Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2007
The tenth Edition of 2007 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2007. This was the second year taht the festival was organize by the General Workers Union and Bronk Productions under Benny Casha and Brian Bonnici.
Organization
The Festival was held at the General Workers Union theatre in Valletta and was divided into four categories A, with total of 6 songs, Category B, with 8 songs, Category C with 6 songs and Category D with 4 songs. For the first time the organise introduced a new category of comedy and sarcastic songs, in this section there where only the first prize.
First Phase
In the First phase 8 songs were selected for each category
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Whitney Cremona | Bl-Għajnejn ta’ Qalbi | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Antoine Farrugia | L-Istejjer ta’ Tfal | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Lenies Gauci | Ħarisna Anġlu Sbejjaħ | Paul Ellul | Glen Vella |
04 | Kayliegh Cassar | Minn Dejjem Ħlomt | ||
05 | Sonia Muscat | Il-Fessuda | ||
06 | Justine Delmar | Sa Nuru t-Talenti | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Antonella Abela | Ħabiba Speċjali | ||
02 | Valentine Buhagiar | Kulħadd f’Postu | ||
03 | Bianca Casha | Ħolma | ||
04 | Mattei Curmi | Tifel Refuġjat | ||
05 | Danica Muscat | Fjur fl-isbaħ Ġnien | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
06 | Domenique Azzopardi | Qatt | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
07 | Stephanie Lia | Għanjet il-Ħolm | ||
08 | Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar | Mużika ta’Ħajti | Doris Chetcuti | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Kimberly Grech | Tweġġanix | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | She 2’s | Ritratti u Tifkiriet | Rita Pace | Matthew Grech |
03 | Ramona Catania & Christiana Muscat | Se Jkolli Imur | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
04 | Donna Marie Ellul | B’Imħabbtek | ||
05 | Geordie Debono | Imħabba Dejjiema | Keith Zammit | George Debono |
06 | Christian Azzopardi & Danika | Bejnietna |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 4 Songs featured in the final Category D:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Audrey Marie Bartolo | Bum Bum il-Bieb | ||
02 | Martin Vella | Taf Jew Tuf | ||
03 | Christian Azzopardi | Problemi m’Għandix | ||
04 | Evita Magri | Viva Lapsus | Melchoir Magri | Priscilla Psaila |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel: Paul Delmar, Mario Scicluna, Tarcisio Zammit and Marlene Bartolo.
Interval
During the interval entertainment was provided by Kieth And Adonelle Dancers, Michaela Attard, Rebecca Bonnici, Joe Demicoli, Alana Paula Bondin and the grupp Amaze.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this tenth edition of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2007 were Pierre Borg and Nevice Borg Caligari. The Presentions was held by the General Workers Union Secretary Mr.Tony Zarb in the presence of Gejtu Mercieca and Charles Sammut.
Prize
- Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi - Qatt
- Best Presentation:- Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar – Mużika ta’ Ħajti
The Winners Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Antoine Farrugia | L-Istejjer tat-Tfal | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Whitney Cremona | Bl-Għajnejn ta’ Qalbi | Paul Ellul | Priscilla Psaila |
03 | Justine Delmar | Se Nuru t-Talenti | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Rochelle Grech & Janice Delmar | Mużika ta’Ħajti | Doris Chetcuti | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Domenique Azzopardi | Qatt | Rita Pace | Marco Debono |
03 | Danica Muscat | Fjur f’Isbaħ Ġnien | Alexia Schembri | Chan Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Kimberley Grech | Tweġġanix | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | She 2’s | Ritratti u Tifkiriet | Rita Pace | Matthew Grech |
03 | Ramona Catania & Christiana Muscat | Se Jkolli Imur | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category D:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Evita Magri | Viva Lapsus | Melchoir Melchoir | Priscilla Psaila |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.