Difference between revisions of "Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2011"
(updated selection process details) |
(→Songs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the semi-final round of the selection process on Friday 11 Feburary: | Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the semi-final round of the selection process on Friday 11 Feburary: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Amber Bondin|Amber]]||Catch 22||[[Godwin Sant]]||[[Ray Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Kurt Calleja]]||Over and Over||Kurt Calleja||[[Johan J'amtberg]] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Cherise Grixti]]||Heart of Glass||[[Gerard James Borg]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Wayne Micallef]]||Everybody Sing||Wayne Micallef||Wayne Micallef | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Claudia Faniello]]||Movie in my Mind||[[Gerard James Borg]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Klinsmann Coleiro]] & [[Benjamin Darmanin]]||This Love||[[Jonathan Spiteri]]||Klinsmann Coleiro | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Eleanor Cassar]]||Hypnotized||[[Fleur Balzan]]||[[Paul Giordimaina]] | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||I’ll Follow the Sunshine||[[Bernad Meinunger]]||[[Ralph Siegel]] | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Rosman Pace]]||You’ll Never Know||[[Jordan Milnes]]||[[Steven D. Cook]] | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||[[Raquela]]||If I Could Do It All Again||[[Mathias Strasser]]||[[Marc Paelnick]] | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||[[Sophie Debattista]]||Love to Love You||Sophie Debattista||[[Elton Zarb]] | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||[[Petra Zammit]]||Unintentional||[[Rita Pace]]||Elton Zarb | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||[[Baklava]]||Moon Dance||Gerard James Borg||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||[[Jamie Tonna]]||Lost Without You||[[Aidan O'Connor]]||[[Marco Debono]] | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||Amber Bondin||Touch Wood||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||[[Ray Agius]] | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||[[Anna Azzopardi]]||Unfaithful||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Renato Briffa]] | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||[[Marilena Gauci]]||He's a Demon||[[Anthony Grech]]||[[Michael Henry]] | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||[[Glen Vella]]||One Life||[[Fleur Balzan]]||[[Paul Giordimaina]] | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||[[J Anvil]]||Topsy Turvy||[[Deo Grech]] & [[Natasha Turner]]||[[Jonas Gladnikoff]], [[Niall Mooney]] & [[Andrew Zahra]] | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||[[Jessika Muscat]]||Down Down Down||Jessika Muscat||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|21 ||[[Kelly Schembri]]||Love Me Like Your Money||Gerard James Borg||[[Sven Lundho]] & [[Erik Rydmark]] | |||
|- | |||
|22 ||[[Fabrizio Faniello]]||No Surrender||[[Johan Bederholm]]||[[Johan Stentorp]] | |||
|- | |||
|23 ||[[Ally]]||Numb||[[Alison Ellul]]||Alison Ellul | |||
|- | |||
|2 ||[[Richard Edwards]]||Finally||[[Richard Micallef]]||[[Jan Van Dijck]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
A preview of all the songs, directed by [[Where's Everybody?]]'s [[Reuben Sant]], was presented for the first time in public on Friday 15 January 2011 during the last hour of an edition of [[Xarabank]] on TVM, featuring a public debate with Prime Minister [[Lawrence Gonzi]], following a mass protest against Malta's financial situation, organized by the Partit Laburista in Valletta. Full video clips appeared online by the following morning through an official website produced by PBS Malta. | |||
The video clips premiered during Xarabank will also be used for promotional purposes ahead of the contest on various other TV programmes. The clips are scheduled to appear during the following TV shows: [[12:05]], [[Sibtek]], [[Ħadd Għalik]], [[Bonġu]] and [[Bla Aġenda]]. In previous years, various TV shows would have singers lip-sync to the songs during the respective TV programme, often making for awkward backdrops or uneven presentation of the singers competing in the contest. | |||
The video clips premiered during Xarabank will also be used for promotional purposes ahead of the contest on various other TV programmes. The clips are scheduled to appear during the following TV shows: [[12:05]], [[Sibtek]], [[Ħadd Għalik]], [[Bonġu]] and [[Bla | |||
On Saturday 5 February 2011, [[Toni Sant]] presented his top picks and comments through his blog and the 244th edition of the [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast. | On Saturday 5 February 2011, [[Toni Sant]] presented his top picks and comments through his blog and the 244th edition of the [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast. | ||
Line 54: | Line 81: | ||
16 songs advanced to the final on 12 February 2011. The 24 songs in the semifinal were judged by a panel of professionals from the entertainment industry (66.6%) and a public televote (33.3%). The panel of judges was led by Italian singer [[Riccardo Cocciante]]. | 16 songs advanced to the final on 12 February 2011. The 24 songs in the semifinal were judged by a panel of professionals from the entertainment industry (66.6%) and a public televote (33.3%). The panel of judges was led by Italian singer [[Riccardo Cocciante]]. | ||
Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the final round of the selection process on Saturday 12 Feburary: | Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the final round of the selection process on Saturday 12 Feburary, along with votes received and placings: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="2" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | !'''#''' | ||
!align="left" | '''Performer/s''' | |||
|'''Performer/s''' | !align="left" | '''Song''' | ||
|'''Song''' | !align="left" | '''Music/Words''' | ||
|'''Music/Words''' | !'''Jury''' | ||
!'''Televote''' | |||
!'''Total''' | |||
!'''Place''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 67: | Line 97: | ||
|''Hypnotized'' | |''Hypnotized'' | ||
|Paul Giordimania, Fleur Balzan | |Paul Giordimania, Fleur Balzan | ||
| 12 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|02 | |02 | ||
Line 72: | Line 106: | ||
|''Catch 22'' | |''Catch 22'' | ||
|Ray Agius, Godwin Sant | |Ray Agius, Godwin Sant | ||
| 1 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|03 | |03 | ||
Line 77: | Line 115: | ||
|''Down Down Down'' | |''Down Down Down'' | ||
|Philip Vella, Jessica Muscat | |Philip Vella, Jessica Muscat | ||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|04 | |04 | ||
Line 82: | Line 124: | ||
|''Numb'' | |''Numb'' | ||
|Ally, Ally | |Ally, Ally | ||
| 15 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|05 | |05 | ||
Line 87: | Line 133: | ||
|''Moon Dance'' | |''Moon Dance'' | ||
|Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg | |Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg | ||
| 15 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|06 | |06 | ||
Line 92: | Line 142: | ||
|''No Surrender'' | |''No Surrender'' | ||
|Johan Stentorp , Johan Bederholm | |Johan Stentorp , Johan Bederholm | ||
| 36 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 57 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|07 | |07 | ||
Line 97: | Line 151: | ||
|''Over and Over'' | |''Over and Over'' | ||
|Johan J'atmberg, Kurt Calleja | |Johan J'atmberg, Kurt Calleja | ||
| 54 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 69 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|08 | |08 | ||
Line 102: | Line 160: | ||
|''One Life'' | |''One Life'' | ||
|Paul Giordimania, Fleur Balzan | |Paul Giordimania, Fleur Balzan | ||
| 54 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|09 | |09 | ||
Line 107: | Line 169: | ||
|''He's a Demon'' | |''He's a Demon'' | ||
|Michael Henry, Anthony Grech | |Michael Henry, Anthony Grech | ||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
Line 112: | Line 178: | ||
|''Topsy Turvy'' | |''Topsy Turvy'' | ||
|Jonas Gladnikoff / Niall Mooney / Andrew Zahra, Deo Grech / Natasha Turner | |Jonas Gladnikoff / Niall Mooney / Andrew Zahra, Deo Grech / Natasha Turner | ||
| 3 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
Line 117: | Line 187: | ||
|''Movie in My Mind'' | |''Movie in My Mind'' | ||
|Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg | |Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg | ||
| 19 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 122: | Line 196: | ||
|''Finally'' | |''Finally'' | ||
|Jan Van Dijck, Richard Micallef | |Jan Van Dijck, Richard Micallef | ||
| 64 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 88 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
Line 127: | Line 205: | ||
|''If I Could Do It All Again'' | |''If I Could Do It All Again'' | ||
|Marc Paelnick, Mathias Strasser | |Marc Paelnick, Mathias Strasser | ||
| 28 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
Line 132: | Line 214: | ||
|''Love Me Like Your Money'' | |''Love Me Like Your Money'' | ||
|Sven Lundholm, Gerard James Borg | |Sven Lundholm, Gerard James Borg | ||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
Line 137: | Line 223: | ||
|''Everybody Sing'' | |''Everybody Sing'' | ||
|Wayne Micallef, Wayne Micallef | |Wayne Micallef, Wayne Micallef | ||
| 23 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
Line 142: | Line 232: | ||
|''This Love'' | |''This Love'' | ||
|Klinsmann Coleiro, Jonathan Spiteri | |Klinsmann Coleiro, Jonathan Spiteri | ||
| 23 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 32 | |||
| 7 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Glen Vella]] singing One Life by [[Paul Giordimaina]] and [[Fleur Balzan]] will be representing [[Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest]] in May 2011. | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Latest revision as of 13:30, 17 September 2016
The Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2011 is the name given to the national selection process for Malta's entry to the Eurovision Song Contest in 2011. The name marks a change from the preceding year, ushering in a new set of rules for the selection process, including allowing non-Maltese lyricists and composers to participate in the contest.
The Event
The semifinal and final of the national selection process will be held on Friday 11 and Saturday 12 February 2011 at the Republic Hall of the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta.
The event is organized by PBS Malta and will be transmitted live on TVM. The hosts for the show are Valerie Vella and Keith Demicoli.
The song selected from this contest will represent Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest taking place in Düsseldorf, Germany, in May 2011.
Songs
A total of 141 entries were submitted to PBS in 2010 for the 2011 contest. 74 songs from the original lot were chosen to be performed live in front of a panel of experts behind closed doors. 50 of the songs in this phase of the competition were eliminated.
The 24 songs selected for the semifinal were announced by PBS on Saturday 8 January 2011 through the event's official website.
Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the semi-final round of the selection process on Friday 11 Feburary:
A preview of all the songs, directed by Where's Everybody?'s Reuben Sant, was presented for the first time in public on Friday 15 January 2011 during the last hour of an edition of Xarabank on TVM, featuring a public debate with Prime Minister Lawrence Gonzi, following a mass protest against Malta's financial situation, organized by the Partit Laburista in Valletta. Full video clips appeared online by the following morning through an official website produced by PBS Malta.
The video clips premiered during Xarabank will also be used for promotional purposes ahead of the contest on various other TV programmes. The clips are scheduled to appear during the following TV shows: 12:05, Sibtek, Ħadd Għalik, Bonġu and Bla Aġenda. In previous years, various TV shows would have singers lip-sync to the songs during the respective TV programme, often making for awkward backdrops or uneven presentation of the singers competing in the contest.
On Saturday 5 February 2011, Toni Sant presented his top picks and comments through his blog and the 244th edition of the Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast.
16 songs advanced to the final on 12 February 2011. The 24 songs in the semifinal were judged by a panel of professionals from the entertainment industry (66.6%) and a public televote (33.3%). The panel of judges was led by Italian singer Riccardo Cocciante.
Here's the list of songs in order of appearance during the final round of the selection process on Saturday 12 Feburary, along with votes received and placings:
# | Performer/s | Song | Music/Words | Jury | Televote | Total | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Eleanor Cassar | Hypnotized | Paul Giordimania, Fleur Balzan | 12 | 3 | 15 | 10 |
02 | Amber | Catch 22 | Ray Agius, Godwin Sant | 1 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
03 | Jessica Muscat | Down Down Down | Philip Vella, Jessica Muscat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
04 | Ally | Numb | Ally, Ally | 15 | 0 | 15 | 10 |
05 | Baklava | Moon Dance | Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg | 15 | 30 | 45 | 6 |
06 | Fabrizo Faniello | No Surrender | Johan Stentorp , Johan Bederholm | 36 | 21 | 57 | 4 |
07 | Kurt Calleja | Over and Over | Johan J'atmberg, Kurt Calleja | 54 | 15 | 69 | 3 |
08 | Glen Vella | One Life | Paul Giordimania, Fleur Balzan | 54 | 36 | 90 | 1 |
09 | Marilena ft. Michael | He's a Demon | Michael Henry, Anthony Grech | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
10 | J.Anvil | Topsy Turvy | Jonas Gladnikoff / Niall Mooney / Andrew Zahra, Deo Grech / Natasha Turner | 3 | 12 | 15 | 10 |
11 | Claudia Faniello | Movie in My Mind | Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg | 19 | 0 | 19 | 9 |
12 | Richard Edwards | Finally | Jan Van Dijck, Richard Micallef | 64 | 24 | 88 | 2 |
13 | Raquela | If I Could Do It All Again | Marc Paelnick, Mathias Strasser | 28 | 18 | 46 | 5 |
14 | Kelly Schembri | Love Me Like Your Money | Sven Lundholm, Gerard James Borg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
15 | Wayne Micallef | Everybody Sing | Wayne Micallef, Wayne Micallef | 23 | 0 | 23 | 8 |
16 | Klinsmann & Ben | This Love | Klinsmann Coleiro, Jonathan Spiteri | 23 | 9 | 32 | 7 |
Glen Vella singing One Life by Paul Giordimaina and Fleur Balzan will be representing Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest in May 2011.
See also
- Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest
- Eurovision Song Contest
- Malta Eurosong
- Malta Song for Europe
- Malta Song Contest
YouTube playlists
- Clips from all 24 songs as they appeared on Xarabank
- Promotional studio videos for all 24 songs - full versions
External links
- Official website
- EurovisionMalta.com
- Toni Sant's first impressions and comments - from ToniSant.com