Difference between revisions of "Musicals from Malta"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Arranged Page: Musicals from Malta - Text) |
(Arranged Page: Musicals from Malta - Text) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|18*||[[Żeża tal-Flagship]]||1996||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Domenic Galea|| | |18*||[[Żeża tal-Flagship]]||1996||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Domenic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19|| | |19||L-Għarusa tal-Mosta||1996|| ||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Domenic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20|| | |20||It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz||1997 ||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Domenic Galea||[[Josette Ciappara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21|| | |21||Ġesu Ta' Nazareth (L-Ewwel Parti)||1997||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22|| | |22||Jisimni Katarina||1997|| ||[[Joe Chircop]]||[[Mark Tonna]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23|| | |23||Ġesu Ta' Nazareth (it-Tieni Parti)||1998||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Paul Micallef||Tony C.Scott|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24|| | |24||Scrooge||1998||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri|| Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25||Sette Giugno||1999||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Adrian Scerri]]||[[Bryan Muscat]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26|| | |26*||It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla||1999|| ||Ray Mahoney|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27|| | |27||Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame||2000||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28|| | |28||Manwel Manwel Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin||2000 ||[[Royal Theater Site]]||Ray Mahoney||Domenic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29|| | |29||Rita Ta' Cascia||2000||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Domenic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30|| | |30||Leħma||2001||[[Greck Theatre]], [[Ta'Qali]]||Various||[[Jesmond V.Zerafa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31|| | |31||Edel||2002 ||Greck Theatre, Ta'Qali||Diversi||Jesmond V.Zerafa,[[Robert Longo]], [[Paul Attard]],[[Rita Pace]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32|| | |32||Bint L-Imħabba (Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo)||2003||[[School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo]],[[Marsa]]||[[Ġorġ Peresso]]||Jesmond V.Zerafa|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33|| | |33||Georgius||2003||[[Sacret Family Oratory]],[[Qormi]]||[[Ġiovann Attard]]||Ġiovann Attard||Ġiovann Attard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34|| | |34||Tmiem il-Bidu||2003||[[School Hall]] - [[Zak Birzebbuġia]]||[[Emmanuel Francalanza]]||Diversi|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35|| | |35||Robin Hood||2003||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Paul Ellul]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[Simon Curmi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36|| | |36||Leonardo||2004||Żernieq Square, [[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Jeffery Scicluna]]||Jeffery Scicluna||Jeffery Scicluna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37|| | |37||1565||2005 ||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Malcolm Galea]]||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38|| | |38||Il-Bxara t-Tajba||2005||School Hall, [[Birżebbuġia]]||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Matthew Fenech]], [[Demis Fenech]], [[Carlo Fenech]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39|| | |39||Ulied Immakulata||2005||[[School Yard Santa Margherita College]]||[[Mario Attard]]||[[Joe Brown]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40|| | |40||Jien Ġuzeppi||2006||Catholic Institute, Floriana|| Ray Mahoney||Domenic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41||Sebastjan||2006||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[George Debono]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42|| | |42*||Żeża tal-Flagship||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Joe Gatt]]||[[Domenic Darmanin]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43|| | |43||Ir-Rebbieħ ||2007 ||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Chan Vella]] - Joe Brown||[[John Suda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44|| | |44||Helena||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Paul Micallef ||[[Omar Coleiro]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45|| | |45||Inti Pietru||2008||School Yard, Birżebbuġia||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Mark Cachia Sammut]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46|| | |46||Leonardo||2008|| [[St Vincent De Paule]], [[Luqa]]||Jeffery Scicluna||Jeffery Scicluna|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47|| | |47||El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha||2009||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Jimmy Muscat]] [[Anthony Fenech]]||[[Philip Vella]], [[Sean Vella]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48|| | |48||Ġensna in Concert||2009||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta|| Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49|| | |49||Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri||2009||Sacret Family Oratory, Qormi||Brian Bonnici||Mro.Joe Brown||Brian Bonnici | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50|| | |50||Imħabba Fuq il-Għolja||2010||Mellieħa||Various||Various|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51|| | |51||[[Ħidmietna]]||2013||[[City Theatre]], Valletta||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Elton Zarb]]||Brian Bonnici | ||
|- | |- | ||
|52|| | |52||Ġensna Rock||2014||[[MFCC]], [[Ta' Qali]]||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|53||The Struggle|| || ||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Ray Agius|| | |53||D.R.E.A.M.S||2011-2012||On Tv Drama||[[Michael Vella Haber]],[[ Evelyn Saliba La Rosa]]||Ray Agius|| | ||
|- | |||
|54||The Struggle|| || ||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Ray Agius|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
* 18 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by [[Mikielanġ Borg]] | * 18 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by [[Mikielanġ Borg]] | ||
* | * 42 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by [[Mikielanġ Borg]] | ||
* | * 26 - It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla was a radio serial commedy written by [[Charles Clews]] | ||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Maltese Musicals]] | [[Category:Maltese Musicals]] |
Revision as of 16:58, 29 August 2016
This is a (working) list of musicals originating from Malta.
Feel free to add to this list...
No | Title | Year | Venue | Lyrics | Music | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Dream? | 1974 | Manoel Theatre, Valletta | David Agius - Anton Grech | Joey Chircop | |
02 | Ikun Li Trid Int | 1978 | On MTV | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | |
03 | Ġensna | 1984 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta - Ħaġar Qim | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Joe Galea |
04 | Żagħżugħ | 1985 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi | |
05 | Iskra | 1987 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Tabone | Mark Vella | Żep Camilleri |
06 | Bastilja | 1989 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Żep Camilleri |
07 | Ulied In-Nanna Venut fl-Amerika | 1991 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
08 | Spiru Cefai | 1992 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | |
09 | Pawlu 2000 | 1992 | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | ||
10 | Il-Gwerra Ta' Spiru Cefai | 1992 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | |
11 | Erwieħ | 1992 | Depiro - St Agatha's Auditorium, Rabat | Żep Camilleri | Peter Paul Galea - Anthony Galea | Żep Camilleri |
12 | Taħt Tlett Saltniet | 1993 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Profs.Joe Friggieri | Paul Abela | |
13 | Il-Ħakma ta' Monroj | 1993 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Frans Sammut | Frans Sammut | |
14 | Reġa Sebaħ | 1993 | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | ||
15 | Ali Baba | 1994 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
16 | Andrelisa | 1994 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea, Domenic Galea | |
17 | Inez Farruġ | 1995 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Tony C.Scott | Żep Camilleri | |
18* | Żeża tal-Flagship | 1996 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | |
19 | L-Għarusa tal-Mosta | 1996 | Alfred C. Sant | Domenic Galea | ||
20 | It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz | 1997 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | Josette Ciappara |
21 | Ġesu Ta' Nazareth (L-Ewwel Parti) | 1997 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
22 | Jisimni Katarina | 1997 | Joe Chircop | Mark Tonna | ||
23 | Ġesu Ta' Nazareth (it-Tieni Parti) | 1998 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | |
24 | Scrooge | 1998 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
25 | Sette Giugno | 1999 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Adrian Scerri | Bryan Muscat | |
26* | It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla | 1999 | Ray Mahoney | |||
27 | Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame | 2000 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
28 | Manwel Manwel Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin | 2000 | Royal Theater Site | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | |
29 | Rita Ta' Cascia | 2000 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | Daniel Borg Carbott |
30 | Leħma | 2001 | Greck Theatre, Ta'Qali | Various | Jesmond V.Zerafa | |
31 | Edel | 2002 | Greck Theatre, Ta'Qali | Diversi | Jesmond V.Zerafa,Robert Longo, Paul Attard,Rita Pace | |
32 | Bint L-Imħabba (Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo) | 2003 | School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo,Marsa | Ġorġ Peresso | Jesmond V.Zerafa | |
33 | Georgius | 2003 | Sacret Family Oratory,Qormi | Ġiovann Attard | Ġiovann Attard | Ġiovann Attard |
34 | Tmiem il-Bidu | 2003 | School Hall - Zak Birzebbuġia | Emmanuel Francalanza | Diversi | |
35 | Robin Hood | 2003 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Simon Curmi |
36 | Leonardo | 2004 | Żernieq Square, Ħal-Kirkop | Jeffery Scicluna | Jeffery Scicluna | Jeffery Scicluna |
37 | 1565 | 2005 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Malcolm Galea | Paul Abela | |
38 | Il-Bxara t-Tajba | 2005 | School Hall, Birżebbuġia | Emmanuel Francalanza | Matthew Fenech, Demis Fenech, Carlo Fenech | |
39 | Ulied Immakulata | 2005 | School Yard Santa Margherita College | Mario Attard | Joe Brown | |
40 | Jien Ġuzeppi | 2006 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Domenic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
41 | Sebastjan | 2006 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ġorġ Saliba | George Debono | |
42* | Żeża tal-Flagship | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Joe Gatt | Domenic Darmanin | |
43 | Ir-Rebbieħ | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Brian Bonnici | Chan Vella - Joe Brown | John Suda |
44 | Helena | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Omar Coleiro | |
45 | Inti Pietru | 2008 | School Yard, Birżebbuġia | Emmanuel Francalanza | Mark Cachia Sammut | |
46 | Leonardo | 2008 | St Vincent De Paule, Luqa | Jeffery Scicluna | Jeffery Scicluna | |
47 | El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha | 2009 | Mellieħa | Jimmy Muscat Anthony Fenech | Philip Vella, Sean Vella | |
48 | Ġensna in Concert | 2009 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
49 | Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri | 2009 | Sacret Family Oratory, Qormi | Brian Bonnici | Mro.Joe Brown | Brian Bonnici |
50 | Imħabba Fuq il-Għolja | 2010 | Mellieħa | Various | Various | |
51 | Ħidmietna | 2013 | City Theatre, Valletta | Brian Bonnici | Elton Zarb | Brian Bonnici |
52 | Ġensna Rock | 2014 | MFCC, Ta' Qali | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
53 | D.R.E.A.M.S | 2011-2012 | On Tv Drama | Michael Vella Haber,Evelyn Saliba La Rosa | Ray Agius | |
54 | The Struggle | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius |
Notes
- 18 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by Mikielanġ Borg
- 42 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by Mikielanġ Borg
- 26 - It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla was a radio serial commedy written by Charles Clews