L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2001
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The 26 th Edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu was held on Friday and Saturday 20 and 21 April, 2001 at the Sir Temi Zammit Hall, at Tal-Qroqq, Msida.
The show was broadcast a week after on 28 April, 2001 on PBS. The festival was presented by the talent Valerie Vella There was 94 song that was submitted and in the first phase was chosing 40 songs by a panel of Jurys ?.
The Committee
The Committee was under the chairman of Carmelo Schembri, Noel D’Amato, Peter Micallef, Fr.Maurice Mifsud and Alfie Fabri who was the announcer in the hall.
Then another panel of Jury’s ? chose the 18 finalist songs.
Songs in the contest
The 18 song featured in the 2001 edition:
Finalist Phase
Here are the 18 Songs featured in the final:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music | Arranger |
Żgħożija | Anabel Spiteri | Joe Julian Farrugia | Raymond Zammit | Rene Mamo |
Tektik | Ivan Spiteri Lucas, Mark Spiteri Lucas, Julie Zahra | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Rene Mamo |
Inti Taf | Mariona Attard | Peppi Azzopardi | Renato Briffa | Andrew Zammit |
Riflessi | Teddie Zammit | Teddie Zammit | Teddie Zammit | Mariella Cassar, Fabrizio Giorgio |
Tnemnimf’Sottomarin | Joanna Agius | Mario Fenech Caruana | Stefan Briffa | Andrew Zammit |
Tisimgħu Tissaħħar | Priscilla Psaila & Frans Baldacchino ‘il-Budaj’ | Frans Baldacchino | Priscilla Psaila | Augusto Cardinali |
Ħalluh il-Ħadd Jitbissem | Natsaha Grima | Alfred C. Sant | Alfred C. Sant | Anthony Psaila & Christian Harding |
Taħwid Garantit | Martin Sapiano | Catherine Chircop | Marie Louise Vella | Philip Vella |
L-Ilsir | Nadine Axisa | Doreen Cardnali | Doreen Cardnali | Augusto Cardinali |
Sieħbi fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | Rene Mamo |
Waslu L-Aljeni | Karen Polidano | Felicienne Fenech Caruana | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Joe Brown |
Għanja Maltija | Ina Robinich & Claudette Pace | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra | Rene Mamo |
Issa Naf | Charlene Grima | Natasha Grima | Charlene Grima | Augusto Cardinali |
Lampa Stampa | Joe Demicoli | Catherine Chircop | Marie Louise Vella | Philip Vella |
Illum naf Aħjar | Diane Portelli & Angela Spiteri | Godwin Sant | Godwin Sant | Andrew Zammit |
Maltin Fuq Mars | Augusto Cardinali, Jesmond Tedesco Triccas, John Bundy, Mark Tonna | Felicienne Fenech Caruana | Andrew Zahra | Augusto Cardinali |
Nixtieq li Qiegħd Ħdejja | Marisa D’Amato | Joe Chircop | Renato Briffa | Philip Vella |
Marija | Philip Vella | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella | Philip Vella |
- For the song Il-Maltin Fuq Mars Jesmond Tedesco Triccas replaced Hector Bruno although on the cd recording sings Hector Bruno.
The Final Jury
A Panel of five jury judges the songs , they are Brian Bonnici, Elio Lombandi, Dr.Manwel Mifsud, Frank O’Neil and Domenic Said, beside that their was also the public opinton vote, and another vote in total seven juries, under the osservation of Dr.Sandro Schembri Adami.
All profits from tickets and sponsors at the contest were donated to the Eden Foundation lead by Dr.Josie Muscat.
The Intervall
During the process till the jury find the best winners there was enterterment by the magicina Lorenzo Brincat and the Msida Dance Centre, The winners of the 2000 Edition Glen Vella and Eleanor Cassar with the song by Chan Vella and Paul Ellul where not prestered because they where aboard taken part with the seame song in a Song Festival in Bulgaria and during the show Valerie Vella annouced that, they win that festival.
Other Prizes
- The Best Social Teem: - Sħiebi Fil-Caupboard Tal-Kċina – Walter Micallef.
- Best Music Arrangment:- Riflessi - Mariella Cassar, Fabrizio Giorgio.
- Best Interpretion:- Lampa Stampa - Joe Demicoli.
After this prizes on the scremes one could see the vhotes of the juries one by one with the results finished was this.
Winners Finalist
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Tisimgħu Tissaħar | Frans Baldacchino ‘ Il-Budaj’ & Priscilla Psaila | Frans Baldacchino ‘ Il-Budaj’ | Priscilla Psaila |
02 | Marija | Philip Vella | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
03 | Sieħbi fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef |
External links
- L-Għanja tal-Poplu - Official website
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)