Difference between revisions of "Emil Calleja Bayliss"
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PRIZE''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PRIZE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||Sephora Bonsfield||Tir||Philip Vella||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|* 2012||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu]]||Tal-Komma Twila||[[Grecia Bezzina]]||[[Dario Bezzina]]||2nd Place | |||
|- | |||
|* 2013||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu]]||Pupazz||[[Rita Pace]]|| Rita Pace||3rd Place | |||
|- | |||
|* 2013||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu]]||Għal Dejjem||[[Marie Claire Attard Bason]]||[[Mark Scicluna]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|* 2014||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu]]||Mara||Marie Claire Attard Bason||[[Andrew Zammit]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|* 2014||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu]]||Djaru Ta' Tifkiriet||[[Simone Gauci]]||[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|* 2015||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu]]||Battibekk||Rita Pace||Rita Pace - [[Paul Attard]]||3rd Place | |||
|- | |||
|* 2016||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija]]||Taptipa Fuq l-Ispallejn||[[Michela Dalli]]||[[Pamela Bezzina]] | |||
|- | |||
|* 2016||[[L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija]]||Is-Sinjur||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Mark Scicluna | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 3 August 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Emil Calleja Bayliss from San Ġwann, Malta was born on the 23 of June 1989.
He is a relatively new author to the local music scene. He has always been interested in the local industry and from a very young age showed interest in following what was happening around him.
Writing has always been a passion for him and in fact he has written a number of articles for escmalta.com, escflashmalta.com and even il-Gwida Magazine. Another passion of his is poetry and slowly the love towards the literary genre turned into songwriting.
In fact, those who are close to him can vouch that his love for poetry was always derived from the love he had towards music and always expressed his wish that his poetry writing will one day turn into songwriting. Slowly, the dream was realized when he wrote his first set of lyrics for an event at the University of Malta. On this occassion he worked with Jean Claude Vancell and Jessika Muscat and from then on, he tried his best to take every opportunity that came his way.
Nowadays, he sees the difference between the two genres but appreciates both forms of writing. Art in general is a passion of his, in fact of of his side hobbies is photography and it is not the first time that he managed to combine the two areas together. In 2012 he participated in the first competition in the form of L-Għanja Tal-Poplu and from then on he never looked back. In fact after this participation, in the next two years he managed to reach the finals of all local competitions and managed to be successful in a number of them.
Although still at a relatively young age and quite new to the scene, Emil is establishing himself as a lyricist. Slowly, he would like to keep working on this and work with different people as he believes that each experience is a learning experience and every step is important.
Discography
Lyricist
X- 2012 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Grecia Bezzina - Dario Bezzina & Emil Calleja Bayliss – Tal-Komma Twila - 2nd Place
- 2013 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Rita Pace - Rita Pace & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Pupazz – 3rd Place
- 2013 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Marie Claire Attard Bason - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Għal Dejjem
- 2014 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Marie Claire Attard Bason - Andrew Zammit & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Mara
- 2014 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Simone Gauci - Mark Spiteri Lucas & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Djarju Ta’ Tifkiriet
- 2015 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Rita Pace - Rita Pace, Paul Attard & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Battibekk - 3rd Place
- 2016 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija - Michela Dalli - Pamela Bezzina & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Taptipa Fuq l-Ispallejn
- 2016 - L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija Cherylis Camilleri - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Is-Sinjur
- 2013 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ - Naomi Roberts - Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Dil-Fjura Għalik
- 2014 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ - Kurt Cassar - Elton Zarb, Gillian Attard & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Inservi – 1st Place
- 2014 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ - Josepha Cumbo - Dominic Cini 'Minik' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Nisġa - 2nd Place
- 2014 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ - Sebastian Carl Calleja - Dominic Cini 'Minik' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Kieku Taf
- 2013 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Danica Muscat - Philip Vella & Emil Calleja Bayliss - L-Ewlieni
- 2013 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Karen DeBattista - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Riflessi
- 2014 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Marie Claire Attard Bason - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek
- 2015 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Danica Muscat - Mark Spiteri Lucas & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Insellimlek
- 2015 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Marie Claire Attard Bason - Mark Spiteri Lucas & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Nann
- 2015 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Antonella Rapa - Joe Formosa & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Żmien Sabiħ
- 2016 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Janice Mangion - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Xemx Fiż-Żerniq
- 2016 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Sarah Bonnici - Mark Spiteri Lucas & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Pass Pass
- 2016 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Joseph Refalo - Pamela Bezzina & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Aċċettajt
- 2016 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Danica Mucat - Philip Vella & Emil Calleja Bayliss - M'Hawnx Isbaħ
- 2014 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Destiny Chukunyere - Mark Spiteri Lucas & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Festa T’Ilwien – 3rd Place
- 2014 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Naomi Busuttil - Dominic Cini 'Minik' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Damma - Televoting Winner
- 2014 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Rutger Scicluna Galea & Kylie Mejlak - Gillian Attard & Emil Calleja Bayliss- Rakkont
- 2015 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Shaian Debono - Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - L-Arpa Tal-Ħolm
- 2015 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Nicole Falzon - Mark Spiter Lucas & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Ngħix Ħolma - 2 nd Place
- 2015 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Nic & Nic - Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Nippruvaw
- 2016 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Shaun Zaffarese - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Vittorja
- 2016 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Charlene Mercieca Magro - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Mhux Bħal Dari
- 2016 - Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Ġdid - Josuel Grech - Augusto Cardinali & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Ritmu
- Nic & Nic was a duo formed by Nicole Camilleri and Nicole Mangion
- 2013 - Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija 2013 - Mark Tonna - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Poeta Bla Kliem – 2nd Place
- 2014 - Summer Hit Song Contest 2014 - Domenique Azzopardi - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Back to... - 1st Place
- 2014 - Summer Hit Song Contest 2014 - Rachel Verzin - Elton Zarb & Emil Calleja Bayliss - The Joke Is On You
- 2014 - Summer Hit Song Contest 2014 - Simone Gauci - Rita Pace & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Hourglass
- 2015 - Summer Hit Song Contest 2015 - Sarah Bonnici - Pamela Bezzina & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Bandwagon
- 2015 - Summer Hit Song Contest 2015 - Michela Galea - Renato Briffa & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Bounce Back - 2nd Place
- 2015 - Summer Hit Song Contest 2015 - Marie Claire Attard Bason - Yann Charpentier, Emilio Verdejo & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Remember
- 2014 - Asteriks Music Festival – Macedonia - Destiny Chukunyere - Mark Spiteri Lucas & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Live & Let Live – 1st Place
- 2014 - Malta Eurovision 2014 - Miriam Christine - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Safe
- 2014-2015 - Malta Eurovision 2015 - Karen DeBattista - Jan Van Dijck & Emil Calleja Bayliss - 12, Baker Street
- 2014-2015 - Malta Eurovision 2015 - Danica Muscat - Elton Zarb & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Close Your Eyes
- 2016 Malta Eurovision 2016 - Danica Muscat - Philip Vella & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Frontine
- 2015 - Konkors Melodija Maġika 2015 - Aidan Jay Drakard - Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Mafkar – 3rd Place - Section B
- 2016 - Konkors Melodija Maġika 2016 - Aidan Jay Drakard - Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - L-Awtur – 3rd Place - Section B
- 2016 - Konkors Melodija Maġika 2016 - Chanelle Cardona - Priscilla Psaila 'Kaya' & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Dellijiet – 1st Place - Section B
- 2016 - Konkors Melodija Maġika 2016 - Sarah Anne Cassar - Aldo Spiteri & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Ejjew Ningħaqdu – Section C
- 2016 - Konkors Melodija Maġika 2016 - Gail Attard - Danica Muscat & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Aħseb Ftit – 1st Place - Section C & Grand Prix Winner.
- 2015 - Għanja Ġmiel Is-Seba Noti 2015 - Michela Pace - Andrew Zahra & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Gwerra Oħra - 1 st Place – Section B
- 2016 - Music Was My First Love - Michela Pace - Andrew Zahra & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Wara l-Bieb - Overall Winner
Other Releases
- Together in Diversity – Jean Claude Vancell & Jessika Muscat Jean Claude Vancell & Emil Calleja Bayliss
- Sugar Chopsticks – Michela Dalli - Domenic Cini 'Minik' & Emil Calleja Bayliss
- Lost Muse – Mark Tonna - Mark Scicluna & Emil Calleja Bayliss
- Għan Wieħed - San Ġwann Football Club - Fabrizio Faniello, Trevor Fenech & Emil Calleja Bayliss
- 2016 Daqqa T'Id - Dario Bezzina, Grecia Bezzina, Anna Azzopardi & Aidan Cassar - Dario Bezzina & Emil Calleja Bayliss - Maratona Missjoni
- 2016 Signs - Raquel Galdes - Andrew Zammit & Emil Calleja Bayliss
[edit]External links:
- SoundCloud - [1]
YEAR | FESTIVALS | SONGS | PERFORMERS | COMPOSER | PRIZE |
02 | Sephora Bonsfield | Tir | Philip Vella | Philip Vella | |
* 2012 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu | Tal-Komma Twila | Grecia Bezzina | Dario Bezzina | 2nd Place |
* 2013 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu | Pupazz | Rita Pace | Rita Pace | 3rd Place |
* 2013 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu | Għal Dejjem | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Mark Scicluna | |
* 2014 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu | Mara | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Andrew Zammit | |
* 2014 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu | Djaru Ta' Tifkiriet | Simone Gauci | [Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |
* 2015 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu | Battibekk | Rita Pace | Rita Pace - Paul Attard | 3rd Place |
* 2016 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija | Taptipa Fuq l-Ispallejn | Michela Dalli | Pamela Bezzina | |
* 2016 | L-Għanja Tal-Poplu - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija | Is-Sinjur | Cherylis Camilleri | Mark Scicluna |