Difference between revisions of "L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2002"
m |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:2002 L-Għanja tal-Poplu flyer.jpg|thumbnail|right|L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2002]] | [[File:2002 L-Għanja tal-Poplu flyer.jpg|thumbnail|right|L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2002]] | ||
The '''27th edition''' of [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu]] was held on Friday and Saturday 19 and 20 April 2002 at the [[University of Malta]]'s [[Sir Temi Zammit]] Hall at [[Tal-Qroqq]] in [[ | The '''27th edition''' of [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu]] was held on Friday and Saturday 19 and 20 April 2002 at the [[University of Malta]]'s [[Sir Temi Zammit]] Hall at [[Tal-Qroqq]] in [[l-Imsida]]. | ||
The show, hosted by [[Romina Bonaci]] and [[Karl Bonaci]], was broadcast live on [[PBS]]. | The show, hosted by [[Romina Bonaci]] and [[Karl Bonaci]], was broadcast live on [[PBS]]. | ||
In this edition, a new signature tune for the festival was introduced, composed by [[Jason Paul Cassar]] and arranged by [[ | In this edition, a new signature tune for the festival was introduced, composed by [[Jason Paul Cassar]] and arranged by [[René Mamo]]. | ||
==Prizes== | |||
* First Place:- Trophy and Lm300 | |||
* Second Place:- Trophy and Lm200 | |||
* Third Place:- Trophy and Lm100 | |||
L-Għanja tal-Poplu trophy is detained for a year by the author/composer of the winning song. Trophies were also rewarded to the song with the best interpretation, the best social theme and the best musical arrangement. | |||
==Finalists== | ==Finalists== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Arranger''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Arranger''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Glen Vella]] & [[Eleanor Cassar]]||Għidhieli Nann||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Chan Vella]]||[[Philip Vella]] | | 01||[[Glen Vella]] & [[Eleanor Cassar]]||Għidhieli Nann||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Chan Vella]]||[[Philip Vella]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Andrew Attard]] & [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||Rulett||Paul Ellul||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[[ | | 02||[[Andrew Attard]] & [[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||Rulett||Paul Ellul||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[[René Mamo]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Julie Zahra]] & [[Ludwig Galea]]||Eroj||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Philip Vella||Philip Vella | | 03||[[Julie Zahra]] & [[Ludwig Galea]]||Eroj||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Philip Vella||Philip Vella|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04||[[Natasha Grima]] & [[Charlene Grima]]||Ġegħltni Ntir||Natasha Grima||Charlene Grima||[[Andrew Zammit]] | | 04||[[Natasha Grima]] & [[Charlene Grima]]||Ġegħltni Ntir||Natasha Grima||Charlene Grima||[[Andrew Zammit]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||[[Shirley Galea]]||Talba Għalik||[[Deo Grech]]||[[Andrew Zahra]]||Andrew Zammit | | 05||[[Shirley Galea]]||Talba Għalik||[[Deo Grech]]||[[Andrew Zahra]]||Andrew Zammit|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06||[[Walter Micallef]]||Il-Fjamma||Walter Micallef||Walter Micallef|| | | 06||[[Walter Micallef]]||Il-Fjamma||Walter Micallef||Walter Micallef||René Mamo|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07||[[Gillian Attard]]||Xi Darba Min Jaf||Profs.[[Joe Friggieri]]||[[ | | 07||[[Gillian Attard]]||Xi Darba Min Jaf||Profs.[[Joe Friggieri]]||[[Dominic Galea ]]||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||[[Miriam Christine Borg]]||L-Emingrant ||[[Carm Fenech]]||Carm Fenech & [[June May Fenech]]||[[Aidan Zammit Lupi]] | | 08||[[Miriam Christine Borg]]||L-Emingrant ||[[Carm Fenech]]||Carm Fenech & [[June May Fenech]]||[[Aidan Zammit Lupi]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09||[[Keith Camilleri ]]||Qalb Ix-Xagħri u s-Sejjieħ||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | | 09||[[Keith Camilleri ]]||Qalb Ix-Xagħri u s-Sejjieħ||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Marsha Faure]], [[Steves Camilleri ]],[[Malcolm Camilleri]]||Ħolm it-Tifkiiriet||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | | 10||[[Marsha Faure]], [[Steves Camilleri ]],[[Malcolm Camilleri]]||Ħolm it-Tifkiiriet||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||Philip Vella||Fil-Kaz Grazzi||[[Joe M.Farrugia]]||[[Marie Louise Vella]]||Philip Vella | | 11||Philip Vella||Fil-Kaz Grazzi||[[Joe M.Farrugia]]||[[Marie Louise Vella]]||Philip Vella|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||[[Sylvana Akl]]||Studja Studja||[[Mario Scerri]]||Mario Scerri||Mario Scerri | | 12||[[Sylvana Akl]]||Studja Studja||[[Mario Scerri]]||Mario Scerri||Mario Scerri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||[[Renato Micallef]]||Biżżilla Bil-Ġebliet||[[Ġorġ Saliba ]]||[[ | | 13||[[Renato Micallef]]||Biżżilla Bil-Ġebliet||[[Ġorġ Saliba ]]||[[Dominic Galea]]||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||[[Merga]]||L-Ewwel Darba li Kantajt||[[Albert Friggieri ]]||Albert Friggieri||Augusto Cardinali | | 14||[[Merga]]||L-Ewwel Darba li Kantajt||[[Albert Friggieri ]]||Albert Friggieri||Augusto Cardinali|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||[[Mark Tonna]]||Kantali Ħabib||Mark Tonna||Mark Spiteri Lucas|| | | 15||[[Mark Tonna]]||Kantali Ħabib||Mark Tonna||Mark Spiteri Lucas||René Mamo|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16||[[Enzo Gusman]]||Sewwa Qallek Dun Karm||[[Charles Flores]]||Chan Vella||Philip Vella | | 16||[[Enzo Gusman]]||Sewwa Qallek Dun Karm||[[Charles Flores]]||Chan Vella||Philip Vella|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Organizing Committee== | ==Organizing Committee== | ||
: Organizer: [[Maurice Mifsud | : Organizer: [[Fr Maurice Mifsud]]<br /> | ||
: Chairman:[[Carmelo Schembri]]<br/> | : Chairman:[[Carmelo Schembri]]<br/> | ||
: Secretary: [[Alexia Conti]]<br /> | : Secretary: [[Alexia Conti]]<br /> | ||
Line 61: | Line 66: | ||
== Recognition == | == Recognition == | ||
The committee has always been proud to recognise the talent of local artists and therefore, [[L-Għanja li Tibqa']] awards were given to [[ | The committee has always been proud to recognise the talent of local artists and therefore, [[L-Għanja li Tibqa']] awards were given to The [[Greenfields]], [[David Azzopardi]], [[Frans Baldacchino il-Budaj]], [[Joe Grech]], [[Freddie Portelli]] and [[Gaetano Buttigieg]] knows as ''Gaetano Kanta''. | ||
== Winners == | |||
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Philip Vella||Fil-Kas Grazzi||Joe M.Farrugia||Marie Louise Vella|| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Gillian Attard||Xi Darba Min Jaf||Profs. Joe Friggieri||Dominic Galea|| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima||Ġegħltni Intir||Natasha Grima||Charlene Grima|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Trophy was detained for a year by the author / composer of the winning song. Lm 300 and a Trophy were awarded to the first placed, Lm 200 and a trophy to the second placed and Lm 100 to the third placed. | |||
==Other Awards== | |||
* Best Social Theme:- 'Xi darba Min Jaf’ - Prodessor Joe Friggieri | |||
* Best Musical Arrangement:- ‘Biżżilla bil-Ġebliet’ - Dominic Galea | |||
* Best Interpretation:- ‘Talba Għalik’ - Shirley Galea | |||
==Thanks | ==Special Thanks== | ||
* | * Photography: [[Walter Barbara]] | ||
* Stage | * Stage Design: [[Ino Bonello]] | ||
* Stage Manager: [[Robert Farrugia]] | |||
* Trophies: [[Carmel Agius and Students from Junior Lyceum Zejtun]] | * Trophies: [[Carmel Agius and Students from Junior Lyceum Zejtun]] | ||
* Computer | * Computer Graphics: [[Ramon Casha]] | ||
* Sound: [[Manolito Galea]] | * Sound: [[Manolito Galea]] | ||
* Lights: [[Nexos]] | * Lights: [[Nexos]] | ||
* CD Publication: [[Disc Master]] | * CD Publication: [[Disc Master]] | ||
* LCD Screen: [[Telectron Co | * LCD Screen: [[Telectron Co Ltd]] | ||
* TV Filming: [[PBS]] | * TV Filming: [[PBS]] | ||
* Television Director: [[ | * Television Director: [[Reuben Zammit]] | ||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Latest revision as of 23:54, 12 August 2022
The 27th edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu was held on Friday and Saturday 19 and 20 April 2002 at the University of Malta's Sir Temi Zammit Hall at Tal-Qroqq in l-Imsida.
The show, hosted by Romina Bonaci and Karl Bonaci, was broadcast live on PBS.
In this edition, a new signature tune for the festival was introduced, composed by Jason Paul Cassar and arranged by René Mamo.
Prizes
- First Place:- Trophy and Lm300
- Second Place:- Trophy and Lm200
- Third Place:- Trophy and Lm100
L-Għanja tal-Poplu trophy is detained for a year by the author/composer of the winning song. Trophies were also rewarded to the song with the best interpretation, the best social theme and the best musical arrangement.
Finalists
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Composer | Arranger | Video |
01 | Glen Vella & Eleanor Cassar | Għidhieli Nann | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella | Philip Vella | |
02 | Andrew Attard & Mark Spiteri Lucas | Rulett | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | René Mamo | |
03 | Julie Zahra & Ludwig Galea | Eroj | Joe Julian Farrugia | Philip Vella | Philip Vella | |
04 | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Ġegħltni Ntir | Natasha Grima | Charlene Grima | Andrew Zammit | |
05 | Shirley Galea | Talba Għalik | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra | Andrew Zammit | |
06 | Walter Micallef | Il-Fjamma | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | René Mamo | |
07 | Gillian Attard | Xi Darba Min Jaf | Profs.Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea | Dominic Galea | |
08 | Miriam Christine Borg | L-Emingrant | Carm Fenech | Carm Fenech & June May Fenech | Aidan Zammit Lupi | |
09 | Keith Camilleri | Qalb Ix-Xagħri u s-Sejjieħ | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali | |
10 | Marsha Faure, Steves Camilleri ,Malcolm Camilleri | Ħolm it-Tifkiiriet | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali | |
11 | Philip Vella | Fil-Kaz Grazzi | Joe M.Farrugia | Marie Louise Vella | Philip Vella | |
12 | Sylvana Akl | Studja Studja | Mario Scerri | Mario Scerri | Mario Scerri | |
13 | Renato Micallef | Biżżilla Bil-Ġebliet | Ġorġ Saliba | Dominic Galea | Dominic Galea | |
14 | Merga | L-Ewwel Darba li Kantajt | Albert Friggieri | Albert Friggieri | Augusto Cardinali | |
15 | Mark Tonna | Kantali Ħabib | Mark Tonna | Mark Spiteri Lucas | René Mamo | |
16 | Enzo Gusman | Sewwa Qallek Dun Karm | Charles Flores | Chan Vella | Philip Vella |
Organizing Committee
- Organizer: Fr Maurice Mifsud
- Chairman:Carmelo Schembri
- Secretary: Alexia Conti
- PRO: Noel D'Amato
- Adverts: Peter Micallef
- Stage Manager:Robert Farrugia
Recognition
The committee has always been proud to recognise the talent of local artists and therefore, L-Għanja li Tibqa' awards were given to The Greenfields, David Azzopardi, Frans Baldacchino il-Budaj, Joe Grech, Freddie Portelli and Gaetano Buttigieg knows as Gaetano Kanta.
Winners
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Composer | Video |
01 | Philip Vella | Fil-Kas Grazzi | Joe M.Farrugia | Marie Louise Vella | |
02 | Gillian Attard | Xi Darba Min Jaf | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea | |
03 | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Ġegħltni Intir | Natasha Grima | Charlene Grima |
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Trophy was detained for a year by the author / composer of the winning song. Lm 300 and a Trophy were awarded to the first placed, Lm 200 and a trophy to the second placed and Lm 100 to the third placed.
Other Awards
- Best Social Theme:- 'Xi darba Min Jaf’ - Prodessor Joe Friggieri
- Best Musical Arrangement:- ‘Biżżilla bil-Ġebliet’ - Dominic Galea
- Best Interpretation:- ‘Talba Għalik’ - Shirley Galea
Special Thanks
- Photography: Walter Barbara
- Stage Design: Ino Bonello
- Stage Manager: Robert Farrugia
- Trophies: Carmel Agius and Students from Junior Lyceum Zejtun
- Computer Graphics: Ramon Casha
- Sound: Manolito Galea
- Lights: Nexos
- CD Publication: Disc Master
- LCD Screen: Telectron Co Ltd
- TV Filming: PBS
- Television Director: Reuben Zammit
See also
External links
- L-Għanja tal-Poplu - Official website
L-Għanja tal-Poplu Festival Editions * 1970s: 01 (1973) - 02 (1974) - 03 (1975) - 04 (1976) - 05 (1977) - 06 (1978) - 07 (1979) * 1980s: 08 (1980) - 09 (1981) - 10 (1982) - 11 (1983) - 12 (1984) - 13 (1985) - 14 (1986) - 15 (1987) * 1990s: 16 (1990) - 17 (1992) - 18 (1993) - 19 (1994) - 20 (1995) - 21 (1996) - 22 (1997) - 23 (1998) - 24 (1999) * 2000s: 25 (2000) - 26 (2001) - 27 (2002) - 28 (2003) - 29 (2004) - 30 (2005) - 31 (2006) - 32 (2007) - 33 (2008) - 34 (2009) * 2010s: 35 (2010) - 36 (2012) - 37 (2013) - 38 (2014) - 39 (2015) - 40 (2016) - 41 (2017) - 42 (2018) - 43 (2019) * 2020s: 44 (2020) - 45 (2021) - 46 (2022) - 47 (2023)