Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2015"
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Author''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Author''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |||
|01||[[Dario Bezzina]] || Dment li Malti Ħaj|| Dario Bezzina|| [[Ray Agius]] | |01||[[Dario Bezzina]] || Dment li Malti Ħaj|| Dario Bezzina|| [[Ray Agius]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 05:11, 2 August 2015
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
As has become customary, Media.Link Communications held a press conference to launch the 24th Edition of theKonkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, spearheaded by Charles Stroud as the new Chairman, whilst being flanked by Sandra Grech, Clarissa Ellul and Noel D'Amato. A full copy of the regulations as well as the applications may be obtained through MaltaRightNow, for both KKI 2015 and for KKI Jr 2015. Another new regulation is that every artist is limited to the submission of only 6 prospective entries, noting that he may only perform 1 song during the final night.
Due to the negative impact brought about by the rules and regulations presented for the 24th edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, with worthy songs such as Ma Tintefix sung by Neville Refalo, Kastelli Fl-Arja sung by Gloriana Arpa Belli and Int sung by Laura Bruno left out of the final selection of 20 finalists, the organising committee thought it best to return to the original method of selection whereas it will be the professional jury who will pick those who will compete in the final night, and as a result, 20 finalists will be chosen from the judging phase. Once more tele-voting will be applied only during the final, and will have merit as a stand-alone award.
The important dates for the KKI 2015 was the Submission: 17 July, 2015 (till 7 pm), while 1st Eliminatory Phase: 18 July, 2015 with (CD) and the 2nd Eliminatory Phase: 25 July 2015 singing (Live)
Talent Stabilit
For the twenthy fourth year the organizing committee continued with the festival named Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza for all the well known Maltese singers, where singers take part, and choose the best three songs true the Indifest 2015 program and the first three song join the other 20 songs in the final night on the Floriana Granaries. And from this program passed this three songs:-
Jury
The submitted entries were judged by the following panel of music experts: The names of the Jury are these ? , ? , ? and ? Observiour ? .
Second Phase
Here are the 21 Singers who wil be featured in the final:-
No | Performers | Songs | Author | Composer | |
01 | Dario Bezzina | Dment li Malti Ħaj | Dario Bezzina | Ray Agius | |
02 | Josef Tabone* | Għal Dejjem | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini | |
03 | Joseph Refalo | Ħdejk | Philip Vella | Philip Vella | |
04 | Laura Burno | Ħolm tat-Tfal | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini | |
05 | Danica Muscat | Insellimlek | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
06 | Ana-Maria Grima | Int u Jien | Cher Vella | Philip Vella | |
07 | Michela Dalli | Kelma Bejn Tnejn | Rita Attard | Andrew Zahra | |
08 | Simone Gauci | Kun Imbierek | Ingrid Vella | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
09 | Analise Mifsud | Kuraġġ | Analise Mifsud | Analise Mifsud | |
10 | Mandy Tabone | Ma Jien Xejn | Rita Attard | Marco Debono | |
11 | Dorcas Debono | Ma Ninsa Qatt | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini | |
12 | Cherise Attard | Miegħek Malta Independenti | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
13 | Marie Claire Attard Bason | Nann | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
14 | Laura Bruno* | Onestà | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
15 | Josef Tabone | Orrizonti | Stephen Baldacchino | Dominic Cini | |
16 | Neville Refalo | Pinokkju | Kevin Tanti | Chan Vella | |
17 | Rita Pace | Primadonna | Stephen Baldacchino | Clinton Paul | |
18 | Maria Cassar | Rivali | Rita Pace | Dominic Cini | |
19 | Kurt Cassar | Teżor | Joe Chircop | Mark Spiteri Lucas | |
20 | Domenique Azzopardi | Tħalluħx | Joe Julian Farrugia | Augusto Cardinali | |
21 | Antonella Rapa | Żmien Sabiħ | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Joe Formosa |
• Laura Bruno and Josef Tabone got two songs in the final 21 songs and got to drop a song , new singers annouced later on.