Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2004"
(32 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Organization== | ==Organization== | ||
The Festival was held at the [[General Workers Union]] theatre in [[Valletta]] on Friday 16 and Saturday 17 April, 2004 and was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each. | |||
The Festival was held | |||
==First Phase== | ==First Phase== | ||
In the First phase | In the First phase 7 songs for each category were selected. | ||
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. [[Joe Brown]] | For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. [[Joe Brown]] | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Riannhon Micallef]] & [[Janice Borg]]||L-Anzjan|| || | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Danica Muscat]]||Lill Malta Rrid|| || | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Francesca Zarb]]||Progress||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Anthony Buttigieg]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Whitney Grech]]||Ħalluni Ngawdi t-Tfulija|| || | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Angela Vassallo]]||L-Annimali Fit-Triq|| || | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Iorica Attard]]||Talba Mill-Qalb|| || | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Thrisa Smith]]||Isma’ dan Kliemi Sieħbi|| || | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Cherylis Camilleri]]||Ġorġi||[[Frans Baldacchino]]'Il-Budaj'||[[Charlene Grima]] | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Nicole Azzopardi]]||Mal-Mużika Flimkien|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Leanne Ellul]]||Il-Warda tad-Demm|| || | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Jessika Muscat]] & [[Janice Borg]]||Narak||[[Doris Chetcuti]] ||[[Marco Debono]] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Deborah Dalli]]||Ħaddiema Flimkien||[[Charles Magro]]||[[David Sammut]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Chantal Mifsud]]||Bi Dritt|| || | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Cherise Attard]]||Le Għad-Droga||[[Deo Grech]]||[[Andrew Zahra]] | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Ishmael Grech]] & [[Kylie Coleiro]]||Nagħtuħ Ċans||[[Christopher Azzopardi]] || | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Christian Azzopardi]] & [[Domenique Azzopardi]]||Spiċċjat bla Xogħol|| || | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Klinsmann Coleiro]]||Mediterran|| || | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Decoda Buttigieg]]||Ma Jistgħu Jinsew Qatt|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Malcolm Camilleri]] & [[Steve Camilleri]]||Tir ‘l fuq|| || | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Tiziana Farell]]||Kont Hemm Għalija|| || | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Jeffrey Scicluna]]||It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem||Jeffrey Scicluna||Jeffrey Scicluna | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Julie Pomorski]]||Trid Tkun Int|| || | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Yanica Fava]] & [[Derrick Schembri]]||It-Triq tat-Tama|| || | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Noel Matrenza]]||Ġmiel Artna|| || | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Caroline Attard]]||Kultant|| || | |||
|- | |||
|08||[[Sharon Borg]]||Int Qatt m’Għidtli||[[Rita Pace]]||[[David Pisani]] | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Titiana Tonna]]||Żmien Sabiħ|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Intervall== | ==Intervall== | ||
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by | During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by | ||
Line 230: | Line 109: | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Francesca Zarb||Progess||Kieth Zammit||Anthony Buttigieg | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Danica Muscat||Lill-Malta Rrid|| || | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Cherylis Camilleri||Ġorġi||Frans Baldacchino 'Il-Budaj' ||Charlene Grima | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Cherise Attard||Le għad-Droga||Deo Grech||Andrew Zahra | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Jessika Muscat||Narak||Doris Chetcuti ||Marco Debono | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Ishmael Grech & Kylie Coliero||Nagħtuħ Ċans||Christopher Azzopardi|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri||It-Triq tat-Tama|| || | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Jeffrey Scicluna||It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem||Jeffrey Scicluna ||Jeffrey Scicluna | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Sharon Borg||Int Qatt M’Għidtli||Rita Pace||David Pisani | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Others Prizes== | ==Others Prizes== | ||
Line 346: | Line 167: | ||
* Internation Nile Festival - Egypt in (Febuary) | * Internation Nile Festival - Egypt in (Febuary) | ||
{{Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:2004 in Malta]] | [[Category:2004 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 02:55, 25 July 2017
The Seventh Edition of 2004 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2004. The Festival again was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The Festival was held at the General Workers Union theatre in Valletta on Friday 16 and Saturday 17 April, 2004 and was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase 7 songs for each category were selected.
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Riannhon Micallef & Janice Borg | L-Anzjan | ||
02 | Danica Muscat | Lill Malta Rrid | ||
03 | Francesca Zarb | Progress | Keith Zammit | Anthony Buttigieg |
04 | Whitney Grech | Ħalluni Ngawdi t-Tfulija | ||
05 | Angela Vassallo | L-Annimali Fit-Triq | ||
06 | Iorica Attard | Talba Mill-Qalb | ||
07 | Thrisa Smith | Isma’ dan Kliemi Sieħbi | ||
08 | Cherylis Camilleri | Ġorġi | Frans Baldacchino'Il-Budaj' | Charlene Grima |
09 | Nicole Azzopardi | Mal-Mużika Flimkien |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Leanne Ellul | Il-Warda tad-Demm | ||
02 | Jessika Muscat & Janice Borg | Narak | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
03 | Deborah Dalli | Ħaddiema Flimkien | Charles Magro | David Sammut |
04 | Chantal Mifsud | Bi Dritt | ||
05 | Cherise Attard | Le Għad-Droga | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
06 | Ishmael Grech & Kylie Coleiro | Nagħtuħ Ċans | Christopher Azzopardi | |
07 | Christian Azzopardi & Domenique Azzopardi | Spiċċjat bla Xogħol | ||
08 | Klinsmann Coleiro | Mediterran | ||
09 | Decoda Buttigieg | Ma Jistgħu Jinsew Qatt |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Malcolm Camilleri & Steve Camilleri | Tir ‘l fuq | ||
02 | Tiziana Farell | Kont Hemm Għalija | ||
03 | Jeffrey Scicluna | It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
04 | Julie Pomorski | Trid Tkun Int | ||
05 | Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri | It-Triq tat-Tama | ||
06 | Noel Matrenza | Ġmiel Artna | ||
07 | Caroline Attard | Kultant | ||
08 | Sharon Borg | Int Qatt m’Għidtli | Rita Pace | David Pisani |
09 | Titiana Tonna | Żmien Sabiħ |
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Seventh editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2004 where presented by Miriam Dalli and Etienne St John.
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Francesca Zarb | Progess | Kieth Zammit | Anthony Buttigieg |
02 | Danica Muscat | Lill-Malta Rrid | ||
03 | Cherylis Camilleri | Ġorġi | Frans Baldacchino 'Il-Budaj' | Charlene Grima |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Cherise Attard | Le għad-Droga | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Jessika Muscat | Narak | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
03 | Ishmael Grech & Kylie Coliero | Nagħtuħ Ċans | Christopher Azzopardi |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri | It-Triq tat-Tama | ||
02 | Jeffrey Scicluna | It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
03 | Sharon Borg | Int Qatt M’Għidtli | Rita Pace | David Pisani |
Others Prizes
• Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri with the song It-Triq tat-Tama win the pubblic vote.
The Winners of this Festival we be went to taken part in a Festival Aboard
- Il Tralcio d'Oro - Bari in (July)
- Pompei Giovanni - Pompei in (December)
- Internation Nile Festival - Egypt in (Febuary)
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.