Difference between revisions of "Christmas songs by year"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
== 1972 == | == 1972 == | ||
== Singles == | == Singles == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Artist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Pudina tal-Milied||[[Freeway]]|| || ||1989|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Albums == | == Albums == | ||
Revision as of 07:41, 16 December 2020
A working list of recorded Christmas songs from Malta.
Format: Name of Song - Performer - Year Released - Language
Traditional
- Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed
- Ġesù Ħelwa Tarbija - Traditional - trad. - MT [1]
- Ninu Ninu tal-Milied - Traditional - trad. - MT [2]
1960s
- Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed - Jesus Of Nazareth Choir (1967) - MT
- Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed - Kor tat-Tfal Ta' Birkirkara ta' Dun Vicenz Demicoli (1968) - MT
- Ġej il-Milied - The Malta Bums (1968) - MT - (Lyrics & Music by Freddie Portelli)
Albums
- Il-Milied f'Malta - Kor tat-tfal ta' Birkirkara taħt it-tmexxija tal-Kon. Dun Vinċenz Demicoli (1966) - MT
1970s
- Għar Ixxurtjat Charlie Mamo Caligari (1971)- MT
- Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed Jo Agius & Songstirs (1972) - MT
- Ġej il-Milied Freddie Portelli - 1976 - MT [3]
- Bambin Iswed Fr. David Azzopardi - 1977 - MT - (Lyrics) Victor Galdes (Music) Sammy Galea
- Milied 77 Fr. David Azzopardi - 1977 - MT - (Lyrics) Fr. David Azzopardi (Music) Sammy Galea
Albums
- Kartolina Youth Travel Circle (1978) - MT
1970
Singles
Albums
1971
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Pudina tal-Milied | Freeway | 1989 |
Albums
1972
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Pudina tal-Milied | Freeway | 1989 |
Albums
1973
Singles
Albums
1974
Singles
Albums
1975
Singles
Albums
1976
Singles
Albums
1977
Singles
Albums
1978
Singles
Albums
1979
Singles
Albums
1980
Singles
Albums
1981
Singles
Albums
1982
Singles
Albums
1983
Singles
Albums
1984
Singles
Albums
1985
Singles
Albums
1986
Singles
Albums
1987
Singles
Albums
1988
Singles
Albums
1989
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Pudina tal-Milied | Freeway | 1989 |
Albums
1990
Singles
Albums
1991
Singles
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Sbieħ il-Milied (double album) | X-Tend | 1991 |
1992
Singles
Albums
1993
Singles
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Do Re Mi Fa | Annalise Ellul | 1993 |
1994
Singles
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Għanjiet tal-Milied Tradizzjonali | Diversi Kantanti | 1994 |
1995
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Xewqat Sbieħ | Tony Camilleri | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | 1995 |
Albums
1996
Singles
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Għalina...l-Anġli | Diversi Kantanti | 1996 |
1997
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Sinfonija Pastorali | St Monica Choir | trad. | 1998 | / Youtube | |
| 02 | Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed | Kor Doreen Galea | Fr. Indri Schembri | trad. | 1998 | |
| 03 | Xewqat Sbieħ | Joe Cutajar & The Shalom Choir | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | 1997 | / Youtube |
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Milied Flimkien...ma' Fr. Karm u Fr. David | Fr Karm Debattista & Fr David Azzopardi | 1997 | |||
| 02 | Il-Milied mat-Tramps | The Tramps | 1997 | |||
| 03 | Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed - Għanjiet tal-Milied | Kor.Doreen Galea | 1997 | |||
| 04 | It-Tarbija tal-Milied - Għanjiet tal-Milied | Doreen Galea | 1997 |
1998
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Sinfonija Pastorali | St Monica Choir | trad. | 1998 | / Youtube | |
| 02 | Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed | Kor Doreen Galea | Fr. Indri Schembri | trad. | 1998 |
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Wasal il-Milied | Diversi Kantanti | 1998 | |||
| 02 | Kartolini U Rigali | The Greenfields | 1998 |
1999
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Milied Imdawwal | Stephen Mizzi | 1999 | |||
| 02 | Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed | Choir-Alwyn Borg Myatt, Nadine Axisa, Elisa D'Amato | Fr. Indri Schembri | 1999 |
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Milied Imdawwal | Stephen Mizzi | 1999 |
2000
Singles
Albums
| No | Album | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Festival Sbieħ il-Milied | Diversi Kantanti | 2000 | |||
| 02 | Christmas Miracle | Phyllisienne Brincat | 2000 | |||
| 03 | Merry Christmas - (Instrumental) | Dr. Josef Grech | 2000 |
2001
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Wasal il-Milied | Pupi tal-Logħob | 2001 |
Albums
| No | Album | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Happy Christmas - (Instrumental) | Dr. Josef Grech | 2001 | |||
| 02 | Season's Greetings - (Instrumental) | Dr. Josef Grech | 2001 |
2002
Singles
Albums
| No | Album | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Mal-Kant ta' l-Anġli | Fr.Karm Debattista | 2002 | |||
| 02 | BKR Merry Christmas Birkirkara | Diversi Kantanti | 2002 |
2003
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | L-Milied it-Tajjeb Missier | Stephen Mizzi | 2003 |
Albums
2004
Singles
Albums
2005
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Christmas Time Come On | Particle Blue | 2005 |
Albums
| No | Album | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | BKR Christmas Collection | Diversi Kantanti | 2003 |
2007
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Miss You This Christmas | Fire | 2007 | |||
| 02 | Just 4 Christmas | Fabrizio Faniello | 2007 | / Youtube |
Albums
| No | Album | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | O Ġesu', Ħelwa Tarbija | St Paul Choral Society, Malta | (2007) |
2008
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Milied Tfuliti | David Azzopardi | 2008 | / Youtube | ||
| 02 | Christmastime is Here | Shilloo's Tree | 2008 | |||
| 03 | Christmas Time | Muttley, Gianni Zammit and Chris & Moira | 2008 | |||
| 04 | Christmastime is Here | Shilloo's Tree | 2008 | |||
| 05 | Christmas Time | Muttley, Gianni Zammit and Chris & Moira | 2008 |
Albums
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Il-Milied f'Malta | Birkirkara Children's Choir | 2008 | |||
| 02 | Milied Malti - U.K.A.M. | Diversi Kantanti | 2008 | |||
| 03 | Milied mat-Tfal - U.K.A.M. | Diversi Kantanti | 2008 |
2009
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Another Lonely Christmas | Divine Sinners | 2009 | / Youtube | ||
| 02 | Paċi fl-Art | Andrew Zammit | 2009 | |||
| 03 | Xmas On My Mind | JMJ Project | 2009 | |||
| 04 | It's Christmas | Josmar | 2009 | / Youtube | ||
| 05 | Dinja Ġdida | Jon Lukas | 2009 | / Youtube | ||
| 06 | Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed | Sine Macula Choir - Safi | Fr. Indri Schembri | trad | 2009 |
Album
| No | Album | Artist | Year | Video |
| 01 | Min Hu dat-Tifel? | Fr.Karm Debattista | 2009 | /Youtube |
2010
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Flimkien Fil-Milied (90 Sena ta Ħidma)- Partit Laburista - (2010) | Diversi Kantanti | Ġorġ Saliba | 2011 | / Youtube | |
| 02 | Milied t'Imħabba - Net TV - (2010) | Diversi Kantanti | 2010 | / Youtube |
Albums
2011
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Milied ta' Kuraġġ - Partit Laburista | Diversi Kantanti | 2011 | / Youtube | ||
| 02 | Christmas Hangover | Charles J. Attard & Cheryl Camilleri | 2011 | / Youtube | ||
| 03 | Milied ta' Tama | Petra Zammit, Pamela Bezzina, Mikaela, Neville Refalo, Mike Spiteri, Vince Fabri | Peppi Azzopardi | Philip Vella | 2011 | / Youtube |
| 04 | Milied Waħdi | Stephen Mizzi | Stephen Mizzi | Stephen Mizzi | 2011 | / Youtube |
| 05 | Min Jaf Li Kieku | Diane Camenzuli & Simon Bonello | 2011 | / Youtube | ||
| 06 | Ħelu Bambin | Chiara & Ludwig Galea | Fr.George Ocar Buttigieg | Andrew Zammit | 2011 | / Youtube |
| 07 | Emmanuel | Fr. Rob Galea | Fr. Rob Galea | Fr. Rob Galea | 2011 | / Youtube |
Albums
2012
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Christmas Time | Kevin Borg | 2012 | / Youtube, / Youtube |
Albums
2013
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Il-Milied it-Tajjeb | Carmen Schembri | Enzo Gusman | 2013 | /Youtube | |
| 02 | Silent Night | Kurt Aquilina | 2013 | /Youtube | ||
| 03 | Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed | Mary's Angels Choir | 2013 | /Youtube | ||
| 04 | Ninni La Tibkix Iżjed | Animae ft. Isaac Mercieca | 2013 | /Youtube, /Youtube |
Albums
2014
Singles
Albums
2015
Singles
Albums
2016
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Ġesu Bambin Divin | Chiara, Ludwig Galea | Fr.George Ocar Buttigieg | Andrew Zammit | 2016 | /Youtube |
Albums
2017
Singles
| No | Songs | Artist | Lyrics | Composer | Year | Video |
| 01 | Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas | Kurt Aquilina | 2017 | /Youtube | ||
| 02 | Tidings of Comfort and Joy | Simon Sammut | 2017 | /Youtube | ||
| 03 | Carol of the Bells | Spinesplitter Studio feat. Melchior Borg | 2017 | /Youtube | ||
| 04 | Santa's Metal Eve | Spinesplitter Studio | 2017 | /Youtube |
Albums
2018
2019
2020
Singles
Albums
| No | Album | Artist | Year | Video |
| 01 | The Christmas Song | Jacob Portelli, Fiorella Camilleri (Harp & flute) | 2020 | /Youtube |
Christmas Albums
| No | Cd's | Name of Cd's | Year |
| 01 | Cd No.1 | Ħelu Bambin - (2014) | 2014 |
| 02 | Cd No.2 | Ħelu Bambin - (2015) | 2015 |
| 03 | Cd No.3 | Ħelu Bambin - (2016) | 2016 |
| 04 | Cd No.4 | Ħelu Bambin - (2017) | 2017 |
Albums
- Għana tal-Milied f'Malta - (1996) - MT - Queen Victora Band, iż-Żurrieq
- Il-Kewkba Li Ddiet - (2013) - Mary's Angels Choir - MT
- Milied L-Imħabba - (2013) Andrew Cauchi - MT - (Lyrics by) Andrew Cauchi - (Music by) Andrew Zammit
- Ħelu Bambin - Various - (2014) - MT - (Lyrics by) Fr George Ocar Buttigieg - original music by Andrew Zammit) [4]
- Ħelu Bambin 2 - Various - (2015) - MT - (Lyrics by) Fr George Ocar Buttigieg
- Ħelu Bambin 3 - Various - (2016) - MT - (Lyrics by) Fr George Ocar Buttigieg
- Għana tal-Milied f'Malta - (2016) - MT - Queen Victora Band, iż-Żurrieq