Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1999"
(correction) |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Organization== | ==Organization== | ||
The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each. | |||
The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] | |||
==First Phase== | ==First Phase== | ||
7 songs were selected for each category. | |||
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.[[Joe Brown]] | For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.[[Joe Brown]] | ||
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown. | For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown. | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Line 21: | Line 19: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||[[Thea Saliba]]||In-Numri||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | |01 ||[[Thea Saliba]]||In-Numri||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 44: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||[[Charlene Vella]]||Kulħadd Għaddej||Joe M.Farrugia||[[Andrew Zammit]] | |01 ||[[Charlene Vella]]||Kulħadd Għaddej||Joe M.Farrugia||[[Andrew Zammit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 ||[[Graziella Debattista]]||Tbissima | |02 ||[[Graziella Debattista]]||Tbissima lill-Batut||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 ||[[Christian Arding]]||Għadda ż-Żmien||Joe Julian Farrugia||Christian Arding | |03 ||[[Christian Arding]]||Għadda ż-Żmien||Joe Julian Farrugia||Christian Arding | ||
Line 59: | Line 57: | ||
|05 ||[[Charlene Baldacchino]]||Nixtieq||[[Paul Callus]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |05 ||[[Charlene Baldacchino]]||Nixtieq||[[Paul Callus]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06 ||[[ | |06 ||[[Byon Jo Zammit]]||Lejn il-Millennju||[[Doris Chetcuti]]||[[Renato Briffa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07 ||[[Mandy Tonna]]||Għiduli Fuq Ġranet Sbieħ||[[Mark Tonna]]||Mark Tonna | |07 ||[[Mandy Tonna]]||Għiduli Fuq Ġranet Sbieħ||[[Mark Tonna]]||Mark Tonna | ||
Line 71: | Line 69: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||[[Anna Azzopardi]]||Tifkiriet||[[Carmen Dimech]]||[[Chan Vella]] | |01 ||[[Anna Azzopardi]]||Tifkiriet||[[Carmen Dimech]]||[[Chan Vella]] | ||
Line 78: | Line 76: | ||
|02 ||[[Ivan Spiteri Lucas]]||Għad Baqa’ l-Qamar Biss||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |02 ||[[Ivan Spiteri Lucas]]||Għad Baqa’ l-Qamar Biss||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 ||[[Jeffrey Scicluna]]||Ħares Ftit | |03 ||[[Jeffrey Scicluna]]||Ħares Ftit l’Hawn||Joe Julian Farrugia||Jeffrey Scicluna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 ||[[Adrienne Mifsud]]||Inkomplu Nimxu Flimkien||Charles Mifsud||Sammy Galea | |04 ||[[Adrienne Mifsud]]||Inkomplu Nimxu Flimkien||Charles Mifsud||Sammy Galea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05 ||[[Dominic Cini]]|| | |05 ||[[Dominic Cini]]||Devastazzjoni||Joe M. Farrugia||[[Marco Ellul]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06 ||[[Priscilla Psaila]]||X’Se Jsir | |06 ||[[Priscilla Psaila]]||X’Se Jsir mil-Lum||Ray Mahoney||Sammy Galea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07 ||[[Diane Scicluna]]||Ħbiberija||[[Josef Cachia]]||[[Christopher Cachia]] | |07 ||[[Diane Scicluna]]||Ħbiberija||[[Josef Cachia]]||[[Christopher Cachia]] | ||
Line 90: | Line 88: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Intervall== | ==Intervall== | ||
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by | During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by | ||
==Prize== | ==Prize== | ||
==The Winners== | ==The Winners== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 107: | Line 98: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||Decoda Buttigieg||Oh Missier||Anthony Buttigieg||Anthony Buttigieg | |01 ||Decoda Buttigieg||Oh Missier||Anthony Buttigieg||Anthony Buttigieg | ||
Line 116: | Line 107: | ||
|03 ||Marilena Gauci||Il-Pizza Tal-Mama||Joe M. Farrugia||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |03 ||Marilena Gauci||Il-Pizza Tal-Mama||Joe M. Farrugia||Mark Spiteri Lucas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
== | ==The Winners== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Christian Arding||Għadda Żmien||Joe Julian Farrugia||Christian Arding | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Stella Vella||Ma Tistax Tmur Lura||Ray Mahoney||Andrew Zammit | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Bjorn Jo Zammit||Lejn il-Millenju||Doris Chetcuti||Renato Briffa | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | ==The Winners== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Priscilla Psaila||X’Se Jsir Mill-Lum||Ray Mahoney||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Anna Azzopardi||Tifkiriet||Carmen Dimech||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Dominic Cini||Devastażżjoni||Joe M.Farrugia||Marco Ellul | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:1999 in Malta]] | [[Category:1999 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 01:40, 18 August 2017
The third Edition of Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1999. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
7 songs were selected for each category.
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Thea Saliba | In-Numri | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
02 | Donalea Falzon | Għal Dejjem Ħbieb | Joe Julian Farrugia | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Decoda Buttigieg | Oh Missier | Anthony Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg |
04 | Kimberly Manicaro | Anġlu Tiegħi | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
05 | Roseanne Cordina | Indur Fil-Ġnien Tad-Dar | Charles Mifsud | Manolito Galea |
06 | Marilena Gauci | Il-Pizza tal-Mama | Joe M.Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
07 | Yanica MacKay | It-Tfal Tal-Brazil | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Charlene Vella | Kulħadd Għaddej | Joe M.Farrugia | Andrew Zammit |
02 | Graziella Debattista | Tbissima lill-Batut | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Christian Arding | Għadda ż-Żmien | Joe Julian Farrugia | Christian Arding |
04 | Stella Vella | Ma Tistax Tmur Lura | Ray Mahoney | Andrew Zammit |
05 | Charlene Baldacchino | Nixtieq | Paul Callus | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Byon Jo Zammit | Lejn il-Millennju | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
07 | Mandy Tonna | Għiduli Fuq Ġranet Sbieħ | Mark Tonna | Mark Tonna |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Anna Azzopardi | Tifkiriet | Carmen Dimech | Chan Vella |
02 | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | Għad Baqa’ l-Qamar Biss | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Jeffrey Scicluna | Ħares Ftit l’Hawn | Joe Julian Farrugia | Jeffrey Scicluna |
04 | Adrienne Mifsud | Inkomplu Nimxu Flimkien | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
05 | Dominic Cini | Devastazzjoni | Joe M. Farrugia | Marco Ellul |
06 | Priscilla Psaila | X’Se Jsir mil-Lum | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
07 | Diane Scicluna | Ħbiberija | Josef Cachia | Christopher Cachia |
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Prize
The Winners
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Decoda Buttigieg | Oh Missier | Anthony Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg |
02 | Thea Saliba | In-Numri | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
03 | Marilena Gauci | Il-Pizza Tal-Mama | Joe M. Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
The Winners
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Christian Arding | Għadda Żmien | Joe Julian Farrugia | Christian Arding |
02 | Stella Vella | Ma Tistax Tmur Lura | Ray Mahoney | Andrew Zammit |
03 | Bjorn Jo Zammit | Lejn il-Millenju | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
The Winners
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Priscilla Psaila | X’Se Jsir Mill-Lum | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
02 | Anna Azzopardi | Tifkiriet | Carmen Dimech | Chan Vella |
03 | Dominic Cini | Devastażżjoni | Joe M.Farrugia | Marco Ellul |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.