Difference between revisions of "Musicals from Malta"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Arranged Page: Musicals from Malta - Text) |
(Arranged Page: Musicals from Malta) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Year !! Title !! Venue !! Lyrics !! Music !!Director | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1974||[[Dream?]]||[[Manoel Theatre]], [[Valletta]]||[[David Agius]] - [[Anton Grech]]||[[Joey Chircop]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1978||[[Ikun Li Trid Int]]||[[Malta Television]]||[[Manwel Mifsud]], [[Theresa Cassar]]||Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1984||[[Ġensna]]||[[Mediterrean Conference Centre]], Valletta & [[Ħaġar Qim]]||[[Ray Mahoney]]||[[Paul Abela]]||[[Joe Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985||[[The STruggle]]|| ||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||[[Ray Agius]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1985||[[Żagħżugħ]]||[[Catholic Institute]] Auditorium, [[Floriana]]||[[Jo Naudi]]||Jo Naudi|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1987||[[Iskra]]||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Ray Tabone]]||[[Mark Vella]]||[[Horace Micallef]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1989||[[Bastilja]]||[[Argotti Gardens]], Floriana & [[Radio City Opera House]], [[il-Ħamrun]]||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela||[[Żep Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1989||[[Malteaser]]|| ||[[Charles Flores]]||[[Dominic Galea]]||[[Tony Cachia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1991||[[Ulied In-Nanna Venut fl-Amerika]]||[[Argotti Gardens]], [[Floriana]]||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1992||[[Pawlu 2000]]||St Francis Ravelin & Catholic Institute Auditorium & Astra Gozo||[[Paul Micallef]]||[[Tony C. Scott]]||[[Joe Quattromani]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1992||[[Il-Gwerra ta' Spiru Cefai]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Narcy Calamatta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1992||[[Erwieħ]]||[[St Agatha's Auditorium]], [[Rabat]]||Żep Camilleri||[[Peter Paul Galea]] - [[Anthony Galea]] ||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993||[[Taħt Tliet Saltniet]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Prof. [[Joe Friggieri]]||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993||[[Il-Ħakma ta' Monroj]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||[[Frans Sammut]]||Frans Sammut|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1993||[[Reġa' Sebaħ]]||St Agatha's & Catholic Institute Auditorium||Paul Micallef||Tony C. Scott||[[Zep Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1994||[[Living Legends]]||Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta||Ray Tabone||Mark Vella||Horace Micallef | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1994||[[Ali Baba]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1994||[[Andrelisa]]||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[Sammy Galea]], Dominic Galea||[[Josette Ciappara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995||[[Inez Farruġ]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||[[Alfred Degabriele]]||Tony C. Scott||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995||[[L-Għarusa tal-Mosta]]||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Dominic Galea||[[Karmenu Aquilina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1996||[[Żeża tal-Flagship]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Albert Marshall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1997||[[It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Josette Ciappara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1997||[[Ġesù ta' Nażaret]] (Part One)||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1997||[[Jisimni Katarina]]||St Agatha's & Catholic Institute Auditorium & [[iż-Żurrieq]] open air||[[Joe Chircop]]||[[Mark Tonna]]||[[Lorrie Collins]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998||[[Ġesù ta' Nażaret]] (Part Two)||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||Paul Micallef||Tony C. Scott||Paul Micallef | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998||[[Scrooge]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1998||[[It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla]]||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Dominic Said]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1999||[[Sette Giugno]]||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Adrian Scerri]]||[[Bryan Muscat]]||Bryan Muscat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1999||[[Diana; Queen of Hearts]]||[[Oracle Theatre]], Qawra & [[Catholic Institute]] Auditorium, Floriana||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Joe Brown||Bryan Muscat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1999||[[Il-Ħanut tal-Ġugarelli]]||[[One TV]]||[[Charles Mifsud]]||Sammy Galea, Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000||[[Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000||[[Manwel Manwel; Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin]]||[[Royal Opera House site]]||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||Narcy Calamatta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000||[[Rita ta' Cascia]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000||[[Tkun Darb'oħra Mikilanġ]]||Manoel Theatre, Valletta||Joe Friggieri||Dominic Galea||[[Albert Marshall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001||[[Rita Ta' Cascia]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001||[[Leħma]]||[[Greek Theatre]], [[Ta' Qali]]||Various||[[Jesmond V. Zerafa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2002||[[Edel]]||Greek Theatre, Ta'Qali||Diversi||Jesmond V. Zerafa,[[Robert Longo]], [[Paul Attard]], [[Rita Pace]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003||[[Erwieħ 2]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||Żep Camilleri||Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003||[[Bint l-Imħabba]] ([[Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo]])||[[School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo]],[[il-Marsa]]||[[Ġorġ Peresso]]||Jesmond V. Zerafa|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003||[[Georgius]]||[[Sacred Family Oratory]],[[Qormi]]||[[Giovann Attard]]||Giovann Attard||Giovann Attard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003||[[Tmiem il-Bidu]]||[[School Hall]] - [[Zak Birzebbuġa]]||[[Emmanuel Francalanza]]||Diversi|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003||[[Robin Hood]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[[Simon Curmi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2004||[[Leonardo]]||[[Ħal Kirkop]] open air||[[Jeffrey Scicluna]]||Jeffrey Scicluna||Jeffrey Scicluna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005||[[1565]]||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Malcolm Galea]]||Paul Abela||[[Anthony Bezzina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005||[[Il-Bxara t-Tajba]]||Primary School Hall, [[Birżebbuġa]]||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Matthew Fenech]], [[Demis Fenech]], [[Carlo Fenech]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005||[[Ulied l-Immakulata]]||[[School Yard, Santa Margherita College]]||[[Mario Attard]]||[[Joe Brown]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006||[[Jien Ġużeppi]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006||[[Sebastjan]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[George Debono]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007||[[The Knights of Malta]]||Magazzino Hall, Waterfront & MonteKristo Estates||Salvu Mallia (plot), Joe Julian Farrugia (lyrics)||Paul Abela||Salvu Mallia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007||[[Ir-Rebbieħ]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Chan Vella]], Joe Brown||[[John Suda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007||[[Helena]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||Paul Micallef||[[Omar Coleiro]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007||[[One Upon a Toy]]||[[St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity]]||[[Patrick Vella]]||Dominic Galea||[[Patrick Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008||[[Inti Pietru]]||School Yard, Birżebbuġa Primary School||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Mark Cachia Sammut]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009||[[El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha]]||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Jimmy Muscat]] [[Anthony Fenech]]||[[Philip Vella]], [[Sean Vella]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2009||[[Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri]]||Sacred Family Oratory, Qormi||Brian Bonnici||Joe Brown||Brian Bonnici | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010||[[Mħabba fuq l-Għolja]]||Mellieħa Primary School||New Cuorey songs||New Cuorey songs||Frederick Zammit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013||[[Ħidmietna]]||[[City Theatre]], Valletta||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Elton Zarb]]||Brian Bonnici | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2014||[[Sebaħ Jum]]||Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana||[[Joe Chircop]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[Charles Stroud]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016||[[Il-Perit]]||Sir Temi Zammit Hall, Msida||Brian Bonnici||[[Dominic Cini]]||[[Tonio Vella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017||[[Balzunetta Towers]]||[[Pjazza Teatru Rjal]], Valletta||Alfred Sant||[[Dominic Galea]]||[[Sean Buhagiar]] | ||
|- | |||
|2018||[[Il-Ħanina Maddalena]]||[[Pjazza Teatru Rjal]], Valletta||[[Simon Bartolo]],[[Loranne Vella]]||[[Dominic Galea]]||[[Sean Buhagiar]] | |||
|- | |||
|2019||[[Il-Kbir Għadu Ġej]]||[[Mediterrean Conference Centre]], Valletta||[[Malcolm Galea]]||[[Dominic Galea]]||[[Sean Buhagiar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
* | * Ġensna (1984), was produced again in 2009 as a concert at the MCC, Valletta, and in 2014 as a rock concert at MFCC, Ta' Qali | ||
* | * The STruggle (1985) was not held on stage but was published as a Double Album by the Libyan Cultural Institute and [[Leħen il-Ħbiberija u Solidarjetà]] radio station | ||
* | * Malteaser (1989) is a Mini Musical | ||
* | * Żeża tal-Flagship (1996) was originally a pochade written by [[Mikielanġ Borg]] | ||
* It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla (1998) was originally a radio comedy series written by [[Charles Clews]] | |||
* | * Tkun darb'oħra Mikilanġ (2000) is a theatre fantasy | ||
* | * Leonardo (2004) was produced again in 2008 at St Vincent de Paule Residence Hall | ||
* | * Musical 1565 (2005) was produced again as a concert in 2015 at the MCC, Valletta | ||
* Once Upon A Toy (2007) is a Mini Musical | |||
* Mħabba fuq l-Għolja (2010) was also shot as a film | |||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Maltese Musicals]] | [[Category:Maltese Musicals]] |
Latest revision as of 06:05, 18 October 2021
This is a (working) list of musicals originating from Malta.
Feel free to add to this list...
Year | Title | Venue | Lyrics | Music | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1974 | Dream? | Manoel Theatre, Valletta | David Agius - Anton Grech | Joey Chircop | |
1978 | Ikun Li Trid Int | Malta Television | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | |
1984 | Ġensna | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta & Ħaġar Qim | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Joe Galea |
1985 | The STruggle | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | ||
1985 | Żagħżugħ | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi | |
1987 | Iskra | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Tabone | Mark Vella | Horace Micallef |
1989 | Bastilja | Argotti Gardens, Floriana & Radio City Opera House, il-Ħamrun | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Żep Camilleri |
1989 | Malteaser | Charles Flores | Dominic Galea | Tony Cachia | |
1991 | Ulied In-Nanna Venut fl-Amerika | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
1992 | Pawlu 2000 | St Francis Ravelin & Catholic Institute Auditorium & Astra Gozo | Paul Micallef | Tony C. Scott | Joe Quattromani |
1992 | Il-Gwerra ta' Spiru Cefai | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Narcy Calamatta |
1992 | Erwieħ | St Agatha's Auditorium, Rabat | Żep Camilleri | Peter Paul Galea - Anthony Galea | Żep Camilleri |
1993 | Taħt Tliet Saltniet | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Prof. Joe Friggieri | Paul Abela | |
1993 | Il-Ħakma ta' Monroj | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Frans Sammut | Frans Sammut | |
1993 | Reġa' Sebaħ | St Agatha's & Catholic Institute Auditorium | Paul Micallef | Tony C. Scott | Zep Camilleri |
1994 | Living Legends | Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Tabone | Mark Vella | Horace Micallef |
1994 | Ali Baba | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
1994 | Andrelisa | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea, Dominic Galea | Josette Ciappara |
1995 | Inez Farruġ | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Alfred Degabriele | Tony C. Scott | Żep Camilleri |
1995 | L-Għarusa tal-Mosta | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Alfred C. Sant | Dominic Galea | Karmenu Aquilina |
1996 | Żeża tal-Flagship | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Albert Marshall |
1997 | It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Josette Ciappara |
1997 | Ġesù ta' Nażaret (Part One) | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri |
1997 | Jisimni Katarina | St Agatha's & Catholic Institute Auditorium & iż-Żurrieq open air | Joe Chircop | Mark Tonna | Lorrie Collins |
1998 | Ġesù ta' Nażaret (Part Two) | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Tony C. Scott | Paul Micallef |
1998 | Scrooge | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
1998 | It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Dominic Said |
1999 | Sette Giugno | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Adrian Scerri | Bryan Muscat | Bryan Muscat |
1999 | Diana; Queen of Hearts | Oracle Theatre, Qawra & Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Joe Julian Farrugia | Joe Brown | Bryan Muscat |
1999 | Il-Ħanut tal-Ġugarelli | One TV | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea, Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
2000 | Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
2000 | Manwel Manwel; Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin | Royal Opera House site | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Narcy Calamatta |
2000 | Rita ta' Cascia | Catholic Institute Auditorium | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Daniel Borg Carbott |
2000 | Tkun Darb'oħra Mikilanġ | Manoel Theatre, Valletta | Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea | Albert Marshall |
2001 | Rita Ta' Cascia | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Daniel Borg Carbott |
2001 | Leħma | Greek Theatre, Ta' Qali | Various | Jesmond V. Zerafa | |
2002 | Edel | Greek Theatre, Ta'Qali | Diversi | Jesmond V. Zerafa,Robert Longo, Paul Attard, Rita Pace | |
2003 | Erwieħ 2 | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Żep Camilleri | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
2003 | Bint l-Imħabba (Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo) | School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo,il-Marsa | Ġorġ Peresso | Jesmond V. Zerafa | |
2003 | Georgius | Sacred Family Oratory,Qormi | Giovann Attard | Giovann Attard | Giovann Attard |
2003 | Tmiem il-Bidu | School Hall - Zak Birzebbuġa | Emmanuel Francalanza | Diversi | |
2003 | Robin Hood | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Simon Curmi |
2004 | Leonardo | Ħal Kirkop open air | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
2005 | 1565 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Malcolm Galea | Paul Abela | Anthony Bezzina |
2005 | Il-Bxara t-Tajba | Primary School Hall, Birżebbuġa | Emmanuel Francalanza | Matthew Fenech, Demis Fenech, Carlo Fenech | |
2005 | Ulied l-Immakulata | School Yard, Santa Margherita College | Mario Attard | Joe Brown | |
2006 | Jien Ġużeppi | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
2006 | Sebastjan | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Ġorġ Saliba | George Debono | |
2007 | The Knights of Malta | Magazzino Hall, Waterfront & MonteKristo Estates | Salvu Mallia (plot), Joe Julian Farrugia (lyrics) | Paul Abela | Salvu Mallia |
2007 | Ir-Rebbieħ | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Brian Bonnici | Chan Vella, Joe Brown | John Suda |
2007 | Helena | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Omar Coleiro | |
2007 | One Upon a Toy | St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity | Patrick Vella | Dominic Galea | Patrick Vella |
2008 | Inti Pietru | School Yard, Birżebbuġa Primary School | Emmanuel Francalanza | Mark Cachia Sammut | |
2009 | El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha | Mellieħa | Jimmy Muscat Anthony Fenech | Philip Vella, Sean Vella | |
2009 | Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri | Sacred Family Oratory, Qormi | Brian Bonnici | Joe Brown | Brian Bonnici |
2010 | Mħabba fuq l-Għolja | Mellieħa Primary School | New Cuorey songs | New Cuorey songs | Frederick Zammit |
2013 | Ħidmietna | City Theatre, Valletta | Brian Bonnici | Elton Zarb | Brian Bonnici |
2014 | Sebaħ Jum | Catholic Institute Auditorium, Floriana | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Charles Stroud |
2016 | Il-Perit | Sir Temi Zammit Hall, Msida | Brian Bonnici | Dominic Cini | Tonio Vella |
2017 | Balzunetta Towers | Pjazza Teatru Rjal, Valletta | Alfred Sant | Dominic Galea | Sean Buhagiar |
2018 | Il-Ħanina Maddalena | Pjazza Teatru Rjal, Valletta | Simon Bartolo,Loranne Vella | Dominic Galea | Sean Buhagiar |
2019 | Il-Kbir Għadu Ġej | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Malcolm Galea | Dominic Galea | Sean Buhagiar |
Notes
- Ġensna (1984), was produced again in 2009 as a concert at the MCC, Valletta, and in 2014 as a rock concert at MFCC, Ta' Qali
- The STruggle (1985) was not held on stage but was published as a Double Album by the Libyan Cultural Institute and Leħen il-Ħbiberija u Solidarjetà radio station
- Malteaser (1989) is a Mini Musical
- Żeża tal-Flagship (1996) was originally a pochade written by Mikielanġ Borg
- It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla (1998) was originally a radio comedy series written by Charles Clews
- Tkun darb'oħra Mikilanġ (2000) is a theatre fantasy
- Leonardo (2004) was produced again in 2008 at St Vincent de Paule Residence Hall
- Musical 1565 (2005) was produced again as a concert in 2015 at the MCC, Valletta
- Once Upon A Toy (2007) is a Mini Musical
- Mħabba fuq l-Għolja (2010) was also shot as a film