Difference between revisions of "Music Releases from Malta in 2020"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(+Karmaġenn) |
(general cleanup) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|01||14||[[Kersten Graham]]||The Blues||Lyric Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vApDz22LZ4&fbclid=IwAR2nge7GewpyBHLFyFywZ5A_RyQUdFo7NJDDD8L3Q77mvcok7ExgdI20yuE / YouTube] | |01||14||[[Kersten Graham]]||The Blues||Lyric Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vApDz22LZ4&fbclid=IwAR2nge7GewpyBHLFyFywZ5A_RyQUdFo7NJDDD8L3Q77mvcok7ExgdI20yuE / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||21||[[Music Boy]]||Do What You Do||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_5CR2c8XU5A | |01||21||[[Music Boy]]||Do What You Do||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_5CR2c8XU5A / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||24||[[Mathematikal]]||Star Like Mine||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=en8xzsRPaYo | |01||24||[[Mathematikal]]||Star Like Mine||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=en8xzsRPaYo / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||27||[[Matthew James]]||Road Trip||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vPol5rulHE | |01||27||[[Matthew James]]||Road Trip||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vPol5rulHE / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||27||[[Ġenn]]||Duda Dance||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0aKb3y53n74 | |01||27||[[Ġenn]]||Duda Dance||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0aKb3y53n74 / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||27||[[Upper Lip]]||Keep Going||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMlzl3hoTJI | |01||27||[[Upper Lip]]||Keep Going||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yMlzl3hoTJI / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||29||[[Eddie Fresco]]||The Devil Was My Uber Driver||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8ib00GUbVk | |01||29||[[Eddie Fresco]]||The Devil Was My Uber Driver||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8ib00GUbVk / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||30||[[Micimago]]||Do It Right||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=st1yGhKfD9s | |01||30||[[Micimago]]||Do It Right||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=st1yGhKfD9s / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01||30||[[Wayne Camilleri]]||Morning Dance||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upSBfZxDgIk&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR0AmeUoWx0w-GED-QQ-jhW4GaCT6GwR-4sheX7ag7rbx5-5L_SO3giiQm8 / YouTube] | |01||30||[[Wayne Camilleri]]||Morning Dance||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upSBfZxDgIk&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR0AmeUoWx0w-GED-QQ-jhW4GaCT6GwR-4sheX7ag7rbx5-5L_SO3giiQm8 / YouTube] | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|02||04||[[Oxygyn]]||Venom||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-18ONJIRfY&fbclid=IwAR39-BZxf13zS3xE9KUWk_PvY2cPvvIDW0BMkaVBJ41VqO2cjRlD_DZ1Ltk / YouTube] | |02||04||[[Oxygyn]]||Venom||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-18ONJIRfY&fbclid=IwAR39-BZxf13zS3xE9KUWk_PvY2cPvvIDW0BMkaVBJ41VqO2cjRlD_DZ1Ltk / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||05||[[Kapitilu Tlettax]]||Viva Malta||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8FnES18JLMM | |02||05||[[Kapitilu Tlettax]]||Viva Malta||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8FnES18JLMM / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||05||[[Karin Duff]]||Silly Little Game||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hSzp9bhFInY / YouTube] | |02||05||[[Karin Duff]]||Silly Little Game||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hSzp9bhFInY / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||06||[[Rem]]||Għajnuna t'Għajn||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=8xBkdnHNvVo | |02||06||[[Rem]]||Għajnuna t'Għajn||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=8xBkdnHNvVo / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||08||[[Different Light]]||Binary Suns (Part 1 – Operant Condition)||Album||Released by [Progressive Gears https://progressivegears.bigcartel.com/product/different-light-binary-suns-part-1-operant-conditions] [https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/different-light-issue-new-album.765426] | |02||08||[[Different Light]]||Binary Suns (Part 1 – Operant Condition)||Album||Released by [Progressive Gears https://progressivegears.bigcartel.com/product/different-light-binary-suns-part-1-operant-conditions] [https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/different-light-issue-new-album.765426] | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|02||10||[[Digby]] ft. [[Kapitlu Tlettax]]||Is-Sentenza||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PXjBdmrwhbs / YouTube] | |02||10||[[Digby]] ft. [[Kapitlu Tlettax]]||Is-Sentenza||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PXjBdmrwhbs / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||11||[[ManaTapu]]||Tell Me||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch? | |02||11||[[ManaTapu]]||Tell Me||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qcu1barYqQ8 / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||12||[[Digby]] ft. [[Fatima]]||Don't Think too Much||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XN6hZnz60vQ | |02||12||[[Digby]] ft. [[Fatima]]||Don't Think too Much||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XN6hZnz60vQ / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||12||[[Il Lapes]] ft [[Petra Z]] ([[Petra Zammit]])||Riflessjoni||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dUf3q_W7muM | |02||12||[[Il Lapes]] ft [[Petra Z]] ([[Petra Zammit]])||Riflessjoni||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dUf3q_W7muM / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||13||[[Kevin Borg]]||BreakDown||Video|| | |02||13||[[Kevin Borg]]||BreakDown||Video|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||13||[[X-Tend]]||Kemm Nixtieq||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OaqLbdLpn3Y | |02||13||[[X-Tend]]||Kemm Nixtieq||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OaqLbdLpn3Y / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||13||[[Justin]]||Call My Name||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VCWqIDPb2wY | |02||13||[[Justin]]||Call My Name||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VCWqIDPb2wY / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||13||[[B-Ok]] ft. [[Michela Pace]]||Say It First||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_0ilc9kMcxM | |02||13||[[B-Ok]] ft. [[Michela Pace]]||Say It First||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_0ilc9kMcxM / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||14||[[Chellcy Reitsma]] ft. [[Casper Mason]]||Cross The Line||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypSUTYNd0WQ | |02||14||[[Chellcy Reitsma]] ft. [[Casper Mason]]||Cross The Line||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypSUTYNd0WQ / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||14||[[X-Tend]]||Mhux Għax Int Tiegħi Jien Inħobbok||Video||[https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=242986130028237 | |02||14||[[X-Tend]]||Mhux Għax Int Tiegħi Jien Inħobbok||Video||[https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=242986130028237 / facebook] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||14||[[The Crowns]]||Why I Love You||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cAj7xqRZWhc | |02||14||[[The Crowns]]||Why I Love You||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cAj7xqRZWhc / facebook] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||14||[[Oxygyn]]||Venom||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=3&v=2-18ONJIRfY | |02||14||[[Oxygyn]]||Venom||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=3&v=2-18ONJIRfY / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||14||[[Sporry X Kappun]]||Fast||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch? | |02||14||[[Sporry X Kappun]]||Fast||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tN33oq-jOKw / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||15||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||Why Should I? (Acoustic Version)||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TYcS8euUyUQ | |02||15||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||Why Should I? (Acoustic Version)||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TYcS8euUyUQ / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||20||[[Jessika Muscat]] ft. [[Avner Vella]]||Mikiel||Lyric Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlQFFezypxU | |02||20||[[Jessika Muscat]] ft. [[Avner Vella]]||Mikiel||Lyric Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlQFFezypxU / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||20||[[Lauren Aquilina]]||Bad People||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=fAZ4E-i3oCU | |02||20||[[Lauren Aquilina]]||Bad People||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=fAZ4E-i3oCU / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||25||[[Red Electrick]]||Dangerous||Video||[ / YouTube] | |02||25||[[Red Electrick]]||Dangerous||Video||[ / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||26||[[DrLynn]]||Treading on Eggshells||Lyric Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyoYyHUPPyk | |02||26||[[DrLynn]]||Treading on Eggshells||Lyric Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyoYyHUPPyk / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02||28||[[Pandora Zues]]||Gimme More||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=heM-BeTGmyw | |02||28||[[Pandora Zues]]||Gimme More||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=heM-BeTGmyw / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||05||[[Owen Leuellen]]||My Time||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TCsWD1EqBQc | |03||05||[[Owen Leuellen]]||My Time||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TCsWD1EqBQc / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||06||[[Superlove]]||Ħadtilna||Video||[https://www. | |03||06||[[Superlove]]||Ħadtilna||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3dCAVHBEa0c / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||09||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||All Of My Love||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CFCn_8oViRw | |03||09||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||All Of My Love||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CFCn_8oViRw / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||14||[[Red Electrick]]||Dangerous||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5efKx0V2J_4 | |03||14||[[Red Electrick]]||Dangerous||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5efKx0V2J_4 / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||14||[[Andre Camilleri]]||This Trian i'm Riding||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch? | |03||14||[[Andre Camilleri]]||This Trian i'm Riding||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ZDFEtdQbuk / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||16||[[Mario Debono]]||Noli||Album||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-fg9QJ7U--E | |03||16||[[Mario Debono]]||Noli||Album||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-fg9QJ7U--E / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||17||[[ | |03||17||[[Brikkuni]]||Il-Ħajja, Il-Mewt, In-Nisa||Album||[https://brikkuni.bandcamp.com/album/il-hajja-il-mewt-in-nisa / Bandcamp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||17||[[ | |03||17||[[Walter Micallef]]||Għelfejn u Għoxrin (2020)||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gEm3z4IoBYg / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||17||[[ | |03||17||[[Joe Demicoli]]||Kwarantina 2020||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSiNeAfg6p8 / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||19||[[Żabel]]||I'll Have You Remember||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch? | |03||17||[[Voor]] ([[Wayne Spiteri]]||Distant Shadows||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rDWea2oejjY / YouTube] | ||
|- | |||
|03||19||[[Żabel]]||I'll Have You Remember||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YhHAqtI2D3Y / YouTube] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|03||20||[[Airport Impressions]]||Why Are We Here||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AVb4kq86jlo / YouTube] | |03||20||[[Airport Impressions]]||Why Are We Here||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AVb4kq86jlo / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||21||[[ ]]||Kuraġġ - Il-Mument tal-Prova||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pVtfZG_Z74Q | |03||21||[[Seqer Malti]]||Kuraġġ - Il-Mument tal-Prova||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pVtfZG_Z74Q / YouTube] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03||21||[[Paul Giordimaina]], [[Mike Spiteri]], [[Corazon]], [[Glen Vella]], [[Janvil]], [[Eleonor Cassar]]||Ma Serena (mill-Fondazzjoni Simon Schembri Blue Light)||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PE9XXuFym20 / YouTube] | |03||21||[[Paul Giordimaina]], [[Mike Spiteri]], [[Corazon]], [[Glen Vella]], [[Janvil]], [[Eleonor Cassar]]||Ma Serena (mill-Fondazzjoni Simon Schembri Blue Light)||Video||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PE9XXuFym20 / YouTube] |
Revision as of 06:03, 13 April 2020
This is a (working) list of music releases from Malta in 2020.
Month | Date | Artist Name | Release Title | Type | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 01 | Sound Synthesis | Unknown Pleasures | Album | Fundamental Records – FR018-FREE027 - Electric Eclectics Ghost Series – FR018-FREE027 - Vinyl, 12", 45 RPM, Limited Edition, Yellow Translucent 2019, Spain. Also on YouTube |
01 | 14 | Kersten Graham | The Blues | Lyric Video | / YouTube |
01 | 21 | Music Boy | Do What You Do | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 24 | Mathematikal | Star Like Mine | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 27 | Matthew James | Road Trip | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 27 | Ġenn | Duda Dance | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 27 | Upper Lip | Keep Going | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 29 | Eddie Fresco | The Devil Was My Uber Driver | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 30 | Micimago | Do It Right | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 30 | Wayne Camilleri | Morning Dance | Video | / YouTube |
01 | 30 | Vinyl Paradise | Change | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 02 | Lyndsay Pace | Taxi Man | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 04 | Oxygyn | Venom | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 05 | Kapitilu Tlettax | Viva Malta | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 05 | Karin Duff | Silly Little Game | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 06 | Rem | Għajnuna t'Għajn | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 08 | Different Light | Binary Suns (Part 1 – Operant Condition) | Album | Released by [Progressive Gears https://progressivegears.bigcartel.com/product/different-light-binary-suns-part-1-operant-conditions] [1] |
02 | 10 | Digby ft. Kapitlu Tlettax | Is-Sentenza | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 11 | ManaTapu | Tell Me | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 12 | Digby ft. Fatima | Don't Think too Much | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 12 | Il Lapes ft Petra Z (Petra Zammit) | Riflessjoni | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 13 | Kevin Borg | BreakDown | Video | |
02 | 13 | X-Tend | Kemm Nixtieq | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 13 | Justin | Call My Name | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 13 | B-Ok ft. Michela Pace | Say It First | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 14 | Chellcy Reitsma ft. Casper Mason | Cross The Line | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 14 | X-Tend | Mhux Għax Int Tiegħi Jien Inħobbok | Video | |
02 | 14 | The Crowns | Why I Love You | Video | |
02 | 14 | Oxygyn | Venom | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 14 | Sporry X Kappun | Fast | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 15 | Gaia Cauchi | Why Should I? (Acoustic Version) | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 20 | Jessika Muscat ft. Avner Vella | Mikiel | Lyric Video | / YouTube |
02 | 20 | Lauren Aquilina | Bad People | Video | / YouTube |
02 | 25 | Red Electrick | Dangerous | Video | [ / YouTube] |
02 | 26 | DrLynn | Treading on Eggshells | Lyric Video | / YouTube |
02 | 28 | Pandora Zues | Gimme More | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 05 | Owen Leuellen | My Time | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 06 | Superlove | Ħadtilna | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 09 | Destiny Chukunyere | All Of My Love | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 14 | Red Electrick | Dangerous | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 14 | Andre Camilleri | This Trian i'm Riding | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 16 | Mario Debono | Noli | Album | / YouTube |
03 | 17 | Brikkuni | Il-Ħajja, Il-Mewt, In-Nisa | Album | / Bandcamp |
03 | 17 | Walter Micallef | Għelfejn u Għoxrin (2020) | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 17 | Joe Demicoli | Kwarantina 2020 | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 17 | Voor (Wayne Spiteri | Distant Shadows | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 19 | Żabel | I'll Have You Remember | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 20 | Airport Impressions | Why Are We Here | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 21 | Seqer Malti | Kuraġġ - Il-Mument tal-Prova | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 21 | Paul Giordimaina, Mike Spiteri, Corazon, Glen Vella, Janvil, Eleonor Cassar | Ma Serena (mill-Fondazzjoni Simon Schembri Blue Light) | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 23 | Daniel Sant | Poznan | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 23 | Matthew James Borg | How We Used To | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 26 | Dr LYNN | Treasing on Eggshells | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 26 | Jon Lukas Woodenman | Done Fighting | Video | [2] |
03 | 27 | Yorika Attard | Shout | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 28 | Nadine Axisa | Rajt Raġel | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 28 | kantant skadut | Fi Kwarantina | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 29 | Phyllisienne Brincat Choir | Inħobb Naħsel Idejja | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 30 | Cushion | Awakening | Album | |
03 | 31 | Kelsey Ciappara | Malta Tiegħi | Video | / YouTube |
03 | 31 | Beatroots | Just The Two Of Us | Video | |
04 | 01 | Ingrid Schembri | Talba kontra l-Corona Virus | Lyric Video | / YouTube |
04 | 03 | Nadine Axisa | Iż-Żmien Għaddej | Video | / YouTube |
04 | 03 | Freddie Portelli | Se Joħorġuna Rebbiħin | Video | / YouTube |
04 | 03 | Vince Fabri | Nieħdu Ħsieb Xulxin | Video | |
04 | 03 | Ġorġ Borg | Il-Midneb u d-Duluri | Video | / Youtube |
04 | 04 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Storms Run Out Of Rain | Lyric Video | / YouTube |
04 | 05 | Darrel Pace | Mewtek fuq Salib | Video | / YouTube |
04 | 06 | Darrel Pace | Mill-Għajnejn ta' Ġwanni (Il-Passjoni ta' Ġesù) | Video | / YouTube |
04 | 07 | Philip Vella | Rajt Raġel | Lyric Video | / YouTube |
04 | 09 | Nedx | Aħsbu Ftit | Lyric Video | / YouTube |
04 | 09 | Kor Djoċesan taż-Żgħażagħ Għawdex | Ruħi Għatxana Għalik | Video | / YouTube |
04 | 12 | David And The Elites | Ħu Ħsieb Moħħok Hemm | Video | |
04 | 12 | Krista Šujak | Hope | Video | |
05 | 15 | Brikkuni | Il-Ħajja, Il-Mewt, In-Nisa | Album | Launch concert at Teatru San Vinċenz De Paule - Luqa [3] (CANCELLED) |
05 | 18 | Karmaġenn | Il-Ħsibijiet ta' Martina | EP | [4] |
External links
- New Decade New Music: The Latest Releases by Maltese Musicians to Kick Off 2020 - Lovingmalta.com, 11 January 2020
- Different Light Issue New Album - Times of Malta, 23 January 2020
Working lists of music releases in Malta * 2010s: 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -