Malta Song for Europe 2003
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2003 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Louis Galea, the Festival was held on 7 and 8 February 2003 at The Venue – Ta’ Qali.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Charlo Bonnici as the chairman of the Festival, John Bundy] as the Deputy Chairman, Martin Gauci Secretary and Dr.Paul V.Mifsud, Richard J. Attard, Nadette Bugeja, Ray Cassar, Mario Ellul, Romina Libreri, Claudette Pace as members
There are ? Submissions
Awards Festival Song For Europe 2003
(A) The winning song tirrapenzenta to Malta in the Eurovision Song Festival 2003 will be held in Riga in Latvja on 24 th May, 2003.
(B) The Composer Finalist given Lm 700 while singers Lm 350 winners awarded
(C) The Second place winner Composer given Lm 430 while singers given Lm 215.
(D) The Third place winner Composer given Lm 300 while singers given Lm 150.
(E) The composering songs, who took part and were not ranked first, second or third place given Lm 60 each.
(F) The all 24songs will be recorded on CD. And all must been given Lm 60 each.
The program of the Festival was so -
Friday 7 th February 2003 at 7.30pm Show by YADA Dancers Sung the Twenty Four Finalist Songs. Show by Ian Van Dahl Show by Scream Daisy Show by Scream Corkskrew Show by Scream Wintermoods Show by Kristina Casolani Show by FabrizioFaniello 16 Finalist must been know for the Final Night.
Saturday 7 th February 1998 at 7.30pm
Show by 2002 Winner Ira Losco
Show by YADA Dancers
Show by special guest Marie N winner Euroviosn Son Contest 2001
Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Louis Galea.
Finalist
Here are the 24 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Roger Tirazona | Feel The Beat | Roger Tirazona | Paul Abela |
02 | The Mics | Take Me Back Again | Alfred C. Sant | Wayne Micallef |
03 | Olivia Lewis feat IQ’s Verse-One | Starting Over | Ġeorġina Abela | Paul Abela |
04 | Mark Tonna | Welcome | Mark Tonna | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Lawrence Gray | Why Not | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
06 | Marisa D’Amato | Survive...(To Stay Alive) | Joe Chircop | Tarcisio Barbara |
07 | Andreana Debattista & Karl Spiteri | Angels | Karl Spiteri | Karl Spiteri |
08 | Shirley Galea | Call My Name | Ray Mahoney | Renato Briffa |
09 | Eleanor Cassar | Someday You Will See | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
10 | Gunther Chetcuti | Light Of My Life | Doris Chetcuti | Paul Abela & Roger Tirazona |
11 | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Rain Of Fire | Deo Grech | Charlene Grima |
12 | Rita Pace | On Top Of The World | Rita Pace | Rita Pace |
13 | Eleanor Cassar | Tell My Why | Doris Chetcuti | Engenio Schembri |
14 | Rosman Pace | Love Will Shine Forever | Sunny Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
15 | Konrad Pule | Everywhere You Go | Konrad Pule | Konrad Pule |
16 | Nadine Axisa | Look At Me | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea |
17 | Lynn Chircop | To Dream Again | Cynthia Sammut | Alfred Zammit |
18 | Johanna Gusman | I Believe in Love | Joe Julian Farrugia & Johann Gusman | Enzo Gusman |
19 | Natasha Grima & Charlene Grima | Superstitious | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
20 | Paul Giordimaina, Andrew Zammit,Godwin Lucas | My Song | Fleur Balzan | Paul Giordimaina |
21 | Julie Zahra & Ludvig Galea | My Number One | Joe Julian Farrugia | Philip Vella |
22 | Romina Mamo | Here Today,Gone Tomorrow | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea |
23 | Karen Polidano | One Touch | Joe Chircop | Philip Vella |
24 | Lawrence Gray | And The Music | Mark Doneo | Dominic Galea |
The Winners
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Lynn Chircop | To Dream Again | Cynthia Sammut | Alfred Zammit |
02 | Lawrence Gray | Why Not | Ray Agius | Ray Agius |
03 | Gunther Chetcuti | Light Of My Life | Doris Chetcuti | Paul Abela – Roger Tirazona |
The To Dream Agian by Lynn Chircop will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2003.
The Jury
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
Thye Comperse
The presenters of the two evenings were Gianni Zammit, Mireille Bonello
The Singers sing their songs on playback.
Sepcial Thanks
- Executive Producer – Charlo Bonnici
- General Coordination – Martin Gauci
- Artistic Direction – Mario Ellul
- Technical Director – Anton Attard
- Stage Director – Pierre Cachia
- Backstage Director – Nadette Bugeja
- Chairman Jury – Dr. P Critien LL.D
- Visual direction – Frans Lia
- Postcards – Vince Briffa, Jean Pierre Gatt
- Photographer – Foto Classic
- Make Up Artist – Diane Nikolic
- Designs Of Stage – Pierre Portelli
- TV Producation – PBS Ltd
- Audio – Waves Enterprises Ltd
- Lighting – Nexos Lighting Technology Ltd
- Projection – Jos Vincenti & Co
- Building Set – Sihn It Ltd