L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2013
The 37th Edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu was held on Saturday 20 April, 2013 at the University of Malta's Temi Zammit Hall in Tal-Qroqq. It was also broadcast live on One TV.
Tickets at € 10 and € 8 were available from the Y.T.C. 227 Merchants' Street, Valletta. and online.
The hosts of this edition were Valerie Vella and Frank O’Neill.
Songs
The organising committee received entries at the YTC Offices; 227, Merchants Street in Valletta on Monday 18 February 2013 between 10:30 and 11:30 and between 19:00 and 21:00 CET respectively. 38 songs were submitted for consideration in the preliminary round. On Saturday 1 February, a panel of 5 judges selected 19 songs to be performed live during the final night.
List of 19 finalists:
No | Song | Performer | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Il-Gwardjan | Indri Attard | Kevin Tanti | Chan Vella |
02 | Anġli Bla Ġwenħajn | Romina Mamo | Deo Grech | Heathcliff Balzan |
03 | Ibni | Teddie Zammit | Paul Attard | Teddie Zammit |
04 | Għal Dejjem | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Scicluna |
05 | Bikja Mid-Deżert | Leanne Attard | Sylvia Caruana | Dario Bezzina |
06 | Bit-Tof...Ma Tofx...? | Ta’ Verna | Rita Pace | George Bonello |
07 | Nammetti Li Ma Naf Xejn | Mistura | Antonio Olivari | Antonio Olivari |
08 | Is-Sajjied Tax-Xatt tax-Xlokk | Alwyn Borg Myatt | Alwyn Borg Myatt | Conrad Briffa |
09 | Virtwali | Estelle Fenech Imbroll | Paul Attard | Mark Scicluna |
10 | It-Tweġiba | Corazon Mizzi | Corazon Mizzi | Corazon Mizzi |
11 | Kuluri, Ilwien | X-Tend | Charles Dalli | Charles Dalli |
12 | Taħninal | Fiona Camilleri | Robert Carbonaro | Robert Carbonaro |
13 | il-Maltin Bil-Politika Medhijin | Justin Galea u Banda Briganti | Keith Muscat | Sylvan Borg |
14 | Tinsinix | Maria Debono | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
15 | Ġrajja ta’ Kull Żmien | Corinne Caruana u l-Ħbieb | Christopher Azzopardi | Marie Azzopardi |
16 | Id-Dar Għall-Bejgħ | Charles Dalli | Pawlu Zammit | Charles Dalli |
15 | Hawn Siġġu Nieqes | Cherise Attard | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
16 | Signor Sì | Dorothy Muscat | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
17 | Pupazz | Rita Pace | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Rita Pace |
Organizing Committee
- Organizer: Maurice Mifsud Fr.
- Chairperson:Carmelo Schembri
- Secretary: Alexia Cutajar Conti
- Member:Mark Grech
- Member:Peter Galea
- Co-ordinator: Noel D'Amato
- PRO: Josephine Ebejer Grech
Judges
Donald Friggieri, Mario Camilleri, Sergio Grech, Mro.Clifford Cauchi, James Agius, Tony Cassar Darren, Joe Vella, Mario Zarb and Phylis Debono with Notary Dr.Paul Callus.
Special guests
KulTural, winners of L-Għanja tal-Poplu in 2012 were the opening act last night as they reminded people what their entry Malta Tiegħi sounded like but nevertheless, the idea of having them open was well respected by the audience present as they joined the long list of winners to have graced the stage along the years.
The organisation was spectacular and the respective committee alongside Robert Cefai and Norman Hamilton as representatives of the World Association for Festivals and Artists deserve all of the possible praise.
The interval act as people awaited the final results was offered by a flamenco dance group known as Alegria and the finalists themselves who performed a great medley of well known Maltese songs.
The committee has always been proud to recognise the talent of local artists and therefore, a special award L-Għanja li Tibqa was given to Sunny Aquilina, lyricist of The One That I Love and My Dream for his contribution to the local music scene. The committee have always put a lot of emphasis on the language and therefore, lyrics are always of the essence in this competition and this was seen within the choice of the jury for the evening, composed of scholars within the linguistics and literary field.
Winners
Placing | Song | Performer | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Hawn Siġġu Nieqes | Cherise Attard | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Signor Sì | Dorothy Muscat | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
03 | Pupazz | Rita Pace | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Rita Pace |
Other Winners
- Best Young Talent: Fiona Camilleri - Taħnina (written and composed by Robert Carbonaro
- Best Interpretation: X-Tend Kuluri, Lwien written and composed by Charles Dalli
- Best Singer-Songwriter: Sylvan Borg for Il-Maltin Bil-Politika Meħdijin
- Best Social Theme: Estelle Fenech Imbroll Virtwali written by Paul Attard and composed by Mark Scicluna
Presentation
Mr Robert Cefai, WAFA Secretary, and Mr. Charles Schembri presented the trophies.
The organising committee chose to remove monetary prizes, and instead give the winning teams the opportunity to participate in similar festivals abroad under the auspices of the World Association of Festivals and Artists - WAFA
L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2013 was supported by the Malta Arts Fund in collaboration with WAFA chairman Norman Hamilton.
External links
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)