzina | Fis-Sagristija | Dario Bezzina | Dario Bezzina | 52302073 |
05 | Danica Muscat | M'hawnx Isbaħ | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Philip Vella | 52302074 |
06 | Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini | Inħobbok kif int | Mark Scicluna | Mark Scicluna | 52302075 |
07 | Neville Refalo | Wasal iż-Żmien | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302076 |
08 | Dwett | Bit-Tikketta | Rita Pace | Marco Debono | 52302077 |
09 | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila | B'Ħaristna l'Fuq | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302078 |
10 | Domenique Azzopardi | Fakkarni | Deo Grech | Marco Debono | 52302079 |
11 | Sebastian Carl Calleja | Bla Firdiet | Joe Julian Farrugia | Dominic Cini | 52302080 |
12 | Clive Muscat | Sliem Għalikom | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302081 |
13 | Kurt Galea | Ġenn | Clifton Casha | Clinton Paul | 52302082 |
14 | Joseph Refalo | Aċċettajt | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Pamela Bezzina | 52302083 |
15 | Odessa Green | Ippruvajt | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini | 52302084 |
16 | Karen Debattista | Ħarstek | Mark Amaira | Mark Scicluna | 52302085 |
17 | K4 | Aħwa Maltin,Aħwa Għawdxin | Dorian Psaila | 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila | 52302086 |
18 | Jessica Magro | Riħ mill-Punent | Clifton Casha | Mark Scicluna | 52302087 |
19 | Sarah Bonnici | Pass Pass | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | 52302088 |
20 | Amulet | Saltna Fis-Sliem | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella | 52302089 |
21 | Aidan Cassar | Speċjali | Rita Pace | Renato Briffa | 52302051 |
22 | Shaun Zaffarese | Vittorja | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Scicluna | 52302091 |
23 | Roberta Sacco | Sebħ Ġdid | Andrew Zahra | Clifton Casha | 52302095 |
24 | Josuel Grech | Ritmu | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Augusto Cardinali | 52302097 |
Jury
The submitted entries were judged by the following panel of music experts: The names of the Jury are these ? , ? , ? and ? Observiour ? .