Difference between revisions of "Malta Song for Europe 2005"
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==Finalist== | ==Finalist== | ||
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Natasha Grima]] & [[Charlene Grima]]||Love Is The Reason||[[Jonas ‘Salle’ Sahlin]] [[Johan Bejerholm]] [[Deo Grech]]||Jonas ‘Salle’ Sahlin, Johan Bejerholm,Deo Grech | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Eleonor Cassar]]||He||[[John O’Flynn]]||[[Ralph Siegal]] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Fabrizio Faniello]]||Don’t Tell It||[[Ġeorġina Abela]]||[[Paul Abela]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Gunther Chetcuti]]||One Life||[[Glen Vella]] & Gunther Chetcuti||Gunther Chetcuti | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Aldo Busuttil]]||Addio Ciao||[[John O’Flynn]]||[[Ralph Siegal]] | |||
|- | |||
|06||[[Keith Camilleri]]||Sunshine In Your Eyes||John O’Flynn||Ralph Siegal | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Alison Ellul]] & [[Annalise Ellul]] [[Ali & Lis]]||Don’t Stop The Party||John O’Flynn||Ralph Siegal | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Olivia Lewis]]||Deja Vu||[[Gerard James Borg]]||[[Philip Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Rosman Pace]]||The Sky’s The Limit||[[Andrew Moulds]]||[[Jorden Milnes]] | |||
|- | |||
|10||[[Fiona Cauchi]] & [[Nadine Axisa]]||Words of Lov||[[Fleur Balzan]]||[[Paul Giordimaina]] | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||[[Justine Bezzina]]||Through Your Eyes||[[Doris Chetcuti]]||[[Renato Briffa]] | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||[[Marvic Lewis]]||Can’t Give My Loven||[[John Paul Cassaletto]]||[[Konrad Pule]] | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||[[Leontine]] & [[Roger Tirazona]]||There For You||Ġeorġina Abela||Paul Abela | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||[[Rachel Fabri]] [[Neville Refalo]] [[Romina Mamo]]||[[Carm Fenech]]||Carm Fenech | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||[[The Mics]||It’s Up To You||[[Richard Micallef]]||[[Wayne Micallef]] | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||[[Chiara Siracusa]]||Angel||Chiara Siracusa||Chiara Siracusa | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||[[Glen Vella]]|| Appreciate||Fleur Balzan]]||Carm Fenech | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||[[[[Andreana Debattista]] & [[Christian Arding]]||Let’s Make A Change||[[Richard Micallef]]||[[Wayne Micallef]] | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||[[Pamela Bezzina]]||Play On||Fleur Balzan||Paul Giordimaina | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||[[Glen Vella]]||You|[[John Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] | |||
|- | |||
|21 ||[[Manwel Xuereb]]||The Angels Are Tired|John O’Flynn||Ralph Siegel | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==The Winners== | |||
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:- | Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Chiara Siracusa||Angle||Chiara Siracusa|| Chiara Siracusa | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||COlivia Lewis||Deja Vu||Gerard James Borg||Philip Vella | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||J.Anvil||You||Giovann Attard|[[Augusto Cardinali]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The Angel by Chiara Siracusai will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2005. | The Angel by Chiara Siracusai will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2005. | ||
==The Jury== | |||
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today) | The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today) | ||
The Comperes== | |||
The presenters of the two evenings were [[Moira Delia]], John Bundy and [[Claire Agius]]. | The presenters of the two evenings were [[Moira Delia]], John Bundy and [[Claire Agius]]. | ||
The Singers sing their songs on playback. | The Singers sing their songs on playback. | ||
==Special Thanks== | |||
In This Edition there was many entries by foreigners composers and Authors | In This Edition there was many entries by foreigners composers and Authors | ||
Revision as of 07:49, 21 June 2016
This Festival Malta Song For Europe 2005 was organized by the Ministry of Youth and Culture under the auspices of Minister Dr Francis Zammit Dimech, the Festival was held on Saturday 19 February 2005 at the Mediterranean Conference Centre – Valletta.
The Organising Committee for this Festival was made by Grace Borg as the chairman of the Festival, John Bundy as the Deputy Chairman, Martin Gauci Secretary and Nadette Bugeja, Sergio Carbonaro, Joseph Dalmas, John Demanuele, Claire Muscat and Mike Spiteri as members
There are 186 Submissions
The program of the Festival was so
In this Edition all the singers sing a song Euroliving made by the names of the sixteeth songs title.
Saturday 19 th February 2005 at 7.30pm
Sung the Twenty Two Finalist Songs. Show by Julie Zahra & Ludwig Galea winners of 2004. Show by Baresine. Show by Corkskrew. Show by Young Talent Team winner of the Junior Song For Europe 2004 Show by Central Academy. Show by Constantinos Christoforou rappresentant of Cyprus in Eurovision 2005.
Winners must been know and becomes the Presentation by Hon. Minister Dr. Frances Zammit Dimech.
Finalist
Here are the 16 Songs featured in the final:-
The Winners
Here are the first 3 placing Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Chiara Siracusa | Angle | Chiara Siracusa | Chiara Siracusa |
02 | COlivia Lewis | Deja Vu | Gerard James Borg | Philip Vella |
03 | J.Anvil | You | Augusto Cardinali |
The Angel by Chiara Siracusai will be rappresent Malta in the Eurovision song Contest 2005.
The Jury
The Members of the Jury where:- (Not Known till today)
The Comperes== The presenters of the two evenings were Moira Delia, John Bundy and Claire Agius.
The Singers sing their songs on playback.
Special Thanks
In This Edition there was many entries by foreigners composers and Authors
Executive Director – Frans Lia General Coordination – Martin Gauci Artistic Direction – Mario Ellul Consultant – Anton Attard Front of House – Chris Mifsud Stage Director and Backstage – Anthony Bezzina Visual direction – Reuben Zammit Photographer – Foto Classic Make Up Artist – Shasha By Elegant Hair – Cut Coiffeur Royale Designs Of Stage – Marceline Cutajar TV Producation – PBS Ltd Audio – Digital Magic Ltd Lighting – Nexos Lighting Technology Ltd ProjectionScreens – [Showmix]]